AP NEWS

2018 Indiana All-State Class 5A Team

December 20, 2018

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

QB_Zach Neligh, 6-1, 175, Sr., New Palestine

RB_Charlie Spegal, 5-11, 225, Jr., New Palestine

RB_Kenny Tracy, 6-0, 195, Jr., Decatur Central

WR_Bo Sanders, 6-2, 185, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

WR_Malachi Qualls, 6-1, 180, Jr., Anderson

TE_Haven Montefalco, 6-5, 220, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral

OL_Nate Taylor, 6-0, 260, Jr., Bloomington South

OL_Trevor Larence, 6-5, 289, Sr., Whiteland

OL_Gus Hartwig, 6-5, 300, Jr., Zionsville

OL_Austin Keele, 6-2, 258, Sr., New Palestine

OL_Damon Kaylor, 6-5, 315, Sr., Huntington North

K_Ariel DeLaPaz, 5-10, 195, Jr., Concord

ALL-PURPOSE_Tommy Fossett, 5-9, 165, Sr., Zionsville

DEFENSE

DL_Chamaar Smith, 6-3, 235, Sr., Decatur Central

DL_Javias Gray, 5-10, 265, Sr., Kokomo

DL_Justen Wozniak, 6-3, 235, Sr., Michigan City

DL_Jacob Cain, 6-2, 185, Jr., Harrison (West Lafayette)

LB_Clayton Coll, 6-3, 222, Sr., Franklin

LB_Chase Triplett, 6-3, 215, Sr., Michigan City

LB_Luke Ely, 6-0, 205, Sr., New Palestine

LB_Nash Murphy, 6-0, 205, Sr., Columbus East

DB_Larry Tracy, 5-10, 165, Sr., Decatur Central

DB_Maxen Hook, 6-2, 178, Jr., New Palestine

DB_Jason Allen, 5-10, 165, Sr., Decatur Central

DB_Jonah Wichman, 6-1, 180, Sr., Columbus East

P_Sam Thomasson, 6-1, 175, Sr., Columbus East

HONORABLE MENTION

QB_Orin Edwards, Indianapolis Cathedral; Cole Gilley, Columbus East; Travis Griffey, Martinsville; Bryce Hayman, Michigan City; McCall Ray, Bedford North Lawrence; Josh Wagner, Zionsville.

RB_Mark Brownlee, Elkhart Central; Jase Dressler, Terre Haute South; Nathan O’Mara, Seymour; Mark McDonald, Columbus East; Lyric McFarrin, Michigan City; Jake Perry, Whiteland; Maveric Thiery, Bloomington South.

WR_Sean Azcui, Bloomington South; Noah Cameron, Kokomo; Cody Horner, Columbus East; Jordan Hull, Zionsville; Tre Gray, South Bend Adams; Nate Jenkins, Bloomington North; Drew Shoufler, Bedford North Lawrence.

TE_Brandon Berger, Roncalli; James Bomba, Bloomington South; Joel Decoursey, Zionsville.

OL_Cale Bunch, Bedford North Lawrence; Griffin Comer, Terre Haute South; Tex Elliott, Indianapolis Cathedral; Andrew Greiner, Plainfield; Marcus Havens, Whiteland; Jackson Linback, McCutcheon; Haden Mettert, Seymour; Anthony Moore, Munster; Brandon Seibert, LaPorte; Jack Sherman, Terre Haute North; Roman Weber, Bedford North Lawrence.

K_Chris Freeman, Zionsville; Alex Kropp, New Palestine; Brian Mullins, Elkhart Central; Brian Pennel, Harrison (West Lafayette).

ALL-PURPOSE_Carter Neveraski, Concord.

DL_AJ Beil, Whiteland; Caleb Booher, Plainfield; John Harris, Roncalli; Kyle King, New Palestine; Shiloh Means, Indianapolis Cathedral; Jordan Miles, Decatur Central; Jeremiah Neal, Kokomo; Noah Ponce, Bloomington North; Jack Sherman, Terre Haute South; Royce Robinson, Michigan City; Avery Thompson, Bloomington South; Jake Urban, Harrison (West Lafayette); Jack Wardzala, Roncalli; Jonathan Thomas, South Bend Adams.

LB_Richie Hagarty, Indianapolis Cathedral; Adam Jeffries, McCutcheon; Caleb McCoy, Bloomington North; Noah Perez, LaPorte; Dylan Renick, Decatur Central; Nyles Sutton, Castle.

DB_Jalen Allen, Arsenal Tech; Kohl Beard, Kokomo; Steven Edwards, Kokomo; Marquan Hurt, Michigan City; Brody Luker, New Palestine; Garrett Williamson, Zionsville; Quinton Wood, Harrison (West Lafayette).

P_Chris Freeman, Zionsville; Caleb Urban, Martinsville; Brock Wandel, Castle.