AP NEWS

Winners announced in Tennessee AP college journalism awards

April 28, 2018

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — Winners of the 2017 Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters & Media Editors college contest were announced Saturday at the John Seigenthaler Center in Nashville.

Students from 17 schools submitted more than 300 entries in the contest to honor the best in Tennessee college journalism in 2017.

The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

College TV:

TV Feature Story: 1, Lee University, “The River Maze”; 2, Julia Ewoldt, University of Tennessee at Martin, “The King at UT Martin.”

TV Sports Reporting: 1, Lee University, “Trevor Mullikin at Five Point Boxing”; 2, Tyler Lamb, Middle Tennessee State University, “Fall Camp in Full “Swing” for Blue Raider Baseball.”

TV Sports Coverage/Program: 1, Regan Vasquez and Martha Douhne, Lee University, “Trevor Mullikin”; 2, Vanderbilt University.

Videographer: 1, Martha Douhne, Lee University; 2, Robert Bagwell, Middle Tennessee State University.”

TV Specialized/Topic Reporting: 1, Isaac Fowler and Tim Morris, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Welcome Home Brother”; 2, Lee University, “Rate My Professors: Lee University Edition.”

TV Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Isaac Ward, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Defenders of the Dream: Life After War in East Tennessee.”

TV News Story: 1, Beverly Banks, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Tennessee Governor Proposes Gasoline Tax Increase”; 2, Karesse Clemons, Tennessee State University, “TSU- Shooting Follow-up Package.”

TV Newscast: 1, Belmont University; 2, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.”

Television Reporter: 1, Jake Albright, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Food for College Students in a SNAP”; 2, Caitlin Alexander, Belmont University, “Nashville Vigil for Las Vegas.”

College newspaper:

Feature Story: 1, Imaan Malik, Middle Tennessee State University, “Stylish Hajibs Make a Fashion Statement”; 2, Ali Renckens, Union University, “Lord, Preserve My Life: Students Coping with Mental Illness Seek Physical and Spiritual Balance.”

Sports Reporting: 1, Andrew Preston, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Ten Volleyball Players to Not Return to Team Next Year”; 2, Cutler Klein, Vanderbilt University, “A Football Life: Kyle Shurmur’s Journey From a Football Family to Vanderbilt Stardom.”

News Graphic/Illustration: 1, Abigail Potter, Middle Tennessee State University; 2, Jay Luzardo, Lee University, “Lee Pacifist Club Protests in Shelbyville.”

College Photojournalist: 1, Adrien Terricabras, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Football vs LSU”; 2, Benjamin Little, Austin Peay State University.

Specialized / Topic Reporting: 1, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Ongoing Coverage of DACA Students at Trevecca”; 2, Emma Ayers and Brian Ericson, Lee University, “New LeeU System Monitors Students With Dropout Risk.”

Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Ashley Coker, Middle Tennessee State University, “Black Graduates Owe Twice as Much Than White Grads”; 2, Sarah Friedman, Vanderbilt University, “Sexual Misdemeanor Charge Against Board of Trust Member Surfaces.”

News Story: 1, Joannah Beckler, Lee University, “Lee Pacifist Club Protests in Shelbyville”; 2, Annie Tieu and Alex Holcomb, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Rally at Confederate Monument Draws Thousands.”

Newspaper Reporter: 1, Brooklyn Dance, Trevecca Nazarene University; 2, Raina Wiseman, East Tennessee State University.”

College radio:

Radio Feature Story: 1, Kristen Gallant, Middle Tennessee State University, “Franklin Goat Farm”; 2, Annie Hobbs, Middle Tennessee State University, “Dog Agility Contest.”

Radio Sports Reporting: 1, Russell Vannozzi, Lipscomb University, “Bison Basketball Wrap”; 2, Cutler Klein, Vanderbilt University, “Vandy Radio Interview with Vanderbilt Basketball Legend Shan Foster.”

Radio Sports Coverage/Program: 1, John Thornton and Jordan Taylor, University of Tennessee at Martin, “UT Martin vs. Ole Miss - Football”; 2, Cutler Klein, Vanderbilt University, “Vanderbilt vs. UT Soccer Highlights.”

Use of Sound: 1, Alexis Marshall, Middle Tennessee State University, “Marshall - Pet Lessons”; 2, Kristen Gallant, Middle Tennessee State University, “Franklin Goat Farm.”

Radio Specialized/Topic Reporting: 1, Alexis Marshall, Middle Tennessee State University, “Tennessee Tent Revival”; 2, Victoria Leuang, Middle Tennessee State University, “2017 Solar Eclipse.”

Radio Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Sophie D. Grosserode, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Heat and Homelessness”; 2, Natalie King, University of Tennessee at Martin, “Interview with Meg Kinnard, AP Reporter.”

Radio News Story: 1, Katie Inman, Middle Tennessee State University, “9-11 Tribute”; 2, Chandler Whitaker, Middle Tennessee State University, “Tenn. Move Over Law.”

Radio Newscast: 1, Ashley Shores, University of Tennessee at Martin; 2, Shane Wofford, University of Tennessee at Martin. ”

Radio Reporter: 1, Ashley Shores, University of Tennessee at Martin; 2, Shane Wofford, University of Tennessee at Martin.”

College Online:

Online Spot Coverage: 1, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Fans Protest Tennessee’s Potential Schiano Hiring”; 2, Brooklyn Dance, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Suspects Involved with Attempted Kidnapping Located.”

Online Feature Story: 1, Tayhlor Stephenson, Middle Tennessee State University, “A Letter a Day”; 2, Clark Hubbard, Union University, “Perspective: I was a College Aged Ball Boy.”

Online Sports Reporting: 1, Simon Gibbs, Vanderbilt University, “From West Africa to West End: Ejike Obinna’s Remarkable Journey to Vanderbilt”; 2, Noah Houck, Austin Peay State University, “A Call Home: Kentel Williams.”

Online Sports Coverage/Program: 1, Austin Peay State University, “The Govs Snap 29-Game Losing Streak”; 2, JeLenah Ashmore, Tennessee State University.

Online Graphics Design: 1, Emilee Robinson and Brittany Wolfe, University of Memphis, “Minimalism and Consumerism Through the Years”; 2, Addie James, University of Memphis, “Planned Parenthood.”

Online Multimedia Journalist: 1, Erin Franklin, Lipscomb University; 2, Harrison Baldwin, Belmont University, “The Man Behind the Bells.”

College Media Website: 1, Belmont University, “Belmont Vision”; 2, Vanderbilt University, “The Vanderbilt Hustler.”

Online Specialized / Topic Reporting: 1, Vanderbilt University, “LGBT Issues”; 2, Andrew Wigdor, Middle Tennessee State University, “Santa Train Brings Joy to Coal Country.”

Online Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: 1, Emilee Robinson and Brittany Wolfe, University of Memphis, “Too Much Stuff”; 2, Zach Gilchriest, Belmont University, “SGA’s Largest Expenditures Grant Petitions and ASGA Conference Trip.”

Online Ongoing Coverage: 1, Tyler Wombles and Damichael Cole, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Football Coach Hiring”; 2, Vanderbilt University, “DACA.”

Online Multimedia Package: 1, Lipscomb University, “Lipscomb Reacts to Once-in-a-Lifetime Total Solar Eclipse”; 2, Christian Volk and Alexandra Pounders, University of Memphis, “Memphis Musicians Struggle to Leave Mark.”

A list of winners can be found at http://discover.ap.org/contests/tennessee .