AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries and schedules: Feb. 2, 2018

February 3, 2018 GMT

High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 44, North Allegheny 31

North Hills 66, Shaler 57

Seneca Valley 63, Pine-Richland 61

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 51, Connellsville 36

Mt. Lebanon 70, Baldwin 48

Upper St. Clair 71, Peters Township 58

Section 3

Fox Chapel 61, Penn-Trafford 30

Latrobe 66, Plum 56

Penn Hills 75, Hempfield 42

Woodland Hills 60, Norwin 47

Class 5A

Section 1

Laurel Highlands 69, West Mifflin 41

McKeesport 74, Ringgold 39

Trinity 44, Thomas Jefferson 34

Section 2

Knoch 53, Chartiers Valley 47

Montour 92, West Allegheny 86

Moon 58, Mars 43

Section 3

Franklin Regional 66, Armstrong 39

Gateway 44, Greensburg Salem 27

Highlands 74, Kiski Area 49

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 84, Mt. Pleasant 52

Indiana 70, Yough 42

Valley 47, Derry 45

Section 2

Beaver Falls 54, Beaver 52

Central Valley 54, Blackhawk 52

New Castle 54, Ambridge 51

Quaker Valley 78, Hopewell 46

Section 3

Belle Vernon 63, McGuffey 60

South Fayette 64, Waynesburg 56

South Park 64, Keystone Oaks 50

Uniontown 79, Elizabeth Forward 49

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 64, Ellwood City 58

Lincoln Park 59, Riverside 55

Mohawk 59, New Brighton 56

Section 2

Avonworth 61, Brentwood 47

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 55, Carlynton 42

Seton LaSalle 78, Freedom 41

Section 3

Burrell 39, Shady Side Academy 35

East Allegheny 55, Apollo-Ridge 50

South Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50

Section 4

Charleroi 64, Brownsville 59

South Side Beaver 60, Southmoreland 43

Washington 55, Burgettstown 52

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 50, Serra Catholic 46

Leechburg 61, Springdale 44

Summit Academy 62, Riverview 58

Section 2

Carmichaels 71, Bentworth 55

Chartiers-Houston 62, Frazier 45

Jefferson-Morgan 68, Fort Cherry 63

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 49, Sto-Rox 48

Sewickley Academy 59, Northgate 13

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 76, Neshannock 53

Shenango 67, Laurel 64

Class A

Section 1

Holy Family Academy 74, Quigley Catholic 68

Rochester 58, Western Beaver 51

Union 83, Vincentian Academy 72

Section 2

Clairton 76, Avella 22

Monessen 84, Geibel 23

West Greene 65, Mapletown 37

Section 3

Eden Christian Academy 58, Imani Christian 55

Propel Andrew Street 58, Winchester Thurston 35

St. Joseph 65, Trinity Christian 60

Nonsection

Butler 56, Hampton 43

Cornell 73, Beaver County Christian 38

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

United 68, Saltsburg 59

Friday’s summaries

Boys Basketball

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 44, North Allegheny 31

Central Catholic 9 10 10 15 — 44

North Allegheny 12 5 5 9 — 31

CC: Luke Nedrow 19, Justin Tarrant 12.

North Hills 66, Shaler 57

North Hills 21 14 16 15 — 66

Shaler 25 9 12 11 — 57

NH: Garret Barto 16, Kamron Taylor 12, Daniel Ritchey 12, Wyatt Mays 12. S: Kiki Agbale 17, Kevin McHale 16, Jesse Tavella 16.

Seneca Valley 62, Pine-Richland 61

Seneca Valley 5 24 16 17 — 62

Pine-Richland 23 14 11 13 — 61

SV: David Ritchie 17, Marcus Might 12. P-R: Phil Jurkovec 17, Daniel Petcash 12, Kenny White 10.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 51, Connellsville 36

Connellsville 8 15 10 3 — 36

Canon-McMillan 7 15 19 10 — 51

C: Jake Ansell 11, Josh Maher 11. C-M: Jason Fowlkes 18.

Mt. Lebanon 70, Baldwin 48

Baldwin 7 9 15 17 — 48

Mt. Lebanon 19 18 18 15 — 70

B: Nick Fiumara 0 6 0-0 20. ML: Antonio Garofoli 0 4 0-0 14, Hayden Mitchell 13, Jake Hoffman 10.

Section 3

Fox Chapel 61, Penn-Trafford 30

Penn-Trafford 7 11 2 10 — 30

Fox Chapel 20 13 25 3 — 61

P- FC: Ben Kelly 23, Domanic McGriff 16, Carson Cohen 14.

Latrobe 66, Plum 56

Plum 13 11 17 15 — 56

Latrobe 12 24 12 18 — 66

P: Lamar Whiting 15, Chase Fink 13, Ian Dryburgh 12, Connor Moss 11. L: Bryce Butler 28, Reed Fenton 16, Marcus Dudzenski 11.

Penn Hills 75, Hempfield 42

Hempfield 7 6 17 12 — 42

Penn Hills 24 18 19 14 — 75

H: Braden Brose 11, Marcus McCarthy 10. PH: Daivon Stephens 16, Cory Fulton 15, Cameron Wiley 13, Darrell Mason 11.

Woodland Hills 60, Norwin 47

Woodland Hills 15 17 11 17 — 60

Norwin 12 14 5 16 — 47

W: Trey Josey 17, Keandre Bowles 12, Amante Britt 11. N: Josh Ratesic 19.

Section 2

Knoch 53, Chartiers Valley 47

Knoch 7 12 15 19 — 53

Chartiers Valley 12 16 6 13 — 47

K: Julian Sanks 18, Ben Lucas 16. CV: Joe Pipilo 14, Sean Banas 12, Tyler Shaw 11.

Montour 92, West Allegheny 86

West Allegheny 26 24 20 16 — 86

Montour 20 25 27 20 — 92

WA: Dre Baldwin 0 4 0-0 23, Isaiah Crowe 22, Roman Votour 19, Jackson Faulk 0 4 0-0 16. M: Kavon Morman 21, Ethan Embleton 20, Jaden Nelson 16, James Eubanks 11.

Moon 58, Mars 43

Mars 11 16 8 8 — 43

Moon 18 8 12 20 — 58

M: Robby Carmody 27. M: Connor Ryan 16, Austin Ryan 13, Nate Damico 12.

Section 3

Franklin Regional 66, Armstrong 39

Franklin Regional 23 12 16 15 — 66

Armstrong 11 9 12 7 — 39

FR: Hunter Stonecheck 19, Mike Bartolacci 0 2 0-0 14. A: Isaiah Price 14, Gavin Szymanski 0 2 0-0 13.

Gateway 44, Greensburg Salem 27

Gateway 8 8 11 17 — 44

Greensburg Salem 7 6 0 14 — 27

G: John Paul Kromka 23. GS: Marvel McGowan 17.

Highlands 74, Kiski Area 49

Kiski Area 3 16 13 17 — 49

Highlands 17 23 22 12 — 74

KA: Jack Colecchi 13, Nick Smith 12. H: Shawn Erceg 16, Romello Freeman 13, Luke Cochran 13, Ryan Signorella 11.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 84, Mt. Pleasant 52

Freeport 26 14 26 18 — 84

Mt. Pleasant 12 15 11 14 — 52

F: Isiah Bauman 21, Damon Shiring 15, Aiden Skradski 15, Jalen Brown 12. MP: Jake Johnson 21.

Indiana 70, Yough 42

Indiana 20 17 17 16 — 70

Yough 8 11 12 11 — 42

I: Carlos Carter 18, Tommy Arbuckle 16. Y: Jarett Bach 21, Danny Gibler 10.

Valley 47, Derry 45

Valley 7 18 15 7 — 47

Derry 12 11 16 6 — 45

V: Dru Stokes 18, Roman Flenory 10. D: Aidan Bushey 15, Justin Huss 11.

Section 2

Central Valley 54, Blackhawk 52

Central Valley 12 13 14 15 — 54

Blackhawk 9 17 13 13 — 52

CV: Josh Kline 28, Nico Cagliuso 11. B: Mackenyze Kuzbicki 13, Ryan Heckathorn 12, Jesse Auman 10.

New Castle 54, Ambridge 51

Ambridge 14 16 10 11 — 51

New Castle 7 16 20 11 — 54

NC: Carrington Smith 16, Georgie Eggleston 16.

Quaker Valley 78, Hopewell 46

Quaker Valley 17 16 21 24 — 78

Hopewell 7 8 16 15 — 46

QV: Ryan Stowers 30, Danny Conlan 20, Coletrane Washington 11. H: Tyler Sabo 16.

Section 3

Belle Vernon 63, McGuffey 60

McGuffey 14 18 13 15 — 60

Belle Vernon 16 17 15 15 — 63

McG: CJ Cole 17, David Chapman 13, Nate Witkowsky 11. BV: Joey Sabolek 14, Bryce Washington 12, Logan Pfrogner 10, Derek Thomas 10.

South Fayette 64, Waynesburg 56

Waynesburg 10 15 11 20 — 56

South Fayette 29 15 12 8 — 64

W: Darton McIntire 9 0 0-0 32, Lucas Garber 10. SF: Tim Locher 15, Drew Franklin 12, Brayden Hoy 10.

South Park 64, Keystone Oaks 50

South Park 15 11 20 18 — 64

Keystone Oaks 6 14 12 18 — 50

SP: Damon Smith 21, Jacob Snodgrass 10. KO: Frank Stumpo 14, Josh Snell 12.

Uniontown 79, Elizabeth Forward 49

Elizabeth Forward 11 12 7 19 — 49

Uniontown 14 26 14 25 — 79

EF: Will Greijack 23, Gavin Martik 10. U: Reginald Grooms 17, Gio Marian 13, Kam Fitzgerald 13, Billy Deshields 10.

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 64, Ellwood City 58

Aliquippa 16 16 14 18 — 64

Ellwood City 12 19 12 15 — 58

A: William Gipson 17, Zuriah Fisher 15. EC: Anthony Roth 17, Broc Boariu 17, Sean Busby 10.

Mohawk 59, New Brighton 56 (OT)

Mohawk 20 9 11 12 7— 59

New Brighton 9 18 10 15 4— 56

M: Brayden Cameron 18, Joey Hervatine 15. NB: Nya Greene 13, Payne Jackson 10.

Section 2

Avonworth 61, Brentwood 47

Brentwood 12 8 8 19 — 47

Avonworth 9 20 15 17 — 61

B: Michael Trent 17, DeAngelo Briscoe 10. A: Michael Donovan 16, Turner Grau 14, Jake Harper 10.

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 55, Carlynton 42

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 10 20 9 16 — 55

Carlynton 7 13 11 11 — 42

NC: John Fukon 21, Mike Dramble 10. C: Ian Gallagher 10, DeQuay Canton 10.

Seton LaSalle 78, Freedom 41

Freedom 7 20 5 9 — 41

Seton LaSalle 23 21 24 10 — 78

SLS: Jakob Richardson 26, Kaleb Krebs 13, Matt Banbury 11.

Section 3

Burrell 39, Shady Side Academy 35

Shady Side Academy 10 11 9 5 — 35

Burrell 7 11 4 17 — 39

SSA: Frankie Fuhrer IV 13. B: Donovan Russell 15, Jake Okopal 13.

East Allegheny 55, Apollo-Ridge 50

Apollo-Ridge 14 15 11 10 — 50

East Allegheny 12 12 16 15 — 55

AR: Klay Fitzroy 26. EA: T.J. Banks 17, Cedric Blackmon 15, Olajawon Owens 11.

South Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50

South Allegheny 6 16 14 16 — 52

Steel Valley 7 14 11 18 — 50

SA: Juwan Mitchell 0 6 0-0 20, Derek Lockhart 14. SV: Camden Polak 14, Chase Polak 12, Connor Vehec 10.

Section 4

Charleroi 64, Brownsville 59 (OT)

Brownsville 13 8 16 13 9— 59

Charleroi 10 8 17 15 14— 64

B: Shandon Marshall 36. C: Caleb Carson 0 7 0-0 28, Joe Caruso 0 2 0-0 20.

South Side Beaver 60, Southmoreland 43

South Side Beaver 18 11 17 14 — 60

Southmoreland 7 18 10 8 — 43

SSB: Trevor Roach 0 3 0-0 19, Logan English 17. S: Cade Richter 13, Ronnie Robinson 11, Brett Glowacki 10.

Washington 55, Burgettstown 52

Washington 9 14 19 13 — 55

Burgettstown 12 17 13 10 — 52

W: Jordan Swart 20, Daniel Ethridge 14, Zahmere Robinson 10. B: Max Shaw 12, Ryan Lounder 11, Garrett Dhans 10.

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 50, Serra Catholic 46

Jeannette 12 17 10 11 — 50

Serra Catholic 15 11 12 8 — 46

J: Tre Cunningham 20, Robert Kennedy 16. S: Jimmy Moon 22, Malik Edmundson 12.

Leechburg 61, Springdale 44

Springdale 13 9 5 17 — 44

Leechburg 8 13 21 19 — 61

L: Connor McDermott 17, John Miskinis 13, Christian Hack 12, Jake Blumer 11.

Summit Academy 62, Riverview 58

Summit Academy 11 8 25 18 — 62

Riverview 18 9 12 19 — 58

SA: Nasier Bluitt 16, Quhhar Goods 14, Cameron Newton 12, Pierre Thomas 11. R: Noah Black 21, Dorian Rodriguez 13, De’Marea Hairston 11.

Section 2

Carmichaels 71, Bentworth 55

Bentworth 4 22 9 20 — 55

Carmichaels 16 14 19 22 — 71

B: Levi Jordan 21, Steven Harner 15. C: Matt Barrish 22, Dylan Wilson 18, Al Cree 15.

Chartiers-Houston 62, Frazier 45

Frazier 12 12 15 6 — 45

Chartiers-Houston 13 17 11 21 — 62

F: Justin Novak 12. CH: Cameron Hanley 23, Andrew Clark 19, Zach Southern 14.

Jefferson-Morgan 68, Fort Cherry 63

Jefferson-Morgan 18 9 19 22 — 68

Fort Cherry 14 6 15 28 — 63

JM: Jalen Torres 0 4 0-0 27, Devin Stoneking 13, D.L. Garrett 11. FC: Stephen Lacek 0 5 0-0 16, Aiden Higham 14, Zachary Vincenti 10, Nate Higham 10.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 49, Sto-Rox 48

Sto-Rox 14 13 14 7 — 48

Bishop Canevin 7 13 16 13 — 49

SR: Malik Smith 13, Dre Frenzley 12. BC: Nevan Crossey 16, Aidan Logan 14.

OLSH 76, Neshannock 53

OLSH 23 15 25 13 — 76

Neshannock 16 13 13 11 — 53

OLSH: Daren DiMichele 22, Austin Wigley 18, Donovan Johnson 13, Dante Spadafora 11. N: Jake McCormick 21.

Sewickley Academy 59, Northgate 13

Northgate 4 4 4 1 — 13

Sewickley Academy 16 18 18 7 — 59

SA: Dave Groetsch 16, Isiah Warfield 13, Nate Ridgeway 10.

Shenango 67, Laurel 64

Shenango 25 9 19 14 — 67

Laurel 17 11 11 25 — 64

S: Colin McQuiston 21, Josh Young 16, Brandon Bennett 15. L: Marcus Haswell 17, William Shaffer 14.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester 58, Western Beaver 51

Rochester 7 12 16 23 — 58

Western Beaver 15 12 8 16 — 51

R: Mahlik Strozier 20, Darrius Goosby 15, Elijah Goosby 12, Caleb Collins 11. WB: Grant Martin 22, Louie Hapach 10, Noah Gray 10.

Union 83, Vincentian Academy 71

Vincentian Academy 12 12 18 29 — 71

Union 17 11 30 25 — 83

U: Tre’von Charles 32, Evan Pinkerton 17, Seth Pinkerton 14, Matt Costello 11.

Section 2

Monessen 84, Geibel 23

Geibel 9 6 0 8 — 23

Monessen 29 33 15 7 — 84

G: Enzo Fetsko 10. M: Cory Fleming 0 4 0-0 23, Lyndon Henderson 18, Isaiah Allums 10.

West Greene 65, Mapletown 37

West Greene 25 11 17 12 — 65

Mapletown 8 9 8 12 — 37

WG: Nathan Brudnock 28, Gavin Scott 18. M: Ryan Carter 15.

Section 3

Eden Christian Academy 58, Imani Christian 55

Eden Christian Academy 18 10 17 13 — 58

Imani Christian 10 6 19 20 — 55

EC: Chase Haring 26, Tanner Gross 13. I: Raymond Jackson 23, DeSean Hubbard 23.

St. Joseph 65, Trinity Christian 60

Trinity Christian 15 11 11 23 — 60

St. Joseph 16 17 13 19 — 65

TC: Julian Harris 18, Michael Brush 12, Hayden Verhill 10. St. J: Andrew Sullivan 26, Dom Fellowes 20, Grant Bendis 14.

Nonsection

Cornell 73, Beaver County Christian 38

Beaver County Christian 8 5 13 12 — 38

Cornell 34 17 17 5 — 73

BCC: J Condon 17, Brandon Raab 10. C: Desmond Ross 18, Stef Blackstone 14.

McKeesport 74, Ringgold 39

McKeesport 16 26 18 14 — 74

Ringgold 5 11 12 11 — 39

M: Christian Moore 14, Terron Taylor 14, Layton Jordan 13. R: Demetrius Butler 12, Jaden Taylor 11.

Trinity 44, Thomas Jefferson 34

Trinity 4 8 12 20 — 44

Thomas Jefferson 5 6 7 16 — 34

T: Joey Koroly 12, Jeff Ecker 11.

Saturday’s schedule

Hoops for a Cure (at Sewickley Academy)

Lincoln Park at Sewickley Academy, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Vincentian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Westinghouse vs. Eden Christian Academy, 5 p.m.

Westmoreland Shootout (at Seton Hill University)

Greensburg Salem vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Highlands vs. Hempfield, 2 p.m.; Jeannette vs. Franklin Regional, 8:30 p.m.; McKeesport vs. Gateway, 5:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Valley at Deer Lakes, 2 p.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, 12:30 p.m.; Bethel Park at North Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.; South Park at Seneca, 2:45 p.m.

SWCAC

Evangel Heights Christian Academy at Cheswick Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Fox Chapel 49, Penn-Trafford 43

Hempfield 50, Penn Hills 45

Class 5A

Section 1

West Allegheny 58, South Fayette 55

Class A

Section 2

Monessen 35, Mapletown 34

Nonsection

Beth-Center 60, Jefferson-Morgan 31

Hampton 48, Freeport 47

Norwin 62, Erie McDowell 30

Sto-Rox 30, Valley 25

West Shamokin 52, Deer Lakes 24

Harvest Baptist at Aquinas Academy (n)

District 8

Nonsection

Westinghouse 54, Propel Braddock Hills 16

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Fox Chapel 49, Penn-Trafford 43

Penn-Trafford 3 8 20 12 — 43

Fox Chapel 5 6 16 22 — 49

PT: Stephanie O’Donnell 13, Bella Long 10. FC: Claudia Guerrieri 12.

Hempfield 50, Penn Hills 45

Hempfield 11 5 16 18 — 50

Penn Hills 11 16 7 11 — 45

H: Allison Podkul 31, Sarah Liberatore 12. PH: Ariana Dunson 15, Tayonna Robertson 13, Adia Brisker 13.

Class 5A

Section 1

West Allegheny 58, South Fayette 55

West Allegheny 11 18 12 17 — 58

South Fayette 12 25 13 5 — 55

WA: Grace Faulk 18. SF: Sam Kosmacki 12.

Section 2

Monessen 35, Mapletown 34

Mapletown 6 9 16 3 — 34

Monessen 8 11 3 13 — 35

M: Kelsie Smith 10. M: Sydney Caterino 15.

Nonsection

Beth-Center 60, Jefferson-Morgan 31

Beth-Center 13 14 12 21 — 60

Jefferson-Morgan 7 7 2 15 — 31

BC: Kinley Whited 16, Olivia Greco 11. JM: Krista McCartney 11.

Hampton 48, Freeport 47

Hampton 12 12 18 6 — 48

Freeport 5 14 12 16 — 47

H: Laryn Edwards 21, Ali Collins 12. F: Samantha Clark 12, Sidney Shemanski 11.

Norwin 62, Erie McDowell 30

Erie McDowell 6 10 6 8 — 30

Norwin 16 9 19 18 — 62

N: Olivia Gribble 13, Magen Polczynski 10.

Sto-Rox 30, Valley 25

Sto-Rox 14 5 8 3 — 30

Valley 7 5 6 7 — 25

SR: Alashia Washington 12.

West Shamokin 52, Deer Lakes 24

Deer Lakes 9 7 6 2 — 24

West Shamokin 15 16 12 9 — 52

WS: Olivia Fusaro 17, Sophie Fusaro 15, Gabby Olinger 12.

Westinghouse 54, Propel Braddock Hills 16

Westinghouse 19 18 11 6 — 54

Propel Braddock Hills 1 4 7 4 — 16

W: Chyna Simpson 14, Taniya Beasley 10. PA: Kyiell Reynolds 10.

Saturday’s schedule

Hoops for a Cure (at Sewickley Academy)

Oakland Catholic vs. Ambridge, 1:30 p.m.; Riverside vs. North Hills, noon; Vincentian Academy at Sewickley ACademy, 3 p.m.

Westmoreland Shootout (at Seton Hill University)

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Hempfield, 12:30 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Washington at Shenango, noon

Nonsection

Baldwin at Hampton, 12:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette at Geibel, 2:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic at Mohawk, 1:30 p.m.; Ringgold at South Park, 1:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Hopewell, 12:30 p.m.; St. Mary’s at Armstrong, 5:30 p.m.

SWCAC

Evangel Heights Christian Academy at Cheswick Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Rifle

Friday’s result

Wild-card match

1. Trinity 800-56x; 2. West Greene 796; 3. Penn-Trafford 790-38x

*Trinity qualifies for WPIAL Championship

Wrestling

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAA

Semifinals

Canon-McMillan vs. Seneca Valley at Trinity, noon; Waynesburg vs. Kiski Area at Trinity, noon

Class AA

Semifinals

Burrell vs. McGuffey at Chartiers-Houston, noon; Derry vs. Freedom at Chartiers-Houston, noon

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.