AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 5, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ainsworth 47, Minden 44

Amherst 52, Overton 51

Arapahoe 69, Medicine Valley 39

Arcadia-Loup City 60, Central City 56

Archbishop Bergan 78, Homer 30

Axtell 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 22

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 71, Tekamah-Herman 15

Bayard 70, Potter-Dix 20

Blair 60, Nebraska City 32

Blue Hill 69, Silver Lake 45

Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, O’Neill 62

Boys Town 59, Bishop Neumann 47

Broken Bow 52, Holdrege 39

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 33, Giltner 29

CWC 42, Spalding Academy 30

Cambridge 60, Southwest 52

Centennial 50, Sutton 31

Central Valley 60, Nebraska Christian 53

Deshler 56, Shelton 37

Elkhorn 50, Plattsmouth 27

Elkhorn Mount Michael 68, Hastings 63

Elm Creek 81, Loomis 71

Elmwood-Murdock 47, Johnson County Central 35

Falls City Sacred Heart 62, Diller-Odell 23

Freeman 54, Pawnee City 16

Fremont 59, Columbus 31

Fullerton 93, High Plains Community 24

Gering 65, Sidney 57

Grand Island Northwest 44, Columbus Lakeview 37

Gretna 56, Platteview 33

Hemingford 60, Minatare 30

Howells/Dodge 58, Humphrey St. Francis 47

Hyannis 66, South Platte 49

Kearney 66, North Platte 41

Kearney Catholic 56, Grand Island Central Catholic 55

Kenesaw 59, Wilcox-Hildreth 43

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 79, Winnebago 58

Lewiston 65, Cedar Bluffs 48

Lexington 52, Adams Central 48

Lincoln High 67, Grand Island 62

Lincoln Southwest 61, Norfolk 59

Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 47, Crawford 25

Maxwell 57, Elwood 43

McCook 57, Gothenburg 31

Meridian 39, McCool Junction 30

Milford 60, Malcolm 40

Morrill 68, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 36

Mullen 46, Brady 35

Neligh-Oakdale 49, Plainview 44

Norris 48, Waverly 46

North Bend Central 52, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 36

North Central 67, Cody-Kilgore 34

North Platte St. Patrick’s 63, Perkins County 35

Ogallala 74, Cozad 57

Omaha Gross Catholic 76, Ralston 59

Omaha Roncalli 65, Omaha Skutt Catholic 62

Ord 50, Gibbon 46

Osceola 41, Nebraska Lutheran 39

Palmyra 41, Louisville 39

Paxton 66, Maywood-Hayes Center 12

Pleasanton 66, Eustis-Farnam 39

Randolph 41, Creighton 30

Raymond Central 51, Arlington 43

Riverside 45, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 41

Sandhills/Thedford 48, Sutherland 43

Santee 70, St. Edward 57

Seward 42, Beatrice 35

Shelby/Rising City 70, Exeter/Milligan 35

Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 67, Emerson-Hubbard 53

Southern Valley 51, Bertrand 42

St. Paul 52, Sandy Creek 37

Stanton 41, Oakland-Craig 39

Superior 43, Thayer Central 35

Tri County 75, Lawrence-Nelson 40

Twin River 56, David City 48

Wahoo 82, Syracuse 54

Wallace 55, Arthur County 26

Wauneta-Palisade 74, Hitchcock County 42

West Holt 59, Clearwater/Orchard 56

Wisner-Pilger 50, West Point-Beemer 45

Wood River 62, Ravenna 38

Yutan 56, Mead 21

Cheyenne Invitational=

Alliance 66, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 46

CNOS Foundation Classic=

Ponca 64, South Sioux City 60

Lutheran Invitational=

Lincoln Lutheran 50, Omaha Concordia 39

Lutheran High Northeast 59, Heartland Lutheran 30

Metro Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Bellevue West 51, Omaha Creighton Prep 46

Consolation=

Omaha Westside 77, Bellevue East 54

Papillion-LaVista 56, Elkhorn South 52

The Classic Tournament=

Championship=

Hartington-Newcastle 52, Wynot 44

Consolation=

Bloomfield 63, Winside 20

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Osmond 73, Ewing 16

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Amherst 48, Overton 41

Ansley-Litchfield 40, Palmer 22

Arapahoe 30, Medicine Valley 9

Arlington 58, Raymond Central 28

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 62, Tekamah-Herman 18

Battle Creek 63, Norfolk Catholic 45

Bayard 56, Potter-Dix 3

Bellevue West 51, Omaha Creighton Prep 46

Bertrand 41, Southern Valley 41, OT

Blue Hill 58, Silver Lake 24

Broken Bow 57, Holdrege 27

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 42, Giltner 24

CWC 55, Spalding Academy 29

Cedar Bluffs 40, Lewiston 29

Centennial 50, Sutton 31

Central City 58, Arcadia-Loup City 51

Central Valley 52, Nebraska Christian 30

Clarkson/Leigh 46, East Butler 24

Columbus Lakeview 52, Grand Island Northwest 50

Crawford 43, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 33

Deshler 55, Shelton 29

Elgin Public/Pope John 53, St. Mary’s 11

Elkhorn 68, Plattsmouth 36

Elm Creek 67, Loomis 43

Elmwood-Murdock 65, Johnson County Central 32

Elwood 38, Maxwell 34

Exeter/Milligan 52, Shelby/Rising City 19

Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Diller-Odell 29

Freeman 47, Pawnee City 21

Fremont 72, Columbus 34

Fullerton 39, High Plains Community 15

Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Kearney Catholic 40

Hemingford 43, Minatare 40

Hitchcock County 77, Wauneta-Palisade 40

Humphrey St. Francis 62, Howells/Dodge 31

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 68, Riverside 17

Kearney 43, North Platte 28

Kenesaw 61, Wilcox-Hildreth 31

Lawrence-Nelson 46, Tri County 40

Lincoln East 60, Lincoln Northeast 44

Lincoln High 46, Grand Island 40

Lincoln Southwest 47, Norfolk 19

Maywood-Hayes Center 64, Paxton 21

McCook 38, Gothenburg 36

McCool Junction 26, Meridian 24

Milford 48, Malcolm 34

Minden 64, Ainsworth 55

Mitchell 55, Scottsbluff 48

Morrill 38, Guernsey-Sunrise, Wyo. 19

Mullen 41, Brady 21

Nebraska City 29, Blair 28

Nebraska Lutheran 47, Osceola 42

Neligh-Oakdale 46, Plainview 42

North Bend Central 51, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 27

North Central 65, Cody-Kilgore 33

North Platte St. Patrick’s 63, Perkins County 10

O’Neill 70, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62

Oakland-Craig 44, Stanton 39

Ogallala 57, Cozad 18

Omaha Gross Catholic 53, Ralston 43

Ord 64, Gibbon 26

Pierce 54, Wayne 32

Platteview 44, Gretna 38

Pleasanton 61, Eustis-Farnam 13

Randolph 38, Creighton 25

Red Cloud 35, Harvard 20

Sandhills/Thedford 46, Sutherland 26

Santee 52, St. Edward 50

Seward 48, Beatrice 36

Sidney 66, Gering 61

Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 51, Emerson-Hubbard 34

South Platte 52, Hyannis 42

Southwest 170, Cambridge 52

St. Paul 60, Sandy Creek 12

Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 50, Axtell 41

Superior 45, Thayer Central 28

Twin River 41, David City 34

Valentine 36, Gordon/Rushville 28

Wahoo 54, Syracuse 39

Waverly 48, Norris 42

Weeping Water 57, Conestoga 27

Weldon Valley, Colo. 53, Creek Valley 29

West Holt 46, Clearwater/Orchard 32

West Point-Beemer 60, Wisner-Pilger 19

Winnebago 62, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 58

Wood River 64, Ravenna 29

Yutan 56, Mead 25

Cheyenne Invitational=

Alliance 50, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 44

CNOS Foundation Classic=

Crofton 53, South Sioux City 47

Ponca 53, West Sioux, Iowa 39

Wakefield-Allen 66, OA-BCIG, Iowa 55

Lutheran Invitational=

Lincoln Lutheran 42, Omaha Concordia 41

Lutheran High Northeast 33, Heartland Lutheran 21

Metro Holiday Basketball Tournament=

Consolation=

Omaha Burke 55, Omaha Central 40

Omaha North 58, Bellevue East 39

Metro Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Papillion-LaVista 63, Omaha Westside 46

The Classic Tournament=

Championship=

Hartington-Newcastle 48, Wynot 39

Consolation=

Bloomfield 56, Winside 11

Wausa Post Holiday Tournament=

Ewing 55, Osmond 38

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/