AP NEWS
Related topics

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Redeemer Girls Post Clean Sweep Of Trojanettes

December 13, 2018 GMT

At Nanticoke Area, the Holy Redeemer girls won every race in a victory over the Trojanettes. Julia Bucknavage, Emily Mahler and Margaret Walting each won two individual races with Walting and Bucknavage on two victorious relays. Mahler swam on one relay.

The Redeemer boys only lost one race on the day. Adam Mahler and Chris Schell were multi-individual winners and also swam on two winning relays.

Chris Cabonilas had Nanticoke Area’s lone victory on the day in the 100 breaststroke.

Girls: Holy Redeemer 114, Nanticoke Area 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer Duris, Walting, Bucknavage, Kim) 2:00.57; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 2:10.12; 2. Deanna Wadzin (NAN); 3. Hannah Kern. 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:26.81; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 50 Free: 1. Cate Blaun (HR) 26.76; 2. Alex Dinoski (NAN); 3. Kaleah Moran (NAN). 100 Fly: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:05.85; 2. Deanna Wadzin (NAN); 3. Aleeza Syed (HR). 100 Free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 55.49; 2. Jordyn Dutko (HR); 3. Julia Fritz (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 5:54.73; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Walting, Bucknavage, Humm, Blaun) 1:42.01; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Emily Duris (HR) 1:09.33; 2. Emma Humm (HR); 3. Julia Fritz (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 1:07.56; 2. Kaleigh Kline (NAN); 3. Olivia Murray (HR). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Blaun, Duris, Kern, Mahler) 4:11.99; 2. Nanticoke Area.

Boys: Dallas 69, Wyoming Area 38

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Williams, Dinn, Mahler, Schell) 1:42.23; 2. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 2:03.83; 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Josh Mayerski (HR). 200 IM: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 1:58.09; 2. Chris Cabonilas (NAN), Matt Dunn (HR). 50 Free: 1. Mike Williams (HR) 2:46.1; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 51.38; 2. Adam Smith (HR); 3. Hugo Panecati (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 55.00; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); Josh Mayerski (HR). 500 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 5:38.08; 2. Hector Panecall (NAN); 3. Andrew Young (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Smith, Williams, Mahler) 1:37.91; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Matt Dinn (HR) 1:05.01; 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Breast: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 1:02.4; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mayerski, Vogt, Dinn, Young) 4:03.32; Nanticoke Area.

Dallas sweeps Wyoming Area

At Wyoming Area, Dallas rolled past Wyoming Area to sweep its first swim meet of the season.

Abbey Sutzko led the Dallas girls with a pair of individual first places, winning the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle.

For Dallas’ boys, Kevin Allen won both the 100 and 200 freestyles.

Girls: Dallas 98, Wyoming Area 49

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (E. Thomas, VanEtten, H. Thomas, Bittner) 2:05.2; 2. Dallas; 3. Wyoming Area. 200 Free: 1. Jennifer Leonard (DAL) 2:01.15; 2. Melissa Leonard (DAL); 3. Amanda Puza (DAL). 200 IM: Abbey Sutzko (DAL) 2:25.22; 2. Emma Thomas (DAL); 3. Olivia Roback (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Gabby Spaciano (DAL) 25.68; 2. Gabby Krochta (DAL); 3. Julia Crane (WA). Diving: 1. Jaelyn Shaver (DAL) 209.05; 2. Mia Reinert (DAL); 3. Kayla Taddei (WA). 100 Fly: 1. Gabby Krochta (DAL) 1:06.24; 2. Hannah Thomas (DAL); 3. Amanda Puza (DAL). 100 Free: 1. Abbey Sutzko (DAL) 59.83; 2. Morgan Sakulich (DAL); 3. Olivia Roback (DAL). 500 Free: 1. Emma Thomas (DAL) 5:46.8; 2. Jennifer Leonard (DAL); 3. Cara Pocono (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Giunta, Sorokin, Gunning, Marranca) 2:30.96. 100 Back: 1. Aubriana Marranca (WA) 1:27.27. 100 Breast: 1. Sydni Johnson (WA) 1:24.02; 2. Julia Crane (WA). 400 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Johnson, Moore, Dymond, Crane) 4:51.58.

Boys: Dallas 69, Wyoming Area 38

200 Medley Relay: 1. Dallas (Allen, Dukinas, Blockus, Szczecinski) 1:49.26.

200 Free: 1. Kevin Allen (DAL) 2:04.8; 2. Jason Puza. 200 IM: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 2:10.62; 2. JR Redmond (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 23.61; 2. David Rinehimer (DAL); 3. Luke Warunek (WA). 100 Fly: 1. Zachary Blockus (DAL) 1:00.15; 2. Jack Stout (DAL); 3. Joseph Gacek (WA). 100 Free: 1. Kevin Allen (DAL) 55.31; 2. Jason Puza (DAL); 3. Alexander Modelsky (WA). 500 Free: 1. Jack Stout (DAL) 5:52.67; 2. Joseph Gacek (WA); 3. Alex DeRome (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Area (Modlesky, Smith, Gacek, Warunek) 2:07.64. 100 Breast: Grant Smith (WA) 1:36.07. 400 Free Relay (Modlesky, Smith, Gacek, Warunek) 5:13.33.