AP NEWS

High school football: Bidistrict Playoffs Enterprise Poll

November 14, 2016 GMT

The EnterpriseTop 10 Poll

1. West Orange-Stark (11-0)

This Week: The Mustangs continued their perfect season into the 4A Division II playoffs, blowing out Tarkington 73-0 Thursday night in bidistrict.

Next: plays Robinson Friday at Woodforest Bank Stadium in Shenandoah

2. Newton (11-0)

This Week: Newton won 66-0 over Waskom Friday night in 3A Division II bidistrict.

Next: plays Buffalo Friday at Abe Martin Stadium in Lufkin

3. West Brook (10-1)

This Week: West Brook came from behind to beat Longview 34-33 Friday night in 6A Division II bidistrict, winning their first playoff game since 2010.

Next: plays Lakeview Friday at Wildcat Stadium in Palestine

4. Port Arthur Memorial (9-1)

This Week: The Titans impressed in their 5A playoff debut with a 49-3 win Friday night over Porter in bidistrict.

Next: plays Fort Bend Elkins Saturday at Turner Stadium in Humble

5. Port Neches-Groves (10-1)

This Week: The Indians advanced to the area round for the second consecutive season with a 31-26 win over Barbers Hill on Friday night.

Next: plays Fort Bend Willowridge Friday at Stallworth Stadium in Baytown

6. Woodville (10-1)

This Week: The Eagles advanced to the area round for the first time since 2009 with a 44-23 win over Anahuac on Friday night.

Next: plays Cameron Yoe Friday at Moorehead Stadium in Conroe

7. Bridge City (8-2)

This Week: The Cardinals advanced to the area round for the first time since 2002 with a 35-28 win over Center on Friday night.

Next: plays Bay City Friday at Galena Park ISD Stadium in Houston

8. Jasper (9-2)

This Week: The Bulldogs advanced to the area round for the fifth consecutive season with a 24-17 win over Pittsburgh.

Next: plays Aubrey Friday at Rose Stadium in Tyler

9. Vidor (8-3)

This Week: Vidor’s first playoff appearance in four years ended in bidistrict Thursday night with a 33-24 loss to Crosby.

Next: Vidor’s season has ended

10. Hardin-Jefferson (7-3)

This Week: The Hawks advanced to the area round for the third time in four seasons with a 30-28 win over Shepherd.

Next: plays Giddings Friday at Bowers Stadium inHuntsville

Last Week’s Enterprise Poll

1. West Orange-Stark

2. Newton

3. West Brook

4. Port Arthur Memorial

5. Port Neches-Groves

6. Vidor

7. Woodville

8. Bridge City

9. Jasper

10. Silsbee