AP NEWS

Platteview

May 13, 2018

Aurora DeBerg

Key Staffer

Journalistic roles: yearbook editor

College plans: Iowa Western; nursing

Parents: Curtis DeBerg and Valerie Jett

About: Aurora has served as the editor of the yearbook for one year and taken on a demanding role with a small staff. She is constantly working on pages and learning the ropes along the way. She has put in a lot of time and effort to make the yearbook a great product.

Scholarships offered at Platteview:

Alexis Belt, St. Joseph Catholic Church Ladies Guild

Maggie Blodgett, Paralyzed Veterans of America McAleer/Pierce Memorial

Lauren Brockmeier, UNL Husker Traditions, honors textbook; UNO chancellor’s; UNK distinguished, honors program endowed, honors room waiver

Payton Brotzki, UNO athletic; South Dakota State athletic; Pepperdine athletic; Florida Gulf Coast University athletic; Illinois Athletic; Creighton athletic

Emily Carlson, South Dakota grant; Platteview High School Girls Letter Club; St. Joseph Catholic Church Ladies Guild

Jonathan Clarke, Midland athletic, campus visit

Reece Cloyd, UNL regents; UNK regents

Shane Feller, UNL Husker Traditions, Canfield; Kansas KU Distinction; Iowa State ACE Level II, engineering; UNO chancellor’s; Colorado School of Mines president’s

Meredith Haubensak, Friends of the Springfield Memorial Library; Springfield at Heart; Springfield American Legion Auxilary Unit #143; UNL Husker living and learning, Husker Traditions, Pepsi Service, Nebraska Achievement, honors textbook; UNO chancellor’s; Southern Sarpy Activities Program; Judith Petersen Family Memorial; Kansas Distinction; Creighton founders

Braden Hawley, Peru State presidents, trustees; UNO deans; UNL Husker Traditions; UNK Distinguished Scholar

Brady Heiman, UNL athletic

Kennedy Heimes, Wesleyan Nebraska Strong, presidents, NWU Achievement, campus visit

Rayshon Hovaldt, Midland athletic

Jamie Janousek, Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation

Leo Kallhoff, Northwest Missouri State University Scholar, Green White Advantage, Adopt a Bear; Milks Family Memorial; Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss

Brooke Karnik, Platteview Booster Club; Platteview High School Girls Letter Club; Jerry “Ozzie” Osborn Memorial; St. Joseph Catholic Church Knights of Columbus; Wayne State Robert L. and Elayne Jacobson Memorial Endowed

Matt Kingston, Northeast Community athletic

Averi Kohl, UNL Husker Power

Joshua Kotrous, New York Institute of Technology Academic Achievement, NYIT grant

Noah Leng, Highland athletic

Braedyn Lenker, South Dakota leadership; UNK regents; Creighton Father Joseph Labaj, academics; Police Federal Credit Union Robert Skelnar Memorial

Josslyn Linse, Platteview Booster Club; South Dakota Achievement; Chadron State Rural Health Opportunities Program, Leadership Room Waiver, CSC Foundation Board, Hale/Johnson/Driscoll Memorial; Judith Petersen Family Memorial

Sarah Lukowski, Central Community Assessment Advantage

Allison Lundquist, Judith Petersen Family Memorial

Cade Lynam, Springfield Legion Post #143 Carl Barr Memorial; Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss

Colin Lynam, Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss

Noah Mathias, Friends of the Springfield Memorial Library

Zach Matson, UNO regents

Nathan Michaels, Teen Cancer America Game Changer Charities

Ryon Meindors, UNL Nebraska Achievement, Nebraska Emerging Leader

Maddi Miller, Wayne State Donna Sonne Homes Endowed; Wayne State Black & Gold Academic Excellence; Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss

Zane Murphy, Platteview Booster Club; Runza Student of the Week; UNL regents; UNO regents; Iowa State ACE Level I; Colorado School of Mines Merit

Caden Nebel, Avenue Horatio Algers Scholars

Abigail Neill, South Dakota achievement

Grant Polenz, St. Joseph Catholic Church William Biernbaum

Weston Pratt, St. Joseph Catholic Church Knights of Columbus

Hannah Reitz, Platteview Booster Club; UNL Husker Power

Rachel Rockwell, Milks Family Memorial; Avenue Horatio Algers Scholars; Capstone Coaching & Consulting Leadership Excellence; Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss

Cally Rogers, Oklahoma State out-of-state achievement, Claypool Undergraduate Statistics School; Rockhurst Breen; Texas Christian Dean’s; Concordia-Nebraska Congregations for CU-Nebraska, Lutheran Heritage, regents, Trap and Skeet; Concordia-Wisconsin Presidential; NUCA of Nebraska

Jacob Romsa, Wesleyan Nebraska Strong, presidents, NWU Achievement, campus visit; Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation

Katelynn Santee, Springfield Elementary School PTO; Springfield at Heart; Judith Petersen Family Memorial; Springfield FUMC Snider-Burruss; Lozier Sons and Daughters

Colleen Sherman, Southern Sarpy Activities Program; Order of the Eastern Star of Nebraska Starcraft Chapter #307 Eastern Star; Judith Petersen Family Memorial; UNL Husker Power

Laura Sherman, Order of the Eastern Star of Nebraska Starcraft Chapter #307 Eastern Star

Lauren Sherman, Sioux Falls president’s academic

Bennett Slater, Metropolitan Board of Governors

Madelyn Soupir, South Dakota Distinction; Platteview High School Girls Letter Club; Central College presidential, trustee, community service, Robertson presidential; Judith Petersen Family Memorial

Sabrina Starks, Jacksonville State athletic; Florida Gulf Coast athletic; East Carolina State athletic; Air Force Academy athletic; UNK athletic; Pittsburgh athletic

Connor Staudt, Platteview Alumni Boys Basketball

Nate Thayer, Platteview Alumni Boys Basketball; Wayne State athletic, presidential

Jennifer Welsh, Wesleyan Nebraska Strong, Black & Gold; St. Joseph Catholic Church Ladies Guild

Mitchell White, UNL Husker Traditions

Nick Wiebelhaus, Wesleyan Nebraska Strong, presidents, NWU Achievement, campus visit; UNL Husker Traditions

Hannah Wiese, UNL Husker Power

Kaylei Wilcox, UNL Husker Power; Concordia-Nebraska academic

Sara Zimmerman, College of St. Mary athletic, academic; Springfield Legion Post #143 Carl Barr Memorial Judith Petersen Family Memorial