AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

December 4, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 73, Riverside, Oakland 33

Alburnett 51, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 37

Ankeny 60, Des Moines, North 57

Ankeny Centennial 65, Southeast Polk 44

Assumption, Davenport 72, Rock Island Alleman, Ill. 36

Audubon 42, Missouri Valley 40

Baxter 68, GMG, Garwin 45

Beckman, Dyersville 54, Benton Community 25

Bedford 65, Essex 13

Belle Plaine 57, Iowa Valley, Marengo 30

Bishop Garrigan 67, Belmond-Klemme 27

Carroll 76, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 45

Cascade,Western Dubuque 49, Anamosa 38

Cedar Rapids Xavier 54, Mount Pleasant 43

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 88, Clinton 58

Central City 62, Bellevue Marquette Catholic 49

Central Elkader 42, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 30

Cherokee, Washington 52, Emmetsburg 43

Clarinda 67, Red Oak 41

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 61, South Hardin 45

Colo-NESCO 45, Collins-Maxwell 42

Creston 55, Atlantic 41

Danville 55, Holy Trinity 52, OT

Denison-Schleswig 61, MVAO-CO-U 27

Des Moines Christian 83, Central Decatur, Leon 45

Des Moines, Lincoln 64, Fort Dodge 31

Dike-New Hartford 85, Charles City 69

Dubuque, Hempstead 58, Davenport, Central 45

East Buchanan, Winthrop 62, Cedar Valley Christian School 35

East Sac County 60, Woodbury Central, Moville 58

East Union, Afton 72, Diagonal 67, OT

Easton Valley 70, Springville 60

Edgewood-Colesburg 65, Midland, Wyoming 55

Estherville Lincoln Central 66, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 38

Forest City 65, Eagle Grove 35

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 64, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 45

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 61, Grundy Center 59, OT

Glenwood 60, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 45

Glidden-Ralston 52, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 51

Grand View Christian 57, Meskwaki Settlement School 49

Hampton-Dumont-CAL 43, AGWSR, Ackley 38

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 59, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 56

Heartland Christian 46, Whiting 38

Highland, Riverside 61, Louisa-Muscatine 42

Hinton 61, Trinity Christian High School 40

Hinton 61, Trinity Christian High School 40

Humboldt 57, Manson Northwest Webster 33

IKM-Manning 47, Underwood 29

Iowa City Liberty High School 74, Washington 50

Iowa City West 43, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 28

Iowa Falls-Alden 67, West Marshall, State Center 40

Jesup 71, Oelwein 22

Johnston 70, Marshalltown 35

Keota 83, English Valleys, North English 50

Lake Mills 67, West Hancock, Britt 53

Lamoni 64, Murray 56

Lawton-Bronson 61, Kingsley-Pierson 50

Lenox 64, Orient-Macksburg 24

Lone Tree 62, Hillcrest Academy 31

Lynnville-Sully 59, Colfax-Mingo 46

MOC-Floyd Valley 48, Boyden-Hull 45

Marion 65, Williamsburg 41

Martensdale-St. Marys 74, Interstate 35,Truro 53

Mason City 65, Ames 57

Mediapolis 67, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 28

Mid-Prairie, Wellman 63, West Liberty 55

Montezuma 79, North Mahaska, New Sharon 48

Monticello 71, Bellevue 52

Mount Vernon 62, South Tama County, Tama 26

New London 64, Central Lee, Donnellson 35

Newell-Fonda 56, Western Christian 52

Newton 53, Chariton 46

North Butler, Greene 52, Northwood-Kensett 42

North Linn, Troy Mills 87, Calamus-Wheatland 30

North Scott, Eldridge 63, Iowa City High 57

Northeast, Goose Lake 58, North Cedar, Stanwood 38

Norwalk 79, Ballard 56

Osage 73, Newman Catholic, Mason City 19

Oskaloosa 67, Fairfield 45

Ottumwa 75, Fort Madison 37

PCM, Monroe 48, Knoxville 45

Paton-Churdan 63, Ar-We-Va, Westside 47

Pekin 56, Winfield-Mount Union 38

Pella 97, North Polk, Alleman 69

Pella Christian 55, ADM, Adel 53

Pleasant Valley 57, Burlington 46

Pleasantville 73, Melcher-Dallas 24

Postville 54, Kee, Lansing 40

Prairie, Cedar Rapids 72, Davenport, North 54

Regina, Iowa City 63, Tipton 39

Rock Valley 69, Sheldon 61

Rockford 56, Nashua-Plainfield 52

Roland-Story, Story City 76, East Marshall, LeGrand 54

Ruthven-Ayrshire 51, West Bend-Mallard 34

Saint Ansgar 50, Central Springs 42

Saydel 36, Coon Rapids-Bayard 35

Seymour 50, Moulton-Udell 41

Shenandoah 70, Southwest Valley 53

Sigourney 62, Tri-County, Thornburg 41

Sioux Center 85, Okoboji, Milford 77

Sioux City, East 78, Spencer 64

South Central Calhoun 65, South Hamilton, Jewell 41

South Winneshiek, Calmar 54, MFL-Mar-Mac 39

St. Mary’s, Remsen 76, Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 31

Stanton 68, Clarke, Osceola 35

Storm Lake 82, Sioux City, North 78

Treynor 56, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 46

Tri-Center, Neola 66, Logan-Magnolia 28

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 70, West Central, Maynard 25

Urbandale 57, Des Moines, Hoover 37

Wahlert, Dubuque 70, Decorah 65

Waterloo, West 78, Waterloo, East 53

Waukee 70, Des Moines, East 35

Wayne, Corydon 40, Twin Cedars, Bussey 31

Webster City 77, PAC-LM 54

West Branch 61, Durant-Bennett 37

West Burlington 65, Van Buren, Keosauqua 38

West Fork, Sheffield 76, Clear Lake 70

West Sioux 55, South O’Brien, Paullina 54

Woodbine 44, West Harrison, Mondamin 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dubuque, Senior vs. Davenport, Central, ppd. to Dec 5th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 89, Riverside, Oakland 20

ADM, Adel 44, Pella Christian 29

Akron-Westfield 74, Harris-Lake Park 15

Ar-We-Va, Westside 46, Paton-Churdan 42

Audubon 58, Missouri Valley 10

Ballard 56, Norwalk 25

Baxter 67, GMG, Garwin 29

Bedford 64, Essex 25

Bellevue Marquette Catholic 54, Central City 22

Benton Community 50, Beckman, Dyersville 48

Bettendorf 54, Assumption, Davenport 41

Bishop Garrigan 80, Belmond-Klemme 32

Boone 66, Gilbert 45

Boyden-Hull 40, MOC-Floyd Valley 36

Carroll 81, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 39

Cascade,Western Dubuque 73, Anamosa 38

Cedar Rapids, Washington 56, Washington 13

Center Point-Urbana 53, Solon 23

Central Clinton, DeWitt 52, Clear Creek-Amana 47

Central Decatur, Leon 50, Des Moines Christian 23

Central Elkader 42, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 30

Central Lee, Donnellson 39, New London 31

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 77, George-Little Rock 40

Cherokee, Washington 59, Emmetsburg 55

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 57, South Hardin 29

Collins-Maxwell 52, Colo-NESCO 49

Coon Rapids-Bayard 54, Saydel 15

Creston 55, Atlantic 21

Dallas Center-Grimes 43, Carlisle 42

Davenport, West 51, Clinton 35

Decorah 47, Spring Grove, Minn. 38

Denison-Schleswig 53, MVAO-CO-U 19

Dike-New Hartford 58, Denver 24

East Buchanan, Winthrop 69, Cedar Valley Christian School 18

East Union, Afton 60, Diagonal 40

Edgewood-Colesburg 44, Midland, Wyoming 32

English Valleys, North English 61, Keota 7

Fairfield 56, Oskaloosa 17

Forest City 59, Eagle Grove 19

Fort Dodge 68, Des Moines, Lincoln 31

Fort Madison 45, Davis County, Bloomfield 35

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 76, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 28

Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 77, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33

Glenwood 73, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 69, OT

Grundy Center 59, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 18

Harlan 46, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 42

Heartland Christian 52, Whiting 47

Hinton 45, Trinity Christian High School 30

Hudson 56, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 22

IKM-Manning 70, Underwood 66

Independence 46, West Delaware, Manchester 42

Iowa Valley, Marengo 36, Belle Plaine 26

Jesup 46, Sumner-Fredericksburg 38

Kee, Lansing 60, Postville 28

Keokuk 40, Iowa City Liberty High School 31

Knoxville 63, Van Meter 56

Lamoni 56, Murray 27

Lenox 58, Orient-Macksburg 26

Lynnville-Sully 83, Colfax-Mingo 34

MFL-Mar-Mac 64, South Winneshiek, Calmar 22

Marion 78, Williamsburg 45

Martensdale-St. Marys 42, Interstate 35,Truro 38

Mason City 74, Ames 65

Mediapolis 70, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 25

Montezuma 79, North Mahaska, New Sharon 48

Monticello 42, Bellevue 35

Mount Vernon 60, South Tama County, Tama 6

Muscatine 36, Pleasant Valley 27

Newell-Fonda 62, Western Christian 52

Newton 55, Chariton 38

Nodaway Valley 68, Griswold 18

North Butler, Greene 45, Northwood-Kensett 28

North Linn, Troy Mills 65, Calamus-Wheatland 22

North Polk, Alleman 61, Pella 34

North Scott, Eldridge 63, Davenport, North 43

North Tama, Traer 69, Valley Lutheran, Cedar Falls 14

Northeast, Goose Lake 64, North Cedar, Stanwood 29

Okoboji, Milford 49, Sioux Center 44

Osage 67, Newman Catholic, Mason City 11

Pekin 42, Winfield-Mount Union 40

Perry 81, Greene County 38

Pleasantville 52, Melcher-Dallas 23

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 45, Alburnett 38

Red Oak 78, Clarinda 13

Regina, Iowa City 47, Tipton 34

Rock Valley 76, Sheldon 56

Rockford 47, Nashua-Plainfield 43

Roland-Story, Story City 65, East Marshall, LeGrand 45

Saint Ansgar 49, Central Springs 22

Sigourney 56, Tri-County, Thornburg 10

Sioux City, East 85, Spencer 47

Sioux City, North 70, Storm Lake 59

South Central Calhoun 51, South Hamilton, Jewell 29

Southeast Polk 53, Ankeny Centennial 44

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 63, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 31

Southwest Valley 47, Shenandoah 42

Spirit Lake 55, Worthington, Minn. 43

Springville 71, Easton Valley 41

Stanton 68, Clarke, Osceola 41

Tri-Center, Neola 66, Logan-Magnolia 38

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 57, West Central, Maynard 30

Valley, West Des Moines 53, Des Moines, Roosevelt 52

Van Buren, Keosauqua 63, West Burlington 43

Waterloo, West 78, Waterloo, East 29

Waukee 88, Des Moines, East 23

Wayne, Corydon 50, Twin Cedars, Bussey 31

Webster City 57, PAC-LM 47, OT

West Branch 70, Durant-Bennett 36

West Liberty 63, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 61

West Sioux 64, South O’Brien, Paullina 54

Woodbine 46, West Harrison, Mondamin 31

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/