AP NEWS

Ochoa, Wills are TSWA Class 2A players of the year

February 12, 2020 GMT

BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Refugio quarterback Austin Ochoa and linebacker Zavien Wills swept player of the year honors on the Texas Sports Writers Association’s Class 2A Football Team.

Ochoa threw for 3,004 yards with 30 touchdowns along with 552 yards rushing and 13 touchdowns. The senior, who will play baseball at Texas-San Antonio, led Refugio to a 16-0 record and the Division I state title. Wills, a junior, had 215 tackles, 39 of them for losses.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Guards – McKade Hartmann, Falls City, sr.; Dareon Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 260, sr.

Center – Eduardo Lara, San Augustine, 6-0, 260, sr.

Tackles – Tay Yanta, Falls City, 6-4, 280, sr.; Chris Bledsoe, Mart, 6-1, 250, sr.

Wide receivers – Garrett Ellender, Lindsay, 5-11, 160, jr.; Antwaan Gross, Refugio, 5-10, 175, soph.

Tight end – Matthew Felderhoff, Gruver, 6-3, 195, sr.

Quarterback – Austin Ochoa, Refugio, 6-2, 215, sr.

Running backs – Colton Marshall, Hawley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Roddrell Freeman, Mart, 6-1, 218, jr.; (tie) Brady Lyssy, Falls City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Kendre Miller, Mount Enterprise, 6-0, 210, sr.

Fullback – Hunter Wallace, Harleton, 5-10, 195, sr.

All-purpose back – Jordan Kelley, Refugio, 6-2, 180, soph.

Place-kicker – (tie) Tyler Yancey, Lindsay, 5-9, 145, jr.; Connor Winkenwerder, Shiner, 5-8, 145, jr.

Offensive player of the year – Ochoa, Refugio

Defense

Linemen – Landon Parson, Refugio, jr.; Ayden Lane, Mart, 5-11, 190, soph.; Hunter Wilganowski, Bremond, 6-1, 160, jr.; (tie) Ethan Byerly, Hamlin, 6-3, 190, jr.; Slone Stultz, Mason, 6-0, 225, sr.

Linebackers – Slayden Pittman, Post, 5-9, 170, sr.; Ysidro Mascorro, Refugio, 5-9, 205, sr.; Zavien Wills, Refugio, 5-10, 180, jr.; (tie) Cayle Irvin, Alto, 6-0, 218, sr.; Cooper Sheridan, Grapeland, 6-3, 180, jr.

Secondary – Kyler Martin, Mart, 5-11, 163, sr.; Nathan McDaniel, Post, 5-9, 170, jr.; Logan Glover, San Saba, 6-5, 177, jr.; (tie) Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tijay Thomas-Davis, San Augustine, 5-8, 160 sr.

Punter – Cesar Garcia, Eldorado, 6-1, 200, sr.

Utility – Jalin Conyers, Gruver, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kick returner – Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defensive player of the year – Wills, Refugio

Coach of the year – (tie) Jason Herring, Refugio; Kevin Hoffman, Mart

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Guards – Gage Brooks, Shiner, 5-9, 210, sr.; Foster Hall, Alto, 6-3, 200, sr.

Center – Brock Sestak, Shiner, 5-10, 215, jr.; Adrian Orozco, Wellington, 5-11, 225, sr.

Tackles – Josh Castillo, Alto, 6-1, 295, sr.; Jae’Vone Brown, Holland, 6-4, 310, sr.

Wide receivers – Zach Wood, Panhandle, 6-0, 147, jr.; Jalen Gonzales, Hearne, 6-0, 165, sr.

Tight end – John Michael Holcomb, Wellington, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback – Cade Steubing, Groveton, 5-9, 185, sr.

Running backs – JT Anthony, Bremond, 6-1, 180, sr.; Joel Hinson, Detroit, 6-0, 185, sr.; (tie) Clint Epperson, Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr. Donyai Taylor, Shiner, 6-1, 195, sr.

Fullback – Lorenzo Boogie Lane Jr., Joaquin, 6-1, 190, sr.

All-purpose back – (tie) Taytem Thetford, Post, 6-3, 190, sr.; Luke Yellott, Normangee, 5-9, 170, sr.

Place-kicker – Aaron Gallegos, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, soph.

Defense

Linemen – Taber Childs, Harleton, 6-0, 205, soph.; Austin Lozano, Hamlin, 6-1, 295, sr.; Hunter Coley, Quanah, jr.; (tie) Roman Guerrero, La Villa, 5-7, 160, sr.; Doug Brooks, Shiner, 6-0, 240, soph.

Linebackers – Tonny Sanchez, Mart, 5-9, 177, sr.; Dylan Briggs, Archer City, 5-9, 170, sr.; Caden Gilbreath, Seymour, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brit McQuitty, Stratford, 6-0, 190, jr.

Secondary – Adam Lyssy, Falls City, 5-10, 150, sr.; Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.; Brady Shelton, Holland, 5-9, 165, sr.; Kade Dagley, Archer City, 5-8, 150, sr.

Punter – Thomas Kilpatrick, Valley View, 5-11, 145, sr.

Utility – Devon Womack, Rivercrest, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kick returner – Braeden West, Thrall, 5-10, 180, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards – Bo Thompson, Hawley, 6-0, 270, jr.; (tie) Dylan Day, Sundown, 6-1, 250, sr.; Rowdy Duncan, Wellington, 5-10, 190, sr.;

Center – Blake Cummings, Joaquin, 6-5, 325, jr.

Tackles – Emiliano Hernandez, Eldorado, 6-3, 300, sr.; Cameron Becker, Flatonia, 5-10, 240, sr.

Wide receivers – Cahl Horn, Italy, 5-11, 160, sr.; (tie) Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr. Gus Davis, Sundown, 6-1, 190, sr.

Tight end – Ty McBryde, Stratford, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback – (tie) Kolt Schuckers, Lindsay, 6-2, 221, soph.; Cy Belcher, Windthorst, jr.

Running backs – Clay Cooper, Holland, 5-10, 198, sr.; Ashton Jefferson, Post, 5-8, 155, sr.; (tie) Hesston Marshall, Wheeler, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nathan Quattlebaum, Bruceville-Eddy, 5-11, 165, sr.; Jevon Williams, Hamlin, 5-9, 165, sr.

Fullback – (tie) Caidenn Boss, Centerville, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaden Combs, Wellington, 5-10, 170, sr.

All-purpose back – (tie) Connor Bragg, Joaquin, 5-10, 155, sr.; Jailen Dixon, Electra, 6-1, 185, jr.

Place-kicker – Dylan Greer, Post, 6-1, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen – Alex Conley, Sudan, 5-10, 215, sr.; JD McNutt, Bremond, 5-10, 205, sr.; Chris Jackson, Post, 6-3, 270, jr.; Joseph Trepanier, Seymour, 6-3, 274, jr.

Linebackers – Kevin Jendrusch, Falls City, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jed Whitney, Crawford, 5-11, 170, sr.; Sabastion Porter, Garrison, 5-10, 190, sr.; (tie) Trey Lacina, Crawford, 5-8, 160, sr.; Risien Shahan, San Saba, 5-11, 188, jr.

Secondary – Tate Abel, Crawford, 5-11, 160, sr.; Caleb Hernandez, Cross Plains, 6-1, 175, sr.; Bo Baker, Bells, 6-0, 165, soph.; Damion Dunn, Hearne, 5-11, 170, sr.

Punter – Louie Garza Carlisle, 5-8, 160, sr.

Utility – Iuden Romero, Stratford, 5-6, 160, sr.

Kick returner – Awtry Blagg, Windthorst, 6-3, 200, sr.