AP NEWS
Related topics

Sutherlin’s Feagins leads county runners in Prefontaine Memorial

September 20, 2016 GMT

COOS BAY — Sutherlin senior Camerin Feagins finished 13th in the girls 5,000-meter race at the Prefontaine Memorial Run on Saturday.

Feagins covered the course in 21 minutes, 36.4 seconds.

Dillon Gurule of Sutherlin was the top county finisher in the boys’ race, taking 30th (18:45.4).

BOYS

5,000 Meters

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 30, Madera 60, Marshfield 126, Hidden Valley 139, Brookings 151, North Bend 155, Arcata 161, Henley 184, St. Mary’s 264, Cascade Christian 274, Sutherlin 283, Toledo 327, Douglas 334, Reedsport 366, Oakland inc., Yoncalla inc.

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — 1. Kellen O’Neill, Arc, 15:54.7; 2. Nathan Burton, GP, 16:18.2; 3. Tim Fitch, Mad, 16:19.0; 4. Barrett Titus, GP, 16:25.0; 5. Michael Brown, NB, 16:45.5.

COUNTY FINISHERS — 30. Dillon Gurule, Suth, 18:45.4; 41. Tucker Clement, Suth, 19:23.5; 47. Devin Lichte, Ree, 19:37.7; 64. Wyatt Keady, Suth, 20:19.1; 69. Seth Herron, Dou, 20:30.5; 75. Jacob Hester, Dou, 20:46.3; 78. Matthew Pedersen, Oakl, 21:04.1; 82. Brent Collins, Dou, 21:13.8; 90. Matt Richards, Dou, 21:29.4; 98. River Lichte, Ree, 21:41.6; 105. Clay Laskey, Ree, 22:02.4; 106. Wyatt Smith, Oakl, 22:05.3; 107. Brody Best, Yon, 22:05.8; 115. Nikolas Eyler, Oakl, 22:33.9; 117. Zach Lor, Suth, 22:46.1; 124. Luke Fowler, Dou, 24:11.0; 128. Ryan Tomlinson, Suth, 25:19.6; 129., Nick Klier, Ree, 25:43.9; 137. Cameron Tarver, Yon, 29:05.9; 139. Jeremy Young, Suth, 30:56.5; 140. Noe Lopez, Ree, 38:35.1.

GIRLS

5,000 Meters

TEAM SCORES — Grants Pass 31, Madera 52, Arcata 108, North Bend 109, Marshfield 141, Henley 142, Sutherlin 162, Brookings 203, Oakland inc., Reedsport inc..

TOP 5 INDIVIDUALS — 1. Emma Bennion, SM, 19:43.9; 2. Ahdra Klingler, GP, 19:49.5; 3. Olivia Zambrano, Mad, 20:14.7; 4. Jazmin Chavez, Mar, 20:21.4; 5. Ayla Klingler, GP, 20:23.1.

COUNTY FINISHERS — 13. Camerin Feagins, Suth, 21:36.4; 39. Heidi Christenson, Suth, 24:05.7; 51. Caity Carrillo, Suth, 25:04.6; 54. Megan Carrillo, Suth, 25:22.6; 58. Nevaeh Vickery, Dou, 26:07.3; 70. Ashley Schuttpelz, Ree, 26:36.9; 72. Sam Crawford, Suth, 26:41.8; 75. Ashley Hanson, Suth, 26:49.9; 76. Hope Adamson, Suth, 26:50.5; 77. Michala Carpine, Suth, 26:50.9; 78. Gabby Amerman-Smith, Oakl, 27:00.9; 83. Cassidy Leatherwood, Suth, 28:07.3; 88. Katelynn Swift, Ree, 28:42.1; 89. Amanda Williams, Dou, 29:03.0; 96. Jessica Salgado, Suth, 29:58.6; 98. Lexi Rodriguez, Ree, 30:15.1; 99. Taryn Whelchel, Suth, 30:16.5; 100. Emily Patt, Oakl, 30:18.3; 101. Olivia Gohman, Suth, 30:23.9; 102. Kit Van Roekel, Oakl, 31:28.8; 107. Alison Cox, Suth, 32:40.2; 108. Kylee Crossland, Oakl, 33:29.2.