AP NEWS

PREP BOYS TRACK AND FIELD: Mules overcome Golden Aces’ comeback

May 2, 2017

MOUNT CARMEL — Mount Carmel won more events than Fairfield, but the Mules edged the Golden Aces 53-52 in a boys triangular track and field meet Monday at Riverview Stadium.

Mount Carmel placed first in six races, while Fairfield took four and Carmi-White County ended up with two. But the Mules were able to earn bonus points with seven second-place efforts to hold off a comeback by the Golden Aces, who posted four second-place performances.

Fairfield led 29-23 halfway through the meet, winning the 400 and 3,200 relays and the 800 run. The Mules also added points with runner-up finishes in the 110 hurdles, the 3,200 run and the 100 dash.

Mount Carmel stayed close to Fairfield as Stone Patberg won the 110 hurdles and Grady Wilkinson captured the 3,200 run, while the Golden Aces’ 400 and 3,200 relay teams chipped in second-place performances during the first six contests.

MCHS collected four victories in the final six races of the meet.

Mount Carmel’s rally began as Daxton Peach, Jacob Thacker, Braden Stipp and Zach Whittler teamed to win the 800 relay and Stipp became the champion of the 400 dash in consecutive events.

The Golden Aces forced a 43-all tie after Wilkinson won the 1,600 run and Cameron Whaley placed fourth in the same race.

MCHS went ahead 49-48 as Whittler won the 200 dash and Patberg added a fourth-place performance in that same event.

Fairfield’s Theron Stewart, Ethan Kakac, Macklin Snyder and Brice Todd combined to edge Mount Carmel’s Stipp, Thacker, Peach and Patberg in the 1,600 relay to seal the Mules’ victory.

MOUNT CARMEL TRIANGULAR

Monday’s Result

At Riverview Stadium

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Fairfield 53, Mount Carmel 52, Carmi-White County 15

100 DASH: 1. Northcott (C-WC), 11.27; 2. McGill (F), 11.37; 3. Whittler (MC), 11.50; 4. Borah (F), 11.70.

200 DASH: 1. Whittler (MC), 24.24; 2. Borah (F), 24.56; 3. B. Todd (F), 25.08; 4. St. Patberg (MC), 25.16.

400 DASH: 1. Stipp (MC), 54.22; 2. Kakac (F), 57.51; 3. Craig (C-WC), 58.24; 4. Wilkinson (MC), 58.65.

800 RUN: 1. C. Todd (F), 2:18.03; 2. Smith (C-WC), 2:24.92; 3. Holt (MC), 2:30.88; 4. Scarbrough (F), 2:31.50.

1,600 RUN: 1. Wilkinson (MC), 5:03.38; 2. L. Harvey (F), 5:23.74; 3. C. Todd (F), 5:30.23; 4. Whaley (MC), 5:51.49.

3,200 RUN: 1. Wilkinson (MC), 10:48.29; 2. L. Harvey (F), 11:39.23; 3. Woolard (MC), 12:34.06; 4. (tie) Synder (F) and Vaughn (F), 13:47.06.

110 HURDLES: 1. St. Patberg (MC); 2. Stewart (F); 3. Walker (F); 4. Stuessel (MC). NOTE: Times for this event were not available.

300 HURDLES: 1. Yates (C-WC), 43.45; 2. St. Patberg (MC), 45.09; 3. Stewart (F), 45.49; 4. Walker (F), 46.68.

400 RELAY: 1. Fairfield (McGaha, Stewart, Heifner, Borah), 46.22; 2. Mount Carmel, 46.55.

800 RELAY: 1. Mount Carmel (Peach, Thacker, Stipp, Whittler), 1:39.10; 2. Fairfield (McGaha, B. Todd, Heifner, Borah), 1:46.86.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Fairfield (Stewart, Kakac, Snyder, B. Todd), 3:48.85; 2. Mount Carmel (Stipp, Thacker, Peach, St. Patberg), 3:55.99.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Fairfield, 8:59.96; 2. Mount Carmel, 9:54.83.

NOTE: No field events were contested.