AP NEWS

Texas Football magazine’s high school playoff pairings

November 24, 2019 GMT

Texas high school football playoff pairings, as compiled Dave Campbell’s Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com.

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I Regional Semifinals

Midland Lee (11-1) vs Southlake Carroll (12-0), 5 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Arlington Martin (11-1) vs Duncanville (12-0), Noon Friday at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Rockwall (10-2) vs Klein Oak (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturdaty at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Prosper (10-2) vs The Woodlands (8-4), 7 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Katy (12-0) vs Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Katy Tompkins (11-1) vs Humble Atascocita (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Lake Travis (11-1) vs Weslaco (10-2), 1 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Converse Judson (11-1) vs Laredo United (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I Regional Semifinals

Arlington (9-3) vs Denton Guyer (11-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Amarillo Tascosa (9-3) vs Flower Mound Marcus (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Dallas Jesuit (8-4) vs Klein Collins (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Waco Midway (9-3) vs Spring Westfield (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Cypress Creek (8-4) vs Houston Strake Jesuit (10-2), 8 p.m. Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Katy Taylor (7-5) vs Humble (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Austin Westlake (11-1) vs Weslaco East (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

San Antonio Brandeis (12-0) vs Edinburg Vela (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Regional Semifinals

Birdville (9-3) vs Colleyville Heritage (8-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Abilene Cooper (11-1) vs Denton Ryan (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Athletic Complex

Region II Regional Semifinals

Frisco Lone Star (12-0) vs Highland Park (11-1), 3:30 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s AT&T Stadium

Lancaster (10-2) vs Frisco Independence (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Richmond Foster (8-4) vs Alvin Shadow Creek (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Webster’s Challenger-Columbia Stadium

Cedar Park (11-1) vs Manor (7-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

Region IV Regional Semifinals

San Antonio Wagner (11-1) vs San Antonio Harlan (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Corpus Christi Miller (12-0) vs Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Regional Semifinals

Wichita Falls (5-7) vs Wichita Falls Rider (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (11-1) vs Canyon Randall (5-7), 4 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Aledo (11-1) vs Red Oak (11-1), TBA

Frisco (11-1) vs Ennis (11-1), 1 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Huntsville (9-3) vs Fort Bend Marshall (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Manvel (12-1) vs Barbers Hill (11-1), Noon Friday at Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Brenham (10-2) vs Corpus Christi Calallen (11-1), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Boerne Champion (11-1) vs Mission Pioneer (11-1), 4 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Regional Semifinals

Springtown (11-1) vs Andrews (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Dumas (12-0) vs Decatur (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Region II Regional Semifinals

Waco La Vega (11-1) vs Melissa (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Argyle (12-0) vs Brownwood (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Crandall (10-2) vs Carthage (12-0), 5 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Palestine (7-5) vs Midlothian Heritage (8-4), 2:30 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Needville (10-2) vs Lampasas (11-1), Noon Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

El Campo (10-2) vs Liberty Hill (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Regional Semifinals

Midland Greenwood (12-0) vs Lubbock Estacado (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Iowa Park (11-1) vs Glen Rose (7-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Sunnyvale (12-0) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-1), 11 a.m, Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Gilmer (9-3) vs Waco Connally (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Bellville (9-3) vs West Orange-Stark (9-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Silsbee (7-4) vs Giddings (7-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Geronimo Navarro (12-0) vs Sinton (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (9-3) vs Wimberley (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Beeville’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Regional Semifinals

Brock (10-2) vs Bushland (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Wall (12-0) vs Pilot Point (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Region II Regional Semifinals

Pottsboro (12-0) vs Malakoff (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Wylie’s Wylie ISD Stadium

Winnsboro (8-4) vs Gladewater (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

Region III Regional Semifinals

Whitney (11-1) vs Troy (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Cameron Yoe (11-1) vs Grandview (11-1), 1p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Columbus (10-2) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (11-1), Noon Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Hallettsville (9-2) vs George West (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Regional Semifinals

Friona (10-2) vs Abernathy (11-1), 3 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Canadian (12-0) vs Cisco (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Gunter (11-1) vs Rogers (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Holliday (9-3) vs Lexington (5-7), 6 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Bells (9-3) vs Omaha Pewitt (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Daingerfield (10-2) vs Newton (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Comfort (10-2) vs East Bernard (12-0), 1:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

Poth (11-1) vs Ganado (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Regional Semifinals

Stinnett West Texas (10-2) vs Post (12-0), 4 p.m. Friday at Dimmitt’s Wildcat Stadium

Hawley (12-0) vs Sundown (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Valley View (10-2) vs Crawford (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

San Saba (12-0) vs Bogota Rivercrest (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Groveton (10-2) vs Joaquin (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Harleton (10-2) vs San Augustine (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Holland (12-0) vs Mason (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

Shiner (12-0) vs Refugio (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Regional Semifinals

Wink (9-3) vs Vega (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Stratford (11-1) vs Gruver (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Region II Regional Semifinals

Wellington (11-1) vs Windthorst (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Hamlin (9-2) vs Wheeler (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

Region III Regional Semifinals

Muenster (10-2) vs Dawson (10-2) 2 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex

Mart (9-3) vs Grapeland (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium

Region IV Regional Semifinals

Bremond (11-1) vs Flatonia (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium

Falls City (11-1) vs Granger (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Regional Final

McLean vs. White Deer, 6 p.m. Friday at Borger

Region II Regional Final

Rankin vs. Borden County, 4 p.m. Saturday at Robert Lee

Region III Regional Final

Saint Jo vs. Blum, 7 p.m. Friday at Springtown

Region IV Regional Final

Jonesboro vs. Nueces Canyon, TBA

___

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Regional Final

Groom vs. Motley County, 7 p.m. Friday at Nazareth

Region II Regional Final

Jayton vs. Blackwell, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Borden County

Region III Regional Final

Strawn vs. Gordon, 7 p.m. Thursday at Hico

Region IV Regional Final

Oakwood vs. Richland Springs, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico