AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Track and field: Class A state results, boys and girls

June 12, 2017 GMT

CLASS A STATE MEET

• At Hamline University

BOYS

Team scores

(Top five, plus all of Section 1)

1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 58, 2. Pequot Lakes 42, 3. Pipestone 40, 4. Ottertail Central 35, 5. Esko 33, 6. Lake City 32, 9. La Crescent 25, 31. Dover-Eyota 10, 34. Stewartville 9, 39. Caledonia/Spring Grove 8, 50. (tie) Zumbrota-Mazeppa 5, GMOLKS 5, 55. Lourdes 4, 61. Pine Island 3, 61. Lewiston-Altura 3, 68. Chatfield 2, 68. Byron 2, 78. St. Charles 1.

Individual events

(First place, Section 1 finishers)

ADVERTISEMENT

Running events

100 — 1. Marlon Wiley (Jordan) 10.75; 4. Derrick Cannon (PEM) 10.94; 6. Payton Schott (DE) 11.03. 200 — 1. Dawsen Cossalter (Esko) 21.71; 2. Tysen Schmidt (PEM) 21.74; 6. Derrick Cannon (PEM) 22.43. 400 — 1. Tysen Schmidt (PEM) 48.61. 800 — 1. Carl Kozlowski (LC) 1:56.19; 8. (Re-run) Jack Williams (PI) 2:05.53. 1,600 — 1. Ceclan Dahlberg (Mounds Park Academy) 4:24.32; 4. Matt Steiger (LaC) 4:25.92; 5. Zack Emery (LaC) 4:25.97; 11. Peter Torkelson (GMLOKS) 4:36.41. 110 hurdles — 1. Reid Pierzinski (Pequot Lakes) 14.67; 9. Jacob Munsch (PEM) 16.93. 300 hurdles — 1. Reid Pierzinski (Pequot Lakes) 38.55; 5. Drew Lewison (GMLOKS) 39.95.

Relays

4x100 — 1. Foley (Ryan Kurth, Hunter Beehler, Tyler Evenson, Cody O’Neil) 43.53; 2. PEM (Andrew Speedling, Tyusen Schmidt, Matt Johnson, Derrick Cannon) 43.58; 3. CSG (Ben McCabe, Zeke Ott, Mitchell Bechtel, Jack Beardmore) 43.75. 4x200 — 1. Foley (Ryan Kurth, Cody O’Neil, Anthony Stauning, Hunter Beehler) 1:30.31; 8. Chatfield (Austin Swancutt, Kevin Bradt, Gage Tuohy, Ben Muller) 1:33.30. 4x400 — 1. Pequot Lakes (Ben Nelson, Robbie Hendrickson, Cody Huss, Reid Pierzinski) 3:32.40; 6. Lourdes (Dawson Buss, Will Taufener, Jared Anderson, Donovan Buss) 3:29.56. 4x800 — 1. Mora (Zach Garza, Alec Sanbeck, John Schwinghamer, Mike Schwinghamer) 8:10.75; 6. Lake City (Mitch Lund, Nate Jasso, Denilzo Baltazar, Carl Kozlowski) 8:24.62; 9. St. Charles (Chris Majerus, Aaron Nunemacher, Korrigan Diercks, Jason Kolbert) 8:26.90.

Field events

High jump — 1. Tyl Woelber (Pipestone) 6-7; 3. Ethan Heitman (LC) 6-4; 5. Alex Guse (ZM) 6-3. Long jump — 1. Corleone Powell (Minneapolis North) 22-2 3/4; 3. Ethan Heitman (LC) 22-1 1/4; 12. Caleb Kath (LFC) 20-6 1/4. Discus — 1. Sam Moore (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) 180-6; 4. Ben Callahan (DE) 150-5; 5. Kohlten Dotydavitt (Stewartville) 148-11; 1. Ben Callahan (DE) 150-5. Discus wheelchair — 1. Luke Johnston (Medford) 43-1; 4. Petyon Gunnarson (LA) 26-5.

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS

Team scores

(Top five, plus all of Section 1)

1. Minneapolis Edison 48, 2. Pequot Lakes 41.5, 3. Belle Plaine 40, 4. Byron 38, 5. Jordan 35, 10. Triton 26, 11. (tie) Kenyon-Wanamingo 25, La Crescent 25, 18. Stewartville 18, 27. Lourdes, 36. (tie) Caledonia/Spring Grove 8, GMLOKS 8, 41. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 7, 42. (tie) Rushford-Peterson/Houston 6, Cannon Falls 6, 63. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 3, 70. Pine Island 2.5.

Individual events

(First place, Section 1 finishers; *meet record)

Running events

100 — 1. T’Nia Riley (Minneapolis North) 11.79; 6. Mariah Schroeder (CSG) 12.55. 200 — 1. T’Nia Riley (Minneapolis North) 24.41, 5. CJ Adamson (Lourdes) 25.62, 6. Mariah Schroeder (CSG) 25.67. 400 — 1. Kya Phillips (Cristo Rey Jesuit) 56.40. 800 — 1. Ava Hill (Mesabi East) 2:16.16; ;2. Taylor Kreitinger (Byr) 2:16.67, 3. Nell Graham (Trit) 2:18.27. 1,600 — 1. Tierney Wolfgram (Math and Science Academy) 5:05.00; 2. Taylor Kreitinger (Byr) 5:05.67; 3. Courtney West (Tri) 5:10.35. 100 hurdles — 1. Clair Shepardson (LaC) 14.55; 5. Mara Quam (KW) 14.92. 300 hurdles — 1. Tyarra English-Pau (Watertown-Mayer) 44.38; 5. Clair Shepardson (LaC) 46.41.

Relays

4x100 — *1. Minneapolis Edison (Linda Senaphanh, Jada Lewis, Cayliah Rush, Jia Lewis) 48.18; 3. La Crescent (Clair Shepardson, Maria Lusk, Cali Mauss, Amanda Iverson) 49.77. 4x200 — 1. Pequot Lakes (Mirjana Ganley, Kristin Skog, Grace McGuire, Chloe Bermel) 1:44.23; 3. GMLOKS (Katelyn Luthe, Emily Hovden, Riley Queensland, Lauren Buchholtz) 1:46.55; 5. Lourdes (Sarah Dravis, Afeu Unago, Jade Einertson, CJ Adamson) 1:46.75. 4x400 — 1. Pequot Lakes (Grace McGuire, Kristin Skog, Olivia Lane, Chloe Bermel) 3:57.44; 2. Stewartville (Kailee Malone, Laura Pedelty, Hailey Lewis, Maia Peterson) 3:58.05; 6. LFC (Ashley Miner, Bailey Ruen, Emma Breitsprecher, Leah Ruen) 4:03.61. 4x800 — 1. Minnehaha Academy (Abigail Shaffer, Anna Wintz, Ava Perez Erickson, Terra Rhoades) 9:41.27; 3. Stewartivlle (Kailee Malone, Abby Orvis, Isabel Field, Laura Pedelty) 9:43.75; 8. LFC (Kaylee Arndt, Bailey Ruen, Kiera Olson, Leah Ruen) 9:54.74.

Field events

Pole vault — *1. Millie Klefsaas (Staples-Motley) 12-3; 5. Hannah Coleman (Byr) 10-6; 8. Autumn Brandau (Byr) 10-6. Triple jump — 1. Jenna Kes (Jordan) 40-2 3/4; 3. Mara Quam (KW) 37-2; 4. Kaly Banks (CF) 37-1; 12. Emma Weatherly (Byr) 35-4 1/4; 13. Eliza Warneke (PI) 35-2. Shot put — 1. Emma Gilbert (International Falls) 42-7 3/4; 3. Ayoka Lee (Byr) 41-0 1/4; 8. Hailey Bahr (Byr) 39-4. Shot put wheelchair — *1. Lilly Stiernagle (Maple River) 10-8 3/4.

ADVERTISEMENT