AP NEWS
Related topics

Forest City Cruises Past Susquehanna

May 2, 2018

Nicholas Andrews had seven kills, six digs and 12 assists to lead Forest City past Susquehanna, 3-0, Tuesday in a Lackawanna League boys volleyball match.

Jordan Non contributed 10 service points and nine digs, Matthew Giles had 10 kills and six blocks, and Tom Piotrowski had six digs for the Foresters.

Bryce Baldwin paced Susquehanna with six kills and nine service points, Jakub Tomczyk had five digs and Mike Braun added seven digs.

Susquehanna (2-8) 9 14 19 Forest City (8-2) 25 25 25

Abington Heights 3

Western Wayne 0

At Western Wayne, Evan Florey had 11 kills, Matt Pacyna had 21 assists and five blocks, and James McGrail had eight kills to lead the Comets.

Jake Ortola led Western Wayne with four kills.

Abington Heights (8-1) 25 25 25 Western Wayne (3-6) 13 16 20

JV: WW, 2-0.

Blue Ridge 3, Mountain View 2

At Blue Ridge, Garrett Mansfield had 14 kills and Cameron Franks had seven kills and 19 points to lead the Raiders.

Luke Updike had seven kills and six points for the winners and Charlie Randall had six kills and 25 assists.

Luke Schmidt had 36 assists and six kills for Mountain View and Steve Mordent had 12 kills.

Mountain View (5-5) 20 25 25 22 8 Blue Ridge (7-2) 25 23 23 25 15

JV: BR, 2-0.

Girls lacrosse

Julia Steele had a pair of goals to lead Delaware Valley to a 4-3 win in overtime over Abington Heights in the Wyoming Valley Conference.

Brennan Tates scored two goals for Abington Heights.

Delaware Valley (7-1) 4 Abington Heights (2-6) 3

DV goals: Julia Steele 2, Skyler Padgett, Mia Van Wie.

AH goals: Brennan Tates 2, Lauren Simakaski 1.

Boys tennis

Tomas Reese, Abhay Byadgi and Joe Noreika won their singles matches in straight sets to lead Delaware Valley to a 5-0 win and tie with Scranton Prep with a 13-1 record in the Lackawanna League.

Scranton Prep and Delaware Valley will play off for the title Monday at North Pocono at 5:30 p.m.

At Scranton, Nik Bhutani, Mit Patel and Pujan Patel won their singles matches to lead Scranton to a 4-1 win over Wallenpaupack.

Jack Philip-Wesley Conklin won at No. 2 doubles for the Buckhorns.

At Montrose, Alex and Blake Sophabmixay won their singles matches in straight sets to lead West Scranton to a 4-1 win. Jackson Griffiths won at No. 3 singles for Montrose.

At Western Wayne, Lenny Maiocco, Dominic Corma and Matthew Leslie won their singles matches to lead the Wildcats to a 4-1 win over Honesdale. Shea Stanton-John Christiansen won at No. 1 doubles for the Hornets.

Delaware Valley 5, North Pocono 0

Singles: Tomas Reese over Tim Pickarski, 6-1, 6-0; Abhay Byadgi over Josh Danna, 6-1, 6-0; Joe Noreika over Eric Wolfe, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Chris Vibert-Ben Steinberg over Nikhil Patel-Vince Cianfichi, 6-0, 6-1; Matt Lombardo-Michael Donegan over Zack Hercher-Mike Parola, 6-1, 6-0.

Records: DV 13-1, NP 1-12.

Scranton 4, Wallenpaupack 1

Singles: Nik Bhutani (SCR) over John Squatrito, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Mit Patel (SCR) over Charlie Washburn, 6-4, 6-2; Pujan Patel (SCR) over Matt Katz, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Jarrod Palmer-Jack Joyce (SCR)over Caleb Richman-Pete MacDonough, 6-1, 5-7, 6-0; Jack Philip-Wesley Conklin (WAL) over Jaymin Patel-Maulin Patel, 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.

Records: SCR 8-5, WAL 4-9.

West Scranton 4, Montrose 1

Singles: Alex Sophabmixay (WS) over Billy Hotaling, 6-3, 6-2; Blake Sophabmixay (WS) over Steven Vetri, 6-3, 6-0; Jackson Griffiths (MON) over Nico Pugliese, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Antonio Pugliese-John Sinclair (WS) over Seth Bulkely-Tyler Andre, 7-6 (11), 6-2; Mike Laabs-Larry Kendricks (WS) over Jack Baker-Tracy Kerr, 6-1, 7-5.

Records: WS 5-8, MON 2-12.

Western Wayne 4, Honesdale 1

Singles: Lenny Maiocco (WW) over Jason Demers, 6-0, 6-0; Dominic Corma (WW) over Nick Theobald, 6-3, 6-3; Matthew Leslie (WW) over Ethan Rickard, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 7-0.

Doubles: Shea Stanton-John Christiansen (HON) over Bradley Carey-Mikey Tomasetti 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-0; Mitchell Herzog-Dan Peral (WW) over Matt Wertmann-Pat Tolerico, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Records: WW 8-6, HON 4-10.

D2 team tourney

Delaware Valley also earned the No. 1 seed for the District 2 Class 3A subregional team tournament, while Scranton Prep is the No. 2 seed in Class 2A behind unbeaten Dallas.

Matches begin tomorrow at the home court of the higher seeded team.

There will be a coin flip today to determine the No. 3 seed in Class 3A between Abington Heights and Williamsport.

 

CLASS 3A SUBREGIONAL

Today’s play-in

7-Hazleton Area (5-5) at 6-Crestwood (5-5), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s second round

5-Scranton (8-5) at 4-Pittston Area (7-3), 4 p.m.

Hazleton Area/Crestwood winner at either 3-Abington Heights (12-2) or Williamsport (12-2), 4 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

at Kirby Park, 11:30 a.m.

Scranton/Pittston Area winner vs. 1-Delaware Valley (13-1)

Second-round winner vs. either 2-Williamsport or Abington Heights

Final

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

 

CLASS 2A

Today’s play-in

9-Wyoming Area (5-5) at 8-Dunmore (7-7), 4 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Dunmore/Wyoming Area winner at 1-Dallas (10-0), 4 p.m.

5-Holy Redeemer (8-2) at 4-Holy Cross (12-2), University of Scranton, 4 p.m.

7-Western Wayne (8-6) at 2-Scranton Prep (13-1), 4 p.m.

6-Valley View (10-4) at 3-Wyoming Seminary (9-1), 4 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals at Kirby Park, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinal winners

Final

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.