AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

February 14, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Carlisle 73, Knoxville 46

Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 59, Cedar Rapids Xavier 53

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 63, Iowa City High 60, OT

Center Point-Urbana 67, Independence 44

Davenport, West 55, Clinton 49

Des Moines, North 83, Fort Dodge 53

Indianola 72, Pella 65

Iowa City West 73, Wahlert, Dubuque 59

Linn-Mar, Marion 53, Iowa City Liberty High School 48

Mount Vernon 48, Waverly-Shell Rock 42

Oskaloosa 63, Grinnell 49

Regina, Iowa City 54, West Branch 50

West Hancock, Ill. 56, Keokuk 50

Class 1A District 2=

Play-in=

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 68, Clay Central-Everly 44

Class 1A District 3=

Play-in=

North Union 64, Northwood-Kensett 39

Class 1A District 4=

Play-in=

Clarksville 45, West Central, Maynard 39

Riceville 49, North Butler, Greene 38

Class 1A District 5=

Play-in=

Starmont 56, Kee, Lansing 50

Class 1A District 6=

Play-in=

Central Elkader 51, Midland, Wyoming 50, OT

Class 1A District 7=

Play-in=

Iowa Valley, Marengo 59, English Valleys, North English 51

Lisbon 59, Cedar Valley Christian School 38

Class 1A District 9=

Play-in=

Colo-NESCO 61, Tri-County, Thornburg 46

Class 1A District 10=

Play-in=

BCLUW, Conrad 77, GMG, Garwin 69

Class 1A District 12=

Play-in=

Lenox 46, Diagonal 43

Class 1A District 16=

Play-in=

St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 71, Glidden-Ralston 36

Class 2A District 3=

Quarterfinal=

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 47, Roland-Story, Story City 46

South Hardin 77, Eagle Grove 37

Class 2A District 4=

Quarterfinal=

New Hampton 78, Waukon 73

Class 2A District 5=

Quarterfinal=

Beckman, Dyersville 68, Union Community, LaPorte City 38

Jesup 61, North Cedar, Stanwood 49

Class 2A District 6=

Quarterfinal=

Tipton 80, Durant-Bennett 65

Class 2A District 7=

Quarterfinal=

Wapello 56, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 33

Wilton 60, Louisa-Muscatine 48

Class 2A District 8=

Quarterfinal=

Danville 62, Central Lee, Donnellson 26

West Burlington 58, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 45

Class 2A District 9=

Quarterfinal=

Albia 66, Williamsburg 64

Davis County, Bloomfield 64, Van Buren, Keosauqua 57

Class 2A District 10=

Quarterfinal=

Chariton 38, Interstate 35,Truro 29

Pleasantville 76, Colfax-Mingo 45

Class 2A District 11=

Quarterfinal=

Sumner-Fredericksburg 61, East Marshall, LeGrand 32

West Marshall, State Center 56, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 44

Class 2A District 12=

Quarterfinal=

Ogden 107, Woodward Academy 87

Southeast Valley 64, Greene County 55

Class 2A District 13=

Quarterfinal=

Mount Ayr 71, AC/GC 48

Panorama, Panora 70, West Central Valley, Stuart 33

Class 2A District 15=

Quarterfinal=

Alta-Aurelia 66, Missouri Valley 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Benton Community vs. Vinton-Shellsburg, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Iowa City High 60, Cedar Rapids, Washington 54

MFL-Mar-Mac 54, South Winneshiek, Calmar 42

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 65, Spencer 43

Sumner-Fredericksburg 52, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 37

Webster City 51, Storm Lake 46

Class 1A Region 6=

Quarterfinal=

Bedford 59, Lamoni 47

Murray 29, Diagonal 27

North Mahaska, New Sharon 68, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 17

Class 1A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

Collins-Maxwell 61, Baxter 46

Fremont Mills, Tabor 51, Griswold 46

Class 1A Region 1=

Quarterfinal=

Marcus-Meridian-Cleghorn/Remsen Union (MMCRU) 65, Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 60

Ruthven-Ayrshire 49, George-Little Rock 36

West Hancock, Britt 70, West Bend-Mallard 17

Class 1A Region 2=

Quarterfinal=

Bishop Garrigan 58, Newman Catholic, Mason City 35

Clarksville 69, Rockford 33

Kee, Lansing 31, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 30

North Butler, Greene 44, Tripoli 36

Class 1A Region 3=

Quarterfinal=

AGWSR, Ackley 74, North Tama, Traer 21

Central Elkader 56, Dunkerton 41

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 52, Janesville 44

Springville 58, Central City 51

Class 1A Region 4=

Quarterfinal=

Bellevue Marquette Catholic 57, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 29

Calamus-Wheatland 52, Easton Valley 46

Lynnville-Sully 56, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 42

Meskwaki Settlement School 66, H-L-V, Victor 41

Class 1A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

Keota 50, Moulton-Udell 33

Montezuma 82, Moravia 16

Sigourney 41, Winfield-Mount Union 17

Class 1A Region 6=

Quarterfinal=

Seymour 69, Lenox 53

Class 1A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

CAM, Anita 73, Audubon 67

Colo-NESCO 61, Paton-Churdan 50

Class 1A Region 8=

Quarterfinal=

Ar-We-Va, Westside 62, West Harrison, Mondamin 44

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 61, Glidden-Ralston 51

Class 2A Region 1=

Quarterfinal=

Boyden-Hull 43, South O’Brien, Paullina 42

Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 58, West Sioux 43

Cherokee, Washington 74, West Lyon, Inwood 48

Unity Christian 72, Rock Valley 63

Class 2A Region 2=

Quarterfinal=

Aplington-Parkersburg 64, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 24

Emmetsburg 47, North Union 42

Ridge View 70, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 39

South Central Calhoun 57, East Sac County 43

Class 2A Region 3=

Quarterfinal=

Grundy Center 70, Lake Mills 15

Jesup 59, Hudson 49

West Fork, Sheffield 56, Saint Ansgar 49

Class 2A Region 4=

Quarterfinal=

Beckman, Dyersville 42, Bellevue 37

Cascade,Western Dubuque 64, Belle Plaine 33

Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 57, East Buchanan, Winthrop 41

Class 2A Region 5=

Quarterfinal=

North Linn, Troy Mills 71, Northeast, Goose Lake 21

Regina, Iowa City 54, West Branch 50

Wilton 88, Highland, Riverside 30

Class 2A Region 6=

Quarterfinal=

Central Decatur, Leon 71, Mount Ayr 48

East Marshall, LeGrand 48, Martensdale-St. Marys 45

Pella Christian 66, Pekin 53

Van Buren, Keosauqua 56, Wayne, Corydon 23

Class 2A Region 7=

Quarterfinal=

Dike-New Hartford 57, Ogden 34

Nodaway Valley 53, Southwest Valley 42

Panorama, Panora 39, Woodward-Granger 23

Class 3A Region 1=

Semifinal=

Estherville Lincoln Central 67, Algona 54

Sioux Center 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 38

Class 3A Region 2=

Semifinal=

Clear Lake 72, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 42

Roland-Story, Story City 50, Carroll 44

Class 3A Region 3=

Semifinal=

Crestwood, Cresco 28, New Hampton 20

Osage 55, Forest City 40

Class 3A Region 4=

Semifinal=

Assumption, Davenport 47, Monticello 36

Class 3A Region 5=

Semifinal=

Center Point-Urbana 54, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 30

Central Lee, Donnellson 44, West Burlington 40

Class 3A Region 6=

Semifinal=

Iowa Falls-Alden 69, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 44

Class 3A Region 7=

Semifinal=

North Polk, Alleman 64, PCM, Monroe 35

South Tama County, Tama 69, Centerville 35

Class 3A Region 8=

Semifinal=

Des Moines Christian 59, Creston 39

Shenandoah 71, Red Oak 58

Class 4A Region 2=

First Round=

Dallas Center-Grimes 77, Winterset 28

Glenwood 49, Harlan 35

Class 4A Region 3=

First Round=

Boone 60, Perry 32

Decorah 47, Independence 16

Class 4A Region 4=

First Round=

Bondurant Farrar 51, Newton 37

Waterloo, East 68, Charles City 49

Class 4A Region 5=

First Round=

Epworth, Western Dubuque 59, Iowa City Liberty High School 25

Wahlert, Dubuque 48, West Delaware, Manchester 32

Class 4A Region 6=

First Round=

Fort Madison 46, Burlington 44

Maquoketa 46, Clinton 38

Class 4A Region 7=

First Round=

Clear Creek-Amana 56, Mount Pleasant 48

Washington 44, Oskaloosa 28

Class 4A Region 8=

First Round=

ADM, Adel 60, Carlisle 48

Norwalk 50, Knoxville 45

Class 5A Region 1=

Play In=

Davenport, Central 86, Davenport, North 58

Class 5A Region 2=

Play In=

Des Moines, East 69, Des Moines, North 33

Class 5A Region 3=

Play In=

Sioux City, West 76, Fort Dodge 54

Class 5A Region 4=

Play In=

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 38, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 20

Class 5A Region 5=

Play In=

Waterloo, West 49, Dubuque, Senior 30

Class 5A Region 6=

Play In=

Ottumwa 60, Des Moines, Hoover 14

Class 5A Region 7=

Play In=

Linn-Mar, Marion 58, Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 45

Class 5A Region 8=

Play In=

Sioux City, East 69, Sioux City, North 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

West Marshall, State Center vs. Benton Community, ppd. to Feb 14th.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/