ADVERTISEMENT

AP Indiana High School Football How They Fared

October 7, 2018 GMT

Class 6A

1. Warren Central (8-0) beat Carmel 41-17.
2. Brownsburg (8-0) beat Noblesville 17-7.
3. Avon (6-2) lost to Zionsville 32-29.
4. Carmel (6-2) lost to Warren Central 41-17.
5. Penn (7-1) beat Elkhart Central 20-17.
6. Indpls N. Central (6-2) beat Indpls Pike 40-37, OT.
7. Lafayette Jeff (7-1) beat Logansport 55-7.
8. Center Grove (5-3) beat Lawrence North 38-17.
9. Columbus North (7-1) beat Bloomington North 35-3.
10. Valparaiso (6-2) beat Portage 17-7.

Class 5A

1. New Palestine (8-0) beat New Castle 56-14.
2. Decatur Central (7-1) beat Indpls Perry Meridian 48-18.
3. Martinsville (6-2) lost to Mooresville 24-21.
4. Columbus East (6-2) beat Jeffersonville 50-3.
5. Bedford N. Lawrence (7-1) beat Madison 55-19.
6. Indpls Cathedral (4-4) lost to Cleveland St. Edward, Ohio 49-14.
7. Michigan City (6-2) beat LaPorte 52-8.
8. Whiteland (6-2) beat Plainfield 35-27.
9. Seymour (5-3) lost to New Albany 21-7.
(tie) Elkhart Central (4-4) lost to Penn 20-17.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class 4A

1. Ft. Wayne Dwenger (7-1) lost to Ft. Wayne Snider 21-13.
2. NorthWood (8-0) beat Warsaw 14-13.
3. E. Central (7-1) beat Greensburg 38-14.
4. Mishawaka (7-1) beat Mishawaka Marian 35-17.
5. Marion (8-0) beat Indpls Tech 36-6.
(tie) Lowell (6-2) lost to Andrean 36-15.
7. Angola (8-0) beat Garrett 46-0.
8. Ev. Central (7-1) beat Ev. Mater Dei 42-7.
9. Northview (8-0) beat S. Putnam 63-8.
(tie) Mooresville (7-1) beat Martinsville 24-21.

Class 3A

1. Ev. Memorial (8-0) beat Ev. Harrison 35-8.
2. W. Lafayette (8-0) beat Twin Lakes 56-13.
3. Indpls Chatard (6-2) lost to Covington Catholic, KY 52-36.
4. Heritage Hills (8-0) beat Forest Park 46-0.
5. Andrean (7-1) beat Lowell 36-15.
6. Guerin Catholic (5-3) lost to Indpls Brebeuf 41-10.
7. Indpls Brebeuf (6-2) beat Guerin Catholic 41-10.
8. Brownstown (7-1) beat Silver Creek 33-21.
9. Gibson Southern (6-2) beat Tell City 57-12.
10. Ft. Wayne Luers (5-3) beat. Ft. Wayne South 48-16.

Class 2A

ADVERTISEMENT
1. Western Boone (8-0) beat Danville 46-6.
2. Tipton (8-0) beat Western 24-21.
3. Indpls Scecina (7-1) beat Indpls Ritter 54-25.
4. Bremen (7-1) lost to Jimtown 35-28.
5. Whiting (8-0) beat Bowman Academy 50-0.
6. Triton Central (7-1) beat Beech Grove 23-18.
7. Eastbrook (7-1) beat Blackford 21-0.
8. Paoli (8-0) beat Mitchell 29-20.
9. Shenandoah (7-1) beat Eastern Hancock 47-8.
10. Southridge (6-2) beat Pike Central 48-0.

Class 1A

1. Pioneer (8-0) beat Culver 72-0.
2. Adams Central (8-0) beat Bluffton 44-13.
3. Churubusco (7-1) lost to W. Noble 17-14.
4. Southwood (8-0) beat Maconaquah 21-10.
5. Sheridan (7-1) beat Eastern (Greentown) 16-7.
6. N. Central (Farmersburg) (6-1) idle.
7. Monroe Central (7-1) beat Union Co. 38-12.
8. S. Adams (6-2) beat Woodlan 28-15.
9. Eastern Greene (5-2) lost to Linton-Stockton 41-13.
10. Covenant Christian (8-0) beat Traders Point Christian 21-7.