AP NEWS
Related topics

PREP ROUNDUP: Sutter softball routs Orland for 12th straight win

April 25, 2018 GMT

Hailey Peterson tallied 14 strikeouts while tossing a one-hit shutout, and Sam Anderson, Darcy Gillen, Kat Simms and Julia Tarke drove in two runs each to power Sutter High’s softball team to a 10-0 Butte View League victory over Orland on Tuesday at Ruth Lowman Field in Sutter.

Anderson finished the game a perfect 3-for-3 with two doubles, Gillen drilled a two-run homer, Simms went 2 for 4 and Tarke hit a two-run single in the bottom of the sixth to end the game by the 10-run rule.

Hailey Schamanski also went 2 for 3 to complete the offensive leaders for the Huskies, who stretched their winning streak to 12 straight games with the win.

Sutter (17-1, 5-0 BVL) will look to keep its perfect league record intact when it travels to play Paradise today at 6 p.m. in a BVL/Westside League crossover game.

The Huskies’ junior varsity team earned a 12-2 win in six innings behind two hits each from Paige Thompson, McKenzie Neiss and Caeley Jackson. Thompson drove in two runs and Neiss doubled for Sutter (6-8, 5-1).

Wheatland 11, Gridley 3

In Gridley – Daisy Tinsley went 5 for 5 with a double, RBI and three runs scored, and Ryleigh Webb knocked in four runs to lead the Pirates to a BVL victory over the Bulldogs.

Hailey Blankenship finished 2 for 5 with a pair of doubles and two RBIs, Tori Allison was 2 for 3 with two RBIs, and Krissy Staas chipped in with a 2-for-4 showing. Tinsley also earned the win in the circle by striking out five and allowing one earned run on seven hits over seven innings.

No information from the game was provided by Gridley.

The Pirates (9-9-1, 2-5) will host the Bulldogs (7-9, 2-5) on Thursday to complete the season series.

Lindhurst 10, Capital Christian 0

In Sacramento – Danika Martin tripled and drove in two runs at the plate and struck out six batters while firing a two-hit shutout as the Blazers routed the Cougars to move into sole possession of first place in the Golden Empire League.

Mattie Cheever added a 3-for-5 showing to go with two RBIs, Marissa Tracey and Arika Elliott smacked two hits and knocked in two runs each, and Daisy Hill was 2 for 4 to complete the top performers for Lindhurst.

The Blazers (13-8, 7-1) continue GEL play on Thursday at Dixon.

Marysville 11, West Campus 6

In Marysville – Josie Rapp went 3 for 4 with two home runs and four RBIs, and the Indians returned to their winning ways by beating the Warriors to knock them out of a tie for first place in the GEL.

Hannah Clavelle and Veda Smith both went 2 for 4 with a double and two RBIs, and Madison Powell was 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI to help the cause for Marysville at the plate.

The Indians (9-4, 5-2) host Capital Christian in a GEL doubleheader on Thursday starting at 4 p.m.

Yuba City 10, River City 0, 5 inn.

In Yuba City – Alyssa Richebacher finished 3 for 4 with a triple, two RBIs and two runs scored, and Blake Craft struck out five and walked one while tossing a two-hit shutout to lift the Honkers to an easy Tri-County Conference victory over the Knights.

Michaela Jellsey went 2 for 3 including a walk-off RBI single in the fifth to end the game via the mercy rule, and Jordan Martins, Alexis Dorantes and Hailey Pope added two hits and two RBIs each.

Yuba City (14-6, 7-2) continues TCC play on Thursday with a key game at first-place Pioneer.

In the junior varsity game, Bethany Baca struck out eight while pitching a one-hitter, and tripled to go with three RBIs at the plate to lift Yuba City to a 10-0 win in six innings. Maddy Ohanian hit a triple and knocked in four runs, Monica Mitchell tripled and drove in three runs, and Kaylah Lutz went 2 for 2 with a double for the Honkers (17-0, 7-0).

Pioneer 10, River Valley 2

In Yuba City – The Falcons were limited to four hits in a TCC loss to the first-place Patriots.

Akaisha Lewis, Leah DeVaughn, Katelynn Rubio and Samantha Farmer each singled, and Lewis and DeVaughn both drove in runs to provide the offense for River Valley.

The Falcons (3-16, 1-8) travel to play Inderkum on Thursday.

Colusa 8, Pierce 3

In Arbuckle – Merissa Almeda blasted a pair of two-run homers to power the RedHawks past their county and Sacramento Valley League rivals.

Josie Garofalo drove in two runs with a double as part of a 3-for-4 day, and Addie Taylor and Annie Lay combined for the win in the circle. The pair struck out a total of five batters.

Lauren Ornbaun finished 2 for 4 for the Bears, while Abby Mendoza knocked in a run with a single and Kailey Medina doubled.

Colusa (11-2-2, 4-1) and Pierce (7-9, 2-3) will meet again on Thursday, this time in Colusa.

BASEBALL

Yuba City 8, Woodland 4

In Woodland – Logan Meyers went 2 for 4 with an RBI at the plate, and struck out eight while allowing three hits and one earned run over five innings to earn the win on the mound as the Honkers beat the Wolves in a make-up game to remain perfect in TCC play.

Bryce Rogers finished 2 for 3 with an RBI, Blake Baca hit a two-run double and Brennan White chipped in a pair of hits to help the cause for Yuba City. Chance Diemer didn’t allow an earned run over the final two innings to close the game out.

The Honkers (18-4, 13-0) continue TCC action against River City today at 6 p.m. at Winship Field.

Sutter 4, Orland 3

In Sutter – Kody Johnson came through with a two-run single with two outs in the bottom of the seventh to lift the Huskies to a walk-off BVL victory over the Trojans.

Johnson finished the game 2 for 4 to go with his two RBIs and Dante Caracciola drove in the other two runs for Sutter. Todd Carr allowed one earned run over four innings of relief to record the win and keep the Huskies unbeaten in league play.

Sutter (18-5-1, 7-0) will take a break from its BVL slate with a trip to play Marysville in a nonleague game on Thursday.

Gridley 6, Wheatland 3

In Gridley – Conner Alexander went 2 for 3 with a triple and two RBIs, and Kellen Brothers struck out 10 and surrendered six hits in a complete-game effort to help the Bulldogs beat the Pirates and remain unbeaten in BVL play.

Jace Villapania and Frank Leyva both finished 2 for 3 with a run scored, Robert Peters tripled and scored once and Lance Santerre hit an RBI single to complete the leaders for Gridley.

Connor Olson hit a two-run double, Anthony Contreras went 2 for 3 and Jordan Getz added an RBI double to lead the way for Wheatland.

The Bulldogs (19-3-1, 7-0) travel to play Willows in a nonleague game today, while the Pirates (7-11, 1-6) will host Gridley in Game 2 of the series on Thursday.

Colusa 26, Pierce 0, 5 inn.

In Colusa – Ethan Rakela went 4 for 5 with four RBIs and Leo Guzman finished 4 for 5 with two RBIs and two runs scored as the RedHawks blew past the rival Bears for an easy SVL victory.

Blake Steidlmayer was 2 for 3 with a double and three RBIs to help the cause at the plate for Colusa, and Guzman struck out four and allowed only one hit to record the win.

The RedHawks (18-9, 3-2) travel to Arbuckle to face Pierce (0-15, 0-7) on Friday.

On Monday, Colusa earned a 10-0 nonleague victory over East Nicolaus in five innings behind Drew Bradbury, who struck out six while throwing a two-hit shutout. Bradbury and Christian Lyss drove in two runs each and Clayton Angus singled and scored three times for the RedHawks.

West Campus 10, Lindhurst 1, 5 inn.

In Sacramento – The Blazers issued too many walks and didn’t get enough offensive support in a GEL loss to the Warriors on the road.

Casey Acosta doubled to provide the offense for Lindhurst (1-16, 1-8), which continues the series today at home.

BOYS GOLF

Marysville 267, Dixon 272

In Woodland – The Indians avenged their only GEL loss of the season with a narrow five-stroke victory over the Rams at Wild Wings Golf Course.

Rex Rollins carded a 2-over-par 38 and David Carr shot a 47 to lead the way for Marysville (7-2, 7-1), which will look to win the league title when the teams meet again at the GEL Tournament on May 1.

TRAP SHOOTING

Indians, Coon Creek post high scores

In Rio Oso – Marysville’s trap team recorded its highest total of the year during the fourth California Youth Shooting Sports Association event of the season at Coon Creek Trap & Skeet Club on Saturday.

Chase Goss led the way with a team-high score of 96, Tayler Freemen shot an 84 and Demetrius Rogers recorded a 77 for the Indians.

Team Coon Creek also competed at the event as a club and saw Jace Garza shoot 100 straight targets to win the varsity division. Blake Gouker was Coon Creek’s top skeet shooter, shooting a 98 to put him in a three-way tie for third. Gouker finished fifth after a shoot-off.

Also in trap shooting, Sam Wickham hit 99 targets to take third in the varsity division, Caleb Humphrey shot a 93 to finish first in the intermediate advanced division, Gavin Damron shot a 91 to place first in the intermediate entry division and Ethan Whiteaker shot an 86 to take third in the rookie division.

In skeet shooting, Audric Scheidel tallied a score of 89 to place second in the intermediate advanced division and Cory Walker shot a 76 to take second in the intermediate entry division for Coon Creek.