AP NEWS
Related topics

Week in review: High school track (April 1-7)

April 7, 2018 GMT

Wednesday

Missoula Big Sky / Butte / Butte Central Triangular

At MCPS Stadium

BOYS

Team scores: No scores kept.

100: 1. Josh Neil (BUTTE), 11.75; 2. Tommy Mellott (BUTTE), 12.01; 3. Christian Vetter (BUTTE), 12.17.

200: 1. Hunter Dutton (MBS), 24.45; 2. Reese Gehrig (MBS), 25.37; 3. Zach Carlson (BUTTE).

400: 1. Cutter Thatcher (BCC), 53.89; 2. Ben Maehl (MBS), 55.75; 3. Dakota Eggars (BUTTE), 56.52.

800: 1. Jake Vetter (BUTTE), 2:08.39; 2. Wyatt Shinn (MBS), 2:12.58; 3. Brian McGeehan (BCC), 2:12.72.

1,600: 1. Sean Stineford (MBS), 4:58.25; 2. Brian McGeehan (BCC), 5:01.28; 3. Billy Cunneen (BUTTE), 5:09.28.

110 hurdles: 1. Mason Van Vallis (MBS), 16.49; 2. Carl Butz (MBS), 17.1; 3. Quinn Sullivan (BUTTE), 18.17.

300 hurdles: 1. Gabe Tierney (BUTTE), 44.33; 2. Carl Butz (MBS), 45.52; 3. Sam Watson (MBS), 49.46.

4x100: 1. Butte, 45.46; 2. Butte Central Catholic, 46.29; 3. Big Sky, 46.55.

4x400: 1. Butte, 3:46.12; 2. Big Sky, 4:00.35.

High jump: 1. Carl Butz (MBS), 5-7; 2. James Reves (MBS), 5-7; 3. James Dare (BUTTE), 5-7.

Long jump: 1. Josh Neil (BUTTE), 19-6.5; 2. Cutter Thatcher (BCC), 18-8; 3. David Gibson (MBS), 18-7.5.

Triple jump: 1. Thomas McGree (BCC), 37-10.75; 2. Hayden Whipple (MBS), 34-9; 3. Christian Hansen (BUTTE), 33-11.

Shot put: 1. Aaron Richards (BCC), 46-9.5*; 2. Levi Janacaro (MBS), 42-10; 3. Hunter Dutton (MBS), 41-8.5.

Discus: 1. Hunter Dutton (MBS), 135-2; 2. Ryan Wahl (BCC), 123-2; 3. Christian Unger (MBS), 120-11.

Javelin: 1. Cole Walker (BUTTE), 157-4; 2. Seth Enzel (MBS), 155-9; 3. Christian Unger (MBS), 145-8.

Pole vault: 1. Ty Peterson (BUTTE), 14-3*; 2. Seth Enzel (MBS), 12-6; 3. Rylan Wilcox (MBS), 11-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: No scores kept.

100: 1. Joylynn Glidewell (MBS), 13.40; 2. Lindsay McGree (BCC), 13.48; 3. Gabbie Parini (BUTTE), 13.82.

200: 1. Whitney Morrison (MBS), 27.77; 2. Ally Cleverly (BUTTE), 28.53; 3. Allyson Mueller (BCC), 30.27.

400: 1. Madison Edwards (MBS), 1:03.09; 2. Shealynn Felix (BUTTE), 1:08.42; 3. Mariah Bohlken (MBS), 1:08.87.

800: 1. Makenna Edwards (MBS), 2:31.07; 2. Aynslee McNeel (MBS), 2:40.75; 3. Hailey Tonneson (BUTTE), 2:41.43.

1,600: 1. Madison Edwards (MBS), 5:22.27*; 2. Makenna Edwards (MBS), 5:24.23; 3. Emily Hale (MBS), 6:23.58.

3,200: 1. Cynthia Trudgeon (BUTTE), 15:31.14.

100 hurdles: 1. Grace Denman (MBS), 16.90; 2. Haven Moss (MBS), 17.1; 3. Allyson Mueller (BCC), 17.37.

300 hurdles: 1. Joylyn Glidewell (MBS), 50.5; 2. Haven Moss (MBS), 51.56; 3. Gianna Migliaccio (MBS), 51.95.

4x100: 1. Big Sky, 52.80; 2. Butte, 53.25; 3. Butte Central Catholic, 53.42.

4x400: 1. Big Sky, 4:22.54; 2. Butte, 4:37.12.

High jump: 1. Christiana Beirle (BUTTE), 4-9; 2. Addie Hanson (MBS), 4-9; 3. Kira Mortensen (BUTTE), 4-7.

Long jump: 1. Lindsay McGree (BCC), 16-11.5*; 2. Whitney Morrison (MBS), 16-9.5*; 2. Savannah Holgate (MBS), 15-4.

Triple jump: 1. Whitney Morrison (MBS), 36-1*; 2. McKenna Kennis (BUTTE), 31-8.5; 3. Grace Denman (MBS), 31-5.5.

Shot put: 1. Brooke Kearns (MBS), 38-9.75*; 2. Hailee Regan (BUTTE), 34-9.75; 3. Bailey Nile (MBS), 31-4.

Discus: 1. Erin Murphy (MBS), 100-7; 2. Brooke Kearns (MBS), 98-0; 3. Sydney Louvar (MBS), 91-8.

Javelin: 1. Whitney Morrison (MBS), 96-1; 2. Josie Klapan (BUTTE), 90-1; 3. Allyson Mueller (BCC), 87-7.

Pole vault: 1. Isabella Reed (MBS), 8-6; 2. Nicole Hyatt (BUTTE), 8-6; 3. Gabby Haberman (BUTTE), 8-0.

* denotes an automatic state qualifying performance for their class.

Tuesday

Missoula Sentinel / Kalispell Glacier Dual

At MCPS Stadium

BOYS

Team scores: Sentinel 78, Glacier 62.

100: 1. Ethan Larson (KG), 10.96*; 2. Drew Turner (KG), 11.53; 3. Hudson Shermer (MS), 11.56.

200: 1. Ethan Larson (KG), 22.57*; 2. Hudson Shermer (MS), 23.13; 3. Drew Turner (KG), 23.47.

400: 1. Payton Ater (MS), 51.37; 2. Jaden Foster (MS), 54.06; 3. Adam Bartlett (KG), 54.55.

800: 1. Elijah Boyd (KG), 2:02.13; 2. Jonathan Harrison (MS), 2:03.58; 3. Franki Baldwin (MS), 2:08.59.

1,600: 1. Jonathan Harrison (MS), 4:52.87; 2. Joseph Vanden Bos (KG), 4:54.62; 3. John Calvin Quindry (MS), 4:58.30.

3,200: 1. John Calvin Quindry (MS), 10:26.55; 2. Simon Hill (KG), 10:35.51; 3. Joseph Vanden Bos (KG), 10:45.12.

110 hurdles: 1. Brendan Thompson (MS), 16.11; 2. Drew Deck (KG), 16.12; 3. Logan Fischer (MS), 17.80; 4. Leo Thrush (MS), 18.04.

300 hurdles: 1. Drew Deck (KG), 41.33*; 2. Brendan Thompson (MS), 43.09; 3. Jake Smith (KG), 45.19.

4x100: Both varsity teams disqualified.

4x400: 1. Glacier, 3:42.46; 2. Sentinel, 3:45.46.

High jump: 1. Soren Devereux (KG), 5-9; 2. Neil Daily (MS) 5-7; 3. Carson Clarke (MS), 5-5.

Long jump: 1. Elias Dewaters (MS), 20-9*; 2. Caden Harkins (KG), 19-4; T-3. Caden Venters (MS), 18-3; T-3. Donovan South (MS), 18-3.

Triple jump: 1. Elias Dewaters (MS), 43-1*; 2. Caden Ingraham (MS), 41-6; 3. Caden Harkins (KG), 40-3.5.

Shot put: 1. Cody Hartsoch (KG), 45-2; 2. Brock Cantrell-Field (MS), 44-1; 3. Brandon Spencer (MS), 42-1.

Discus: 1. Brock Cantrell-Field (MS), 151-1*; 2. Blake Linsted (MS), 149-0*; 3. Alec Conwell (MS), 136-1.

Javelin: 1. Caden Venters (MS), 177-6*; 2. Evan Todd (KG), 170-6*; 3. Rylan Ortt (MS), 155-4.

Pole vault: 1. Jared Rosenquist (MS), 11-0; T-2. Bridger Smith (KG), 9-6; T-2. Nick Leopold (KG) 9-6; T-2. Gator Mostek (KG), 9-6.

GIRLS

Team scores: Sentinel 70, Glacier 66.

100: 1. Allie Baldwin-Case (MS), 13.23; 2. Aubry Grame (KG), 13.68; 3. Lexey Macura (KG), 13.94.

200: 1. Evelyn Gimurtu (MS), 27.72; 2. Allie Baldwin-Case (MS), 28.33; 3. Amara Graham (MS), 28.92.

400: 1. Evelyn Gimurtu (MS), 1:02.37; 2. Amara Graham (MS), 1:05.36; 3. Kaylee Fritz (KG), 1:10.56.

800: 1. Annie Hill (KG), 2:22.43*; 2. Caroline Dye (KG), 2:39.91; 3. Emily Cleveland (KG), 2:45.35.

1,600: 1. Emma Nelson (MS), 5:47.03; 2. Kendall Quindry (MS), 6:08.23; 3. Jessica DeWit (MS), 6:09.23.

3,200: 1. Emma Nelson (MS), 12:28.14; 2. Jessica DeWit (MS), 12:48.43; 3. Kendall Quindry (MS), 13:25.85.

100 hurdles: 1. Faith Sullivan-Brennan (KG), 16.97; 2. Aubry Grame (KG), 18.08; 3. Lillian Gyde (MS), 19.53.

300 hurdles: 1. Aubry Grame (KG), 49.68; 2. Lillian Gyde (MS), 52.23; 3. Adrian Schnee (KG), 52.35.

4x100: 1. Glacier, 53.36; 2. Sentinel, 56.88.

4x400: 1. Glacier, 4:23.46.

High jump: 1. Adrian Schnee (KG), 5-1*; 2. Taylor Brisendine (KG), 4-11; 3. Skyler Warneke-Klepzig (MS), 4-1.

Long jump: 1. Faith Sullivan-Brennan (KG), 15-9; 2. Jessy Peterson (KG), 15-6; 3. Lexey Macura (KG), 15-3.

Triple jump: 1. Jessy Peterson (KG), 31-11; 2. Kacey Hill (KG), 31-3; 3. Morgan Hernandez (KG), 31-0.

Shot put: 1. Aaliyah Woods (MS), 37-7*; 2. Madi Arneson (MS), 36-1*; 3. Emily Malone (MS), 36-0*.

Discus: 1. Madi Arneson (MS), 131-9*; 2. Emily Malone (MS), 125-0*; 3. Aaliyah Woods (MS), 107-1.

Javelin: 1. Emily Malone (MS), 132-5*; 2. Katie Dixon (KG), 115-3*.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Harmon (KG), 7-0; T-2. Olivia Earling (MS), 6-6; T-2. Kacey Hill, 6-6.

* denotes an automatic state qualifying performance for Class AA.