AP NEWS

Thursday’s Scores

January 18, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ainsworth 76, Valentine 49

Allen 44, Wausa 35

Amherst 38, Gibbon 31

Archbishop Bergan 58, Lincoln Lutheran 37

Ashland-Greenwood 66, Syracuse 60, 2OT

Aurora 60, Kearney Catholic 44

Bennington 61, Norris 45

Bertrand 76, Maywood-Hayes Center 37

Bishop Neumann 51, Blair 49

Bloomfield 66, Ewing 32

Boone Central/Newman Grove 54, Columbus Scotus 53

Broken Bow 66, Gothenburg 49

College View Academy 49, Nebraska Lutheran 36

Crete 50, Nebraska City 39

Doniphan-Trumbull 54, Superior 20

Douglas County West 71, Arlington 48

Dundy County-Stratton 69, Cambridge 59

Elkhorn South 76, Omaha Benson 69, OT

Elwood 44, Medicine Valley 36

Exeter/Milligan 22, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 14

Fort Calhoun 59, Tekamah-Herman 28

Freeman 45, Wilber-Clatonia 33

Giltner 39, Cross County 38

Grand Island 54, North Platte 47

Gretna 62, Plattsmouth 29

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Madison 46

Johnson County Central 49, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 41

Johnson-Brock 81, Friend 24

Kenesaw 52, Franklin 30

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 81, Battle Creek 65

Lawrence-Nelson 46, Diller-Odell 44

Lexington 70, Cozad 53

Lincoln Christian 74, Omaha Concordia 58

Lincoln High 66, Norfolk 55

Lincoln Northeast 58, Lincoln Southwest 56

Lincoln Pius X 63, Kearney 47

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 64, Raymond Central 41

Loomis 81, Alma 52

McCool Junction 48, Osceola 31

Meridian 46, East Butler 41

Milford 55, Elmwood-Murdock 51, OT

Mullen 63, Cody-Kilgore 37

North Bend Central 72, Oakland-Craig 58

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 67, Weeping Water 43

Omaha Burke 55, Millard North 50

Omaha Central 87, Bellevue East 56

Parkview Christian 83, Cedar Bluffs 44

Pawnee City 72, Falls City Sacred Heart 37

Paxton 58, Wauneta-Palisade 45

Plainview 49, Clearwater/Orchard 44

Ponca 64, Walthill 38

Sandhills/Thedford 54, Hyannis 51

Sandy Creek 62, Thayer Central 58

Shelby/Rising City 63, Dorchester 21

Southern Valley 53, Arapahoe 48

Sutton 47, Fairbury 22

Twin River 75, Clarkson/Leigh 40

Wakefield 45, Emerson-Hubbard 36

Waverly 59, Platteview 55

West Holt 47, Boyd County 42, 2OT

Wilcox-Hildreth 46, Axtell 44

Wisner-Pilger 47, Pender 39

Wood River 53, Shelton 32

Yutan 64, Louisville 35

Goldenrod Conference Tournament=

Fullerton 57, Humphrey St. Francis 54

Riverside 60, Burwell 41

Minuteman Activities Conference=

Semifinal=

Bayard 63, Leyton 26

Garden County 47, Creek Valley 38

Nemaha Central Thunder Classic =

Semifinal=

Falls City 67, St. Mary’s, Kan. 48

River Cities Conference=

Consolation Semifinal=

Ralston 62, Omaha Gross Catholic 56

Semifinal=

Elkhorn Mount Michael 48, Omaha Skutt Catholic 44

Omaha Roncalli 64, South Sioux City 48

SPVA Basketball Tournament=

Consolation=

Perkins County 60, Kimball 59

Semifinal=

Bridgeport 49, North Platte St. Patrick’s 48

Hershey 52, Chase County 49

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Elba vs. Eustis-Farnam, ppd. to Jan 31st.

South Loup vs. Ansley-Litchfield, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 72, Central City 64

Ainsworth 49, Valentine 39

Amherst 33, Gibbon 29

Archbishop Bergan 56, Lincoln Lutheran 36

Arlington 76, Douglas County West 26

Aurora 41, Kearney Catholic 38

Axtell 35, Wilcox-Hildreth 24

Battle Creek 65, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 17

Bennington 59, Norris 38

Bishop Neumann 49, Blair 34

Boyd County 45, West Holt 38

Broken Bow 50, Gothenburg 29

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 37, Exeter/Milligan 28

Cedar Bluffs 41, Parkview Christian 26

Clarkson/Leigh 34, Twin River 25

Clearwater/Orchard 44, Plainview 42

Crete 54, Nebraska City 12

Dundy County-Stratton 68, Cambridge 37

Elwood 31, Medicine Valley 26, OT

Emerson-Hubbard 49, Wakefield-Allen 45

Ewing 57, Bloomfield 31

Falls City Sacred Heart 55, Pawnee City 29

Fillmore Central 63, Tri County 22

Freeman 53, Wilber-Clatonia 23

Giltner 49, Cross County 40

Grand Island Central Catholic 67, Centura 18

Gretna 59, Plattsmouth 31

Harvard 49, Hampton 23

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 58, Johnson County Central 44

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 71, Madison 30

Johnson-Brock 57, Friend 26

Kenesaw 38, Franklin 34

Lexington 48, Cozad 23

Lincoln Christian 66, Omaha Concordia 42

Lincoln High 34, Norfolk 30

Lincoln Northeast 53, Lincoln Southwest 30

Lincoln Pius X 69, Kearney 33

Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 61, Raymond Central 51

Loomis 51, Alma 38

Maywood-Hayes Center 36, Bertrand 21

McCool Junction 55, Osceola 22

McPherson County 22, Arthur County 13

Meridian 56, East Butler 28

Millard North 72, Omaha Burke 34

Mullen 38, Cody-Kilgore 29

Nebraska City Lourdes 65, Lewiston 16

Nebraska Lutheran 38, College View Academy 34

North Bend Central 52, Oakland-Craig 49

North Central 42, Stuart 33

North Platte 44, Grand Island 30

O’Neill 61, Guardian Angels 52

Omaha Benson 70, Elkhorn South 29

Omaha Central 67, Bellevue East 27

Omaha Christian Academy 41, Boys Town 40

Pender 55, Wisner-Pilger 33

Ponca 68, Walthill 25

Sandhills/Thedford 53, Hyannis 38

Shelby/Rising City 24, Dorchester 18

Southern Valley 46, Arapahoe 28

Sterling 42, Southern 37

Superior 59, Doniphan-Trumbull 24

Sutton 36, Fairbury 33

Syracuse 52, Ashland-Greenwood 24

Tekamah-Herman 40, Fort Calhoun 37

Thayer Central 60, Sandy Creek 36

Wauneta-Palisade 53, Paxton 32

Wausa def. Santee, forfeit

Waverly 52, Platteview 47

Weeping Water 66, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 47

Wood River 63, Shelton 13

Yutan 51, Louisville 49

Minuteman Activities Conference Basketball Tournament=

Bayard 52, Leyton 46

South Platte 42, Minatare 24

River Cities Conference Basketball Tournament=

Beatrice 52, Ralston 39

Omaha Duchesne Academy 53, Omaha Mercy 44

Omaha Skutt Catholic 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 31

South Sioux City 82, Omaha Roncalli 46

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Elba vs. Eustis-Farnam, ppd. to Jan 31st.

South Loup vs. Ansley-Litchfield, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.