AP NEWS
Related topics

BC-IN--2018 Indiana APBA Finalists, ADVISORY, IN

March 1, 2019

Finalists have been announced in the 2018 Indiana Associated Press Broadcasters Association Contest.

Awards in actual order of finish – first and second places – will be announced at the Indiana AP Broadcasters Association awards banquet, Saturday, April 27, at the Sheraton Indianapolis City Centre Hotel, 31 W. Ohio St., Indianapolis. The deadline to register is April 23.

Information and ticket sales can be found at https://2019-indiana-associated-press-broadcasters-awards.eventbrite.com.

26 stations submitted 297 entries in the 2018 Indiana AP Broadcasters Association Awards which featured news and sports stories from 2018. The finalist list is also posted to: http://discover.ap.org/contests/indiana-broadcast.

Please review the finalists and contact Kelly McNabb (kmcnabb@ap.org) or 503.884.9205 by Wednesday, March 6, to report any misspelled names, titles or other problems.

NOTE: We do not add “staff” to any of the credits and we don’t include entrant names in the title of the entry.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.

Finalists in the 2018 Indiana AP Broadcasters Association Contest:

All Divisions:

Hall of Fame: Terra Brantley, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne; Maureen McFadden, WNDU-TV, South Bend.

All Radio Divisions:

Best Student Reporter - Radio: Emily Miles, WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Radio I/Metro Radio:

Best Spot News Reporting: Michael Puente, WBEZ-FM, Chicago, “Indiana’s Attorney General Under Pressure to Resign”; Isaiah Seibert, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Train Derailment, Explosion Forces Evacuation.”

Best General News: Eric Weddle, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “Can Gary Schools be Saved by a State Takeover?”

Best Feature: Lauren Bavis, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “How an Indiana Theater Made a Holiday Favorite Autism Friendly”; Drew Daudelin, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “The Dreams and Aspirations Behind a Youth-Led Bike Shop in Indianapolis.”

Best Enterprise Story: Lauren Bavis, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “Why Firefighters Say the Law That Should Protect Them After a Cancer Diagnosis Isn’t Working”; Steve Burger, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Police Shooting Linked to Psychologist’s Conviction.”

Best News Series: Steve Burger, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “World War I Story Highlights Triumph, Tragedy”; Araceli Gomez-Aldana, WBOI-FM, Fort Wayne, “Columbia City’s Refugees.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Isaiah Seibert, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Theater Professor Forced out Over Alleged Harassment.”

Best Community Impact - Radio: Kayla Blakeslee, WOWO-AM, Fort Wayne, “WOWO Penny Pitch 2018.”

Best Website - Radio: Doug Jaggers, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis; WBOI-FM, Fort Wayne.

Best Use of Radio Sound: Steve Burger and Brick Briscoe, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Death on a Hillside- A Story of World War One”; WFYI-FM, Indianapolis, “The Dreams and Aspirations Behind a Youth-Led Bike Shop in Indianapolis.”

Best Sports Play-By-Play: Caleb Hatch, WOWO-AM, Fort Wayne

Best Public Affairs Program: Steve Burger and Brick Briscoe, WNIN-FM, Evansville, “Chester and Gertrude (At War)”; Rebecca Green and Ben Clemmer, WBOI-FM, Fort Wayne, “Issues & Ales: Access to Rural Health Care.”

Best Reporter - Radio: Michael Puente, WBEZ-FM, Chicago; Isaiah Seibert, WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Best Long-Form Newscast: WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Best Short-Form Newscast: Taylor Bennett, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis; Taylor Bennett, WFYI-FM, Indianapolis.

Outstanding News Operation - Radio: WNIN-FM, Evansville.

Radio II/Local Radio:

Best Spot News Reporting: Joe Hren, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Protesters Shut Down Hamilton’s State of the City Address”; Stephanie Wiechmann, WBST-FM, Muncie, “Ball State Removes Papa John’s Name From Business Program.”

Best General News: Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Experts: The Growing Anti Plastic Straw Movement is About More Than Straws”; Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Indiana Unversity Crew Follows NFL’s Lead in Implementing Field Safety Practices.”

Best Feature: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “The History of a Hoosier Favorite: Pork Tenderloin”; Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Program Helps Prepare Students With Disabilities for Employment.”

Best Enterprise Story: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Program Gives Kids in Juvenile Detention Lesson in Legal Rights”; Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “VA to Offer Hyperbaric Oxygen Therapy for Some Veterans With PTSD.”

Best News Series: Barbara Brosher, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Do Indiana’s Civil Forfeiture Laws Violate the State Constitution?”; Lindsey Wright, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Franklin College Program Helps Students With Special Needs Gain Life Skills, Education.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw, “Community Devastated By Bus Stop Crash”; Stephanie Wiechmann and Tony Sandleben, WBST-FM, Muncie, “Takeover: Indiana Lets University Run Public School District.”

Best Website - Radio: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; WFIU-FM, Bloomington.

Best Use of Radio Sound: Tyler Lake, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Engineers Seek ‘Dark Sky’ Designation for Hoosier National Forest”; Lindsey Wright and Becca Costello, WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “Hoosier Experts Offer Opportunities to Learn Safe Caving Practices.”

Best Sports Play-By-Play: Tim Keffaber and Rita Price, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; Tim Torrance and Travis Calvert, WORX-FM, Madison, “2018 Madison Regatta Final.”

Best Public Affairs Program: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw, “Mayor’s Youth Advisory Council in Warsaw”; WFIU-FM, Bloomington, “The Challenges of Getting an Education While Homeless.”

Best Reporter - Radio: Stephanie Wiechmann, WBST-FM, Muncie.

Best Long-Form Newscast: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; Stan Sollars, WBST-FM, Muncie.

Best Short-Form Newscast: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; Sara Wittmeyer, WFIU-FM, Bloomington.

Outstanding News Operation - Radio: Carli Luca, WRSW-FM, Warsaw; WFIU-FM, Bloomington.

TVI/Metro TV:

Best Spot News Reporting: Rafael Sanchez, Jason Strong and Brad Forestal, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Sanchez at School Shooting”; Rich Van Wyk and Scott Allen, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Deputy Murdered.”

Best General News: Frank Mickens and Jamie Suiter, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Where is Recess”; WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Mark Sellers the Contractor Crook.”

Best Feature: Brooke Martin, Trey Friedrichs and Shawn Pierce, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “WISH Patrol - Baby Shower”; Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Miracle of the Mind.”

Best Enterprise Story: Jill Glavan and Jamie Suiter, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Untested Sexual Assault Kits”; Rich Nye and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Hitting the Brakes.”

Best News Series: Scott Swan and Steve Rhodes, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Eyewitness to Korea”; Rafael Sanchez , Jason Strong and Terri Cope-Walton, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Holding State Program Accountable.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Sandra Chapman, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Testing for Toxins”; WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Noblesville School Shooting.”

Best Community Impact - Television: Jill Glavan, Jamie Suiter and Olivia Dangler, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis; Aishah Hasnie and Maureen Jennings, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis, “FOX59 Pays Off Medical Debt.”

Best Website - Television: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis; WTTV-TV, Indianapolis.

Best Sports Report or Program: Anthony Calhoun, Ross Bolin and Jason Thompson, WISH-TV, Indianapolis, “Speedway Spectacular”; Dave Furst, Brad Brown and Dave Marren, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Trackside 6.”

Best Sports Videography: Brett Bensley, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Sam Miller Kicks Down Barriers”; Wes Woodward, WXIN-TV, Indianapolis, “Six Touchdowns to Win.”

Best Feature or Enterprise Videography: No Winner.

Best Station Photojournalism: WRTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Take a Look”; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Best Investigative Report: Sandra Chapman, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Born in Combat”; Shannon Houser and Greg Wilkerson, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis, “Felon Buys a Gun.”

Best Producer: Taylor Beck, Jennifer Atherton and Cyndee Hebert, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, “Sunrise Goes to the Royal Wedding.”

Best Reporter - Television: Kara Kenney, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis; Rafael Sanchez, Jason Strong and Terri Cope-Walton, WRTV-TV, Indianapolis.

Outstanding Weather Operation: WRTV-TV, Indianapolis; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Best Newscast: Trey Friedrichs and Scott Davis, WISH-TV, Indianapolis; Lauren Stream, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

Outstanding News Operation - Television: Kerri Cavanaugh and Olivia Dangler, WTTV-TV, Indianapolis; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

TVII/Local TV:

Best Spot News Reporting: WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Deadly Bus Accident”; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Historic Flooding.”

Best General News: Alyssa Ivanson and JR Carmichael, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Cold Case Mom Talks After Arrest”; Tom Powell, Harry Boeddeker and Chad Fordyce, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne, “Precious Forever.”

Best Feature: Maria Catanzarite, WNDU-TV, South Bend, “The Midnight Barber”; Alyssa Ivanson and JR Carmichael, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “122nd Blacksnakes.”

Best Enterprise Story: Kaitor Kay and Randi Orr, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “City Brings Change to Problem Intersection”; Brien McElhatten, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne, “Teen Shooter Exclusive.”

Best News Series: Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Honor Flight”; Tricia Sloma and Don Schoenfeld, WNDU-TV, South Bend, “In Harm’s Way.”

Best Continuous Coverage of a Single Event: Jonathan Shelley, Ian Hoover and Donovan Klein, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne, “The April Tinsley Tragedy”; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Deadly Bus Accident.”

Best Community Impact - Television: WFIE-TV, Evansville, “Sunrise School Spirit”; WTHI-TV, Terre Haute, “A Fallen Hero: Remembering Officer Rob Pitts.”

Best Website - Television: WNDU-TV, South Bend; WTHI-TV, Terre Haute.

Best Sports Report or Program: Darla Hernandez and Jade Birch, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Haitian Rose”; WNDU-TV, South Bend, “Countdown to Kickoff.”

Best Sports Videography: Adam Derengowski, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Notre Dame Defeats Northwestern”; Caleb Noe, WLFI-TV, West Lafayette, “Charlie’s Champions -- Young Basketball Player Faces the Fight of His Life.”

Best Feature or Enterprise Videography: Jade Birch, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Dispatcher Meets Caller”; Ross Kinsey, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Sweetwater Band.”

Best Station Photojournalism: WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Investigative Report: Alyssa Ivanson, WANE-TV, Fort Wayne, “Organ Arguments”; Alexis Shear, Daniel Beals and Jonathan Shelley, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne, “Digging Deeper: Dying on the Job.”

Best Producer: Daniel Beals, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne; Lee Stevens, WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Reporter - Television: Linda Jackson, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne; Tom Powell, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne.

Outstanding Weather Operation: Matt Leach, John Burchfield and Caleb Chevalier, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka.

Best Newscast: Daniel Beals and Jamie Till, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne; WSBT-TV, Mishawaka, “Historic Flooding.”

Outstanding News Operation - Television: Jonathan Shelley, WPTA-TV, Fort Wayne; WTHI-TV, Terre Haute.

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.