AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

December 17, 2019 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Academy of the New Church 72, Springside Chestnut Hill 60

Allderdice 72, Greater Latrobe 69

Bible Baptist 40, Red Lion Christian 16

Cambridge Springs 48, Greenville 43

Carlisle Christian 60, Harrisburg Academy 14

Cedar Crest 57, Lebanon 55, OT

Central Dauphin East 74, Carlisle 68

Central Valley 72, Mohawk 28

Cheltenham 75, Philadelphia Central 50

Clairton 69, St. Joseph 51

Cocalico 55, Northern Lebanon 38

Columbia 50, Lancaster Country Day 42

Constitution 84, Frankford 69

Corry 58, Seneca 24

Cristo Rey 91, Morrisville 31

Donegal 78, Lampeter-Strasburg 32

ELCO 73, Manheim Central 71, OT

Edison 72, Franklin Towne Charter 62

Elizabethtown 57, Manheim Township 56

Franklin Learning Center 56, Bodine 39

Freire Charter 73, Paul Robeson 71

Halifax 55, Millersburg 53

Hopewell 87, Rochester 48

Jamestown 77, Venango 53

KIPP Dubois 90, Swenson 70

Lackawanna Trail 45, Towanda 30

Lancaster McCaskey 82, Conestoga Valley 58

Maritime Academy 63, Mastery Charter South 59

Mars 57, Franklin Regional 52

Martin Luther King 54, Dobbins 38

Monessen 77, Geibel Catholic 19

Neumann-Goretti 96, Conwell Egan 47

New Hope-Solebury 69, MaST Charter 37

Northeast Bradford 65, Candor, N.Y. 61

Olney Charter 71, Mastery Charter North 42

Penn-Trafford 66, Connellsville 44

Peters Township 66, Belle Vernon 59

Philadelphia George Washington 80, Philadelphia Northeast 71

Pittston Area 45, Wyoming Area 33

Port Allegany 42, Austin 36

Quigley Catholic 76, Avella 67

SLA Beeber 59, Roxborough 49

Solanco 59, Lancaster Catholic 52

Steel Valley 60, Jeannette 47

United 64, Blairsville 40

Upper St. Clair 91, Plum 53

Valley View 58, Dunmore 47

Warwick 42, Hempfield 25

West Branch 72, Moshannon Valley 24

West Shamokin 57, Marion Center 40

Wissahickon 67, Springfield Delco 38

Wyalusing 58, Elk Lake 53

Wyoming Valley West 67, Scranton Prep 65

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Annville-Cleona vs. Pequea Valley, ppd.

Blue Mountain vs. North Schuylkill, ppd. to Dec 30th.

Cumberland Valley vs. State College, ppd. to Jan 8th.

East Juniata vs. Susquenita, ppd. to Dec 18th.

Garden Spot vs. Octorara, ppd. to Dec 17th.

Honesdale vs. Riverside, ppd. to Dec 30th.

Knoch vs. Indiana, ppd.

Lehighton vs. Panther Valley, ppd. to Dec 17th.

Mount Pleasant vs. Elizabeth Forward, ccd.

Norristown vs. Harry S. Truman, ccd.

North Pocono vs. Mid Valley, ppd.

Pocono Mountain East vs. Scranton, ppd.

Pottsville Nativity vs. Weatherly, ppd. to Dec 23rd.

Punxsutawney vs. Clearfield, ccd.

Richland vs. Penn Cambria, ppd.

Schuylkill Valley vs. Exeter, ppd. to Dec 17th.

Shanksville-Stoneycreek vs. Windber, ppd.

Tamaqua vs. Pine Grove, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 36, Pittston Area 22

Abraham Lincoln 55, Fels 33

Academy Park 71, Cheltenham 69

Aliquippa 60, Northgate 37

Armstrong 39, Kiski Area 30

Athens 42, Northeast Bradford 34

Baldwin 61, Canon-McMillan 31

Bethel Park 43, Upper St. Clair 42

Bethlehem Center 55, Waynesburg Central 40

Bishop Canevin 73, Bentworth 15

Blackhawk 49, Quaker Valley 40

Bradford 61, Johnsonburg 32

Carlynton 40, East Allegheny 38

Carrick 46, Springdale 18

Cedar Crest 60, Lebanon 54

Charleroi 47, McGuffey 39

Chartiers Valley 84, Montour 41

Chartiers-Houston 51, Carmichaels 25

Cochranton 73, Iroquois 53

Constitution 45, Philadelphia Central 39

Deer Lakes 59, Valley 27

Derry 58, South Allegheny 39

ELCO 50, Manheim Central 46

Eden Christian 46, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 33

Elizabeth Forward 37, Ringgold 28

Ephrata 53, Penn Manor 45

Erie McDowell 63, Oil City 14

Frankford 40, Hill Freedman 25

Frazier 38, Fort Cherry 31

Freedom Area 58, Beaver Falls 26

Freeport 62, Highlands 34

Friends Central 62, Friends Select 37

Gateway 35, Mars 34

Girard 22, Northwestern 14

Gratz 62, Edison 42

Greensburg Salem 63, Burrell 46

Greenville 49, Harbor Creek 44

Grove City 47, Hickory 40

Hughesville 50, Sullivan County 45, OT

Imani Christian Academy 53, Propel Andrew Street 46

Imhotep Charter 70, Freire Charter 23

Kennedy Catholic 81, Jamestown 12

Kensington 35, GAMP 24

Keystone Oaks 51, Ambridge 29

Lampeter-Strasburg 74, Donegal 63

Laurel 58, Sto-Rox 39

MaST Charter 43, Phil-Montgomery Christian 16

Manheim Township 50, Elizabethtown 32

Maplewood 59, Youngsville 34

Mastery Charter North 51, Audenried 41

Meadville 52, Conneaut Area 34

Mohawk 41, Avonworth 40

Monessen 77, Geibel Catholic 19

Montoursville 70, Neumann 15

Mount Lebanon 77, Hempfield Area 45

Mount Pleasant 35, Yough 18

Nanticoke Area 56, Lake-Lehman 49

Neshannock 60, Elwood City Riverside 35

North Allegheny 62, Seneca Valley 37

North East 45, Conneaut, Ohio 25

Oakland Catholic 73, Greater Latrobe 41

Old Forge 51, Valley View 37

Otto-Eldred 62, Northern Potter 41

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 57, New Brighton 20

Palumbo 55, Philadelphia High School for Girls 35

Parkway Center City 38, Bodine 16

Penn-Trafford 54, Albert Gallatin 43

Peters Township 53, Connellsville 48

Pittsburgh North Catholic 74, Apollo-Ridge 24

Prep Charter 54, Parkway Northwest 53

Punxsutawney 64, Dubois Central Catholic 35

Quigley Catholic 65, Cornell 16

Rochester 76, Sewickley Academy Panthers 32

Roxborough 41, Paul Robeson 37

Rush 47, Philadelphia George Washington 25

Science Leadership Center City 51, Philadelphia MC&S 8

Scranton Prep 61, Wyoming Valley West 30

Seneca 63, Titusville 40

Serra Catholic 55, Riverview 32

Seton-LaSalle 56, Brownsville 53

Shady Side Academy 57, Steel Valley 35

Slippery Rock 56, Franklin 22

Smethport 36, Galeton 22

South Park 71, Washington 51

South Side 50, Shenango 36

South Williamsport 55, Muncy 20

Thomas Jefferson 71, West Allegheny 23

Trinity 68, South Fayette 37

Vincentian Academy 72, Union Area 30

West Greene 67, California 39

West Middlesex 64, Commodore Perry 31

West Mifflin 55, Belle Vernon 51

Wilmington 53, Rocky Grove 30

Winchester Thurston 59, Jeannette 27

Woodland Hills 61, Uniontown 35

Wyoming Area 52, Susquehanna 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Altoona vs. Central Dauphin, ppd.

Avon Grove vs. West Chester Rustin, ppd. to Jan 10th.

Dubois vs. Central Mountain, ppd.

Huntingdon vs. Mount Union, ppd.

Indiana vs. Knoch, ppd.

Loyalsock vs. Penns Valley, ppd.

Pequea Valley vs. Annville-Cleona, ppd. to Dec 17th.

Shamokin vs. Danville, ppd.

Solanco vs. Lancaster Catholic, ppd. to Dec 17th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/