AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 4, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 68, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 64

Albert Gallatin 49, Woodland Hills 43

Aliquippa 63, Elwood City Riverside 44

Allderdice 63, Westinghouse 49

Altoona 48, State College 39

Ambridge 65, Hopewell 40

Archbishop Wood 86, Philadelphia West Catholic 71

Avella 71, Mapletown 66

Avonworth 69, Keystone Oaks 45

Bensalem 61, Council Rock South 52

Berlin-Brothersvalley 75, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 31

Bethel Park 70, Peters Township 60

Bishop Canevin 61, Jefferson-Morgan 50

Bishop Carroll 65, Somerset 16

Bishop Guilfoyle 96, Bishop McCort 55

Bloomsburg 48, Penns Valley 34

Boyertown 40, Perkiomen Valley 38

Bradford 53, St. Marys 49

Brashear 78, Perry Traditional Academy 51

Brentwood 64, Chartiers-Houston 56

Brockway 54, Curwensville 39

Brookville 70, Punxsutawney 36

Bucktail 37, Columbia-Montour 23

Burgettstown 69, Mohawk 60

Butler 61, North Hills 50

Cambria Heights 71, Forest Hills 46

Cambridge Springs 67, Saegertown 36

Camp Hill 55, Steelton-Highspire 53

Cardinal O’Hara 63, St. Joseph’s Prep 50

Carlynton 60, Freedom Area 51

Central Bucks East 57, Souderton 54

Central Bucks West 44, Harry S. Truman 41

Central Dauphin 58, Cumberland Valley 55

Central Valley 66, Beaver Area 39

Chambersburg 60, Central Dauphin East 54

Charleroi 65, Southmoreland 51

Cheltenham 56, Wissahickon 44

Clairton 70, Propel Montour High School 33

Clarion-Limestone 71, Forest Area 24

Clearfield 65, Otto-Eldred 40

Columbia 55, Lancaster Mennonite 48

Connellsville 75, Norwin 60

Constitution 59, Berks Catholic 43

Cornell 79, Eden Christian 30

Corry 66, Fort Leboeuf 55

Coudersport 50, Ridgway 39

Crestwood 63, Berwick 32

Cristo Rey 68, Foundation Collegiate, N.J. 40

Deer Lakes 56, Burrell 45

Delone 61, Fairfield 59

Dunmore 52, Old Forge 39

ELCO 49, Octorara 42

East Allegheny 69, Steel Valley 68

Elk County Catholic 52, Dubois Central Catholic 25

Erie 75, Shady Side Academy 68

Erie Cathedral Prep 68, Canisius, N.Y. 66

Evangelical Christian, Fla. 71, Chartiers Valley 67

Fairview 64, Northwestern 15

Fox Chapel 55, Hempfield Area 41

Garden Spot 48, Solanco 33

Gateway 56, Laurel Highlands 53

Germantown Friends 73, Abington Friends 60

Gettysburg 62, Susquehannock 53

Greater Johnstown 69, Central Cambria 22

Greater Latrobe 63, Penn-Trafford 41

Greensburg Central Catholic 59, Leechburg 57

Grove City 63, Greenville 39

Hanover 48, Bermudian Springs 37

Hazleton Area 72, Nanticoke Area 26

Hempfield Area 34, Penn Manor 32

Hickory 63, Sharon 42

Highlands 63, Freeport 49

Holy Ghost Prep 51, Lower Moreland 33

Holy Redeemer 67, Wyoming Area 43

Homer-Center 74, Blairsville 45

Imani Christian Academy 64, St. Joseph 44

Jeannette 53, Carmichaels 37

Kane Area 58, Sheffield M/hs 33

Karns City 70, Clarion 55

Kennedy Catholic 67, Farrell 64

Keystone 73, Cranberry 36

Kiski Area 74, Indiana 59

Knoch 76, Yough 43

Kutztown 64, Oley Valley 57

Lake-Lehman 57, MMI Prep 24

Lakeview 55, Reynolds 24

Lancaster Catholic 50, Northern Lebanon 47

Lancaster McCaskey 79, Manheim Township 60

Lebanon 59, Ephrata 22

Lincoln Park Charter 72, Beaver Falls 59

MaST Charter 67, Plumstead Christian 44

Mahanoy Area 51, Shenandoah Valley 43

Marian Catholic 84, Weatherly 55

McGuffey 47, Bethlehem Center 31

Mercer 45, Maplewood 37

Mercyhurst Prep 78, Erie First Christian Academy 68

Methacton 68, Norristown 48

Middletown 59, West Perry 38

Minersville 61, Lourdes Regional 48

Monessen 55, Geibel Catholic 41

Moniteau 61, Redbank Valley 47

Montgomery 48, Benton 39

Montoursville 73, North Penn-Mansfield 52

Moravian Academy 50, Palmerton 42

Mount Lebanon 61, Canon-McMillan 51

Mount Pleasant 51, Derry 49

Neshaminy 41, Council Rock North 35

Neshannock 70, New Brighton 31

Neumann 83, Sullivan County 78

Neumann-Goretti 85, Father Judge 43

New Oxford 69, Red Lion 45

North Clarion 63, Venango 38

North East 61, Iroquois 27

North Penn 67, Quakertown 38

Northeastern 52, York 43

Northern Garrett, Md. 78, Johnstown Christian 34

Northern York 68, Big Spring 59

Northgate 52, Riverview 41

Northwestern Lehigh 55, Bangor 51

Notre Dame-Green Pond 73, Salisbury 57

Our Lady Of Sacred Heart 68, Laurel 61

Penn Charter 78, Franklin Learning Center 45

Penn Hills 77, Greensburg Salem 48

Pennridge 72, Central Bucks South 47

Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 42, La Salle 39

Philipsburg-Osceola 48, Moshannon Valley 26

Pine-Richland 81, North Allegheny 60

Pittsburgh Central Catholic 65, Seneca Valley 52

Pittsburgh Nazareth Prep 74, Quigley Catholic 23

Pittsburgh North Catholic 89, Fort Cherry 51

Pittsburgh Obama 71, Carrick 49

Plum 53, Franklin Regional 50

Portage Area 64, Blacklick Valley 42

Pottsville 76, Panther Valley 39

Propel Andrew Street 79, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 66

Quaker Valley 72, New Castle 61

Richland 62, Westmont Hilltop 55

Ringgold 76, Waynesburg Central 70

Rocky Grove 56, Jamestown 41

SLA Beeber 39, Strawberry Mansion 37

Scranton 56, Abington Heights 43

Scranton Prep 64, Honesdale 40

Seneca 47, Girard 31

Serra Catholic 71, California 63

Seton-LaSalle 70, McKeesport 65

Sewickley Academy Panthers 50, South Side 45

Sharpsville 72, Conneaut Area 62

Shikellamy 63, Central Mountain 52

Shipley 83, Columbia Grammar and Prep, N.Y. 44

Shippensburg 84, James Buchanan 40

South Fayette 71, West Allegheny 70

South Park 68, Elizabeth Forward 63

Springdale 56, Propel Braddock Hills 39

Springside Chestnut Hill 71, Latin Charter 69

Susquehanna Township 55, Cedar Cliff 53

The Christian Academy 67, Calvary Christian 66

Thomas Jefferson 57, Montour 54

Titusville 63, General McLane 50

Trinity 80, Moon 55

Union Area 80, Rochester 33

Union City 58, Eisenhower 54

Uniontown 81, Belle Vernon 54

United 80, Meyersdale 54

Upper Moreland 54, Upper Dublin 32

Upper St. Clair 97, Baldwin 56

Vincentian Academy 83, Western Beaver County 42

Warren 42, Harbor Creek 36

Warwick 76, Elizabethtown 54

Wasatch Academy, Utah 72, Philadelphia Roman Catholic 52

Washington 59, Frazier 41

Waynesboro 59, Greencastle Antrim 57

West Greene 61, Bentworth 45

West Middlesex 56, Cochranton 39

West Shamokin 75, Penns Manor 64

West Shore 73, Mount Calvary 49

West York 44, Eastern York 38

William Tennent 53, Pennsbury 44

Wilmington 53, Commodore Perry 20

Wilson 78, Catasauqua 56

Windber 48, Conemaugh Township 47

Wyalusing 63, Wellsboro 47

York Catholic 69, Biglerville 47

Youngsville 60, Tidioute Charter 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Mars vs. Armstrong, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 42, Scranton 34

Allderdice 75, Westinghouse 58

Archbishop Wood 53, Archbishop Carroll 40

Athens 43, Canton 19

Bangor 48, Northwestern Lehigh 44

Bedford 49, Chestnut Ridge 29

Bellwood-Antis 62, Juniata Valley 58

Big Spring 36, Northern York 26

Bishop Canevin 61, Carlynton 40

Bishop Guilfoyle 63, Bishop McCort 48

Bodine 35, Philadelphia George Washington 34

Boiling Springs 39, York 36

Bonner-Prendergast 50, Archbishop Ryan 47

Boyertown 47, Perkiomen Valley 34

Brandywine Heights 66, Antietam 38

Brockway 64, Curwensville 19

Brownsville 65, Bentworth 21

Central Bucks East 46, Souderton 38

Central Bucks West 72, Harry S. Truman 35

Central Cambria 56, Greater Johnstown 39

Central Dauphin East 50, Chambersburg 38

Chesterland W. Geauga, Ohio 68, Sharpsville 26

Clarion 44, Karns City 43

Clarion-Limestone 55, Forest Area 21

Cocalico 56, Donegal 37

Coudersport 52, Port Allegany 42

Council Rock South 49, Bensalem 38

Coventry Christian 29, Concord Christian Academy, Del. 16

Cowanesque Valley 42, Williamson 18

Cranberry 38, Keystone 25

Cumberland Valley 43, Central Dauphin 38

Dallastown Area 49, Spring Grove 40

Derry 68, Shady Side Academy 41

Dunmore 60, Old Forge 27

ELCO 48, Octorara 25

East Juniata 40, Halifax 37

Elizabethtown 44, Warwick 39, OT

Elk County Catholic 48, Dubois Central Catholic 36

Elk Lake 58, Lackawanna Trail 40

Ellis School 50, St. Joseph 34

Ephrata 72, Lebanon 41

Episcopal Academy 40, Agnes Irwin 23

Erie McDowell 58, Corry 22

Fleetwood 53, Daniel Boone 29

Forest Hills 66, Cambria Heights 54

Frankford 52, GAMP 42

Gateway 43, Hampton 33

Geibel Catholic 23, Jefferson-Morgan 22

Germantown Academy 61, Notre Dame 43

Gettysburg 56, Susquehannock 30

Glendale 34, Williamsburg 23

Governor Mifflin 58, Muhlenberg 28

Gratz 44, Abraham Lincoln 28

Greencastle Antrim 58, Waynesboro 21

Greensburg Central Catholic 42, Aquinas Academy of Pittsburgh 28

Hamburg 37, Conrad Weiser 33

Hempfield 35, Penn Manor 32

Hershey 40, Red Land 23

Hughesville 43, Montoursville 35

Interboro 50, Chester Charter 41

James Buchanan 55, Shippensburg 50

Jenkintown 70, Bristol 26

Kane Area 52, Sheffield 16

Kutztown 53, Oley Valley 48

Lake-Lehman 64, MMI Prep 15

Lancaster Catholic 50, Northern Lebanon 47

Lancaster Mennonite 51, Columbia 37

Lansdale Catholic 50, Nazareth Academy 47

Lebanon Catholic 52, Annville-Cleona 41

Loyalsock 40, Warrior Run 26

MaST Charter 63, New Hope-Solebury 19

Manheim Central 37, Lampeter-Strasburg 28

Manheim Township 66, Lancaster McCaskey 44

Mastery Charter North 48, High School of the Future 37

Mechanicsburg 58, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt 51

Methacton 59, Norristown 16

Milton 36, Midd-West 23

Montour 45, West Allegheny 16

Montrose 62, Forest City 18

Moravian Academy 57, Palmerton 50

Mountain View 42, Blue Ridge 36

Neshaminy 54, Council Rock North 27

Neumann-Goretti 72, Philadelphia West Catholic 54

North Clarion 57, Venango 17

North Hills 50, Butler 47

North Penn 52, Quakertown 26

North Penn-Mansfield 61, Troy 15

North Pocono 52, West Scranton 46

Northeast Bradford 56, Towanda 47

Northern Lehigh 41, Pen Argyl 36

Otto-Eldred 53, Austin 13

Parkway Northwest 66, Rush 61

Penn Charter 65, Springside Chestnut Hill 28

Penn Hills 64, Uniontown 47

Pennridge 46, Central Bucks South 38

Pennsbury 59, William Tennent 22

Perry Traditional Academy 61, Brashear 31

Pittsburgh Obama 74, Carrick 8

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 84, Abington 52

Punxsutawney 48, Clearfield 27

Purchase Line 55, Leechburg 12

Reading 50, Exeter 40

Redbank Valley 62, Moniteau 40

Riverview 52, Burrell 45

Roxborough 50, Martin Luther King 14

Saltsburg 61, Brookville 46

Sankofa Freedom 43, Fels 21

Schuylkill Valley 45, Berks Catholic 37

Science Leadership Center City 42, Paul Robeson 40

Scranton Prep 69, Honesdale 26

Shade 55, Ferndale 15

Shaler 35, Fox Chapel 28

Slippery Rock 52, Farrell 47

Solanco 48, Garden Spot 35

South Williamsport 44, Sullivan County 33

Southern Columbia 43, Lewisburg 32

St. Marys 44, Bradford 27

Steelton-Highspire 42, Camp Hill 34

Susquehanna Township 41, Cedar Cliff 37

Tacony Academy 46, Dobbins/Randolph 24

Titusville 43, Rocky Grove 26

Twin Valley 49, West Lawn Wilson 41

Upper Moreland 40, Upper Dublin 37

Veritas Christian Academy, N.J. 66, Canaan Christian 21

Villa Maria 67, Erie 22

Wallenpaupack 38, Delaware Valley 33

Wellsboro 59, North Penn/Liberty 12

West Greene 64, Mapletown 20

West Perry 49, Middletown 28

West York 62, Eastern York 50

Wilson 78, Catasauqua 56

Windber 60, Conemaugh Township 51

Wissahickon 49, Cheltenham 26

Woodland Hills 57, Albert Gallatin 29

Wyalusing 32, Sayre Area 26

Wyomissing 50, Tulpehocken 25

York Catholic 64, Biglerville 41

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/