AP NEWS

2019 Minnesota Associated Press All-State Football Team

December 18, 2019 GMT
1 of 2
This photo taken Nov. 14, 2019, shows Jalen Suggs (1) of SMB being chased by Alex Nelson of Hutchinson in the first quarter of a MSHSL Football state semifinal football game in Minneapolis, Minn. Suggs was voted the Player of the Year in Minnesota. (Carlos Gonzalez/Star Tribune via AP)
1 of 2
This photo taken Nov. 14, 2019, shows Jalen Suggs (1) of SMB being chased by Alex Nelson of Hutchinson in the first quarter of a MSHSL Football state semifinal football game in Minneapolis, Minn. Suggs was voted the Player of the Year in Minnesota. (Carlos Gonzalez/Star Tribune via AP)

The 2019 Minnesota Associated Press All-State football team, as voted on by statewide media:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jalen Suggs, SMB

FIRST TEAM

QB — Jalen Suggs, SMB

RB — Christian Vasser, Wayzata

RB — Jonathan Kieren, St. Anthony

RB — T.K. Marshall, Minneapolis Southwest

WR/TE — Jonathan Mann, Rosemount

WR/TE — Gabe Hagen, Blooming Prairie

WR/TE — Terry Lockett, SMB

OL — Riley Mahlman, Lakeville South

OL — Jalen Travis, DeLaSalle

OL — Noah Pappas, Robbinsdale Armstrong

OL — Jackson Smith, St. Thomas Academy

OL — Will Lemire, White Bear Lake

DL — Landon Carter, Lakeville North

DL — Aaron Witt, Winona

DL — Joe Demro, Wayzata

DL — Randy Keumogne, Tartan

LB — Kaden Johnson, SMB

LB — Obi Evuleocha, Champlin Park

LB — Cole Smutny, Woodbury

LB — Loshiaka Roques, Wayzata

DB — Sam Robertson, Wayzata

DB — Jake Ratzlaff, Rosemount

DB — Kaleb Blaha, Fridley

DB — Connor Raines, Shakopee

All-purpose — RaJa Nelson, Lakeville North

Kicker/punter — Noah Kiani, Irondale

SECOND TEAM

QB — Aidan Bouman, Buffalo

RB — Terrance Kamara, Minneapolis North

RB — Johnny Shabaz, Lakeville South

RB — Joe Nordstrom, Elk River

WR/TE — Russell Corrigan, Hutchinson

WR/TE — Michael Tweten, Buffalo

WR/TE — Thai Bowman, Robbinsdale Armstrong

OL — Joe Salonek, Wayzata

OL — Cody Newhouse, Elk River

OL — Bastian Swinney, Edina

OL — Elijah Brown, Benilde-St. Margaret’s

OL — Yahya Black, Marshall

DL — Quientrail Jamison-Travis, Minneapolis North

DL — Garrison Solliday, St. Thomas Academy

DL — Oliver Andersen, Austin

DL — Pierce Oppong, Bloomington Jefferson

LB — Dacion Francis, Robbinsdale Armstrong

LB — Anthony Gipson, Maple Grove

LB — Marcus Holasek, Chanhassen

LB — Jonathan Bunce, Edina

DB — Jordan Sagedahl, BOLD

DB — Kale Hoselton, St. Michael-Albertville

DB — Anthony Ukofia, Wayzata

DB — Stephen Betts, St. Thomas Academy

All-purpose — Dorian Singer, Tartan

Kicker/punter — Nathan Whiting, Rosemount

THIRD TEAM

QB — Noah King, Caledonia

RB — Josh Buri, Stewartville

RB — Zach Niebuhr, United South Central

RB — Matthias Algarin, Pierz

WR/TE — Ryan Samuelson, Jordan

WR/TE — Dylan DeChampeau, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin

WR/TE — Wyatt Schroeder, St. Francis

OL — Ethan Prodzinski, Winona

OL — Deontae Veney, Rochester John Marshall

OL — Max Lommel, Chaska

OL — Jake Raines, Woodbury

OL — Noah Layton, Benilde-St. Margaret’s

OL — Mason Miller, Ada-Borup

DL — Isaiah Green, St. Cloud Tech

DL — Seth Anderson, Moorhead

DL — Danny Striggow, Orono

DL — Justice Sullivan, Eden Prairie

DL — A.J. Hunt, Mounds View

LB — Cody Lindenberg, Anoka

LB — Chance Backer, Chatfield

LB — Garret Strating, Centennial

LB — Hunter Zenzen, Barnesville

DB — Logan Molacek, Milaca

DB — Carter Patterson, Lakeville North

DB — George Brekke, Lakeville South

DB — Jack Fisher, Rochester Century

All-purpose — Myles Taylor, Coon Rapids

Kicker/punter — Abraham Stoesz, Mountain Lake

PAST AP PLAYER OF THE YEAR WINNERS

2018 — Jason Williamson, RB, Owatonna

2017 — Owen King, QB, Caledonia

2016 — Noah Carlson, RB, Rushford-Peterson

2015 — J.D. Spielman, RB, Eden Prairie

2014 — Ryan Schlichte, QB, Mankato West

2013 — Jacques Perra, QB, Roseville

2012 — Bridgeport Tusler, RB, Osseo

2011 — Philip Nelson, QB, Mankato West

2010 — Reggie Gandy, RB, DeLaSalle

2009 — Seantrel Henderson, OL, Cretin-Derham Hall

2008 — James Peterson, QB, Blaine

2007 — Michael Floyd, WR, Cretin-Derham Hall

2006 — Michael Floyd, WR, Cretin-Derham Hall

2005 — Jake Machacek, RB, Eastview

2004 — Nick Mertens, QB, East Grand Forks

2003 — Nathan Swift, RB, Hutchinson

2002 — John Majeski, RB, Hastings

2001 — Tyler Evans, RB, McLeod West

2000 — Joe Mauer, QB, Cretin-Derham Hall

1999 — Dominique Sims, DB, DeLaSalle

1998 — Thomas Tapeh, RB, St. Paul Johnson

1997 — Ryan Iversen, LB, Eden Prairie

1996 — Brian Day, RB, Brainerd

1995 — Kirk Midthun, QB, Triton