AP NEWS
Related topics

4-H public speaking contest held

April 25, 2018 GMT

The 2018 Gage County 4-H Public Speaking Contest was held April 19 at the Extension meeting room, Beatrice, with 4-H youth presenting a 60 second Radio Public Service Announcement or Speech. In the speech division, novice presenters presented a poem or other short writing; the junior, intermediate and senior contestants presented an original speech on an aspect of 4-H. Serving as judge for the event was Jill Duis, Odell.

The goal of the 4-H Public Speaking Contest is to help 4-H youths learn about sharing ideas, speaking out on important topics, learning about themselves, and gaining confidence in sharing their thoughts. According to a recent survey, public speaking helps teach life skills like handling pressure, thinking on your feet, delivery techniques, researching a subject, self-confidence and more.

Division winners are as follows:

Radio Public Service Announcements

Intermediate Division: Champion – Austin March, Wymore; Reserve Champion – Braeden Humphreys, Wymore.

Senior Division: Champion – Melina Kostal, Odell; Reserve Champion – Shelby March, Wymore.

Public Speaking

Novice Division: Champion – Devon Rasmussen, Pickrell; Reserve Champion – Peyton Humphreys, Wymore.

Junior Division: Champion – Sydney Brauer, Beatrice; Reserve Champion – Clara Stuckwisch, Odell.

Intermediate Division: Champion – Faith Oldemeyer, Firth; Reserve Champion – Maddy Yocum, Wymore.

Senior Division: Champion – Ashtyn Humphreys, Wymore; Reserve Champion – Shelby March, Wymore.

The top two speakers in each division are eligible to advance to the S.E. Regional 4-H Speaking Contest, May 17, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, East Campus.

Ribbons awarded:

Radio PSA - Intermediate Division - purple – Austin March, Wymore; blue – Braeden Humphreys, Wymore; Senior Division - purple – Melina Kostal, Odell, Shelby March, Wymore; blue – Ashtyn Humphreys, Wymore.

Speech - Novice Division - purple – Devon Rasmussen, Pickrell, Peyton Humphreys, Wymore; blue – Jordan Seggerman, Claire McGrury, Ashlee Erichsen, Beatrice; Junior Division - purple – Sydney Brauer, Beatrice, Clara Stuckwisch, Odell; blue – Karley Seggerman, Beatrice; Intermediate Division - purple – Faith Oldemeyer, Firth, Maddy Yocum, Wymore; blue – Kate Kostal, Preston Stuckwisch, Odell, Colton Herfel, Autumn Bartlett, Beatrice; Senior Division - purple – Ashtyn Humphreys, Wymore; blue – Shelby March, Wymore, Erin Oldemeyer, Firth.