AP NEWS

Saturday’s Scores

December 9, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allderdice 66, Hazleton Area 51

Bethel Park 70, Holy Ghost Prep 56

Blue Ridge, Va. 71, Mercersburg Academy 65

Butler 71, Sewickley Academy 56

Central Valley 60, Westinghouse 38

Cols. Beechcroft, Ohio 58, Steel Valley 38

Dunmore 44, West Scranton 27

Franklin Regional 52, Greensburg Salem 40

Gateway 65, Plum 58

Governor Mifflin 52, Cedar Cliff 32

Hickory 68, Struthers, Ohio 62

Knoch 65, Blackhawk 59

Lower Merion 76, Erie McDowell 68

Mastery Charter North 82, String Theory Schools 49

Minersville 54, Pine Grove 48

Nazareth Area 81, Tamaqua 61

Penn-Trafford 62, North Allegheny 54

Perkiomen Valley 63, Daniel Boone 39

Philadelphia Roman Catholic 72, CC Carroll, Texas 63

Pottstown 51, Devon Prep 48

Salisbury 69, Oley Valley 55

Scranton Holy Cross 68, Mountain View 37

Shaler 86, Elizabeth Forward 46

Shipley 88, Life Center Academy, N.J. 43

South Fayette 52, South Park 39

West Mifflin 60, Frazier 38

Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf 47, Ky. School for the Deaf, Ky. 12

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament=

Butler 71, Sewickley Academy Panthers 56

Peters Township 64, Thomas Jefferson 62

Brentwood Tournament=

Consolation=

Northgate 80, Propel Montour High School 42

Brownsville Tournament=

Consolation=

Chartiers-Houston 71, West Greene 53

Canon-McMillan Tournament=

Consolation=

Altoona 60, Trinity 45

Carlisle Tournament=

Championship=

Hempfield 55, Carlisle 48

Conestoga Valley Tournament=

Championship=

Cocalico 49, Conestoga Valley 42

Exeter Tournament=

Championship=

Exeter 58, Conrad Weiser 32

Consolation=

Manheim Central 50, Ephrata 48

Freeport Tournament=

Championship=

Mars 94, Freeport 47

Consolation=

Kiski School 39, Burrell 26

Gettysburg Tournament=

Consolation=

Shippensburg 73, Lancaster Mennonite 54

Hempfield Tournament=

Franklin Regional 52, Greensburg Salem 40

Hempfield Area 73, McKeesport 64

Jeannette 51, Belle Vernon 47

Laurel Highlands Tournament=

Connellsville 46, Laurel Highlands 34

Uniontown 57, Albert Gallatin 45

Leechburg Tournament=

Consolation=

Saltsburg 51, Apollo-Ridge 48

Midland Tournament=

Andrews Osborne Academy, Ohio 65, Pittsburgh Central Catholic 55

Mohawk Tip-Off Tournament=

Eden Christian 44, Freedom 43

Moon Tip-Off Tournament=

Quaker Valley 56, Vincentian Academy 36

North Hills/Upper St Clair Tournament=

Hampton 67, Seneca Valley 43

North Hills 85, West Allegheny 72

Upper St. Clair 68, Chartiers Valley 62

Pine-Richland Tip-Off Tournament=

Fox Chapel 68, Pine-Richland 59

SOL/PAC Challenge Tournament=

Central Bucks West 54, Spring-Ford 44

Twin Valley Tournament=

Championship=

Great Valley 31, Owen J Roberts 20

Consolation=

Twin Valley 47, Garden Spot 45

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Beaver Area 65, Monessen 21

Brownsville 73, Bentworth 19

Chartiers-Houston 49, Geibel Catholic 23

Ephrata 44, Milton Hershey 19

Lakeland 30, Forest City 17

Leechburg 33, Imani Christian Academy 26

McGuffey 41, Mapletown 28

Mount Union 76, Wilmington, Ohio 66

Northwestern Lehigh 50, Emmaus 34

Oakland Catholic 57, Pittsburgh Obama 11

Owen J Roberts 46, Northampton 38

Pine-Richland 51, Aliquippa 23

Pleasant Valley 56, Delaware Valley 17

Riverdale Baptist, Md. 60, Imhotep Charter 34

Scranton Prep 45, Boyertown 35

Sewickley Academy Panthers 62, Eden Christian 49

United 48, Bedford 33

Villa Maria Academy 57, Archmere Academy, Del. 39

Waynesburg Central 68, Jefferson-Morgan 32

West Allegheny 55, Shaler 27

Aquinas Tournament=

Championship=

Winchester Thurston 36, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 27

Consolation=

Portersville Christian 34, Cornerstone Prep 30

Armstrong Tournament=

Championship=

Butler 51, Armstrong 45

Consolation=

Knoch 51, West Shamokin 35

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament=

Elizabeth Forward 59, Woodland Hills 45

Brentwood Tournament=

Consolation=

Northgate 50, Steel Valley 17

Carlynton Tournament=

Championship=

Carlynton 50, Fort Cherry 26

Consolation=

New Brighton 26, Cornell 11

Indiana Tip-Off Tournament=

Consolation=

Bishop Canevin 55, Greater Johnstown 34

Laurel Highlands Tournament=

Connellsville 53, Uniontown 34

Gateway 65, Laurel Highlands 38

Greensburg Central Catholic 71, Frazier 58

McKeesport Tournament=

Cumberland Valley 49, Plum 30

Penn-Trafford 71, Belle Vernon 59

Red Lion 47, McKeesport 35

Montour Tournament=

Fox Chapel 67, Brashear 17

Montour 47, Ringgold 36

Moon Tournament=

Consolation=

Mohawk 48, Moniteau 38

New Castle Tournament=

Consolation=

Elwood City Riverside 52, Shenango 28

North Allegheny Tip-Off Tournament=

Chartiers Valley 45, Altoona 25

North Allegheny 61, Mount Lebanon 42

Norwin 36, Penn Hills 26

Notre Dame Green Pond Tournament=

Notre Dame-Green Pond 34, Allentown Central Catholic 31

Souderton Tournament=

Consolation=

Abington Heights 50, St. Hubert’s 35

Towanda Tournament=

Blue Ridge 63, Sayre Area 22

Twin Valley Tournament=

Championship=

Twin Valley 45, Blue Mountain 27

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/