AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Cougars Top Trojans

January 26, 2019 GMT

At Nanticoke Area, Hazleton Area cruised to wins in the boys and girls meets.

The Cougar girls dropped only one race, the 400 freestyle relay, while the only thing that could derail Hazleton Area’s boys was Nanticoke Area’s Chris Cabonilas. He won the 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke and was a part of the winning 200 medley relay with Julian Homa, Christian Mavus and Mike Marcella.

Hazleton Area got two wins from Anthony Goulstone in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

For the girls, Marina O’Hara (50 free, 100 back) and Abby Goulstone (200 free, 500 free) won multiple individual events.

Nanticoke Area got a win from its 400 freestyle relay team of Deanna Wadzin, Emma George, Kaleigh Klein and Caitlin Lehman.

Girls: Hazleton Area 111, Nanticoke Area 59

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (O’Hara, Reed, Platukis, Lloyd) 2:08.11; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Nanticoke Area. 200 Free: 1. Abby Goulstone (HAZ) 2:12.73; 2. Deanna Wadzin (NAN); 3. Bridget Reed (HAZ). 200 IM: 1. Alissa Platukis (HAZ) 2:37.56; 2. Kaleigh Klein (NAN); 3. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 27.13; 2. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ); 3. Caitlin Lehman (NAN). 100 Fly: 1. Bridget Reed (HAZ) 1:10.99; 2. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ); 3. Maya Davison (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ) 1:02.67; 2. Caitlin Lehman (NAN); 3. Emma George (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Abby Goulstone (HAZ) 5:51.05; 2. Maggie Yannes (HAZ); 3. Deanna Wadzin (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (O’Hara, Cartwright, Platukis, Yannes) 1:57.25; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 1:08.75; 2. Stef Malaga (HAZ); 3. Julia Fritz (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ) 1:19.66; 2. Albenluz Alcantara (HAZ); 3. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Wadzin, George, Klein, Lehman) 4:19.96; 2. Hazleton Area.

Boys: Hazleton Area 94, Nanticoke Area 75

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, Cabonilas, Mavus, Marcella) 1:53.29; 2. Hazleton Area. 200 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ); 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Daniel Chalarca (NAN). 200 IM: Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 2:04.53; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Jeff DeRocco (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Tommy Pollock (HAZ) 25.04; 2. Christian Mavus (NAN); 3. Mike Marcella (HAZ). 100 Fly: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 56.67; 2. Christian Mavus (NAN); 3. Steven Domanski (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 52.69; 2. Mike Marcella (NAN); 3. Cole Johnson (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ) 5:07.13; 2. Antonio Daiute (HAZ); 3. Hector Panecatl (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Kovalick, DeGrosa, Domanski, Flowers) 1:38.86; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 56.86; 2. Julian Homa (NAN); 3. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ). 100 Breast: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN); 2. Tommy Pollack (HAZ); 3. Hector Panecatl (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Pollack, Johnson, Daiute, Domanski) 3:31.86; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Nanticoke Area.

Royals sweep

At the Wyoming Valley CYC, Holy Redeemer picked up decisive wins.

For the girls, Emily Duris (200 free, 100 breast), Julia Bucknavage (200 IM, 100 fly) and Margaret Walting (50 free, 100 back) were all multi-event winners.

Adam Mahler won the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke for Holy Redeemer’s boys. Logan Kuhar won the 50 free and 100 backstroke for Lake-Lehman.

Girls: Holy Redeemer 126, Lake-Lehman 40

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Duris, Kern, Humm, Duris) 2:27.56; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Emily Duris (HR) 2:24.13; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Olivia Murray (HR). 200 IM: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:24.31; 2. Emma Humm (HR); 3. Hannah Kern (HR). 50 Free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 25.21; 2. Cate Blaum (HR); 3. Madeline Neuman (LL). Diving: 1. Mary Strunk (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:03.54; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Madeline Neuman (LL). 100 Free: 1. Emma Humm (HR) 1:00.67; 2. Grace Ciacca (LL); 3. Olivia Murray (HR). 500 Free: 1. Cate Blaum (HR) 6:15.56; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Julie Duris (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Humm, Walting, Kern, Mahler) 1:53.51; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Lake-Lehman. 100 Back: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 1:04; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Abby Bartuska (LL). 100 Breast: 1. Emily Duris (HR) 1:25.11; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Emily Burgit (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Blaum, Murray, Lewis, Mahler) 4:40.71; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Lake-Lehman.

Boys: Holy Redeemer 102, Lake-Lehman 34

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mayerski, Rivas, Dinh, Schell) 1:56.26; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 2:04.45; 2. Tanner Manzoni (LL) 3. Josh Mayerski. 200 IM: Mike Williams (HR) 2:22.6; 2. Matt Dinh (HR). 50 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 25.31; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 51.71; 2. Chris Schell (HR). 100 Free: 1. Josh Mayerski (HR) 59.27; 2. Andrew Young . (HR). 500 Free: 1. Tanner Manzoni (LL) 5:38.59; 2. Eric Vogt (HR); 3. Matt Dinh (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Young, Smith, Rivas) 1:47.24. 100 Back: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 1:00.53; 2. Adam Smith (HR); 3. Chris Schell (HR). 100 Breast: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 1:01.76; 2. Brandyn Rivas (HR); 3. Aidan Chapple (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Mayerski, Williams, Vogt) 3:46.37; 2. Lake-Lehman.