AP NEWS

WEST VIRGINIA CROSS COUNTRY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

October 29, 2018

Results

Saturday

At Cabell Midland H.S.

(Complete results at www.runwv.com)

CLASS AAA BOYS

Team Results

Cabell Midland 55, Hurricane 75, University

83, Wheeling Park 122, Morgantown

145, Parkersburg 153, Woodrow Wilson 161,

Hampshire 204, Musselman 214, George

Washington 243, Riverside 266, Spring Mills 372.

Top individuals

1. Ronnie Saunders, Wheeling Park, 15:55.22

2. Larry Josh Edwards, University, 16;07.78

3. Chris Barbera, Woodrow Wilson, 16:15.53

4. Jacob Birurakis, G. Washington, 16:20.18

5. Steven Ball, Cabell Midland, 16:25.88

6. Sam LeRose, Cabell Midland, 16:26.63

7. Cole Friend, Preston, 16:31.42

8. Justin Belcher, Hurricane, 16:34.44

9. Jackson Core, Morgantown, 16:38.66

10. Wyatt Hanshaw, Hurricane, 16:39.48

11. Christopher Lucas, Hampshire, 16:41.04

12. Cooper Gibson, Cabell Midland, 16:49.48

13. Bryer McPherson, Hurricane, 16:51.06

14. Will Turman, Cabell Midland, 16:54.93

15. Chase Pepper, Ripley, 17:00.11

16. John Casey, Hurricane, 17:01.02

17. Aidan Palmer, University, 17:08.16

18. Keegan Barnette, Parkersburg, 17:12.64

19. Quintin Thomas, Wheeling Park, 17:14.90

20. Rocco DeVincent, University, 17:15.90

21. Christopher Henry, Woodrow Wilson, 17:16.70

22. Jackson Gibson, Cabell Midland, 17:18.67

23. Franklin Angelos, Parkersburg, 17:20.79

24. Gary Nathaniel Edwards, University, 17:21.60

25. Trevor Carson, Riverside, 17:22.95

CLASS AAA GIRLS

Team Results

University 43, Cabell Midland 72, Morgantown

94, Parkersburg 122, Preston 123,

Hampshire 147, Ripley 186, George Washington

203, Woodrow Wilson 206, Spring

Mills 243, Musselman 286.

Top individuals

1. Madison Tripett, Parkersburg, 18:00.41

2. Zoe Shetty, University, 18:24.70

3. Lea Hatcher, Morgantown, 18:33.77

4. Allie Martin, Preston,18:57.78

5. Caroline Kirby, University, 19:16.35

6. Athena Young, Morgantown, 19:24.28

7. Emma Jenkins, Cabell Midland, 19:26.58

8. Olivia Collett, Parkersburg, 19:31.46

9. Zara Zervos, John Marshall, 19:42.92

10. Emma Troischt, University, 19:46.79

11. Danielle Ray, Hurricane, 19:56.76

12. Abby Herring, Parkersburg, 20:02.47

13. Anya Miller, Cabell Midland, 20:10.28

14. Brynn Smith, Cabell Midland, 20:11.34

15. Chloe Stark, Preston, 20:11.75

16. Abigail Murray, University, 20:25.19

17. Emma Williams, University, 20:29.64

18. Katherine Sutton, G. Washington, 20:29.86

19. Hermione Vos, University, 20:35.53

20. Alexandrea Kile, Hampshire, 20:38.74

21. Amelia Haddox, Morgantown, 20:41.82

22. Gretchen Mills, Cabell Midland, 20:41.82

23. Tori Fisher, Ripley, 20:53.77

24. Madalyn Childs, Woodrow Wilson, 20:54.63

25. Lauren Hancox, Morgantown, 20:55.37

CLASS AA-A BOYS

Team Results

Fairmont Senior 70, Winfield 71, Bridgeport

79, Ritchie Co. 127, Ravenswood 171,

Frankfort 82, East Fairmont 191, Doddridge

Co. 208, Nicholas Co. 270, Wyoming East

294, Tyler Consolidated 314, St. Marys 351,

Braxton Co. 351, Elkins 407, Tucker Co. 407,

Shady Spring 442, Oak Hill 456, Williamstown

483, Nitro 499, CharlestoN Catholic

550, Richwood 554.

Top individuals

1. Aaron Withrow, Winfield, 16:02.05

2. Bryce Jarrell, Ravenswood, 16:42.67

3. Carter Lipscomb, Doddridge, 16:48.47

4. Samuel Starkey, Robert C. Byrd, 16:48.70

5. Tavian Richardson, Fairmont Sr., 16:55.45

6. Luke Wilson, Point Pleasant, 16:57.27

7. Noah Ward, Philip Barbour, 16:59.26

8. Jordan Thompson, Winfield, 7:01.09

9. Jackson Jacobs, Bridgeport, 17:01.28

10. Matthew Scheneberg, Winfield, 17:01.86

11. Blake Jarrell, Ravenswood, 17:17.24

12. Cade Robinson, Bridgeport, 17:23.46

13. Caleb Campbell, St. Marys, 17:27.78

14. Caleb Carlson, Fairmont Sr., 17:29.94

15. Spencer Corley, Tyler Cons., 17:32.14

16. Will Whaley, Winfield, 17:35.09

17. Deshone Cooper, Ravenswood, 17:38.53

18. Logan Carr, Bridgeport, 17:41.47

19. Kent Bee, Ritchie Co, 17:44.44

20. Logan Zuchelli, Fairmont Sr., 17:45.04

21. Tyler Hayes, Fairmont Sr., 17:45.69

22. Malachi Woods, Buffalo, 17:51.28

23. Clayton Bee, Ritchie Co., 17:51.61

24. Ethan Kincell, Fairmont Sr., 17:54.95

25. Trevor Saunders, E. Fairmont, 17:57.03

CLASS AA-A GIRLS

Team Results

Winfield 62, Bridgeport 94, Williamstown

98, Berkeley Springs 134, Fairmont Senior

159, East Fairmont 171, St. Marys 203,

Doddridge Co. 238, Ritchie Co. 239, Wayne

275, Elkins 278, Charleston Catholic 284,

Nicholas Co. 322, PikeView 346, Clay Co.

366, Tucker Co. 408, Buffalo 414.

Top individuals

1. Ella Hesson, Williamstown, 19:25.50

2. Julia Muller, Bridgeport, 19:42.13

3. Baylee Adkins, Winfield, 19:56.65

4. Belle Harvey, Berkeley Spr., 19:58.11

5. Erykah Christopher, E. Fairmont, 20:11.44

6. Natalie Sawin, Williamstown, 20:14.49

7. Aubrie Custer, Chas. Catholic, 20:17.95

8. Erin O’Sullivan, PikeView, 20:21.15

9. Emma Campbell, Bridgeport, 20:31.59

10. Desirae Schoonover, Doddridge Co., 20:39.47

11. McKenzie Moran, Hunt. St. Joe, 20:51.72

12. Grace Cole, Winfield, 20:52.55

13. Sarah Lipscomb, Winfield, 20:55.08

14. Savannah Hoff, Winfield, 20:55.65

15. Courtney Eddy, E. Fairmont, 20:56.50

16. Olivia Frye, Philip Barbour, 21:00.34

17. Erica Davis, St. Marys, 21:07.09

18. Carlina Jacquez, Fairmont Sr., 21:08.41

19. Gwyn Napier, Ritchie Co., 21:13.36

20. Sophia Tomana, Fairmont Sr., 21:17.69

21. Emerson Grafton, Bridgeport, 21:20.99

22. Jessy Higgins, St. Marys, 21:22.77

23. Olivia Cress, Ritchie Co., 21:26.66

24. Mackenzie Stanley, Fairmont Sr., 21:29.46

25. Isabella Robinson, Winfield, 21:32.26