AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Mississippi How They Fared

September 21, 2020 GMT

Overall

1. Starkville (3-0) beat Meridian 35-14.

2. South Panola (3-0) beat Clarksdale 41-6.

3. Oak Grove (2-0) idle.

4. West Point (2-1) beat Noxubee County 31-15.

5. Madison Central (2-1) lost to Brandon 6-0.

6. West Jones (3-0) beat Petal 34-31.

7. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-0) beat Philadelphia 18-0.

8. Oxford (2-0) did not play.

9. Picayune (3-0) beat Poplarville 31-21.

10. Neshoba Central (3-0) beat Scott Central 27-16.

Class 1A

1. Nanih Waiya (3-0) beat West Lowndes 39-24.

2. Biggersville (3-0) beat Smithville 64-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Lumberton (2-1) beat Leake County 52-8.

4. Resurrection Catholic (3-0) beat Mount Olive 30-6.

5. Baldwyn (0-1) vs. Belmont, canc.

Class 2A

1. Taylorsville (2-0) beat Mendenhall 41-13.

2. Scott Central (2-1) lost to Neshoba Central 27-16.

3. Enterprise Clarke (3-0) beat Clarkdale 42-13.

4. North Side (0-0) vs. Gentry, canc.

5. East Webster (2-1) beat East Union 42-20, OT.

Class 3A

1. Jefferson Davis County (2-1) lost to Hattiesburg 30-25.

2. Columbia (3-0) beat Lawrence County 31-0.

3. Noxubee County (2-1) lost to West Point 31-15.

4. Magee (1-1) lost to Mendenhall by forfeit.

5. West Marion (2-1) beat Sumrall 42-0.

Class 4A

1. Corinth (2-1) beat Kossuth 66-27.

2. Louisville (2-1) beat Shannon 21-8.

3. Newton County (3-0) beat Union 28-7.

4. Poplarville (0-3) lost to Picayune 31-21 .

5. West Lauderdale (1-1) lost to Tupelo 21-20.

Class 5A

1. West Point (2-1) beat Noxubee County 31-15.

2. West Jones (3-0) beat Petal 34-31.

3. Picayune (3-0) beat Poplarville 31-21.

4. Neshoba Central (3-0) beat Scott Central 27-16.

5. Lafayette (2-1) beat Mooreville 42-7.

Class 6A

1. Starkville (3-0) beat Meridian 35-14.

2. Oak Grove (2-0) idle.

3. South Panola (3-0) beat Clarksdale 41-6.

4. Madison Central (2-1) lost to Brandon 6-0.

5. Warren Central (3-0) beat Pearl 28-21, OT.

Class Private Schools

School W-L Pts

1. Madison-Ridgeland Aca. (4-0) beat Philadelphia 18-0.

2. Jackson Prep (4-0) did not report.

3. Leake Aca. (5-0) beat Starkville Academy 49-45.

4. Heritage Aca. (4-1) beat Bayou Academy 48-13.

5. Greenville Christian (3-1) beat Tunica Academy 43-6.