AP NEWS

No changes for area teams in latest ASWA football rankings

September 7, 2016

There were some changes involving many high school football teams statewide this week, but none of them involved local teams.

The latest Alabama Sports Writers Association football rankings were released late Tuesday evening, with Piedmont (3-0), Spring Garden (2-0) and Cedar Bluff (1-1) all maintaining their spots from the previous poll.

Coming off a 33-0 victory at Region 5 rival Glencoe, Piedmont is still the top-ranked team in Class 3A. The Bulldogs garnered 26 out of 27 first-place votes. Second-ranked Gordo (2-0) earned the other first-place vote.

Piedmont hosts another Region 5 foe on Friday when Randolph County (1-1) comes to the Field of Champions.

In this week’s Class 1A rankings, Spring Garden held steady at No. 4 following a 40-0 blowout of Region 6 rival Gaylesville (1-1). The Panthers host Woodville (1-1) on Friday.

The Cedar Bluff Tigers (1-1) held on to their No. 6 ranking this week. The Tigers are coming off a hard-fought 22-15 win over Class 3A Sylvania (1-1) and will open Region 6 action on Friday at Gaylesville.

One other area team continues to receive votes: Class 4A Cherokee County (1-2). The Warriors are coming off a 30-7 win over Region 5 rival Hokes Bluff and will travel to Anniston (0-2) on Friday.

This week’s complete rankings are listed below.

ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 3 – Sept. 7, 2016

(First-place vote and record in parentheses)

Class 7A

1. McGill-Toolen (27) (3-0) 324

2. Spain Park (3-0) 230

3. Hewitt-Trussville (3-0) 212

4. Hoover (2-1) 193

5. Central-Phenix City (2-1) 153

6. Bob Jones (2-1) 111

7. Lee-Montgomery (2-0) 108

8. Murphy (1-1) 50

9. Thompson (2-0) 40

10. James Clemens (0-2) 32

Others receiving votes: Davidson (2-1) 21, Enterprise (3-0) 21, Mary Montgomery (2-1) 14, Vestavia Hills (1-1) 11, Mountain Brook (2-1) 5, Auburn (1-2) 3, Tuscaloosa Co. (2-1) 3, Baker (2-1) 2, Fairhope (0-3) 2, Gadsden City (0-3) 2, Foley (2-1) 1, Sparkman (2-0) 1.

Class 6A

1. Clay-Chalkville (24) (3-0) 314

2. Blount (1) (3-0) 222

3. Spanish Fort (1) (2-1) 198

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (3-0) 192

5. Opelika (1) (3-0) 177

6. Oxford (3-0) 132

7. Gardendale (3-0) 99

8. Park Crossing (2-1) 58

9. Bessemer City (2-1) 55

10. Hartselle (3-0) 31

Others receiving votes: Minor (3-0) 15, Saraland (2-1) 15, Chelsea (3-0) 11, Benjamin Russell (1-1) 4, Austin (2-1) 3, Parker (2-0) 3, Southside-Gadsden (3-0) 3, Selma (0-2) 2, Wetumpka (2-1) 2, Albertville (3-0) 1, Hazel Green (1-1) 1, Hueytown (3-0) 1.

Class 5A

1. Jackson (17) (2-0) 289

2. St. Paul’s (10) (2-1) 270

3. Russellville (2-0) 207

4. Mortimer Jordan (2-1) 177

5. Beauregard (1-0) 134

6. Etowah (2-1) 111

7. Guntersville (2-0) 110

8. Central-Clay Co. (3-0) 65

9. Brooks (2-1) 62

10. Scottsboro (2-0) 34

Others receiving votes: Calera (3-0) 28, Alexandria (0-2) 13, Sylacauga (3-0) 11, Wenonah (2-0) 8, Eufaula (2-1) 7, Cleburne Co. (1-1) 4, Corner (3-0) 4, Carroll (2-0) 3, Demopolis (2-1) 1, Mae Jemison-Huntsville (2-1) 1.

Class 4A

1. Cordova (23) (3-0) 310

2. Andalusia (1) (3-0) 224

3. Leeds (2) (3-0) 203

4. UMS-Wright (2-1) 180

5. Madison Acad. (1) (1-1) 165

6. West Limestone (3-0) 120

7. Munford (1-1) 102

8. Thomasville (2-0) 83

9. Haleyville (3-0) 53

10. North Jackson (1-1) 33

Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (3-0) 21, Tallassee (3-0) 12, Madison Co. (1-1) 9, Randolph (3-0) 8, Fayette Co. (1-2) 6, Cherokee Co. (1-2) 5, Rogers (3-0) 3, Hale Co. (0-2) 1, Montgomery Catholic (2-1) 1.

Class 3A

1. Piedmont (26) (3-0) 321

2. Gordo (1) (2-0) 245

3. Opp (2-0) 211

4. Montevallo (2-0) 169

5. T.R. Miller (1-1) 145

6. Oakman (2-0) 122

7. Bayside Acad. (2-1) 119

8. Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-1) 71

9. Colbert Co. (1-1) 42

10. Mobile Chr. (1-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Ohatchee (3-0) 17, Lexington (2-0) 9, Walter Wellborn (2-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 6, Weaver (2-0) 6, Daleville (1-1) 5, Glencoe (2-1) 5, J.B. Pennington (3-0) 4, Locust Fork (3-0), 3, Straughn (1-1) 3, American Chr. (1-2) 1, Clarke Co. (0-2) 1, Flomaton (2-1) 1, North Sand Mountain (2-1) 1.

Class 2A

1. Elba (27) (2-0) 324

2. Fyffe (2-0) 232

3. G.W. Long (2-0) 205

4. Lanett (3-0) 186

5. LaFayette (3-0) 137

6. Cleveland (2-0) 112

7. Washington Co. (1-1) 93

8. Tanner (1-2) 61

9. Leroy (2-0) 56

10t. New Brockton (1-1) 55

10t. Red Bay (3-0) 55

Others receiving votes: Aliceville (1-1) 8, Sheffield (2-1) 7, Goshen (2-0) 2, Southern Choctaw (2-0) 2, Tarrant (0-2) 2, Fayetteville (1-1) 1, Luverne (2-0) 1.

Class 1A

1. Maplesville (22) (1-0) 309

2. Linden (5) (2-0) 251

3. Pickens Co. (2-0) 205

4. Spring Garden (2-0) 158

5. Brantley (1-1) 153

6. Cedar Bluff (1-1) 115

7. Berry (3-0) 108

8. Addison (3-0) 66

9. Sweet Water (1-1) 62

10. Decatur Heritage (1-1) 48

Others receiving votes: Wadley (2-0) 21, Notasulga (1-2) 12, Georgiana (2-1) 9, Houston Co. (3-0) 7, Hubbertville (2-0) 7, Marengo (2-0) 7, Woodville (1-1) 1.

AISA

1. Bessemer Acad. (27) (3-0) 324

2. Autauga Acad. (2-0) 234

3. Monroe Acad. (2-1) 196

4. Escambia Acad. (2-1) 191

5. Lowndes Acad. (2-0) 133

6. Fort Dale Acad. (2-0) 121

7. S. Choctaw Acad. (3-0) 87

7. Marengo Acad. (1-1) 86

9. Chambers Acad. (2-0) 67

10. Pike Liberal (2-0) 29

Others receiving votes: Springwood (2-0) 15, Abbeville Chr. (0-3) 12, Hooper Acad. (2-0) 10, Glenwood (2-0) 8, Lee-Scott (1-1) 8, Jackson Acad. (2-1) 7, Northside Methodist (2-1) 6, Edgewood Acad. (0-3) 3, Clarke Prep (0-2) 1, Morgan Acad. (2-1) 1.

The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home ; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.

Not voting: Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel.