AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arapahoe 51, Dakota Ridge 49

Arvada 70, Strive Prep - SMART Academy 53

Arvada West 63, Mountain Range 24

Aurora Central 67, Westminster 50

Centauri 60, Sanford 29

Centennial 61, Denver West 53

Chatfield 73, Broomfield 60

Cheraw 45, Sierra Grande 34

Cheyenne Mountain 79, Coronado 50

Clear Creek 76, West Grand 51

D’Evelyn 87, Ridge View Academy 61

Delta 81, Hotchkiss 53

Dunbar, Fla. 63, The Vanguard School 57

Eaglecrest 62, Regis Jesuit 58

Erie 81, Silver Creek 72

Erie McDowell, Pa. 61, Monarch 39

Grand Junction Central 43, Rifle 32

Highland 68, Custer County 49

Highlands Ranch 57, Columbine 45

Horizon 66, Heritage 51

J.K. Mullen 81, Fruita Monument 51

John Mall 59, Las Animas 32

Limon 61, Calhan 30

Mountain Vista 63, Doherty 52

Overland 77, Phoenix Desert Vista, Ariz. 63

Pagosa Springs 61, Eaton 43

Paonia 58, Cedaredge 48

Pine Creek 60, Pueblo South 22

Platte Canyon 58, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 53

Pomona 69, Green Mountain 49

Pueblo Centennial 71, Alameda 67

Pueblo West 44, Holy Family 42

Roaring Fork 54, Colo. Springs Christian 45

Rock Canyon 65, McArthur, Fla. 52

Rocky Ford 69, Crowley County 31

Smoky Hill 95, Northglenn 44

Soroco 47, South Park 45

St. Mary’s 74, Bishop Machebeuf 66

Swallows Charter Academy 43, Hoehne 33

ThunderRidge 54, Cardinal Gibbons, Fla. 44

Cherry Creek Tournament=

Cherokee Trail 63, Vista Ridge 39

Fairview 81, Cherry Creek 76

Legend 64, Thomas Jefferson 57

Mullen Classic=

Denver South 70, Hinkley 47

Tarkanian Classic=

Chaparral 63, Boyd Anderson, Fla. 54

Chino Hills, Calif. 57, Grandview 45

Denver East 78, Desert Oasis, Nev. 75

George Washington 58, Dominguez, Calif. 49

Rangeview 73, Democracy Prep, Nev. 44

Valor Christian 65, Central-Fresno, Calif. 55

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arvada 70, Strive Prep - SMART Academy 53

Cedaredge 53, Paonia 15

Centauri 53, Sanford 31

Cheraw 56, Sierra Grande 35

Colo. Springs Christian 57, Roaring Fork 26

Coronado 59, Cheyenne Mountain 44

Dakota Ridge 56, Arapahoe 47

Delta 67, Hotchkiss 34

Evergreen 65, Berthoud 51

Fleming 57, Weldon Valley 28

Green Mountain 66, Summit 22

Highland 43, Custer County 26

Horizon 48, Barren Co., Ky. 44

John Mall 54, Las Animas 39

Liberty 52, Bear Creek 33

Moffat County 49, Grand Junction 36

Pagosa Springs 54, Eaton 31

Plateau Valley 55, Norwood 38

Pueblo West 47, Holy Family 36

Regis Jesuit 78, Ralston Valley 34

Rocky Ford 56, Crowley County 47

Rye 46, Fowler 28

Swink 59, Holly 26

Vista PEAK 57, Fruita Monument 37

Tarkanian Classic=

George Washington 68, Western, Nev. 38

Pueblo South 68, Arroyo Valley, Calif. 56

Valor Christian 54, Bishop Gorman, Nev. 45

Tournament of Champions=

Clare Droesch=

Grandview 45, Riverdale Baptist, Md. 43

Dan Wiley=

Mountain Vista 50, Carver-Montgomery, Ala. 31

Derrill Kipp=

Columbine 45, Williams Field, Ariz. 32

Eaglecrest 28, Campo Verde, Ariz. 21

Scottsdale Chaparral, Ariz. 61, ThunderRidge 44

Joe Smith=

Mater Dei-Chula Vista, Calif. 57, Cherry Creek 31

Redondo Union, Calif. 57, Highlands Ranch 49

Mike Desper=

Flowery Branch, Ga. 43, Chaparral 31

West Campus, Calif. 37, J.K. Mullen 36

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/