AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries schedules for April 18, 2018

April 19, 2018

High schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 4, North Allegheny 3

Seneca Valley 4, Butler 1

Shaler 1, Pine-Richland 0

Section 2

Hempfield 3, Connellsville 2

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, ppd.

Plum 6, Penn Hills 3

Section 3

Bethel Park 2, Baldwin 1

Canon-McMillan 2, Peters Township 0

Upper St. Clair 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong 10, Kiski Area 6

Hampton at Mars, ppd.

North Hills 8, Fox Chapel 3

Section 2

Brashear at Carrick, ppd.

West Allegheny 4, Chartiers Valley 1

Moon 7, Montour 5

Section 3

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 3

Gateway 10, McKeesport 0

Laurel Highlands 7, Albert Gallatin 2

Thomas Jefferson 7, Woodland Hills 2

Class 4A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at Highlands, ppd.

Freeport 5, Knoch 3

Greensburg Salem 2, Yough 0

Indiana 1, Derry 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 11, Beaver 1

Hopewell 9, Central Valley 3

New Castle 7, Ambridge 1

South Fayette 9, Quaker Valley 4

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Keystone Oaks 5, Uniontown 2

Ringgold at McGuffey, ppd.

West Mifflin 2, South Park 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 4, Valley 2

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, ppd.

Steel Valley 3, Shady Side Academy 0

Section 2

Avonworth at South Side Beaver, ppd.

Beaver Falls 8, New Brighton 2

Ellwood City 6, Mohawk 4

Section 3

Brownsville 13, Charleroi 0

Mt. Pleasant 6, Southmoreland 5 (F/8)

Washington at Waynesburg, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Beth-Center, ppd.

Carmichaels 13, Burgettstown 0

Fort Cherry 7, Chartiers-Houston 4

Frazier at California, ppd.

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3

Freedom 7, Aliquippa 0, fft.

Laurel 12, Summit Academy 0

Shenango 5, Neshannock 4

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge 4, Riverview 1

Carlynton 11, Bishop Canevin 1

Northgate at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Serra Catholic 8, Brentwood 2

Class A

Section 1

Union 10, Leechburg 0

Vincentian Academy 6, Eden Christian Academy 0

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, ppd.

Jefferson-Morgan 12, Mapletown 2

Geibel at Monessen, ppd.

Section 3

Cornell 12, Avella 2

Quigley Catholic at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Western Beaver 6, Rochester 2

Nonsection

Riverside 14, Freedom 4

Obama Academy at Allderdice, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Marion Center 7, Penns Manor 0

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Shaler 1, Pine-Richland 0

Shaler 000-000-000-1—1-5-3

Pine-Richland 000-000-000-0—0-5-0

WP: Jake Bredl LP: Matt Schietroma 2B: Sh: Nick Rispoli, Brian Colarusso. 3 or more hits: PR: Matthew Wood.

Section 2

Hempfield 3, Connellsville 2

Connellsville 101-000-000-0—2-7-1

Hempfield 110-000-000-1—3-8-1

WP: Tyler Dancu LP: Austin Petraglia 2B: C: Petraglia. 3B: C: Brody Bonadio. H: Luke Hudson.

Section 3

Bethel Park 2, Baldwin 1

Baldwin 100-000-0—1-4-0

Bethel Park 000-110-x—2-4-2

WP: Justin Meis LP: Jon Otto 2B: B: Jake Monroe, Andy Sopata. BP: Antonio Fontana.

Canon-McMillan 2, Peters Township 0

Canon-McMillan 100-100-0—2-6-1

Peters Township 000-000-0—0-5-1

WP: Ian Hess LP: Tom Colcombe 2B: PT: Joe Ehland.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong 11, Kiski Area 6

Armstrong 432-002-0—11-12-2

Kiski Area 410-100-0—6-5-1

WP: Josh Leighton LP: Zackery Schwenning 2B: A: Leighton, Eddie Morris, Paul Cypher, Ryan Bowser.

North Hills 8, Fox Chapel 3

North Hills 005-000-3—8-7-2

Fox Chapel 000-100-2—3-7-5

WP: Joey Pusateri LP: Alex Miles 2B: NH: Garret Barto.

Section 2

West Allegheny 4, Chartiers Valley 1

Chartiers Valley 000-010-0—1-2-0

West Allegheny 022-000-x—4-8-0

WP: Seth Rosen LP: Konnor Corchado 2B: WA: Shea Downing. HR: CV: Jason Orzechowski.

Section 3

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 3

Franklin Regional 410-000-0—5-8-3

Latrobe 000-012-0—3-10-0

WP: Palmer Jackson LP: Griffin Clark 

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana 1, Derry 0

Derry 000-000-0—0-3-1

Indiana 010-000-x—1-7-2

WP: Trajan Jones LP: Conner Watt 

Freeport 5, Knoch 3

Freeport 000-000-5—5-6-1

Knoch 000-030-0—3-8-2

WP: Sean Furlong LP: Jack Bartek 2B: F: Alex Ehalt. 3B: K: Jake Herrit. 3 or more hits: K: Alex Altmire.

Greensburg Salem 2, Yough 0

Yough 000-000-0—0-5-1

Greensburg Salem 200-000-x—2-5-1

WP: Andrew Rosenberg LP: Jarett Bach 2B: GS: Rosenberg, Matt Wicker.

Section 2

Blackhawk 11, Beaver 1

Beaver 000-010—1-5-1

Blackhawk 003-504—11-8-1

WP: Andy McClymonds LP: Mason Rose 2B: B: Cam Sinclair. Bla: John Nixon.

Hopewell 9, Central Valley 3

Central Valley 000-000-3—3-7-2

Hopewell 005-013-x—9-5-2

WP: Joey Rock LP: Zak Phillis 2B: CV: Anthony Mendocino. H: Anthony Slate. HR: H: Mitch Heranic, Rock.

South Fayette 9, Quaker Valley 4

Quaker Valley 001-102-0—4-6-3

South Fayette 150-012-x`—9-9-3

WP: Tyler Bedillion LP: Christian Johnston 2B: QV: Trent Kosar. SF: Eli Snider.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 5, Uniontown 2

Keystone Oaks 201-101-0—5-8-0

Uniontown 002-000-0—2-5-3

WP: Sam Tortorella LP: Alan VanSickle 2B: KO: Jeremy Wytiaz.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 4, Valley 2

Burrell 040-000-0—4-5-2

Valley 001-100-0—2-4-0

LP: Sean Demharter 2B: V: Andrew Serakowski. 3B: B: Nick Hwostow.

Steel Valley 3, Shady Side Academy 0

Steel Valley 300-000-0—3-0-0

Shady Side Academy 000-000-0—0-0-0

WP: Nick Harhai  

Section 2

Beaver Falls 8, New Brighton 2

Beaver Falls 000-016-1—8-11-2

New Brighton 100-010-0—2-8-3

WP: Cameron Kern LP: Jeremie Hill 

Ellwood City 6, Mohawk 4

Ellwood City 200-022-0—6-8-3

Mohawk 200-011-0—4-13-5

WP: Sean Busby LP: Brett Bobin 2B: M: Braydon Cameron, Joe Leslie. 3 or more hits: M: Frank Conti.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 6, Southmoreland 5

Mt. Pleasant 310-010-01—6-10-0

Southmoreland 000-400-10—5-7-4

WP: Jared Wagner LP: Cade Richter 2B: MtP: Jared Wagner, Pete Billey. 3 or more hits: MtP: Jared Wagner.

Section 2

Riverside 14, Freedom 4

Riverside 015-310-4—14-8-3

Freedom 000-400-0—4-5-4

WP: Nic Ottaviani LP: Jake Bauman 2B: R: Ottaviani, Gunnar Boehm. HR: R: Danny Fox.

Class 2A

Section 1

Fort Cherry 7, Chartiers-Houston 4

Chartiers-Houston 010-300-0—4-10-1

Fort Cherry 070-000-x—7-5-2

WP: Cam Schaub LP: Zach Southern 2B: CH: Andrew Kowalski. 3 or more hits: CH: Kowalski.

Section 3

Carlynton 11, Bishop Canevin 1

Bishop Canevin 010-000—1-8-2

Carlynton 003-044—11-8-1

WP: Zack Oddi LP: Mike Aches 2B: BC: Matt Colantonio, Conner Jacobs. HR: C: Bobby Chapman.

Apollo-Ridge 4, Riverview 1

Riverview 000-001-0—1-2-2

Apollo-Ridge 300-010-0—4-9-1

WP: Daniel Johnson LP: Jordan Zatawski 2B: R: Ben Blacksmith. 3B: R: Blacksmith. AR: Daniel Rametta.

Class A

Section 1

Vincentian Academy 6, Eden Christian Academy 0

Eden 000-000-0—0-5-1

Vincentian Academy 000-005-1—6-6-3

WP: Stephen Turzai LP: Dylan Kingan 

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 12, Mapletown 2

Jefferson-Morgan 102-072—12-9-3

Mapletown 101-000—2-1-5

WP: Bryce Bedilon LP: Ethan Carter 2B: M: Dylan Rush.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Plum at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Mars at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Knoch at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Section 2

South Fayette at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Riverside at Avonworth, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom at Laurel, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

West Greene at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Avella at Clairton, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Union, 4 p.m.; Charleroi at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.; Derry vs. Southmoreland at Consol Energy Park, 7 p.m.; East Palestine, Oh. at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; West Greene at Waynesburg, 4 p.m; West Shamokin at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Norwin 11, Latrobe 2

Nonsection

Seneca Valley 21, Allderdice 2

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Peters Township 19, Baldwin 1

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 7, Seneca Valley 5

Class AA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 13, Greensburg Salem 4

Oakland Catholic 20, Yough 4

Section 2

Quaker Valley 18, Chartiers Valley 6

Nonsection

Pine-Richland 10, Hampton 9

Softball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 10, Brashear 0

Section 3

Pine-Richland 5, North Allegheny 2

Seneca Valley 9, North Hills 5

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 13, Penn-Trafford 9

Kiski Area 8, Woodland Hills 2

Plum 5, Gateway 4

Greensburg Salem 14-8, Armstrong 1-3

Section 3

Mars 9, oakland Catholic 2

Hampton at Montour, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Derry, ppd.

Section 2

Belle Vernon 1, Keystone Oaks 0

Keystone Oaks at Carrick, ppd.

West Mifflin 7, South Fayette 2

Section 3

Beaver 10, Hopewell 2

Central Valley 15, Quaker Valley 4

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 14-12, East Allegheny 0-0

Section 2

Steel Valley 10, Freedom 5

Class 2A

Section 1

Seton LaSalle 4, Serra Catholic 2

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 15-18, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Apollo-Ridge 10, Springdale 0

Section 4

Neshannock 19, Vincentian Academy 4

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic 12, Cornell 7

Union 15, Aliquippa 0

Section 2

Carmichaels 6, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Mapletown at California, ppd.

Monessen 18, Avella 0

Section 3

Leechburg 8, Riverview 2

Nonsection

Brownsville 6, Uniontown 1

Chartiers-Houston 13, West Greene 11

Shenango 15, Riverside 1

Southmoreland at Valley, ppd.

Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Waynesburg at Burgettstown, ppd.

District 6

Nonsection

Central Martinsburg 7, Ligonier Valley 5

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 10, Brashear 0

Brashear 000-000—0-2-3

Canon-McMillan 124-201—10-14-0

WP: Abi Michelucci LP: Koch 2B: CM: Katelyn Greaves, Erica Haught, Elli Kotar. 3B: CM: Haught.

Section 3

Seneca Valley 9, North Hills 5

Seneca Valley 300-330-0—9-11-2

North Hills 000-220-1—5-9-2

WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Anna McNickle 2B: SV: Morgan Aloi. NH: Madison Posterivo, Maddie Traub, Kallie Kretzler, Melanie Taylor. 3B: SV: Aloi. 3 or more hits: SV: Karli Hacker, Julia Ehrman.

Class 5A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 14, Armstrong 1

Armstrong 000-10—1-5-3

Greensburg Salem 414-5x—14-16-1

WP: Rena Caruso LP: Emma Kilgore 2B: GS: Nikki Mellinger, Kasey Storkel. HR: GS: Mellinger. 3 or more hits: GS: Mellinger, Liz O’Neal.

Greensburg Salem 8, Armstrong 3

Armstrong 020-001-0—3-8-3

Greensburg Salem 122-300-x—8-8-1

WP: Rena Caruso LP: Julia Hetrick 

Plum 5, Gateway 4

Gateway 000-011-2—4-7-1

Plum 000-030-2—5-8-1

WP: Melanie Mienke LP: Maura Ryan 2B: Gat: Samantha Hunter, Emma Kennedy. Plu: Sidney Young. HR: Gat: Kennedy. 3 or more hits: Gat: Kennedy.

Franklin Regional 13, Penn-Trafford 9

Penn-Trafford 114-003-0—9-12-0

Franklin Regional 002-623-x—13-15-4

WP: Angalee Beall LP: Samantha Schickel 2B: PT: Emma Nedley, Morgan Nedley. FR: Maraha Deriggi. HR: FR: Chrissy Kemerer. 3 or more hits: PT: Emma Armstrong. FR: Deriggi.

Kiski Area 8, Woodland Hills 2

Woodland Hills 002-000-0—2-4-2

Kiski Area 002-060-0—8-10-0

WP: Megan Andree LP: Kennedy Gilbert 2B: WH: L. Tessell. KA: Courtney Moyer. HR: KA: Alayna Mintz. 3 or more hits: KA: Kelsey Sofaly, Mintz.

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle Vernon 1, Keystone Oaks 0

Keystone Oaks 000-000-0—0-3-1

Belle Vernon 010-000-x—1-4-0

WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Bri Butler 2B: KO: Jessica LaPorte, Maria Fratangelo. BV: Mekenzie Sokol.

West Mifflin 7, South Fayette 2

West Mifflin 300-022-0—7-14-0

South Fayette 100-100-0—2-9-3

WP: Annie Modrick LP: Mara Iagnemma 2B: WM: Modrick, Jaden Arcuri, Lauren Yuhas, Emma Mackulin. 3B: WM: Yuhas. 3 or more hits: WM: Modrick, Arcuri.

Section 3

Central Valley 15, Quaker Valley 4

Central Valley 703-41—15-11-3

Quaker Valley 020-02—4-6-4

WP: Tomasina Sciaretta LP: Braylin Boyer 2B: CV: Sciaretta, Breannan Colville. 3 or more hits: CV: Sciaretta.

Beaver 10, Hopewell 2

Hopewell 100-000-1—2-3-3

Beaver 503-020-x—10-9-0

WP: Allie Teagle LP: Kacey Weller 2B: Bea: Delaney Gibson. 3 or more hits: Bea: Deyvnn Tritsch.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell 14, East Allegheny 0

Burrell 320-72—14-6-0

East Allegheny 000-00—0-2-4

WP: Kelly Nitowski  2B: Bur: Brittany Dunn.

Burrell 12, East Allegheny 0

East Allegheny 000-00—0-3-0

Burrell 155-10—12-8-0

WP: Brittany Dunn  2B: Bur: Dunn. HR: Bur: Lea Coffman.

Class 2A

Section 1

Seton LaSalle 4, Serra Catholic 2

Serra Catholic 000-110-0—2-0-0

Seton LaSalle 100-010-2—4-0-0

WP: Jada Simon  2B: SL: Simon, Lexi Wagner. HR: SL: Wagner. 3 or more hits: SL: Wagner.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 10, Springdale 0

Springdale 000-00—0-1-2

Apollo-Ridge 300-34—10-10-0

WP: Mollie Charlton LP: Faith Lepovsky 2B: AR: Charlton, Amber Earnest. 3 or more hits: AR: Charlton.

Class A

Section 2

Monessen 18, Avella 0

Avella 000—0-0-3

Monessen (11)7x—18-11-0

WP: Dana Vatakis  2B: Mon: Vatakis, Hannah Yorty. HR: Mon: Mattie Telegraphis. 3 or more hits: Mon: Telegraphis.

Section 3

Leechburg 8, Riverview 2

Riverview 011-000-0—2-5-5

Leechburg 002-123-x—8-11-3

WP: Morgan Pierce LP: Carys Kenny-Howell 2B: Riv: Kelsey Phillips. Leech: Kristen Knapp. 3 or more hits: Leech: Knapp, Aubry Skeel, McKenna Pierce.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston 13, West Greene 11

West Greene 004-132-1—11-11-3

Chartiers-Houston 100-822-x—13-11-2

WP: Karlyn Bayer LP: Jade Renner 2B: WG: Madison Renner, McKenna Lampe. CH: Lauren Lober, Kasey Scears. HR: WG: Madison Renner, Jade Renner. CH: Scears, Ella Brookman. 3 or more hits: WG: McKenna Lampe. CH: Scears.

District 6

Nonsection

Central Martinsburg 7, Ligonier Valley 5

Central Martinsburg 020-203-0—7-8-1

Ligonier Valley 300-020-0—5-6-4

WP: Lexie Petrof LP: Dylan Claycomb 2B: : Claycomb. LV: Abi Cmar. 3B: LV: Jane Garver, Petrof. HR: : Claycomb.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Hempfield at Allderdice, 4 p.m.; Norwin at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Butler at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Greensburg Salem, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

McKeesport at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold, 4 p.m.; Trinity at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Hampton at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Mars at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Oakland Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; South Fayette at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Yough at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.; Beaver at Hopewell, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at East Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at South Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Freeport at Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Ellwood City at Avonworth, 4 p.m.; Freedom at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.; South Park at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Carlynton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Frazier, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Neshannock at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at Laurel, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Western Beaver, 3:30 p.m.; Rochester at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.; Union at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 4:15 p.m.; Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.; West Greene at Avella, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Geibel at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Jeannette at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.; Leechburg at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Ellis School at Perry Traditional Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL team tournament

Class AAA

First round

Wednesday’s results

Allderdice 5, Moon 0

Fox Chapel 5, Chartiers Valley 0

Franklin Regional 5, Mt. Lebanon 0

Hampton 4, Penn-Trafford 1

North Allegheny 5, Central Catholic 0

Peters Township 5, Latrobe 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Hempfield 0

Upper St. Clair 5, Pine-Richland 0

Class AA

First round

Friday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem at Sewickley Academy; Knoch at Winchester Thurston; Mt. Pleasant at Valley; Neshannock at South Park; Highlands at Quaker Valley; Beaver vs. Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin; Carlynton at Blackhawk; Keystone Oaks at Indiana

Wednesday’s summaries

Class AAA

First round

Franklin Regional 5, Mt. Lebanon 0

Singles: Anup Nadesan (FR) d. Kyle Carskadden, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Shrey Ramesh (FR) d. Owen Descalzi, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Advait Kulkarni (FR) d. Trey Reichenfeld, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Sean Vannatta/Joey McGinn (FR) d. Antonios Maniatis/Colin Brzezinski, 7-5, 6-2; Surya Seth/Everest Yan (FR) d. Myles Hamel/Luke Sachse, 6-2, 7-5

Peters Township 5, Latrobe 0

Singles: Connor Bruce (PT) d. Richard Kane, 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Muza (PT) d. Chad Palombo, 6-0, 6-1; Ethan Farmer (PT) d. Garrett Stercho, 6-1, 6-0

Doubles: Elian Ascencio/Ryan Salus (PT) d. Dominick Robinson/Anthony Fannie, 6-1, 6-1; Ben Farmer/Dru Liley (PT) d. John Yeckley/Austin Gumer, 6-0, 6-1

Track and field

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 110, Penn-Trafford 40

Norwin 118, Greensburg Salem 32

Section 2

Uniontown 79.5, Belle Vernon 69.5

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 89, Peters Township 61

Section 7

Chartiers Valley 133, Trinity 17

Chartiers Valley 130, Thomas Jefferson 20

Trinity 82, Thomas Jefferson 63

Class AA

Section 5

South Park 127, Fort Cherry 23

South Park 120, Keystone Oaks 30

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 111, Penn-Trafford 39

Norwin 125, Greensburg Salem 25

Section 2

Belle Vernon 89.5, Uniontown 56.5

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 114, Peters Township 36

Section 7

Chartiers Valley 105, Thomas Jefferson 45

Trinity 98, Thomas Jefferson 47

Trinity 87, Chartiers Valley 63

Class AA

Section 5

Fort Cherry 79, South Park 71

South Park 125, Keystone Oaks 25

Volleyball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 3

Hempfield at Penn Hills (n)

Nonsection

North Allegheny 3, Derry 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Thomas Jefferson 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; Central Catholic at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

North Allegheny at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.; Norwin at Plum, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Moon at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Thomas Jefferson at Montour, 6 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.