AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Tuesday’s Scores

By The Associated PressJanuary 23, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 61, Edwardsville 49

Auburn 60, Springfield Calvary 56

Barry (Western) 55, Brussels 20

Bismarck-Henning 64, Chrisman 44

Bloomington Central Catholic 82, Stanford Olympia 48

Bogan 84, Hyde Park 49

Brother Rice 76, Marist 72

Buffalo Tri-City 52, Mount Olive 38

Cairo 60, Tamms (Egyptian) 53

Calvary Christian Academy 37, Urbana University 28

Camp Point Central 50, Pittsfield 26

Carlyle 58, Pana 56

Catlin (Salt Fork) 42, Milford 38

Centralia 63, Marion 53

Champaign Centennial 63, Mahomet-Seymour 60

Champaign Central 49, Peoria Manual 47

Charleston 70, Sullivan 68, 2OT

Chester 52, Christopher 36

Chicago (Amandla Charter) 49, Brooks Academy 48

Chicago (Goode) 87, Hirsch 71

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 77, Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 60

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 56, Evergreen Park 50

Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 66, Chicago (Carver Military) 42

Chicago Ag Science 71, Julian 37

Chicago CICS-Longwood 50, Chicago ( SSICP) 48

Chicago King 65, DuSable 44

Cisne 50, Hamilton County 46

Columbia 50, Salem 43

Curie 80, Corliss 69

Decatur St. Teresa 36, Maroa-Forsyth 33

Dunbar 62, Harper 35

Dunlap 59, Quest Academy 57

Dyett 52, Chicago (C. Military Academy-Bronzeville) 31

East Alton-Wood River 48, Gillespie 39

East St. Louis 61, O’Fallon 39

Fairfield 65, Carmi White County 34

Fenger 76, Bowen 58

Fithian Oakwood 61, Armstrong 38

Freeburg 76, McGivney Catholic High School 42

Jacksonville Routt 64, Liberty 50

Kennedy 75, Hancock 41

Lawrenceville 69, Paris 62

Leyden 70, Argo 48

Lindblom 68, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 44

Litchfield 54, Bunker Hill 46

Madison 55, Breese Mater Dei 54

Maria 65, Tilden 52

Marissa 66, Lebanon 27

Marquette Manor Baptist Academy 63, Lake County Baptist 27

Morgan Park 86, Harlan 49

Moweaqua Central A&M 89, Ramsey 18

Murphysboro 73, Lovejoy 53

Nashville 44, Okawville 30

New Athens 48, Red Bud 46

Nokomis 49, Mulberry Grove 31

Oak Lawn Richards 92, Horizon Science Academy Southwest Chicago 38

Pawnee 38, Raymond Lincolnwood 24

Petersburg PORTA 46, New Berlin 31

Pleasant Plains 48, Rochester 41

Rantoul 68, Monticello 54

Ridgewood 72, Latin 65

Roxana 62, Metro-East Lutheran 49

Shepard 56, Universal 47

Simeon 81, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 47

Springfield Lutheran 58, Carlinville 40

St. Joseph-Ogden 48, Tolono Unity 37

Steeleville 65, Valmeyer 41

Taylorville 61, Jacksonville 41

Teutopolis 57, Mt. Zion 29

Trenton Wesclin 45, Staunton 36

Trico 52, Eldorado 47

Trico 52, Elverado 47

Tuscola 63, Arthur-Okaw Christian 51

Walther Christian Academy 71, Guerin 63

Wayne City 40, Bluford Webber 32

Westville 52, Danville Schlarman 43

Winchester (West Central) 65, Griggsville-Perry 31

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament=

Gallatin County 64, Galatia 38

Pope County 45, Norris City (NCOE) 42

HOIC/McLean County Tournament=

Fieldcrest 46, LeRoy 42

Fisher 73, Lexington 42

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 61, Downs Tri-Valley 41

Little Illini Conference Tournament=

Casey-Westfield 71, Red Hill 67, OT

Olney (Richland County) 63, Marshall 51

Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament=

Tri-County 66, Cumberland 52

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 71, Palestine-Hutsonville 68

National Trail Conference Tournament=

Effingham St. Anthony 65, Brownstown - St. Elmo 40

North Clay 53, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Aurora (East) vs. Glenbard South, ppd.

Bensenville (Fenton) vs. Wheeling, ppd.

Biggsville West Central vs. ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB), ccd.

Bolingbrook vs. Joliet West, ppd.

Crystal Lake South vs. Buffalo Grove, ppd.

Elmwood vs. Abingdon, ppd.

Glenbrook North vs. Schaumburg, ppd.

Grayslake Central vs. Antioch, ppd.

Illini Central vs. Athens, ppd.

Illinois Lutheran vs. Cullom Tri-Point, ppd.

Joliet Catholic vs. Sandburg, ppd.

Kaneland vs. Genoa (Genoa-Kingston), ppd.

Keokuk, Iowa vs. Warsaw West Hancock, ccd.

LaSalle-Peru vs. Morris, ppd.

Lakes Community vs. Grant, ppd.

Mooseheart vs. Christian Liberty Academy, ppd.

Mt. Carmel vs. Gibson Southern, Ind., ppd.

Newark vs. Yorkville Christian, ppd.

North Fulton (Cuba/Spoon River) vs. Peoria Heights (Quest), ppd.

Prospect vs. Niles North, ppd.

Providence vs. Nazareth, ppd.

Rockford Christian Life vs. Somonauk, ppd.

Rockford Lutheran vs. Byron, ppd.

Rockridge vs. Orion, ppd.

Rolling Meadows vs. Cary-Grove, ppd.

S. Newton, Ind. vs. Gilman Iroquois West, ppd.

St. Anne vs. Donovan, ppd.

St. Patrick vs. Conant, ppd.

St. Viator vs. Algonquin (Jacobs), ppd.

Thornton Fractional South vs. Andrew, ppd.

Williamsville vs. Delavan, ppd.

Woodlawn vs. Grayville, ppd.

Woodstock North vs. Woodstock, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alton 69, Central (Cape Girardeau), Mo. 44

Benton 54, West Frankfort 22

Bogan 58, Schurz 44

Brownstown - St. Elmo 57, North Clay 47

Centralia 44, Marion 26

Chicago (C. Math and Science Charter) 39, Amundsen 30

Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 67, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 37

Danville Schlarman 72, Armstrong 18

Dieterich 73, Sandoval/Odin/Patoka (BKG ONLY) 47

East St. Louis 63, Collinsville 57

Edwardsville 62, Belleville East 54

Greenville 59, Breese Central 32

Harrisburg 60, Massac County 51

Hillsboro 59, East Alton-Wood River 29

Latin 65, Willows 37

Lindblom 80, Chicago (Goode) 35

Maine East 49, Leyden 38

Marquette Manor Baptist Academy 26, Lake County Baptist 16

Mascoutah 46, Waterloo 34

Metamora 54, Dunlap 20

Morgan Park Academy 52, St. Francis de Sales 25

Morton 66, Washington 41

Mt. Pulaski 50, Argenta-Oreana 20

Munster, Ind. 70, Illiana Christian 32

North Lawndale 58, Chicago Vocational 47

O’Fallon 52, Breese Mater Dei 42

Oak Forest 58, Oak Lawn Community 43

Oblong 63, Red Hill 39

Pana 49, Newton 33

Payton 35, Von Steuben 27

Pinckneyville 40, DuQuoin 32

Richwoods 62, Urbana 35

Senn 39, Rickover Naval 10

Skokie (Ida Crown) 47, Providence-St. Mel 43

Somerville, N.J. 70, Plainfield North 22

Taft 76, Collins Academy 21

Vienna 44, Christopher 43

Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16

Vincennes Rivet, Ind. 72, Lawrenceville 25

Westinghouse 48, Northside Prep 18

Woodlawn 61, Bluford Webber 23

Carrollton Tournament=

Alton Marquette 59, Lebanon 46

Jacksonville Routt 61, Metro-East Lutheran 28

McGivney Catholic High School 58, Granite City 16

North Greene 53, Nokomis 38

Central Illinois Conference Tournament=

Clinton 41, Shelbyville 30

Warrensburg-Latham 49, Macon Meridian 30

HOIC/McLean County Tournament=

Colfax Ridgeview 37, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

El Paso-Gridley 46, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 45

Eureka 54, Flanagan 32

Fieldcrest 50, Lexington 37

Fisher 56, Downs Tri-Valley 53

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Andrew vs. Thornwood, ppd.

Buffalo Grove vs. Prospect, ppd.

Downers North vs. Naperville North, ppd.

Elverado vs. Shawnee, ppd.

Ev. Central, Ind. vs. Mt. Carmel, ppd.

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) vs. Winnebago, ppd.

Glenbard West vs. Lake Park, ppd.

Henry vs. Roanoke-Benson, ppd.

Indian Creek vs. Hinckley-Big Rock, ppd.

Keokuk, Iowa vs. Warsaw West Hancock, ccd.

Lemont vs. Willowbrook, ppd.

Lockport vs. Bolingbrook, ppd.

Machesney Park Harlem vs. Rockford Jefferson, ppd.

Milford vs. S. Newton, Ind., ccd.

Ottawa Marquette vs. Earlville-Leland, ppd.

Plainfield Central vs. Thornton Fractional South, ppd.

Sandburg vs. Stagg, ppd.

South Beloit vs. Alden-Hebron, ppd.

Sterling vs. Rockford Lutheran, ppd.

West Chicago vs. Glenbard East, ppd.

Wheaton Academy vs. Ridgewood, ppd.

York vs. Oak Park River Forest, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.