ADVERTISEMENT

Madison area prep schedule for Thursday, October 5

October 5, 2017 GMT

GIRLS TENNIS

WIAA SECTIONALS

DIVISION 1

Waunakee sectional (8:30 a.m., Nielsen Tennis Stadium): Qualifiers from Madison Memorial, La Crosse Central subsectionals.

Oshkosh West sectional (8:30 a.m., Fox Cities Racquet Club, Appleton): Qualifiers from Oshkosh West, West Bend East subsectionals.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Badger North Conference

Waunakee at Baraboo, 7 p.m.

Reedsburg at Beaver Dam, 7 p.m.

Portage at DeForest, 7 p.m.

Sauk Prairie at Mount Horeb, 7 p.m.

Badger South Conference

Fort Atkinson at Monona Grove, 7 p.m.

Monroe at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Milton at Stoughton, 7 p.m.

Madison Edgewood at Watertown, 7 p.m.

Big Eight Conference

Beloit Memorial at Madison Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Janesville Craig at Verona, 6:30 p.m.

Madison La Follette at Sun Prairie, 6:30 p.m.

Madison West at Janesville Parker, 6:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Middleton at Madison East, 6:30 p.m.

Rock Valley Conference

Evansville at Brodhead, 6:30 p.m.

Edgerton at Clinton, 6:30 p.m.

McFarland at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Southwest Wisconsin Conference

Dodgeville at Lancaster, 5:45 p.m.

SWAL

Fennimore at Mineral Point, 7:15 p.m.

Trailways Conference

Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian at Johnson Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Dam Wayland at Madison Abundant Life, 7:30 p.m.

Madison Country Day at Pardeeville, 7:30 p.m.

Non-conference

Palmyra-Eagle at New Glarus, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Non-conference

Fond du Lac at Fort Atkinson/Cambridge, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Capitol Conference

Wisconsin Heights/Barneveld at Belleville/New Glarus, 6:45 p.m.

Lakeside Lutheran at Lake Mills, 6:45 p.m.

Southwest Wisconsin Conference

Prairie du Chien at Dodgeville/Mineral Point, 5 p.m.

River Valley at Platteville/Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Non-conference

Madison Country Day at Richland Center, 5 p.m.

Madison Edgewood at Mauston, 5 p.m.

Baraboo at Madison La Follette, 6:30 p.m.

Beloit Memorial at Delavan-Darien, 6:30 p.m.

McFarland at Sun Prairie, 6:30 p.m.

Monona Grove at Janesville Craig, 6:30 p.m.

Sauk Prairie vs. Verona at Reddan Soccer Park, Verona, 6:30 p.m.

Monroe at Edgerton, 6:45 p.m.

Janesville Parker vs. West Allis Hale at West Allis Athletic Complex, 7 p.m.

Madison East at Waunakee, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Fort Atkinson Invitational (Delavan-Darien, Fort Atkinson, Lakeside Lutheran, McFarland, Milton), 4 p.m.

Port Washington Invitational at Tendick Park, Saukville (Appleton East, Beaver Dam, Brookfield East, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Cedarburg, Cudahy, Fond du Lac, Milwaukee Community Cyber, Neenah, New Berlin Eisenhower, Plymouth, Port Washington, Random Lake, Sheboygan North, Sheboygan South, Slinger, Wauwatosa West, West Bend East, West Bend West, Whitefish Bay, Whitefish Bay Dominican), 4 p.m.

Sun Prairie Invitational at Sheehan Park, Sun Prairie (Janesville Parker, Middleton, Sun Prairie, Verona, Waunakee), 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Jefferson/Cambridge at Lodi/Wisconsin Heights, 6 p.m.

Sun Prairie at Verona/Mount Horeb, 5 p.m.