AP NEWS

Madison area prep results from Friday, October 12, 2018

October 14, 2018

Football

BELOIT MEMORIAL 34,

JANESVILLE PARKER 0

Janesville Parker........ 0 0 0 0 — 0

Beloit Memorial......... 7 12 8 7 — 34

BM — Wedig 4 run (Valenzuela kick)

BM — Coleman 4 run (kick failed)

BM — Garrett Jr. 36 pass from Rand (kick failed)

BM — Perry 9 run (Wedig pass from Rand)

BM — Wedig 21 run (Valenzuela kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — JP 3, BM 19. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — JP 21-26, BM 52-333. Passing yards

— JP 25, BM 36. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) —

JP 3-12-1, BM 1-4-1. Fumbles-lost — JP 6-5,

BM 3-3. Penalties-yards — JP 3-5, BM 9-45.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: JP, . BM, Wedig 10-101. Passing:

JP, . BM, Rand 1-3-0-36. Receiving: JP, . BM,

Garrett 1-36.

VERONA 47, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East............. 0 0 0 0 — 0

Verona......................14 12 7 14 — 47

V — Acker 36 run ( kick)

V — Anderson 37 pass from Bekx ( kick)

V — Dawkins 8 pass from Bekx (kick failed)

V — Bekx 1 run (pass failed)

V — Lindell 24 run ( kick)

V — Lindell 16 run ( kick)

V — Stier 56 run ( kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MEa 7, V 17. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — MEa 27-69, V 35-336. Passing yards

— MEa 66, V 174. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.)

— MEa 10-24-0, V 15-25-0. Fumbles-lost —

MEa 3-2, V 3-1. Penalties-yards — MEa 2-15,

V 5-30.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MEa, Clay 15-35. V, Lindell 12-130.

Passing: MEa, Edison 7-18-0-45. V, Bekx 15-

25-0-174. Receiving: MEa, Clay 4-29. V, Anderson

3-78.

SUN PRAIRIE 42, MADISON WEST 7

Sun Prairie................21 0 14 7 — 42

Madison West............. 7 0 0 0 — 7

SP — Schauer 11 run (White kick)

SP — Schauer 1 run (White kick)

MW — Jones 6 pass from Armwald (Warfield kick)

SP — Schaefer 33 pass from Gilles (White kick)

SP — Nelson 65 pass from Gilles (White kick)

SP — Schauer 16 pass from Gilles (White kick)

SP — Schauer 1 run (White kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — SP 11, MW 6. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — SP 19-107, MW 26-159. Passing

yards — SP 205, MW 29. Passes (Comp.-Att.-

Int.) — SP 10-19-1, MW 4-13-0. Fumbles-lost

— SP 2-2, MW 5-5. Penalties-yards — SP

7-49, MW 2-20.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: SP, Schauer 13-85. MW, Armwald

7-113. Passing: SP, Gilles 10-19-1-205, .

MW, Armwald 3-8-0-23. Receiving: SP, Nelson

1-65. MW, Davis 1-7.

MIDDLETON 35, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 27

Middleton.................. 7 7 0 21 — 35

Madison La Follette.... 0 13 0 14 — 27

MID — Meicher punt return (Mills kick)

ML — Broughton 6 run (Probst kick)

ML — James-Ragland 6 run (kick failed)

MID — Buckner 5 run (Mills kick)

MID — Bryce Carey 5 run (Mills kick)

ML — James-Ragland 58 run (Ingram pass

from Ray Broughton)

MID — Buckner 9 run (Mills kick)

ML — James-Ragland 3 run (pass failed)

MID — Carey 45 run (Mills kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MID 7, ML 18. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — MID 31-200, ML 42-221. Passing

yards — MID 33, ML 124. Passes (Comp.-

Att.-Int.) — MID 4-7-0, ML 10-21-0. Fumbles-

lost — MID 1-1, ML 0-0. Penalties-yards

— MID 0-0, ML 0-0.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MID, Buckner 22-124. ML,

James-Ragland 20-138. Passing: MID, Carey

4-7-0-33, . ML, Broughton 5-11-0-67. Receiving:

MID, Buckner 2-23. ML, Nix 4-48.

WAUNAKEE 63, BEAVER DAM 0

Waunakee.................27 13 7 16 — 63

Beaver Dam............... 0 0 0 0 — 0

W — Ross 5 run (Marek kick)

W — Ross 7 run (Marek kick)

W — Block 22 pass from Wulf (Marek kick)

W — Zwettler 2 run (pass failed)

W — Ross 1 run (Saxby kick)

W — Morgan 49 punt return (run failed)

W — Caden Nelson 34 run (Saxby kick)

W — Malone 2 run (Saxby kick)

W — Malone 3 run (Saxby kick)

W — Team safety

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — W 18, BD 4. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — W 37-242, BD 18-1. Passing yards —

W 179, BD 52. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — W

15-18-2, BD 11-26-0. Fumbles-lost — W 1-1,

BD 2-2. Penalties-yards — W 7-55, BD 8-71.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: W, Nelson 5-75. BD, Stobbe 3-12.

Passing: W, Wulf 10-13-2-133, . BD, Jimenez

11-25-0-52. Receiving: W, Block 3-46. BD,

Fletcher 2-22.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 27, MILTON 23

Madison Edgewood..... 7 7 3 10 — 27

Milton........................ 6 11 6 0 — 23

MEd — Hartlieb 1 run (Boll kick)

MIL — Ulrich 10 pass from Pernot (kick failed)

MIL — FG Huber 30

MEd — Esch 24 fumble return (Boll kick)

MIL — Johnson 7 pass from Pernot (Hessenauer

run)

MIL — No name pass from Pernot (kick failed)

MEd — FG Boll 32

MEd — Finger 14 pass from Hartlieb (Boll kick)

MEd — FG Boll 24

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MEd 20, MIL 16. Rushing

(Att.-Yds.) — MEd 43-198, MIL 32-53. Passing

yards — MEd 106, MIL 185. Passes

(Comp.-Att.-Int.) — MEd 12-22-1, MIL 16-25-

1. Fumbles-lost — MEd 3-1, MIL 3-2. Penalties-

yards — MEd 8-70, MIL 6-60.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MEd, Hartlieb 23-131. MIL, Huber

12-29. Passing: MEd, Hartlieb 12-22-1-106.

MIL, Pernot 16-24-1-185. Receiving: MEd,

Finger 7-52. MIL, Huber 5-106.

BARABOO 14, REEDSBURG 12

Baraboo..................... 0 0 8 6 — 14

Reedsburg................. 6 0 6 0 — 12

R — Lee 40 run (run failed)

BAR — Larson 32 run (Wech run)

R — Pawlak 6 run (run failed)

BAR — Ramirez 32 fumble return (run failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BAR 7, R 9. Rushing (Att.-Yds.)

— BAR 45-165, R 40-231. Passing yards —

BAR 0, R 7. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BAR

0-2-1, R 1-3-1. Fumbles-lost — BAR 6-3, R 6-3.

Penalties-yards — BAR 8-60, R 8-40.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BAR , Wech 29-107. R, Walls 12-117.

Passing: BAR , . R, Hahn 1-2-1-7, . Receiving:

BAR , . R, Peters 1-7.

OREGON 34, MONROE 31

Monroe...................... 8 8 8 7 — 31

Oregon....................... 3 17 7 7 — 34

MON — Kleckler 8 run (Kleckler run)

Or — FG Haufle 19

Or — FG Haufle 25

MON — Bansley 19 run (Kleckler run)

Or — Szudy 5 run (Haufle kick)

Or — Look 1 run (Haufle kick)

MON — Montgomery 2 run (Kleckler run)

Or — Szudy 4 run (Haufle kick)

MON — Witt 13 pass from Golembiewski (Hernandez

kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — MON 13, Or 19. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — MON 46-238, Or 49-351. Passing

yards — MON 75, Or 73. Passes (Comp.-Att.-

Int.) — MON 5-9-1, Or 6-11-0. Fumbles-lost

— MON 5-1, Or 5-3. Penalties-yards — MON

10-94, Or 7-80.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: MON, Montgomery 15-113. Or,

Szudy 26-160. Passing: MON, Golembiewski

5-7-1-75, . Or, Look 6-11-0-73. Receiving:

MON, Seagreaves 2-58. Or, Szudy 3-33.

STOUGHTON 47, FORT ATKINSON 0

Fort Atkinson............. 0 0 0 0 — 0

Stoughton.................20 7 14 6 — 47

S — Walker 4 run (Spilde kick)

S — Juskulske 19 fumble return (kick failed)

S — Pasold 4 pass from Hobson (Spilde kick)

S — Hutcherson 57 pass from Hobson (Spilde kick)

S — Spilde 8 run (run failed)

S — Arnott 9 run (McClements run)

S — Walker 7 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — FA 4, S 22. Rushing (Att.-Yds.)

— FA 28-38, S 45-356. Passing yards — FA 8,

S 141. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — FA 1-5-0, S

9-13-0. Fumbles-lost — FA 1-1, S 1-1. Penalties-

yards — FA 4-30, S 8-75.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: FA, Torrenga 12-47. S, Walker 19-

176. Passing: FA, Vander 1-5-0-8, . S, Hobson

7-11-0-128. Receiving: FA, Hachtel 1-8. S,

Hutcherson 1-57.

DEFOREST 47, PORTAGE 0

DeForest...................28 13 0 6 — 47

Portage...................... 0 0 0 0 — 0

D — Larson 10 pass from Schroeder (Girten kick)

D — Kirchberg 5 pass from Schroeder (Girten kick)

D — Armstrong 63 run (Girten kick)

D — Armstrong 11 run (Girten kick)

D — Kirchberg 6 pass from Schroeder (kick

failed)

D — Hackl 1 run (Girten kick)

D — Finley 42 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — DEF 12, POR 6. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — DEF 28-256, POR 41-74. Passing

yards — DEF 138, POR 6. Passes (Comp.-Att.-

Int.) — DEF 9-9-0, POR 1-4-0. Fumbles-lost

— DEF 2-1, POR 3-3. Penalties-yards — DEF

4-30, POR 2-25.

MOUNT HOREB/BARNEVELD 40,

SAUK PRAIRIE 2

Sauk Prairie............... 0 0 2 0 — 2

MHoreb/Barneveld....12 22 6 0 — 40

MHB — Winston 1 run (pass failed)

MHB — Lee 9 pass from Post (run failed)

MHB — Winston 6 run (Lee run)

MHB — Winston 45 run (pass failed)

MHB — Winston 1 run (Nortman pass from

Matthews)

MHB — Lee 32 run (pass failed)

SP — Team safety

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — SP 7, MHB 17. Rushing (Att.-

Yds.) — SP 37-90, MHB 32-281. Passing

yards — SP 45, MHB 106. Passes (Comp.-

Att.-Int.) — SP 7-15-0, MHB 9-19-1. Fumbles-

lost — SP 2-1, MHB 1-0. Penalties-yards

— SP 1-5, MHB 1-15.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: SP, Hertzfeldt 18-67. MHB, Winston

18-164. Passing: SP, Juran 7-14-0-45, . MHB,

Post 9-19-1-106. Receiving: SP, Breunig

2-22. MHB, Lee 4-60.

POYNETTE 35, COLUMBUS 14

Columbus................... 6 8 0 0 — 14

Poynette...................14 7 7 7 — 35

P — Reddeman 15 pass from Elsing (Bault kick)

C — Caden Brunell 35 run (run failed)

P — O’Connor 36 run (Savich kick)

P — Moll 1 run (Savich kick)

C — Morris 4 pass from Brunell (Brunell run)

P — O’Connor 59 pass from Elsing (Savich kick)

P — Moll 6 run (Savich kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — COL 8, POY 14. Rushing

(Att.-Yds.) — COL 28-128, POY 44-185.

Passing yards — COL 18, POY 159. Passes

(Comp.-Att.-Int.) — COL 3-10-2, POY 7-15-

0. Fumbles-lost — COL 2-2, POY 1-0. Penalties-

yards — COL 4-20, POY 7-55.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: COL , Brunell 13-70. POY , O’Connor

13-82. Passing: COL , Brunell 3-10-2-18, .

POY , Elsing 6-13-0-143. Receiving: COL , Morris

5-19. POY , O’Connor 1-59.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 35, LODI 19

Lakeside Lutheran.....14 7 14 0 — 35

Lodi........................... 0 12 0 7 — 19

LL — Ponyicsanyi 1 run (Vater kick)

LL — Ponyicsanyi 80 run (Vater kick)

L — FG Soehle 36

L — Soehle 47 run (kick failed)

LL — Jegerlehner 3 run (Vater kick)

L — FG Soehle 21

LL — Jegerlehner 80 kickoff return (Vater kick)

LL — Jegerlehner 17 run (Vater kick)

L — Faust 2 run (Soehle kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — LL 7, L 11. Rushing (Att.-Yds.)

— LL 42-290, L 28-74. Passing yards — LL 0,

L 202. Passes (Comp.-Att.-Int.) — LL 0-4-1, L

20-34-2. Fumbles-lost — LL 3-2, L 0-0. Penalties-

yards — LL 3-15, L 5-45.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: LL, Jegerlehner 9-123. L, Soehle

5-50. Passing: LL, . L, Potter 15-22-1-157.

Receiving: LL, . L, Faust 12-100.

LANCASTER 35, DODGEVILLE 12

Lancaster..................14 0 14 7 — 35

Dodgeville.................12 0 0 0 — 12

DOD — Recob 33 run (kick failed)

LAN — Hahn 14 run (kick)

LAN — Bowen 60 run (kick)

DOD — Recob 16 pass from Mikrut (kick failed)

LAN — Hahn 23 run (kick)

LAN — Knapp 3 run (kick)

LAN — Hahn 16 run (kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — LAN 19, DOD 15. Rushing

(Att.-Yds.) — LAN 43-349, DOD 20-125.

Passing yards — LAN 41, DOD 219. Passes

(Comp.-Att.-Int.) — LAN 3-6-0, DOD 9-18-2.

Fumbles-lost — LAN 2-1, DOD 1-1. Penalties-

yards — LAN 6-60, DOD 5-30.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: LAN, Bowen 21-169. DOD, Recob

14-83. Passing: LAN, Knapp 3-6-0-41, . DOD,

Mikrut 9-18-2-219. Receiving: LAN, Straka

1-38. DOD, Rikili 1-63.

FENNIMORE 47, WATERLOO 12

Fennimore................19 22 0 6 — 47

Waterloo.................... 6 0 0 6 — 12

FEN — Millin 6 pass from Larson (kick failed)

WTL — Noel 90 kickoff return (kick failed)

FEN — Nutter 62 run (Turben kick)

FEN — Millin 24 pass from Larson (kick failed)

FEN — Millin 13 pass from Larson (Davis run)

FEN — Kenney 29 pass from Larson (run failed)

FEN — Ahnen 2 run (Davis run)

FEN — Fitzgerald 20 run (run failed)

WTL — Mankowski 2 run (kick failed)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — FEN 22, WTL 10. Rushing

(Att.-Yds.) — FEN 22-153, WTL 36-104.

Passing yards — FEN 273, WTL 40. Passes

(Comp.-Att.-Int.) — FEN 15-21-0, WTL 5-9-0.

Fumbles-lost — FEN 2-2, WTL 2-1. Penalties-

yards — FEN 5-55, WTL 4-30.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: FEN, Nutter 2-64. WTL, Noel 5-65.

Passing: FEN, Larson 15-21-0-273, . WTL,

Huebner 5-9-0-40. Receiving: FEN, Fitzgerald

4-75. WTL, Noel 3-22.

MCFARLAND 42, BRODHEAD/JUDA 13

Brodhead/Juda.......... 0 6 0 7 — 13

McFarland.................21 21 0 0 — 42

MCF — Hall 21 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski

kick)

MCF — Hudson 11 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski

kick)

MCF — White 20 run (Werwinski kick)

BrJ — Williams 20 run (kick failed)

MCF — Jostad 48 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski

kick)

MCF — Jostad 33 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski

kick)

MCF — Samuel 7 pass from Schwarting (Werwinski

kick)

BrJ — Bueno 2 run (Bueno kick)

TEAM STATISTICS

First downs — BrJ 13, MCF 15. Rushing

(Att.-Yds.) — BrJ 46-208, MCF 22-197.

Passing yards — BrJ 44, MCF 289. Passes

(Comp.-Att.-Int.) — BrJ 3-10-0, MCF 17-23-

0. Fumbles-lost — BrJ 2-2, MCF 4-1. Penalties-

yards — BrJ 4-35, MCF 13-125.

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

Rushing: BrJ, Williams 17-106. MCF, White

9-137. Passing: BrJ, Naramore 3-10-0-44,

. MCF, Schwarting 17-23-0-289. Receiving:

BrJ, Williams 1-18. MCF, Jostad 6-148.

Cross country

BADGER SOUTH CONFERENCE MEET

At Stoughton

Boys

Team scores: Monona Grove 29, Madison

Edgewood 96, Watertown 97, Stoughton 110,

Monroe 116, Milton 140, Oregon 181, Fort

Atkinson 226.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Giftos, MG, 16:44; 2,

Engel, Wtn, 17:03; 3, Legler, Monr, 17:03; 4,

Anderson, MG, 17:05; 5, Gnewuch, MG, 17:05;

6, Beyer, MEd, 17:15; 7, Midtlien, FA, 17:15;

8, Woodcock, Mil, 17:19; 9, DeVault 17:20; 10,

Gnewuch 17:22.

Monona Grove: 1, Giftos 16:44; 4, Anderson

17:05; 5, E. Gnewuch 17:05; 9, DeVault 17:20;

A. Gnewuch 17:22. Madison Edgewood: 6,

Beyer 17:15; 13, Gilles 17:24; 17, Richardson

17:36; 21, Kimbel 17:58; 39, Brolin 18:36.

Watertown: 2, Engel 17:03; 14, Jensen 17:28;

18, Kitzhaber 17:41; 30, Williams 18:20; 33,

Vana 18:26. Stoughton: 15, Flint 17:30; 22,

Albert 17:58; 23, Hansen 17:59; 24, Smith

18:00; 26, Model 18:11. Monroe: 3, Legler

17:03; 12, Fahrney 17:23; 27, Henry 18:11;

33, Brower 18:23; 43, Shelton 18:31. Milton:

8, Woodcock 17:19; 25, Turk 18:07; 34, Messer

18:30; 35, Harbrecht 18:33; 38, Trey Smith

18:36. Oregon: 20, Zelinski 17:56; 32, Ramos

18:26; 40, Bush 18:37; 41, Sieren 18:39;

48, Dieter 18:46. Fort Atkinson: 7, Midtlien

17:15; 46, Calvillo 18:42; 53, Pfeiffer 19:11;

59, Voss 19:41; 61, Theriault 20:04.

Girls

Team scores: Monona Grove 37, Stoughton

43, Oregon 95, Fort Atkinson 108, Milton 120,

Watertown 154, Madison Edgewood 228, Monroe

252.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Lovejoy, FA, 19:40; 2,

Nelson, MG, 19:46; 3, Jenny, Sto, 19:52; 4,

Ross, Sto, 19:58; 5, Holmquist, MG, 20:03; 6,

Beauchaine, Or, 20:04; 7, Coil-Otto, MG, 20:23;

8, Henry, Mil, 20:23; 9, Lawrence, Sto, 20:26;

10, Wackett, Wtn, 20:31.

Monona Grove: 2, Nelson 19:46; 5, Holmquist

20:03; 7, Coil-Otto 20:23; 11, Yundt

20:36; 12, Poole 20:41. Stoughton: 3, Jenny

19:52; 4, Ross 19:58; 9, Lawrence 20:26;

13, Owen 20:45; 14, Olstad 20:47. Oregon:

6, Beauchaine 20:04; 17, Hughes 21:03; 18,

Riedl 21:13; 24, Salazar 21:33; 30, Bull 22:00.

Fort Atkinson: 1, Lovejoy 19:40; 23, Bilau

21:32; 26, Zorn 21:44; 27, Kessler 21:45;

31, Hebbe 22:02. Milton: 8, Henry 20:23; 15,

Benson 21:00; 29, Slagle 21:57; 33, Talabac

22:03; 35, Borgwardt 22:08. Watertown:

10, Wackett 20:31; 25, Smith 21:34; 38, Gilbertsen

22:10; 40, Zechzer 22:15; 412, Olson

22:16. Madison Edgewood: 32, Maires 22:03;

45, Olson 22:24; 47, Powless 22:35; 50, Mc-

Climon 22:46; 54, Jenkins 23:09. Monroe:

28, Hayes 21:48; 49, Mader 22:42; 56, Smith

23:35; 59, Bazley 24:22; 60, Bartelt 24:30.

Girls tennis

WIAA STATE INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT

At Nielsen Tennis Stadium

Friday’s results

DIVISION 1

Singles

Quarterfinals — Pozder, Racine Case, def.

Tang, Stevens Point, 6-2, 6-1; Yang, Mequon

Homestead, def. Olson, Madison Memorial,

6-0, 6-4; Schifano, Milwaukee Divine Savior

Holy Angels, def. Bruno, Hales Corners Whitnall,

6-0, 6-0; White, Milwaukee Divine Savior

Holy Angels, def. Landstrom, New Berlin Eisenhower,

6-2, 6-2.

Round of 16 — Pozder def. S. Fuchs, DeForest,

6-1, 6-1; Tang def. Maddi Bremel, Madison West,

3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Olson def. Auleta, Eau Claire Memorial,

6-3, 6-2; Yang def. Bailey, Wausau West,

6-1, 6-1; Bruno def. Beyer, Neenah, 6-3, 6-4;

Schifano def. Iderzul, Lake Geneva Badger, 6-2,

6-4; Landstrom def. Horneffer, Brookfield East,

6-3, 6-3; White def. Hierl, Fond du Lac, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles

Quarterfinals — Dettman/Clark, Middleton,

def. Brown/Wade, Mequon Homestead, 5-7,

6-1, 6-4; Verbauwhede/Peterson, Manitowoc,

def. Wenzel/DeBot, Stevens Point, 6-4, 6-3; A..

Crowley/Koppa, Glendale Nicolet, def. G. Crowley/

Shapsis, Mequon Homestead, 6-2, 6-1.

Round of 16 — Dettman/Clark def. Haws/Larson,

Cedarburg, 6-1, 6-1; Brown/Wade def.

Schoenenberger/Murthy, Sheboygan North,

7-5, 6-2; Wentzel/DeBot def. Majinski/Hintz,

New Berlin Eisenhower, 6-4, 6-0; Verbauwhede/

Peterson def. LaBelle/Phillips, Mukwonago,

6-1, 0-6, 6-2; Johnson/Hastings def.

Meerth/Vande Moore, Wales Kettle Moraine,

6-3, 7-6 (3); Deslongchamps/Kavanagh def.

Huerth/Anderson, Lake Geneva Badger, 6-2,

4-6, 7-5; Crowley/Shapiro def. Brezovar/Toboyek,

Muskego, 6-3, 6-2; Crowley/Koppa def.

O’Hearn/Lambo, Slinger, 6-0, 6-1.

Second round — Dettman/Clark def. Tackmier/

Ziech, Green Bay Southwest, 6-2, 6-3; Haws/

Larson def. Dolan/Donkor, Kenosha Tremper,

6-0, 6-1; Schoenenberger/Murthy def. Krcmaric/

Tuff, Oconomowoc, 7-5, 6-2; Brown/

Wade def. Vades/Knigge, Madison West, 6-2,

6-2; Majinski/Hintz def. Berther/Sabel, Oconomowoc,

6-4, 6-3; Wentzel/DeBot def. Woods/

Maurer, Union Grove, 6-4, 6-3; LaBelle/Phillips

def. Zent/Olles, Green Bay Notre Dame,

6-0, 6-4; Verbauwhede/Peterson def. Koepp/

Schleicher, Watertown, 6-3, 7-5. Johnson/Hastings

def. Scullen/Kohler, Brookfield East, 6-1,

6-3; Meerth/Vande Moore def. Maddikunfa/

Rentzepis, Eau Claire Memorial, 6-2, 6-2; Deslongchamps/

Kavanagh def. Mursberger/Burns,

Franklin, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2; Huerth/Anderson def.

Ripkey/Gage, Lake Geneva Badger, 6-1, 6-1;

Crowley/Shapsis def. Bartelt/Peters, Franklin,

6-1, 6-0; Brezovar/Toboyek def. Pientka/Rajpal,

Middleton, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; O’Hearn/Lambo def.

Slusarek/Darling, Green Bay Notre Dame, 7-6

(6), 2-6, 7-5; Crowley/Koppa def. Harrison/

Goetz, Madison West, 6-1, 6-2.

DIVISION 2

Singles

Quarterfinals — Czerwonka, Kenosha St.

Joseph, def. Curtin, Appleton Xavier, 6-1,

6-2; Deang, Madison Edgewood, def. Carson,

Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4;

Sane, Univ. School of Milwaukee, def. Major,

Brookfield Academy; Larrain, Wausau Newman,

def. Bugnacki, Shorewood, 6-0, 6-0.

Round of 16 — Czerwonka def. Hess, Madison

Edgewood, 6-0, 6-1; Curtin def. Fisher, La

Crosse Aquinas, 6-1, 6-2; Carson def. O’Flaherty,

La Crosse Aquinas, 6-0, 6-1; Deang def.

Knabe, Appleton Xavier, 6-0, 6-0; Major def.

Presler, Altoona, 7-5, 6-1; Sane def. Kowieski,

Eau Claire Regis, 6-2, 6-0; Bugnacki def. Graf,

Jefferson, 6-3, 6-0; Larrain def. Davis, Racine

Prairie, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Quarterfinals — Apostoli/Setter, Kenosha St.

Joseph, def. Kessel/Drake, Madison Edgewood,

6-0, 6-0; Udovich/Hoffman, Kohler, def. Watkins/

Gridley, Univ. School of Milwaukee, 6-1, 6-2;

Gesner/Stoltenberg, Racine Prairie, def. Guy/

Treptow, Univ. School of Milwaukee, 6-0, 1-6,

6-0; Lindow/Rice, East Troy, def. Diedrich/Teuteberg,

Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 6-2, 6-2.

Round of 16 — Apostoli/Setter def. Verbeten/

Slusar, East Troy, 6-1, 6-0; Kessel/Drake def.

Christenson/Wahl, Onalaska Luther, 6-3, 6-4;

Udovich/Hoffman def. Siddalingaiah/Daskal,

Univ. School of Milwaukee, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; Watkins/

Gridley def. Oman/Braaten, Amery, 6-4,

3-6, 6-1; Guy/Treptow def. Van Ye/Macksood,

Appleton Xavier, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Gesner/Stoltenberg

def. Dekan/Harris, Altoona, 6-1, 6-2;

Diedrich/Teuteberg def. Smith/Dunn, Madison

Edgewood, 6-0, 6-0; Lindow/Rice def. Duebel/

Hearden, Brookfield Academy, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls swimming

SUN PRAIRIE 89, MADISON WEST 81

200 medley relay – Sun Prairie (Carey,

Schulz, Nelson, Fiske), 1:49.24. 200 freestyle

– Schulz, SP, 2:00.00. 200 individual

medley – Nelson, SP, 2:14.54. 50 freestyle

– Fiske, SP, 23.95. 100 butterfly – Marty, MW,

58.70. 100 freestyle – Fiske, SP, 52.17. 500

freestyle – Nelson, SP, 5:22.71. 200 freestyle

relay – Sun Prairie (Schulz, Marshall,

Moericke, Fiske), 1:39.90. 100 backstroke –

Marty, MW, 58.75. 100 breaststroke – Schulz,

SP, 1:09.32. 400 freestyle relay – Sun Prairie

(Nelson, Marshall, Carey, Moericke), 3:41.19.

BELOIT MEMORIAL 107,

JANESVILLE PARKER/EVANSVILLE 63

200 medley relay – Beloit Memorial (L.

Champeny-Johns, Prowse, A. Bessel, J. Bessel).

200 freestyle – Prowse, BM, 2:11.01. 200

individual medley – Landon, BM, 2:25.48.

50 freestyle – Jacobson, BM, 27.81. 100 butterfly

– A. Bessel, BM, 1:04.24. 100 freestyle

– J. Bessel, BM, 58.88. 500 freestyle – Sitter,

JPEV, 5:46.57. 200 freestyle relay – Beloit

Memorial (J. Bessel, Jackson, Jacobson, A.

Bessel), 1:48.59. 100 backstroke – Levy, BM,

1:06.89. 100 breaststroke – Klinger, JPEV,

1:18.11. 400 freestyle relay – Beloit Memorial

(J. Bessel, L. Champeny-Johns, B. Champeny-

Johns, A. Bessel), 3:58.47.

Boys soccer

MONONA GROVE 5, BARABOO 0

Monona Grove................... 3 2 — 5

Baraboo............................ 0 0 — 0

First half: Zielke (Becker); Grady; Becker.

Second half: Reynosa; Bracken (Becker).

MIDDLETON 3, BELOIT MEMORIAL 2

Beloit Memorial................ 1 1 — 2

Middleton......................... 3 0 — 3

First half: BM — Munoz, 20:00. M — Gueu,

27:00 (pk); Joseph (Schuster), 36:00; Gueu

(Joseph), 40:00.

Second half: BM — Munoz (Plascenia), 50:00.

Saves: BM (Aragon) 2, M (Hinz) 5.

REEDSBURG 2, PORTAGE 2

Portage............................. 1 1 — 2

Reedsburg........................ 0 2 — 2

First half: P — Not reported, 41:10.

Second half: R — Rivas, 74:15 (pk); Paskey, no

time. P — Garcia, no time.

Saves: P 11, R 3.