AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

February 23, 2018

WEST VIRGINIA State Tournament Big Sandy Superstore Arena Class AAA

Team scores: 1. Parkersburg South 43.5, 2. Huntington High 34.5, 3. Greenbrier East 25.5, 4. University 24.5, 5. Parkersburg 23, 6. (tie) George Washington 22, St. Albans 22, 8. Spring Valley 19.5, 9. Wheeling park 19,10. (tie) Ripley 18. Musselman 18. Spring Mills 18,13. John Marshall 13.5, U. Washington 13.5,15.Cabell Midland 13,16. Buckhannon-Upshur 12,17 (tie) Preston 8, Hampshire 8, Riverside 8, Woodrow Wilson 8, 21. Brooke 6, 22 (tie) Hedgesville 4, Jetterson 4, 24. Hurricane 2, 25 (tie) Capital 0, Martinsburg 0, Morgantown 0, Princeton 0. 106

Jace Stockett, University, d. Nate Cox. Ripley fall.

Landon Hoover, Greenbrier East, d. Dominic Emswiler, Washington fall.

Garrett Donahoe, Parkersburg, d. Zach Riffle. Preston, fall.

London Dotson, Riverside, d. Nathan Bowers, Musselman, fall.

Michael Dolan, Spring Mill, won by forfeit.

Devin Easton, Parkersburg South, d. Isaak Murphy, Wheeling Park, fall.

Thomas Hartley, St. Albans, d. Colton White, Jefferson, fall.

Devin Doss, Huntington, d. Danny Yost, Brooke, technical fall.

113

Julius Hobbs, Buckhannon-Upshur, d. Trent England, Princeton, fall.

Bryden Johnson, Parkersburg South, d. Jacob Curry, Hampshire, fall

Brandon Holt, St. Albans, d. Calvin Matthews, University, fall.

Luke, Miller. Ripley, def. Joey Wilson. Hedgesville, fall.

London Bowen, Huntington, won by forfeit.

Bryson Wilkins, Preston, d. Cobie Johnson, Riverside, fall

Jacob McCarren, Spring Mill, d. Levi Westfall, Parkersburg, fall.

Ethan Gray, John Marshall, d. Tyler Huffman, George Washington, fall.

120

Jake Staud, University, d. Sierra Powell, Hampshire, tall.

Alex Viars, Huntington, d. Tyler Powell. St.

Albans, d., 10-8. Ethan Hardy, Washington, d. Bailey Radabaugh, Preston, fall.

Eian Harper, Spring Valley, d. Cameron Stover, Woodrow Wilson, fall.

Isaiah Isabel), George Washington, d. Ethan

Koontz, Ripley, d., 8-5.

Maison Richardson, Wheeling Park, d. Cody

Shindledecker, Musselman, d., 10-9.

Tucker Windland. Parkersburg South, d. Waymon Browning, Greenbrier East, fall.

Hunter Dodson, Spring Mill, d. Breagan Pearson. Buckhannon-Upshur, fall.

126

Jacob Simpson, University, d. Treven Taylor,

Hurricane, m.d., 12-3 Eric Dreyer, Washington, d. Zach Messer, St. Albans, t-fall.

Brayden Roberts, Parkersburg South, d. Canon Welker, Wheeling Park, fall.

Cayden Hoover, Greenbrier East, d. Theo Yates, Jefferson, fall.

Joey Miller, Musselman, d. Jordan Meadows. Capital, fall.

Austin McCartney, Buckhannon-Upshur, d. Payne Salmons, Cabell Midland, fall.

Jack Lorea, George Washington, d. Kyle Price, Hedgesville, fall.

Tristan Adkins, Huntington, d. Peyton Shook, John Marshall, m.d., 14-0.

132 Billy, Gooch.

Wheeling Park. d. Brock Perry, Capital, d., 11-4.

Gavin Quiocho, Parkersburg South, d. Dimitri Emswiler, Washington, fall.

Elijah Bailey, St. Albans, d. Andres Ramos, Brooke, fall.

Evan, King. Ripley, d. Noah Whaler. Hedgesville, fall.

Bo Moler, Parkersburg, d. Boco Kubovcik, Musselman, fall.

Austin Love, John Marshall, d. Zach Mullins, Greenbrier East, d., 6-2.

A.J. Dempsey, Huntington, d. Marco Tapia, Jefferson, d., 5-2.

Brise Bennett, University, d. Izak Petry, Riverside, d., 3-1.

138

Tyler Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur, d. Bryan Armstrong, Hampshire, fall.

Isaiah Vaughn, Cabell Midland, d. Austin Dilley, Greenbrier East, m.d., 12-4.

Gabe Leopardi, Musselman, d. Dakoyta Thatcher, John Marshall, m.d., 13-4.

John Martin-Best, Parkersburg, d. Elijah Kinder, Riverside, fall.

Noah Bailey, St. Albans, d. Gabe Dempsey, Huntington, d., 10-3.

Stevie Mitchell, Wheeling Park, d. Timmy Shriver, Hedgesville, fall.

Luke Martin, Parkersburg South won by forfeit. Braeden Pauley, University, d. Buddy Stine, Washington, fall.

145

Hunter Burdette, Ripley, d. Jacob Smithson, Buckhannon-Upshur, d., 4-3.

Austin Atkins, St. Albans, d. Devin Heath, Hedgesville, fall.

Stephen Carder, Parkersburg, d. Max Camilletti, Brooke, fall.

Isaac Isabell, George Washington, d. Raymond Buckler, Hampshire, fall.

Taven Swick, Musselman, d. Antwon Burnett, Woodrow Wilson, m.d., 16-6.

Andrew Shelek, Wheeling Park, d. Zach Collins, Parkersburg South, d., 5-3.

Colby Piner, Greenbrier East, d. Jose Gonzalez, Washington, fall.

Daniel Long, Hurricane, d. Jordan Wood. John Marshall, d., 1-0.

152

Owen Zeiders, University, d. Christian Beard, Riverside, t-fall.

Richard Edwards, Huntington, d. Andy Felegie, Washington, fall.

Levi Hobbs. Greenbrier East, d. Tucker Knisell, Preston, fall.

Jalen King, Parkersburg, d. Hunter Staub, Hampshire, fall.

Josh Humphreys, Parkersburg South, won by forfeit.

C.J. Helms. Brooke, d. Caden Doub. St. Albans, fall.

Tyson Hall, Spring Valley, d. Jermaine Hardy, Marti nsburg, fall.

Brayden Elswick, George Washington, d. Jeremiah Timberlake. Wheeling Park, fall.

160

Anthony Carman, John Marshall, d. Aiden Smoot. Hedgesville, fall.

Robbie Holley, Cabell Midland, d. Jayvon Hall, George Washington, d. 4-7.

Roy Brannon, Spring Mills, d. Michael White, Morgantown, fall.

Clayton Stewart, Huntington, d. Dustin Neal, Woodrow Wilson, fall.

Jacob Hefner, Greenbrier East, d. Chace Mathess, Parkersburg, d. 6-0.

Gage Barnhart, Brooke, d. Chris Fagga, Hampshire, d. 7-3.

Zane Hinzman, Parkersburg South, d. Zach Stewart, St. Albans, fall.

Owen Keel, Jefferson, d. Josh Rudmann, University, fall.

170

Jacob Berisford, John Marshall, d.Ty Boyd, Parkersburg, t-fall.

Czar Parrish, Hedgesville, d. Avante Bumette, Woodrow Wilson, fall.

Drew Parde, Huntington, d. Dalton Yost, Brooke, fall.

Leslie Campbell, Greenbrier East, d. Desmond Tucker, Spring Mills, fall.

Cameron Pine, Washington, won by forfeit.

Kaleb Simpkins, Wheeling Park, d. Wyatt Linder, Parkersburg South, d., 10-3.

Isaiha Casto, St. Albans, won by forfeit.

Jacob Starkey, Ripley, d. AlexShriver, Morgan-town, fall.

182

Blake Miller, Preston, d. Devan Gauldin, Wood-row Wilson, fall.

Drew Dunbar, Parkersburg South, d. Austin Wright, Hampshire, fall.

Jacob Thomas, Greenbrier East, d. Billy Dewall. Brooke, t-fall.

Chase Stevens, Spring Valley, d. Jacob Biller, Jefferson, fall.

Zane Lanham, Huntington, d. Gage Abrecht, Hedgesville, fall.

Chris McCool, John Marshall, d. Michael Armes, Riverside, d., 8-4.

Jace Bradbury, Washington, d. Logan Nay, Parkersburg, d., 9-2.

Isaiah Estabrook, George Washington, d. Axel Gebhardt, Wheeling Park, d., 7-5.

195

Austin Loew, Wheeling Park, d. Spencer Sanon, Hedgesville, fall.

Gerard Hall, George Washington, d. Daulton Fullerton, Parkersburg South, d. 4-5.

Dustin Swisher, Hampshire, d. Gabe McCardle, John Marshall, fall.

Mason Fischer, Cabell Midland, d. Vaughn Thacker, Princeton, fall.

C.J. Wade, Parkersburg, d. Aaron Davis, Greenbrier East, m.d., 1-13.

Josh Sanders, University, d. Conor Wogan, Washington, d. 14-8.

Cody Stanley, Spring Valley, d. Ian Sears, Capital, t-fall.

Jacob Northcraft, Musselman, d. Jat Maria, Preston, fall.

220

Dylan Wood, Wheeling Park, d. Caleb Holbrook, Cabell Midland, m.d., 12-3.

Zane Milburn, Musselman, won by forfeit.

Braxton Amos, Parkersburg South, d. Ayden Bishoff, Preston, fall.

Nathan Stiffler, Spring Mills, d. Bruce Humphreys, Greenbrier East, d., 2-3.

Ben Lambert, Hampshire, won by forfeit.

Ben GribWe, University, d. Payton Lunsford, Hurricane, d., 11-7.

Cofton Wright, Woodrow Wilson, d. John Stambough, Hedgesville, fall.

B.J. Haynes. Ripley, d. Kenton Conley, Brooke, fall.

285

Matthew Kincaid, George Washington, d. Neil McKnight, Morgantown, fall.

Louden Haga, Parkersburg South, d. Mike Musselman, fall.

Culinane, Martinsburg, t-fall, 15-0. Austin Chapman, Riverside, d. Brysen Valentine, Preston, fall.

Logan Osburn, Cabell Midland, d. Jamie Kilmer,

Owen Porter, Spring Valley, d. Jonathan Lavely, Washington, fall.

Brady Williams, John Marshall, d. Drew Bashlor, Greenbrier East, d., 3-2.

Justin Kelley, Huntington, d. Daniel Shenard, Hedgesville, fall.

Tyree Swafford, Woodrow Wilson, d. Calvin

McGaha, Wheeling Park, fall.

Class AA

Team scores: 1. Independence 52.5, 2. East Fairmont 30, 3. Greenbrier West 20, 4. Point Pleasant 16.5, 5. Wirt County 15.5, 6. (tie) Berkeley Springs 14, Braxton County 14, Petersburg 14, 9. Madonna 13,10. (tie) Bridgeport 11, Williamstown 11.12. (tie) Lewis County 10, Winfield 10,14. Weir 9.5,15 (tie) Oak Hill 8, Richwood 8, Ritchie County 8, Wahama 8,19 (tie) Fairmont Senior 7, Frankfort 7, Oak Glen 7 Roane County 7, 23. Keyser 6, 24. Nrtro 5.5, 25. (tie) Grafton 5, Herbert Hoover 5, 27. (tie) Calhoun County 4. Fayetteville 4. Liberty-Raleigh 4, Logan 4, South Harrison 4, St. Mary’s 4, 33 (tie) Moorefield 3, Pikeview 3, 35. (tie) Bluefield 2, Buffalo 2, Clay County 2, Lincoln 2, Robert C. Byrd 2, Sissonville 2, 41. (tie) Cameron 0, Doddridge County 0, Liberty Harrison 0, Lincoln County 0, Magnolia 0, Man 0, Midland Trail 0, Nicholas County 0, North Marion 0, Notre Dame 0, Philip Barbour Poca 0, Ravenswood 0, Shady Spring 0. Tyler Consolidated 0.

106

Blake Boyers {EFair) d. Brandon Maynard (Man), fall

Zach Barber (OH) d. Joseph Blake (Lew), 10-4

Christopher Smith (Point) d. Camden Barr OG), 14-0

Marshall Clere (GrWest) d. Noah Allman (Graf), fall

Jake Long (Brax) d. Bradley Brown (LibR), fall Wiley Houser (StM) d. Billy Smith (Winf), fall John Sanders (Ind) d. Ryan Murphy (LibH), fall Logan Powell d. Eli Nazelrodt (Pet), 7-4 113

Blake Whorton (EFair) d. Matt Amick (NC>, fall

Justin Cornell (Point) d. Joseph Powers (Dodd), technical fall

Bryce Perdue (Ind) d.Tyler Staggs (Key), technical fall

Hunter Poole (Wirt) d. Zaiah Blackwell (Roane), technical fall

Brantley Guckert (Will) won by forfeit

Shawn Moore (OG) d. TylerTeel (Hoov), 10-1

Noah Hodges (Graf) d. Matt Smith (Winf), 13-0

Asby West (OH) d. Brady Layman (Rit), 5-2 120

Cole Laya (EFair) d. Paxton Cody (Moor), fall

A.J. Garrett (Wirt) d. Eric Crowe {GWest), 8-5

Keith Skaggs (Graf) d. Wyatt Conley (Weir), 7-1

Davy Stoots (LibR) d. Hunter Whittington (Siss), 12-10

Sean Dawson (Ind) d. Colton Slagle, fall

Connor Spaulding (Rit) d. Blake Santos (Clay), fall

George Smith (Point) d. Levi Price (Shady), fall

Kevin Brewer (Fair), d. Tyee Ellison (Brax), 14-3 126

Brock Whorton (EFair) d. Dallas Hazelett (Nit), fall

Logan Seldomridge (GWest) d. Resse Burnside (Dodd). 6-0

Mitchell Freeman (Point) d. Gavin Ray (OG), 9-3

Justin Stover (Hoov) d. Preston Peck (SHar), 12-1

Aiden Gibson (Bport) d. Kyle Barker (NC), 7-5

Blaze Cain (Weir) d. Casey Burdette (Siss), technical fall

Liam Lusher (Ind) d. Devin Barnes (LibH), fall

Cole Morris (Bksp) d. Colton Whipkey, fall

132

Caleb Rea (Weir) d. Dan Nutter (GWest), fall

Trevor Hunt (Wan) d. Gunner Childers (LHar), fall

Hunter Taylor (Ind) d. Brandon Shaw (Bksp), fall

Mason Deem (Will) d. Anthony Colombo (SHar), 10-2

Wyatt Powell (Wirt) d. Gage Smith (Dodd), fall

Peyton Hall (OG) d. Seth Martin (OH), fall

Kemo Summers (Bport) d. Tyler Messinger (LinCo), 2-0

Lane Rint (EFair) d. Clayton Pettry (LibR), fall 138

Austin Pumphrey (Frank) d. Kevin Wetzell

(Moor), fall Bailey Aldersman (Richw) d. Wyatt Wilson (Point), fall

Ethan Zimmerman (Bksp) d. Gage Vincent (Brax), 8-4

Eli Stump (Cal) d. Colton Testerman (Shady), fall

Tanner Harris (Ind) d. Luke Hughes (Nit), fall

Alee Cook (Mad) d. Russell Murphy (LHar), technical fall

Casch Somerville (Will) d. Eli Sedlock (Fay), fall

Khaleb Fazenbaker (EFair) d. Addison Courtney (Bport), fall

145

Zach Davis (Bksp) d. Clay Tanner (Rav), fall

Trevor Edenfield (GWest) d. Dillion Williams (Graf), 8-0

Jamie Ward (Winf) d. Dylan Burks (EFair), 7-3

Gamon Trigg (Bfield) d. Gavin Triplett (Brax), 5-2

Jake Whiting (Roane) d. Ben Kee (Hoov), 12-0

Ethan Swick (Pet) d. Julian Stoneman (Will), 4-2

Alex Hart (Ind) d. Tanner George (PBar), 19-3

Tyler Mason (Key) d. Zac Samson (Point), 7-4 152

Dylan Kincell (EFair) d. Sammy Pullens (Fay), 7-3

Austin Gibson (Bport) d. Ethan Herdman (Wah). 11-3

JHaegan Harvey (Ind) d. Garrett Conaway (NM), fall

Adam Reichard (Roane) d. Bryce Breeded (Winf), fall

Logan Conley (Brax) d. Logan Southall (Point), fall

Davy Mundey (Bksp) d. Cameron Crislip (NC), 1-0

Hunter Mitchell (Lew) d. Noah Garrett (Wirt), 9-3

Malik Cox (GWest) d. Noah Kiszka (Frank), injury default

160

Hunter Baird (Mad) d. Caleb Crabtree (Lin), 7-3

Trent Pullens (Fay) d. Jacob Roub (Point), fall

Isaac Van Meter (Moor) d. Scotty Collins (Rit), 12-1

Colton Kessler (GWest) d. Dalton McCune (Cal), fall

Connor Gibson (Ind) d. Caleb Whittington (Siss), technical fall

Jacob Whitney (Brax) d. Dimarrian Thomas (EFair), fall Jay

Hall (Winf) d. Zach Paxton (Hoov), fall

J.C. Cousins (Frank) d. Deacon Steams (LHar), 16-6.

170

Shayden Daugherty (Key) d. Jacob Bryant (Point), fall

Will Kuhn (LKew) d. Kris Wilson (Fay), fall

Hunter Moore (Wirt) d. Wyatt Wingrove (Cam). fall

Hayden Burdette (Rich) d. Lincoln Mayle (PBar), fall

Jordan Williams (Brax) d. Daylin Toms (Shady). 6-2

Nate Kosko (EFair) d. Chance Dixon (Winf), fall

Tucker Lawson (Ind) d. Benson Bassell (Bport). 6-4

Vinny Devaney (Nit) d. Peyton Thompson (Bksp), 4-1

182

Garrett Cook (Mad) d. Ben Lusk (PV), fall

Clayton Hill (Point) d. Seth Meador (Brax), 5-0

Adam Daniels (Ind) d. Grant Postlethwait (EFair), fall

Colton Casta (Clay) d. J.D. McCallister (EFair), 4-3

Paul Frampton (Nit) d. Kyle Parsons (Roane), technical fall

Alec Burgess (Pet) d. Zach Spencer (Hoov), fall

Josh Mason (Rit) d. Cofton Dorsey (GWest), fall 195

Jackson Moomau (Pet) d. Ryan LaAsmar (ND), fall

Noah Brown (GWest) d. Glenn McFee (Wirt), fall

Elias Stamm (SHar) d. Nate Gerau (EFair), fall

Eric Workman (LibR) d. Juan Marquez (Point), 9-4

Mason Kump (Ind) d. Jacob Reynolds (Poca), fall

Donovan Kirtty (Mad) d. Sturgis May (Brax), technical fall

Alex Hale (Winf) d. Jordan Vaught (PV), fall

Jaden Marino (RCB) d. Kyler Flanigan (OG). 6-3

220

Doug Mortal (Pet) d. Wyatt Stanley (Point), fall

Ben Bailey (Hoov) d. Ouinn Meador (Brax), 2-1

Gavin Shamblin (Siss) d. Austin Conaway (NM), 4-3

Christian Lively (OH) d. D.J. Smith (Roane), fall

Kavaughn Summers (Bport) d. Logan Price (PV), fall

Tanner Clark (Bksp) d. Jacob Scraggs (LinCo), 8-3

Trey Gunnoe (Ind) d. Seth Pumphrey (SHar), fall

Antonio Serevicz (Wah) d. Antone Herring (SIM), fall

285

Zach Frazier (FairSr) d. Devin Vance, fall

Cody Riley (Buff) d. Michael Jenkins (ND), 4-1

Jordan Brueck (Weir) d. Levi Lesher (Mtr), 4-0

Ryan Metzgar (Lew) d. D.J. Browning (Man), fall

Jake Muncy (Point) d. Isaiah Cumberledge (Brax), 4-3 OT

Hunter Isom (Ind) d. Steven White (Key), fall

Tyler Mileto (Log) d. Garrett Ware (Graf), injury default

Trey White (PV) d. Mikey Hamrick (Mag), 14-1.