AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday’s Connecticut Post High School Roundup

February 3, 2017 GMT

FAIRFIELD — Gabrielle Joseph posted a double-double with 19 points and 17 rebounds to lead ND-Fairfield over Kolbe Cathedral, 52-48, in overtime in a SWC girls basketball game Thursday night.

Whitney Fulton added 14 points and Dayniera Artis had seven points and six rebounds for the Lancers, who improved to 13-2. Gracen Kerr scored 15 points and Trinity Bravo chipped in 14 points in the loss for the Cougars (8-7).

ND-FAIRFIELD 52,

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 48 (OT)

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (8-7)

Gracen Kerr 6 2-10 15 Trinity Bravo 6 1-2 14 Beatriz Honorio 3 2-4 8 Naomi Harris 3 3-4 9 Shaniya Stancil 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 8-20 48.

ADVERTISEMENT

ND-FAIRFIELD (13-2)

Gabrielle Joseph 7 5-7 19 Dayniera Artis 1 5-8 7 Precious Montgomery 0 2-2 2 Whitney Fulton 5 0-0 14 Zuquila Mbachiantim 1 1-2 3 Sam Lavalle 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 13-19 52.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 9 21 7 7 4—48

ND-FAIRFIELD 9 9 12 14 8—52

3-pointers: KC—Kerr, Bravo; NDF—Fulton 4.

Highlights: NDF—Joseph had 17 rebounds. Mbachiantim had 11 rebounds. Artis had six assists.

BUNNELL 46, STRATFORD 30

STRATFORD

Becca McMahon 1 0-0 2 Tania McBroom 0 0-13 0 Julia Torreso 3 2-6 10 Cora Martonak 4 2-3 11 Keryna Upchurch 0 0-0 0 Maddie Perley 2 0-0 5 Cheree Wright 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 4-22 30.

BUNNELL

Amanda Zdru 4 4-6 12 Maura Kelly 1 0-1 2 Kelly Hilton 2 4-4 8 Hannah McLaughlin 6 5-8 17 Aly Wright 2 0-0 4 Caitlyn Fenton 1 0-0 2 Jasmine St. Clair 0 0-0 0 Caitlyn McCormick 0 0-0 0 Khaliah Simms 0 1-4 1. Totals: 16 14-23 46.

STRATFORD 4 13 4 9—30

BUNNELL 9 14 12 11—46

3-pointers: S—Torreso 2, Martonak, Perley.

BOYS BASKETBALL

O’BRIEN TECH 58, VINAL TECH 56

VINAL TECH (4-9)

Elias Rhett 10 0-2 21 Matt Taylor 2 0-0 4 Dominic Guzman 3 0-0 8 Denzell Woolard 7 4-5 23. Totals: 22 4-7 56.

O’BRIEN TECH (9-5)

Ervin Gee 7 4-6 18 Joe O’Toole 6 1-4 15 Nate Shulick 2 2-2 8 Jaylen Daniels 2 4-4 8 Matt Alley 3 2-3 9. Totals: 20 13-19 58.

VINAL TECH 13 14 18 11—56

O’BRIEN TECH 16 12 17 23—58

3-pointers: VT—Woolard 5, Guzman 2, Rhett; OT—O’Toole 2, Shulick 2, Alley.

GYMNASTICS

HAND 130.8, LAW 124.3

Hand 130.8, Law 124.3 (at Law): vault: 1. Erin Naclerio (H) 8.9; 2. (tie) Kylee Troy (L) and Mary Huminski (H) 8.1; 3. (tie) Melanie Coleman (L) and Carly Barba (H) 8.0; bars: 1. Coleman (L) 9.1; 2. Naclerio (H) 8.9; 3. Noelle Bergere (H) 7.5; beam: 1. Coleman (L) 9.0; 2. Naclerio (H) 8.7; 3. Bergere (H) 8.3; all-around: 1. (tie) Coleman (L) and Naclerio (H) 35.5; 2. Kristin Frank (L) 28.9. Records: Hand 13-0, Law 5-4.

ADVERTISEMENT

BOYS SWIMMING

FORAN 87, BUNNELL/STRATFORD 59

Foran 87, Bunnell/Stratford 59 (at Foran): 200 medley relay: Foran (Ethan Skuches, Kevin Preneta, Lucas Burgard, Sean Morton) 1:59.67; 200 freestyle: Skuches (F) 1:55.69; 200 IM: Burgard (F) 2:25.60; 50 freestyle: Scott Detuzzi (BS) 25.14; 100 butterfly: Morton (F) 1:03.28; 100 freestyle: Skuches (F) 53.90; 500 freestyle: Detuzzi (BS) 5:51.27; 200 freestyle relay: Foran (Morton, Preneta, Burgard, Skuches) 1:43.64; 100 backstroke: Morton (F) 1:07.77; 100 breaststroke: Andres Vanegas (BS) 1:13.58; 400 freestyle relay: Bunnell/Stratford (Miguel Vanegas, Jose Vasquez, Juan Alvarez, A. Vanegas) 4:32.84.

WRESTLING

LAW 42, FAIRFIELD PREP 38

Law 42, Fairfield Prep 38 (at Fairfield Prep): 106: Bosken (FP) tech. fall T. McCourt 16-0; 113: Shea (FP) pinned Anderson 5:05; 120: McCourt (L) pinned Dasilva 1:45; 126: Zentner (FP) pinned Delorio 1:24; 132: Ridriguez (L) pinned Ballesteros 2:21; 138: Adiletta (FP) pinned Lawless 57 seconds; 145: Zentner (FP) dec. Giantomidis 4-2; 152: Pincus-Coyle (L) won by forfeit; 160: Gorman (L) pinned Matincici 2:56; 170: Titus (FP) won by forfeit; 182: Spangler (L) won by forfeit; 195: Egersheim (L) pinned Casablanca 49 seconds; 220: Brocksom (L) pinned Halarahan 37 seconds; 285: Baranello (FP) pinned Johnson 2:37. Records: Law 17-10, 3-1 SCC B.

ADVERTISEMENT