AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Friday’s Scores

January 26, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allegan 56, Vicksburg 48

Alma 73, Midland Bullock Creek 60

Ann Arbor Huron 66, Ann Arbor Skyline 55

Ann Arbor Pioneer 67, Temperance Bedford 50

Armada 56, Algonac 30

AuGres-Sims 49, Whittemore-Prescott 47

Bad Axe 57, Caro 40

Battle Creek Central 73, Battle Creek Lakeview 51

Beal City 48, Lake City 47

Belleville 68, Livonia Churchill 42

Bellevue 68, Athens 62

Berkley 54, Hazel Park 42

Big Rapids 57, Howard City Tri-County 29

Birmingham Groves 49, Auburn Hills Avondale 43

Birmingham Seaholm 65, Farmington Hills Harrison 52

Blanchard Montabella 64, Ashley 43

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 46, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 24

Bloomingdale 80, Centreville 69

Bridgeport 86, Carrollton 67

Bridgman 53, Buchanan 50

Brimley 79, Engadine 67

Brooklyn Columbia Central 67, Onsted 56

Brownstown Woodhaven 70, Dearborn Edsel Ford 61

Burton Atherton 56, Burton Bentley 45

Burton Faith 55, Kimball New Life Christian 34

Burton Genesee Christian 63, Morrice 50

Cadillac 58, Traverse City Central 51

Canton 86, Brighton 50

Capac 41, Brown City 35

Carleton Airport 49, New Boston Huron 37

Carney-Nadeau 66, Crystal Falls Forest Park 54

Carson City-Crystal 53, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 34

Carsonville-Port Sanilac 57, Deckerville 56

Cass City 69, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 52

Cedar Springs 58, Greenville 40

Cedarville 73, St. Ignace LaSalle 43

Cheboygan 53, Sault Ste Marie 50

Clare 65, Houghton Lake 61

Clarkston 64, Lake Orion 38

Clawson 56, Center Line 53

Climax-Scotts 75, Litchfield 45

Clinton Township Clintondale 65, Warren Lincoln 60

Coldwater 69, Hastings 21

Coleman 55, Vestaburg 49

Colon 44, Burr Oak 39

Coopersville 58, Allendale 51

Croswell-Lexington 47, Almont 45

Dearborn Divine Child 57, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 43

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 60, Romulus 54

Dearborn Heights Robichaud 62, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 59

Dearborn Heights Star International 50, Oakland Intl 42

Detroit Cass Tech 58, Detroit Collegiate Prep 38

Detroit Catholic Central 54, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 50

Detroit Communication & Media Arts 61, Detroit Central 57

Detroit Cornerstone 66, Ferndale University 44

Detroit Cristo Rey 58, Allen Park Cabrini 54

Detroit Douglass 83, Detroit West Side Academy 51

Detroit East English 62, Detroit Davis 19

Detroit Ford 68, Detroit Mumford 54

Detroit Ford 68, Detroit Mumford 54

Detroit King 55, Detroit Western International 42

Detroit Old Redford 53, Summit Academy North 52

Detroit Pershing 71, Detroit Osborn 25

Detroit Renaissance 60, Detroit Cody 55

Detroit Southeastern 43, Detroit Denby 38

Detroit U-D Jesuit 82, Troy Athens 39

Detroit University Prep 67, Taylor Trillium Academy 44

Dexter 63, Tecumseh 30

Dowagiac Union 56, Sturgis 47

Dryden 53, Burton Madison 34

Dundee 47, Blissfield 38

East Kentwood 56, Grand Haven 50, OT

Eaton Rapids 47, Lansing Sexton 45

Ecorse 65, Detroit Voyageur 44

Edwardsburg 48, Three Rivers 39

Erie-Mason 77, Ida 36

Farmington 74, Rochester Adams 65

Felch North Dickinson 60, Rock Mid Peninsula 41

Fennville 63, Watervliet 46

Flat Rock 55, Riverview 37

Flint Beecher 91, Burton Bendle 60

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 54, Grand Blanc 47

Flint Hamady 59, Lake Fenton 45

Flint International 94, Bay City All Saints 30

Flint Powers 71, Flint Southwestern 45

Flushing 52, Holly 49

Fremont 60, Reed City 49

Fruitport Calvary Christian 50, Holland Calvary 44

Gibraltar Carlson 41, Southgate Anderson 38

Gladstone 91, Menominee 50

Gladwin 67, Harrison 65

Goodrich 62, Corunna 59

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 91, East Grand Rapids 74

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 64, Grand Rapids Northview 53

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 57, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 54

Grand Rapids South Christian 68, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 53

Grandville 44, Caledonia 40

Grosse Ile 59, Milan 34

Grosse Pointe South 53, Utica Ford 38

Hale 72, Tawas 61

Harper Woods 69, Hamtramck 56

Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 85, Warren Michigan Collegiate 52

Hartford 85, Bangor 57

Hartland 54, Salem 52

Haslett 78, Mason 46

Hemlock 52, St. Charles 41

Hillsdale 46, Hudson 35

Holland Black River 56, Grand Rapids Wellspring 53

Holland Christian 65, Zeeland East 52

Holton 73, Hesperia 44

Hopkins 87, Belding 39

Howell 50, Plymouth 33

Hudsonville 54, Holland West Ottawa 48

Ionia 69, Portland 32

Ithaca 58, St. Louis 35

Jackson 56, Ypsilanti 53

Jackson Lumen Christi 55, Battle Creek Pennfield 36

Jenison 53, Muskegon Mona Shores 44

Jonesville 47, Reading 39

Kalamazoo Christian 59, Lawton 44

Kalkaska 49, East Jordan 36

Kent City 61, White Cloud 32

Kinde-North Huron 67, Akron-Fairgrove 24

Kingston 73, Burton St. Thomas More 46

L’Anse 68, Gwinn 45

Lansing Catholic 85, Charlotte 30

Lansing Eastern 52, Fowlerville 43

Lansing Everett 76, Holt 71

Lansing Waverly 64, East Lansing 56

Lapeer 75, Davison 67

Lincoln-Alcona 45, Hillman 43

Linden 69, Owosso 43

Livonia Stevenson 54, Dearborn Fordson 46

Lowell 55, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 44

Madison Heights Madison 63, Port Huron 51

Manton 48, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 12

Marcellus 61, White Pigeon 42

Marcellus Howardsville Christian 66, Three Oaks River Valley 54

Marine City 71, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 51

Marlette 54, Harbor Beach 42

Marshall 59, Battle Creek Harper Creek 39

Marshall Academy 75, Calhoun Christian 68

Mendon 56, Eau Claire 51, OT

Midland 53, Midland Dow 43

Milford 47, South Lyon 41, OT

Millington 68, Frankenmuth 61

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 66, Monroe Jefferson 34

Morley-Stanwood 72, Lakeview 37

Mount Pleasant 57, Bay City Central 45

Muskegon 69, Fruitport 24

Negaunee 53, Manistique 45

New Buffalo 64, Benton Harbor Countryside Academy 40

New Haven 64, Warren Mott 37

Niles Brandywine 57, Berrien Springs 21

North Adams-Jerome 70, Waldron 60

North Branch 74, Imlay City 60

North Farmington 38, Bloomfield Hills 34

Northville 56, Novi 44

Novi Christian 76, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 58

Okemos 47, Grand Ledge 45

Olivet 60, Stockbridge 56

Oscoda 56, Posen 47

Otsego 86, South Haven 61

Oxford 66, Royal Oak 38

Parma Western 55, Jackson Northwest 50

Perry 54, Lansing Christian 38

Pickford 54, DeTour 43

Pinckney 57, Chelsea 56

Pittsford 66, Hillsdale Academy 29

Plainwell 66, Paw Paw 57

Powers North Central 63, Bark River-Harris 58

Quincy 63, Springport 28

Redford Thurston 76, Redford Union 70

Richland Gull Lake 82, Comstock 65

River Rouge 83, Detroit HFA 35

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 65, Rochester 43

Rogers City 81, Atlanta 36

Romeo 57, Grosse Pointe North 47

Royal Oak Shrine 74, Waterford Our Lady 65

Rudyard 84, Newberry 67

Saginaw Arts and Science 56, Genesee 48

Saginaw Heritage 40, Bay City John Glenn 38

Saginaw Swan Valley 68, Standish-Sterling 64, 3OT

Saline 66, Monroe 47

Saline Washtenaw Christian 41, Livingston Christian 40

Sandusky 66, Memphis 55

Sanford-Meridian 67, Beaverton 36

Schoolcraft 76, Delton Kellogg 38

Shepherd 44, Freeland 38

Southfield Bradford Academy 66, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 7

Southfield Christian 72, Plymouth Christian 38

St. Clair 50, Warren Woods Tower 49

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 66, Warren Cousino 58

Stanton Central Montcalm 56, Grant 45

Swartz Creek 72, Fenton 50

Taylor 54, Trenton 45

Taylor Prep 74, Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 64

Tekonsha 64, Jackson Christian 61

Troy 62, West Bloomfield 55

Union City 58, Concord 48

Unionville-Sebewaing 59, Reese 39

Utica 65, Warren Fitzgerald 39

Vermontville Maple Valley 53, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49

Walled Lake Northern 56, Walled Lake Central 36

Warren De La Salle 68, Birmingham Brother Rice 62

Wayland Union 59, Grand Rapids Christian 53

Wayne Memorial 68, Dearborn 23

West Iron County 52, Norway 47

Westland John Glenn 84, Livonia Franklin 41

White Lake Lakeland 36, Walled Lake Western 29

Williamston 69, St. Johns 31

Wyandotte Roosevelt 55, Allen Park 50

Wyoming Godwin Heights 69, Grandville Calvin Christian 47

Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 61, Wyoming Kelloggsville 54

Ypsilanti Lincoln 70, Adrian 39

Zeeland West 69, Byron Center 48

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Bessemer vs. Chassell, ppd. to Feb 18th.

Boyne City vs. Harbor Springs, ppd.

Boyne Falls vs. Vanderbilt, ccd.

Galesburg-Augusta vs. Constantine, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Gobles vs. Saugatuck, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ccd.

Grand Rapids West Catholic vs. Comstock Park, ccd.

Kalamazoo Central vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, ccd.

Lawrence vs. Covert, ccd.

Manistee vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ccd.

Mattawan vs. Niles, ccd.

Petoskey vs. Alpena, ccd.

Rapid River vs. Eben Junction Superior Central, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Newaygo, ccd.

Traverse City West vs. Gaylord, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Addison 56, Jackson East Jackson 43

Adrian Madison 35, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 16

Alma 60, Midland Bullock Creek 26

Ann Arbor Huron 59, Ann Arbor Skyline 25

Ann Arbor Pioneer 48, Temperance Bedford 46

Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 51, Hillsdale Will Carleton Academy 42

Armada 46, Algonac 36

Austin Catholic 32, Detroit Cristo Rey 27

Battle Creek Central 47, Battle Creek Lakeview 46

Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 26, Marion 25

Bloomfield Hills Marian 48, Farmington Hills Mercy 35

Brownstown Woodhaven 68, Dearborn Edsel Ford 37

Burton Atherton 39, Burton Bentley 36

Byron Center 36, Zeeland West 33

Cedar Springs 34, Greenville 26

Centreville 67, Bloomingdale 51

Chelsea 56, Pinckney 23

Chesaning 56, Durand 39

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 41

Clinton 60, Petersburg Summerfield 30

Clio 52, Ortonville Brandon 42

Coldwater 68, Hastings 21

Concord 39, Union City 33

Coopersville 45, Allendale 30

Corunna 61, Goodrich 51

Croswell-Lexington 51, Almont 22

Decatur 45, Cassopolis 34

Detroit East English 62, Detroit Davis 19

Dryden 44, Owendale-Gagetown 10

East Grand Rapids 61, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 44

East Lansing 82, Lansing Waverly 25

Eaton Rapids 64, Lansing Sexton 27

Edwardsburg 45, Three Rivers 20

Essexville Garber 54, Birch Run 53

Evart 40, Leroy Pine River 33

Fennville 44, Watervliet 33

Fenton 66, Swartz Creek 54

Flint Beecher 52, Burton Bendle 51

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 45, Grand Blanc 32

Flint Hamady 53, Lake Fenton 42

Flushing 40, Holly 22

Fowler 76, Dansville 26

Fowlerville 77, Lansing Eastern 37

Frankenmuth 65, Millington 19

Frankfort 69, Suttons Bay 28

Freeland 56, Shepherd 20

Fremont 51, Reed City 27

Gaylord St. Mary 59, Johannesburg-Lewiston 43

Gibraltar Carlson 64, Southgate Anderson 40

Grand Haven 78, East Kentwood 55

Grand Ledge 48, Okemos 38

Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 41, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 39

Grand Rapids Northview 61, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 54

Grandville 45, Caledonia 38

Grass Lake 65, Hanover-Horton 34

Hartford 49, Bangor 33

Hartland 73, Salem 29

Hemlock 63, St. Charles 35

Hesperia 54, Holton 49

Holland Christian 38, Zeeland East 29

Holland West Ottawa 52, Hudsonville 47

Holt 62, Lansing Everett 17

Hopkins 64, Belding 23

Howell 52, Plymouth 37

Ishpeming Westwood 55, Ishpeming 37

Ithaca 43, St. Louis 31

Jackson Lumen Christi 49, Battle Creek Pennfield 28

Jackson Northwest 50, Parma Western 36

Jenison 60, Muskegon Mona Shores 27

Jonesville 46, Reading 36

Kalamazoo Christian 60, Lawton 24

Kalamazoo Hackett 29, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian 25

Kalkaska 45, East Jordan 39

Kent City 76, White Cloud 31

Laingsburg 49, Fulton-Middleton 16

Lake City 79, Beal City 31

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 40, Grand Traverse Academy 27

Lake Odessa Lakewood 54, Vermontville Maple Valley 38

Lansing Catholic 51, Charlotte 49

Lapeer 47, Davison 40

Livonia Churchill 43, Belleville 34

Lowell 47, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 31

Macomb Dakota 61, Port Huron Northern 54

Macomb Lutheran North 45, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 38

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 47, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 25

Manistee Catholic Central 73, Mason County Eastern 70

Manton 66, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 29

Marquette 52, Menominee 49

Marshall 33, Battle Creek Harper Creek 28

Mendon 53, Eau Claire 14

Michigan Center 57, Manchester 25

Midland Dow 64, Midland 38

Mio-Au Sable 46, Fairview 36

Morley-Stanwood 36, Lakeview 29

Morrice 34, Burton Genesee Christian 20

Mount Clemens 55, Melvindale 25

Mount Pleasant 39, Bay City Central 30

Muskegon 70, Fruitport 24

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 60, Muskegon Catholic Central 26

Negaunee 46, Iron Mountain 32

New Haven 43, Clinton Township Clintondale 35

New Lothrop 47, Ovid-Elsie 31

Niles Brandywine 37, Berrien Springs 36

North Branch 74, Imlay City 60

Novi 45, Northville 44

Olivet 51, Stockbridge 38

Onaway 58, Pellston 20

Otsego 68, South Haven 33

Owosso 50, Linden 25

Perry 40, Lansing Christian 23

Pewamo-Westphalia 58, Potterville 20

Portland 46, Ionia 36

Redford Union 60, Redford Thurston 35

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 57, Rochester 38

Rogers City 50, Atlanta 24

Romulus 55, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 49

Royal Oak 57, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 32

Saginaw Heritage 43, Bay City John Glenn 30

Saline 58, Monroe 40

Schoolcraft 50, Delton Kellogg 31

Southfield Christian 40, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 8

Springport 54, Quincy 36

Standish-Sterling 38, Saginaw Swan Valley 34

Stanton Central Montcalm 75, Grant 49

Sturgis 36, Dowagiac Union 33

Summit Academy North 70, Detroit Old Redford 33

Tecumseh 43, Dexter 36

Trenton 43, Taylor 32

Vicksburg 51, Allegan 37

Walled Lake Central 42, Walled Lake Northern 33

Wayne Memorial 77, Dearborn 34

West Michigan Aviation 41, Grand Rapids Wellspring 37

Westland John Glenn 47, Livonia Franklin 36

White Pigeon 42, Marcellus 28

Whitehall 52, North Muskegon 24

Williamston 53, St. Johns 39

Wyandotte Roosevelt 52, Allen Park 46

Zion Christian 42, Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Benzie Central vs. Buckley, ccd.

Boyne Falls vs. Vanderbilt, ccd.

Brethren vs. Walkerville, ppd.

Central Lake vs. Fife Lake Forest Area, ccd.

Detroit University Science vs. Detroit Community, ccd.

Fruitport Calvary Christian vs. Holland Calvary, ccd.

Galesburg-Augusta vs. Constantine, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, ccd.

Grand Rapids West Catholic vs. Comstock Park, ccd.

Hart vs. Ravenna, ccd.

Kalamazoo Central vs. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, ccd.

Lawrence vs. Covert, ccd.

Leland vs. Kingsley, ccd.

Manistee vs. Muskegon Orchard View, ccd.

Maple City Glen Lake vs. Onekama, ppd.

Mattawan vs. Niles, ccd.

Pentwater vs. Mesick, ppd. to Feb 26th.

Remus Chippewa Hills vs. Newaygo, ccd.

Shelby vs. Muskegon Oakridge, ccd.

Traverse City St. Francis vs. Elk Rapids, ppd.

West Branch Ogemaw Heights vs. Alpena, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.