AP NEWS
Related topics

WVC BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Sem Girls Top GAR In OT

February 7, 2019 GMT

At GAR, the host Grenadiers rallied from seven points down at the start of the fourth quarter to force overtime.

But in the extra session, Alex Wesneski scored six of her game-high 19 points to help Sem secure a 50-47 victory.

Mia Raineri added 12 points for the Blue Knights.

Vanessa Luna led GAR with 15 points.

Wyoming Seminary (50)

A. Wesneski 6 6-16 19, M. Raineri 5 2-2 12, A. Vezendy 2 2-4 6, M. Reitsma 1 3-6 5, M. Mihalick 0 4-6 4, K. Getz 1 0-0 2, E. Matthews 1 0-0 2, Totals 16 17-34 50.

GAR (47)

V. Luna 6 0-0 15, G. Adjayi 5 0-1 10, H. Cook 3 1-2 7, O. Prato 2 1-2 5, E. Leonard 2 0-0 5, M. Savage 1 1-4 3, K. Coleman 1 0-0 2, L. Pena 0 0-0 0, P. Hernandez 0 0-0 0, E. Engle 0 0-2 0, Totals 20 3-11 47.

Wyoming Seminary 5 17 8 11 9—50

GAR 2 17 4 18 6—47

Valley West 59, Crestwood 35

At Crestwood, Toni Amato’s 21 points led the way for Valley West in a road win. Nicole Boutanous added 12 in the victory.

Helena Jardine scored 14 points for Crestwood.

Crestwood (35)

H. Jardine 5 3-8 14, K. Papura 3 2-4 9, B. Termini 3 0-0 6, K. Andrews 1 1-2 3, J. Weiss 0 2-2 2, J. Taleroski 0 1-2 1, R. Magin 0 0-0 0, Totals 12 9-18 35.

Valley West (59)

T. Amato 4 12-13 21, N. Boutanous 4 4-8 12, J. Shaver 4 0-1 8, K. Stelma 3 0-0 6, T. Johnson 2 2-4 6, A. Boyd 1 0-0 2, L. Gruver 1 0-0 2, A. Blaski 1 0-0 2, K. Peters 0 0-0 0, Totals 20 18-26 59.

Crestwood 6 6 5 18—35

Valley West 11 14 14 20—59

3-point goals: H. Jardine (Crest) 1, K. Papura (Crest) 1, T. Amato (WVW) 1.

Dallas 54, Coughlin 11

At Coughlin, Dallas’ defense limited the Crusaders to only three field goals in the win.

The Mountaineers had a balanced offense with 10 different players scoring. Leading was Lauren Charlton with 14 points. Deanna Wallace added 12.

Ajalaya Butts led Coughlin with seven points.

Dallas (54)

L. Charlton 5 2-2 14, D. Wallace 5 1-2 12, B. Hill 3 0-0 6, M. MacNeely 2 0-0 6, C. Charlton 2 0-0 4, S. Kern 1 2-4 4, N. Evanosky 2 0-0 4, A. Allen 1 0-0 2, H. Habrack 0 1-2 1, A. DelGaudio 0 1-2 1, J. Sciandra 0 0-0 0, M. Solano 0 0-0 0, S. Ormando 0 0-0 0, E. Weiland 0 0-0 0, J. Kocher 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 7-12 54.

Coughlin (11)

A. Butts 2 2-9 7, Y. Perez 1 0-0 2, A. Brittingham 0 2-4 2, A. Kush 0 0-0 0, L. Berry 0 0-0 0, A. Cicon 0 0-0 0, C. Wartella 0 0-0 0, Totals 3 4-13 11.

Dallas 11 18 19 6—54

Coughlin 2 4 3 2—11

3-point goals: L. Charlton (Dal) 2, M. MacNeely (Dal) 2, D. Wallace (Dal) 1, A. Brittingham (Cou) 2, A. Butts (Cou) 1.

Nanticoke Area 46, Tunkhannock 28

At Nanticoke Area, the Trojanettes opened up an early lead and carried it to victory.

Riley Baird hit three 3-pointers on her way to a game-high 14 points for Nanticoke Area.

Annalise Verbeek led Tunkhannock with 10 points.

Tunkhannock (28)

A. Verbeek 2 5-6 10, A. Ritz 4 0-2 8, R. Avery 3 1-3 7, A. Brown 1 0-0 3, A. Ritz 0 0-2 0, H. Long 0 0-0 0, R. Shrivastava 0 0-2 0, C. Yuhas 0 0-0 0, Totals 10 6-15 28.

Nanticoke Area (46)

R. Baird 5 1-2 14, L. Casey 2 4-6 8, J. Baron 2 2-2 7, E. Hauer 2 0-0 5, B. Czeck 2 0-0 5, J. Kurkowski 1 0-0 3, A. Lewis 1 0-0 2, M. Vnuk 1 0-0 2, A. Lukowski 0 0-0 0, A. Cullen 0 0-0 0, Totals 16 7-10 46.

Tunkhannock 6 7 7 8—28

Nanticoke Area 16 7 15 8—46

3-point goals: A. Verbeek (Tunk) 1, A. Brown (Tunk) 1, R. Baird (NA) 3, B. Czeck (NA) 1, J. Baron (NA) 1.

Holy Redeemer 64, Wyoming Area 14

At Holy Redeemer, Julia Andrejko helped Holy Redeemer pull away early to beat Wyoming Area. Andrejko finished with 17 points, while Samantha Yencha had 12.

Aleah Kranson led all Wyoming Area scorers with five points.

Wyoming Area (14)

A. Kranson 2 1-2 5, E. Holweg 1 0-0 3, N. Silinskie 1 0-0 3, Z. Brobst 1 0-0 2, K. Sirayaphon 0 1-2 1, R. Tart 0 0-0 0, J. Davis 0 0-0 0, K. Slusser 0 0-0 0, G. Washney 0 0-0 0, A. Songalia 0 0-0 0, R. Papa 0 0-0 0, A. Aufiere 0 0-0 0, N. Donvito 0 0-0 0, Totals 5 2-4 14.

Holy Redeemer (64)

J. Andrejko 7 2-2 17, S. Yencha 6 0-0 12, K. Spade 4 0-2 8, A. Curley 3 0-0 8, S. Kuderka 3 0-0 7, C. Marcinkowski 2 0-0 4, J. Cicon 1 0-0 3, A. Atherton 1 0-0 3, A. Gushka 1 0-0 2, A. Pekarovsky 0 0-0 0, L. Skoronski 0 0-0 0, F. Sekol 0 0-0 0, Totals 28 2-4 64.

Wyoming Area 4 4 3 3—14

Holy Redeemer 21 17 19 7—64

3-point goals: E. Holweg (WA) 1, A. Curley (HR) 2, A. Atherton (HR) 1, J. Andrejko (HR) 1, J. Cicon (HR) 1.

JV Score: HR 58, WA 13

Meyers 48, Northwest 33

At Meyers, the Mohawks rallied after being down seven after the first quarter.

Meyers shot 13 of 20 from the foul line in the fourth quarter to seal the win.

Alana Germano led with 13 points. Brenna Babcock led Northwest with 12.

Northwest (33)

B. Babcock 5 1-2 12, R. Harrison 4 0-0 11, C. Crawford 2 0-0 4, T. Babcock 1 0-0 2, M. McLendon 1 0-0 2, K. Saxton 1 0-0 2, T. Edwards 0 0-0 0, L. Thomas 0 0-0 0, K. Yaple 0 0-0 0, Totals 14 1-2 33.

Meyers (48)

A. Germano 1 11-14 13, D. Ballard 5 1-2 11, B. Gray 2 2-2 8, A. Harris 0 7-11 7, B. Skaff 3 1-2 7, A. Bruno 1 0-2 2, Totals 12 22-33 48.

Northwest 13 4 8 8—33

Meyers 6 14 13 15—48

3-point goals: R. Harrison (NW) 3, B. Babcock (NW) 1, B. Gray (Mey) 2.

Hazleton Area 46, Pittston Area 25

At Hazleton Area, Marissa Trivelpiece scored 11 points and Kyra Antolick added nine to lead a balanced offensive attack for the Cougars.

In the loss, Pittston Area’s Emma Coles led the way with nine points. Lily Savoy added five points.

Pittston Area (25)

E. Coles 4 1-2 9, L. Savoy 1 3-4 5, M. Mihalka 2 0-0 4, B. Pedana 1 2-4 4, N. Zambetti 1 0-0 3, K. Tigue 0 0-0 0, J. Sharp 0 0-0 0, E. O’Brien 0 0-2 0, S. Christian 0 0-0 0, H. Getz 0 0-0 0, K. Maurizi 0 0-0 0, K. Walker 0 0-0 0, Totals 9 6-12 25.

Hazleton Area (46)

M. Trivelpiece 4 3-6 11, K. Antolick 3 2-3 9, B. Boretski 2 2-2 7, O. Wolk 2 2-2 6, V. Yurchak 2 0-0 6, M. Fay 1 1-1 3, A. Holodick 0 2-2 2, D. Garnett 1 0-1 2, A. Zumar 0 0-0 0, K. Lipinski 0 0-0 0, M. LaBuda 0 0-0 0, F. Grula 0 0-0 0, Totals 15 12-17 46.

Pittston Area 6 5 6 8—25

Hazleton Area 11 7 14 14—46

3-point goals: N. Zambetti (PA) 1, V. Yurchak (Haz) 2, K. Antolick (Haz) 1, B. Boretski (Haz) 1.

Boys Basketball

At Wyoming Area, Tunkhannock’s Tyler Faux hit five 3-pointers and scored 21 points to lead the Tigers to a 64-36 win.

Backing Faux was Avery Billings with 12 points and Ryan Harder with 14.

Cole Coolbaugh led Wyoming Area with 11.

Tunkhannock (64)

T. Faux 8 0-0 21, A. Billings 7 1-2 15, R. Harder 5 0-0 14, J. Chilson 4 0-0 8, N. Reposa 1 1-2 4, Z. Rogers 1 0-0 2, E. Bennett 0 0-0 0, Totals 26 2-4 64.

Wyoming Area (36)

C. Coolbaugh 3 3-5 11, N. Rubino 3 0-0 8, S. Solomon 3 0-2 7, D. Wiedl 2 0-0 4, J. Greenfield 1 0-0 3, N. Elko 1 0-2 2, Z. Capitano 0 1-2 1, E. Melberger 0 0-0 0, J. Mikoliczyk 0 0-0 0, J. Wiedl 0 0-0 0, F. Braccini 0 0-0 0, Totals 13 4-11 36.

Tunkhannock 20 9 28 7—64

Wyoming Area 9 12 10 5—36

3-point goals: T. Faux (Tunk) 5, R. Harder (Tunk) 4, N. Reposa (Tunk) 1, N. Rubino (WA) 2, C. Coolbaugh (WA) 2, S. Solomon (WA) 1, J. Greenfield (WA) 1.