AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alma 68, Elwood 35

Aquinas 44, Guardian Angels 27

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 58, Ponca 45

Bellevue West 83, Omaha Westside 66

Bloomfield 48, Creighton 43

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 46, East Butler 38

Burwell 71, Twin Loup 34

Centura 68, Wood River 47

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 65, Blair 63

Elkhorn 45, St. Albert, Council Bluffs, Iowa 38

Exeter/Milligan 49, Diller-Odell 31

Falls City 48, Nebraska City Lourdes 40

Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Elmwood-Murdock 55

Franklin 50, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 42

Hastings 64, Beatrice 52

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 64, Battle Creek 52

Kearney 50, Norfolk 48, OT

Lincoln Northeast 51, Fremont 47

Lincoln Pius X 57, Lincoln East 54, OT

Lincoln Southeast 49, Grand Island 45

Meridian 55, Hampton 19

Millard North 56, Millard West 44

Mitchell 64, Bayard 36

Norfolk Catholic 55, Winnebago 35

North Bend Central 63, Milford 49

Ogallala 69, Minden 51

Omaha Bryan 56, Papillion-LaVista 50

Omaha Burke 69, Elkhorn South 66

Omaha Creighton Prep 74, Omaha Benson 65

Omaha North 61, Millard South 46

Omaha South 78, Bellevue East 68

Papillion-LaVista South 66, Omaha Central 51

Scottsbluff 70, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 38

St. Mary’s 61, Cody-Kilgore 31

St. Paul 51, Columbus Scotus 38

Valentine 48, McCook 40

Westwood, Sloan, Iowa 77, Wakefield 41

Wynot 55, Randolph 47

Harrison Holiday Tournament=

Morrill 59, Hay Springs 22

Consolation=

Crawford 52, Sioux County 51

Knight Holiday Classic=

South Sioux City 72, Archbishop Bergan 38

Perkins County Holiday Tournament=

Perkins County 49, Sandhills/Thedford 41

Third Place=

Creek Valley 51, Wallace 49

Pleasanton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Third Place=

Anselmo-Merna 51, Arapahoe 50

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Alma 45, Elwood 37

Aquinas 61, Guardian Angels 41

Bellevue East 72, Omaha South 28

Bishop Neumann 51, Omaha Skutt Catholic 42

Broken Bow 44, Hershey 31

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 53, East Butler 31

Burwell 57, Twin Loup 23

Cody-Kilgore 45, St. Mary’s 21

Columbus Scotus 37, St. Paul 25

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, Iowa 53, Blair 18

Creighton 47, Bloomfield 31

Elkhorn 70, Omaha Roncalli 52

Elkhorn South 50, Omaha Burke 36

Exeter/Milligan 32, Diller-Odell 14

Falls City Sacred Heart 44, Elmwood-Murdock 27

Franklin 31, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 27

Hastings 47, Beatrice 41

Kearney 48, Norfolk 36

Lincoln Pius X 52, Lincoln East 43

Lincoln Southeast 45, Grand Island 41

McCook 56, Valentine 42

Meridian 53, Hampton 27

Millard South 69, Omaha North 26

Millard West 45, Millard North 43

Mitchell 67, Bayard 30

Nebraska City Lourdes 46, Falls City 36

Norfolk Catholic 47, Winnebago 36

North Bend Central 48, Milford 30

Ogallala 37, Minden 36

Omaha Benson 63, Omaha Marian 31

Omaha Westside 57, Bellevue West 49

Papillion-LaVista 66, Omaha Bryan 13

Papillion-LaVista South 65, Omaha Central 40

Parkview Christian 37, Elba 27

Ponca 63, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 54

Scottsbluff 84, Cheyenne South, Wyo. 47

Wayne 56, Lutheran High Northeast 19

Westwood, Sloan, Iowa 77, Wakefield-Allen 41

Wood River 39, Centura 30

Wynot 37, Randolph 34

Harrison Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Sioux County 61, Morrill 56

Consolation=

Hay Springs 50, Crawford 19

Perkins County Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Sandhills/Thedford 37, Perkins County 9

Third Place=

Wallace 42, Creek Valley 28

Pleasanton Pre-Holiday Tournament=

Championship=

Pleasanton 50, Ravenna 26

Third Place=

Anselmo-Merna 33, Arapahoe 16

Tournament of Champions=

John Anderson=

Long Beach Poly, Calif. 52, Fremont 38

Mike Desper=

Oak Ridge, Tenn. 66, South Sioux City 44

Tucson Sabino, Ariz. 61, Omaha Northwest 56

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/