AP NEWS

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

December 17, 2019 GMT

The 2019 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— COLE BOOKER, Geronimo Navarro, Jr. — 121 pancake/knockdown blocks, 96% grade for offense that averaged 392.5 rushing ypg

— GARRETT HAYES, Athens, Sr. —  97 pancakes, 14 cut blocks, no sacks allowed, 93% grade

— JAYDEN KITCHENS, Midland Greenwood, Sr. — 55 pancakes, 75 knockdowns

— JOHN LONG, Lampasas, Jr. — 131 knockdowns, no penalties

— CAMERON SOTO, Sr., Pampa — 96% grade, 48 pancakes, 2 sacks allowed

Receivers/ends:

— LAYTON HARRIS, Decatur, Sr. — 70-1,411 yards, 17 TDs

— COLE KIRKPATRICK, Argyle, Jr. — 41-1,061, 18 TDs

Quarterback:

— ACE WHITEHEAD, Lampasas, Jr. — 165-235-2,625, 35 TDs, 3 INTs; 442 yards rushing, 13 TDs

Running backs:

— TREY CROSS, Midland Greenwood, Jr. — 156-1,975, 23 TDs

— JERMIAH DOBBINS, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 2,071 rushing yds, 18 TDs

— COLBY SAMPSON, Alvarado, Sr. — 2,120 rushing yards, 23 TDs

Kicker:

— JAKE PECINA, Sunnyvale, So. — 54-57 PATs, 4-5 FGs, long of 50

Offensive Player of the Year: Ace Whitehead, Lampasas

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— PAPA BLUITT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 58 tackles, 9 sacks

— LANDON JACKSON, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Jr. — 78 tackles, 24 TFL, 14 sacks, 7 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs

— BRAIDEN REXROAT, Argyle, Sr. — 73 tackles, 16 TFLs, 3 FF, 2 FR, 5 sacks, INT return for TD

— GUILLERMO VARGAS, La Feria, Sr. — 102 tackles, 41 TFL, 13 sacks, 2 FR

Linebackers:

— SEDERICK COLBERT, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 106 tackles, 32 TFL, 5 sacks

— CADEN HAYES, Melissa, Sr. — 180 tackles, 39 TFLs. 5 FR, 12 sacks

— DEVIN STERLING, Sunnyvale, Sr. — 113 tackles, 18 TFLs, 4 sacks, 1 INT

Defensive backs:

— JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Jr. — 82 tackles, 5 TFL, 2 INTs, 6 PBUs, 4 TD returns, 2 sacks

— JACKSON JENNINGS, Aubrey, Jr. — 141 tackles, 6 TFLs, 3 INTs, 3 FF, 3 FR, 5 PBUs

— RIAN SANDOVAL, Caddo Mills, Sr. — 50 tackles, 7 INTs, 10 PBUs, 1 TFL

— CEDRIC WEBB, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr. — 20 tackles, 10 PBUs, 7 INTs, INT return for TD

Punter:

— TRACE MORRISON, Stephenville, Jr. — 41.2 avg, long of 60; 8 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Caden Hayes, Melissa.

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Sam Bartis, Sunnyvale, Sr.; Cruz Estrada, Rockport-Fulton, Sr.; Tee Kellum, Carthage, Jr.; Jesus Lopez, Andrews, Sr.; Tyson Thompson, Midland Greenwood, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Dalton Hobbs, Pleasanton, Sr.; Jack McKay, Canyon, Jr.

Quarterback:

— Bo Hogeboom, Argyle, Sr.

Running backs:

— Zachary Carrera, Hidalgo, Jr.; Ashton Stredick, Needville, Sr.; Jay’Veon Sunday, Waco Connally, Sr.

Kicker:

— Victor Pablo, Ferris, Soph.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Chris Murray, WF Hirschi, Jr.; Austin Stidham, Stephenville, Sr.; DeTraveon Thompson, Waco La Vega, Sr.; Coltin Whitaker, La Grange, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Lorenz Handy, Wilmer-Hutchins, Sr.; Rayvon Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Antonio Phifer, Dallas Roosevelt, Sr.

Defensive backs:

— Joerell Davis, Wharton, Sr.; Christopher Feagins, Gainesville, Jr.; Draike Sparks, Gainesville, Sr.; Dorian Windley, Carrollton Ranchview, Sr.

Punter: Dago Esquivel, Seminole, Sr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Devon Earls, El Campo; Gavien Gabehart, Dumas; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; Davion Haynes, Lake Worth; Saul Hernandez, Hidalgo; Micah Hiter, Argyle; Hayden Hopkins, Pecos; Blake Olivares, Gilmer; Kyle Perales, Hidalgo; Cole Riha, El Campo; Ryder Roberts, Iowa Park; Johnny Taylor, WF Hirschi; Kendale Thomas, Tyler Chapel Hill; Jaxon Washington, Seminole; Bryson Zufelt, Melissa.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Gavyn Beane, Caddo Mills; Kelvontay Dixon, Carthage; Brenen Hawkins, Godley; Joey Hill, Pampa; James Jones, Wharton; Markeese Lawrence, Andrews; Ty Moore, Lorena; Billy Myers, Crandall; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood; Jay Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill.

QUARTERBACKS: Tucker Bridwell, Pampa; Roman Fuller, Decatur; Trent Green, Iowa Park; Ben Harmon, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Kai Horton, Carthage; Landry Kinne, Waco La Vega; Brett Leach, Andrews; Ethan McBrayer, Godley; Tyler Townley, Caddo Mills.

RUNNING BACKS: Johntre Davis, El Campo; Euler DeLeon, Geronimo Navarro; Bruce Garrett, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Armando Granado, Pecos; Keomodre Horace, Center; Tyson Neighbors, Nevada Community; Logan Point, Celina; Gunner Ragsdale, Decatur; AJ San Miguel, Huffman Hargrave; Nathan Sims, Athens.

KICKERS: Aiden Birr, Kennedale; Erick Hernandez, Pampa; Anthony Mejia, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Christian Avilez, Fredericksburg; Jantzen Baker, Midland Greenwood; Dalton Bills, Bellville; Deundre Blanton, Kilgore; Dontavian Bluntson, El Campo; Marcus Burris, Texarkana Pleasant Grove; Brett Butler, Geronimo Navarro; Kaden Collins, Andrews; Calob Davis, Crandall; Chris Delatorre, Dumas; Kobe Giles, Cuero; Casey Irons, Gilmer; Martin Klassen, Seminole; Jesus Lopez, Andrews; Connor McDonald, Midland Greenwood; Garrett Mroz, Boerne; Quinton Owens, Carthage; Torii Pullen, Waco Connally; Vencent Rockwell, Longview Spring Hill; Andrew Rodriguez, La Feria; T.J. Shackelford, Alvarado; Landon Stevenson, Godley.

LINEBACKERS: Jackson Allen, Sinton; Bo Christie, Canyon; Kyle Cook, Pampa; Chris Darnold, Rockport-Fulton; Dallan Dill, Dumas; Bryce Ford, Snyder; Rowdee Gregory, Brownwood; Michael Gutierrez, Midland Greenwood; Seth Hakanson, Decatur; DeMarrquese Hayes, Waco La Vega; LaTravius Johnson, Waco La Vega; Adrian Lacy, Tyler Chapel Hill; Joey Ortega, Rio Hondo; Reese Payne, Caddo Mills; Alex Rodriguez, Alvarado; Dylan Stokes, Seminole; Braden Waters, Kennedale; Lion Williamson, Gonzales.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Elzie Barnett Jr., Wilmer-Hutchins; Korie Black, Waco Connally; Gabriel Carranco, Beeville; Marcus Edwards, Bay City; Melvin Howard, Sinton; Xsavior Martinez, Devine; KeKe Murray, Lubbock Estacado; Rogelio Rivas, Sinton; Charles Shorter, El Campo; Zach Strong, Brownwood; Caleb Suggs, Dumas; Cole Whitlock, Carthage; Mark Wozniak, Geronimo Navarro.