AP NEWS

TABC high school basketball rankings

November 25, 2019 GMT

SUGAR LAND, Texas (AP) — Texas high school boys and girls public and private school basketball rankings as compiled by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches for the week of Nov. 25:

BOYS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. Duncanville, 4-0; 2. Beaumont United, 2-0; 3. Denton Guyer, 2-0; 4. Galena Park North Shore, 2-0; 5. Humble Summer Creek, 4-2; 6. Waxahachie, 3-0; 7. Killeen Ellison, 5-1; 8. DeSoto, 2-0; 9. Allen, 6-1; 10. Austin Westlake, 8-0; 11. Lewisville, 5-2; 12. Humble Atascocita, 5-1; 13. Austin Vandegrift, 2-0; 14. Euless Trinity, 1-0; 15. Dallas Jesuit, 1-0; 16. Austin Bowie, 2-0; 17. Katy Morton Ranch, 3-4; 18. Spring Westfield, 3-0; 19. Lewisville Flower Mound, 6-0; 20. McKinney, 6-1; 21. Waco Midway, 0-2; 22. Dickinson, 3-3; 23. SA East Central, 2-0; 24. Klein Forest, 1-1; 25. Los Fresnos, 2-0.

Class 5A

1. Lancaster, 1-1; 2. SA Wagner, 2-0; 3. Mansfield Timberview, 5-1; 4. Sulphur Springs, 2-0; 5. Port Arthur Memorial, 3-0; 6. Alvin Shadow Creek, 3-0; 7. Manor, 2-1; 8. Fort Bend Hightower, 4-3; 9. FW Wyatt, 1-2; 10. Dallas South Oak Cliff, 3-0; 11. Midlothian, 6-0; 12. FW Brewer, 2-0; 13. Frisco Lone Star, 1-1; 14. Burleson Centennial, 6-0; 15. Austin LBJ, 2-0; 16. Frisco Memorial, 6-1; 17. Red Oak, 2-1; 18. Dallas Kimball, 2-1; 19. WF Rider, 2-1; 20. Dallas Highland Park, 3-1; 21. CC Ray, 2-0; 22. Nederland, 2-0; 23. Justin Northwest, 3-3; 24. Brownsville Veterans Memorial, 3-0; 25. Harlan, 2-1.

Class 4A

1. Houston Yates, 3-1; 2. Dallas Faith Family, 1-2; 3. Liberty Hill, 1-1; 4. Argyle, 2-0; 5. Dallas Lincoln, 1-2; 6. Dallas Carter, 2-1; 7. Decatur, 2-1; 8. Silsbee, 0-2; 9. Lamar Fulshear, 2-0; 10. Waco Connally, 0-0; 11. Lubbock Estacado, 1-0; 12. Clint, 4-2; 13. CC West Oso, 0-2; 14. Sinton, 1-4; 15. Palestine, 1-0; 16. Pleasanton, 7-1; 17. Paris, 2-0; 18. Waxahachie Life, 2-1; 19. Burkburnett, 2-0; 20. Taylor, 1-0; 21. Dallas Pinkston, 1-0; 22. Navasota, 0-0; 23. Wilmer Hutchins, 3-0; 24. China Spring, 2-0; 25. WF Hirschi, 1-1.

Class 3A

1. Dallas Madison, 0-4; 2. Brock, 1-0; 3. SA Cole, 3-3; 4. Winnie East Chambers, 0-0; 5. Universal City Randolph, 0-0; 6. Crockett, 0-0; 7. Shallowater, 1-0; 8. Coldspring-Oakhurst, 0-0; 9. Atlanta, 0-1; 10. Grandview, 1-1; 11. Tatum, 1-1; 12. Peaster, 2-1; 13. Jefferson, 0-0; 14. Abernathy, 0-0; 15. Malakoff, 0-0; 16. Hallettsville, 1-0; 17. Santa Rosa, 0-1; 18. Childress, 1-1; 19. Commerce, 0-1; 20. London, 0-0; 21. Wall, 1-1; 22. Franklin, 0-0; 23. Marion, 0-0; 24. Van Alstyne, 0-2; 25. Little River Academy, 0-0.

Class 2A

1. Shelbyville, 1-0; 2. Gruver, 0-0; 3. Martins Mill, 3-0; 4. Hearne, 0-0; 5. Tenaha, 0-0; 6. Muenster, 0-0; 7. Grapeland, 0-0; 8. Clarksville, 0-1; 9. Thorndale, 1-0; 10. Floydada, 1-0; 11. San Perlita, 4-1; 12. Post, 0-0; 13. Broaddus, 4-0; 14. Wheeler, 0-0; 15. Flatonia, 1-0; 16. Tahoka, 0-0; 17. Poolville, 4-2; 18. Port Aransas, 4-2; 19. Big Sandy, 0-0; 20. Stamford, 0-0; 21. San Augustine, 0-0; 22. McLeod, 1-0; 23. Dallardsville Big Sandy, 2-0; 24. Windthorst, 0-0; 25. Yorktown, 0-1.

Class 1A

1. Slidell, 0-2; 2. Graford, 2-0; 3. Jayton, 0-0; 4. Nazareth, 1-0; 5. Oakwood, 0-0; 6. Gail Borden County, 0-0; 7. La Rue La Poynor, 0-0; 8. Laneville, 4-0; 9. Texline, 3-0; 10. Eula, 2-0; 11. New Home, 0-1; 12. Paducah, 1-0; 13. Neches, 1-1; 14. Lipan, 3-2; 15. Leggett, 3-0; 16. Rocksprings, 1-0; 17. Mertzon Irion County, 1-0; 18. Moulton, 1-1; 19. Rankin, 0-0; 20. Spur, 0-0; 21. Saltillo, 1-1; 22. Springlake-Earth, 1-0; 23. Ector, 1-1; 24. Nordheim, 1-2; 25. Booker, 1-2.

BOYS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Dallas St. Mark’s, 2-1; 2. Plano John Paul II, 6-0; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 6-1; 4. Tomball Concordia Lutheran, 10-1; 5. SA Antonian Prep, 8-2; 6. Houston Bellaire Episcopal, 1-2; 7. SA St. Mary’s Hall, 8-3; 8. Houston Christian, 5-3; 9. Arlington Oakridge, 5-0; 10. Midland Christian, 9-1.

TAPPS 5A

1. Frisco Legacy Christian, 8-2; 2. Victoria St. Joseph, 0-0; 3. Tyler Bishop Gorman, 3-1; 4. Austin St. Michaels, 5-3; 5. FW Christian, 5-1; 6. Austin Regents, 6-4; 7. Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian, 6-3; 8. Cedar Hill Trinity Christian, 1-3; 9. Grapevine Faith Christian, 5-4; 10. Houston Westbury Christian, 3-5.

TAPPS 4A

1. The Woodlands Christian Academy; 2. Arlington Grace Prep; 3. Lubbock Trinity Christian; 4. Houston Lutheran North; 5. Colleyville Covenant; 6. Waco Vanguard; 7. Tyler All Saints; 8. Lubbock Christian; 9. Flower Mound Coram Deo; 10. Kennedale Fellowship.

TAPPS 3A

1. Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills; 2. Midland Classical; 3. Dallas Yavneh; 4. Waco Live Oak; 5. Lake Country; 6. Castle Hills; 7. Temple CTC; 8. San Jacinto Christian Academy; 9. Denton Calvary; 10. New Braunfels Christian Academy.

TAPPS 2A

1. Huntsville Alpha Omega, 1-0; 2. Bryan Allen Academy, 0-0; 3. Abilene Christian, 0-0; 4. Austin Waldorf, 0-0; 5. Conroe Covenant, 8-3; 6. Lubbock All-Saints, 0-0; 7. Dallas First Baptist, 0-0; 8. Shiner St. Paul, 0-0; 9. Temple Holy Trinity, 2-0; 10. Bryan St. Joseph, 4-0.

TAPPS 1A

1. DeSoto Canturbury Collegiate, 0-0; 2. Dallas Tyler Street Christian, 0-0; 3. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 2-0; 4. WF Wichita Christian, 1-0; 5. Longview Trinity, 1-0; 6. SA Legacy, 1-0; 7. Baytown Christian, 0-1; 8. Kingwood The Covenant, 5-2; 9. Houston Southwest Christian, 0-0; 10. Spring Founders Christian, 2-4.

___

GIRLS PUBLIC

Class 6A

1. DeSoto, 6-0; 2. South Grand Prairie, 13-0; 3. Duncanville, 7-1; 4. Cypress Creek, 8-0; 5. Irving MacArthur, 7-1; 6. Humble Summer Creek, 7-1; 7. Austin Westlake, 8-2; 8. Denton Guyer, 8-1; 9. Plano, 6-0; 10. Cedar Hill, 11-1; 11. Cedar Park Vista Ridge, 6-2; 12. Waco Midway, 7-3; 13. SA Northside Brandeis, 8-2; 14. Keller, 8-1; 15. Plano East, 7-1; 16. Arlington Martin, 6-3; 17. Cypress Ranch, 8-1; 18. Humble Atascocita, 9-2; 19. Fort Bend Ridge Point, 4-2; 20. Hurst Bell, 7-1; 21. SA Northside Clark, 9-2; 22. Cibolo Steele, 7-5; 23. Edinburg, 12-1; 24. Austin Vandegrift, 10-3; 25. Katy, 4-3.

Class 5A

1. Amarillo, 8-0; 2. Fort Bend Hightower, 11-2; 3. Kerrville Tivy, 5-1; 4. Mansfield Timberview, 6-3; 5. Lewisville The Colony, 3-1; 6. Alvin Shadow Creek, 9-2; 7. Royse City, 6-2; 8. Cedar Park, 10-2; 9. Mansfield Summit, 3-1; 10. Denton Braswell, 8-0; 11. Red Oak, 3-2; 12. Mansfield Legacy, 2-1; 13. CC Carroll, 6-1; 14. Magnolia West, 11-1; 15. FW Chisholm Trail, 3-0; 16. Manvel, 5-2; 17. SA Veterans Memorial, 5-5; 18. CC Veterans Memorial, 6-4; 19. Leander Rouse, 7-2; 20. Brownsville Veterans, 11-3; 21. Frisco Centennial, 8-3; 22. Boerne Champion, 5-2; 23. Frisco Lebanon Trial, 7-3; 24. Midlothian, 5-3; 25. Jacksonville, 2-1.

Class 4A

1. Argyle, 5-2; 2. Canyon, 8-1; 3. Fairfield, 4-0; 4. Decatur, 4-0; 5. Glen Rose, 4-0; 6. Beeville Jones, 4-0; 7. Sunnyvale, 8-0; 8. Canton, 2-1; 9. Dallas Lincoln, 3-3; 10. Liberty Hill, 3-2; 11. Bullard, 9-1; 12. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, 3-5; 13. Brownsboro, 8-2; 14. Hereford, 2-1; 15. Levelland, 2-1; 16. Brownwood, 4-3; 17. Texarkana Pleasant Grove, 1-1; 18. Bridgeport, 5-1; 19. Waco Connally, 3-0; 20. El Campo, 4-0; 21. Pleasanton, 5-0; 22. Freeport Brazosport, 6-3; 23. Stephenville, 3-1; 24. Fredericksburg, 5-3; 25. Silsbee, 3-1.

Class 3A

1. Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill, 5-1; 2. Idalou, 7-2; 3. Woodville, 6-2; 4. Tuscola Jim Ned, 7-0; 5. Poth, 0-0; 6. Shallowater, 2-0; 7. Schulenburg, 1-0; 8. Brock, 6-2; 9. Franklin, 3-1; 10. Edgewood, 3-1; 11. Buffalo, 2-1; 12. Wall, 2-2; 13. Howe, 5-1; 14. Denver City, 3-0; 15. Canadian, 4-0; 16. Bells, 6-2; 17. Odem, 8-1; 18. Winnsboro, 5-1; 19. Aransas Pass, 1-0; 20. Keene, 2-3; 21. Pottsboro, 4-1; 22. Luling, 4-1; 23. Merkel, 7-1; 24. Nocona, 3-1; 25. Mineola, 3-1.

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill, 7-0; 2. Panhandle, 4-0; 3. Grapeland, 3-1; 4. Mason, 4-0; 5. Vega, 3-0; 6. Wellington, 5-2; 7. Era, 4-0; 9. San Saba, 4-0; 10. Gruver, 4-0; 11. Woden, 9-0; 12. Collinsville, 2-0; 13. Snook, 2-0; 14. Muenster, 4-1; 15. Kerens, 3-1; 16. Santo, 4-0; 17. Farwell, 3-2; 18. Haskell, 2-1; 19. Hawkins, 9-0; 20. Centerville, 1-0; 21. Marlin, 2-2; 22. Goldthwaite, 2-1; 23. Gladewater Union Grove, 6-2; 24. Poolville, 5-1; 25. Tenaha, 2-0.

Class 1A

1. Nazareth, 1-2; 2. Dodd City, 7-0; 3. Ropesville, 3-0; 4. Lipan, 6-1; 5. New Home, 3-1; 6. Huckabay, 6-0; 7. Chireno, 4-1; 8. Moulton, 5-2; 9. Rocksprings, 4-0; 10. Eula, 3-1; 11. Lenorah Grady, 5-3; 12. Ackerly Sands, 6-2; 13. Blackwell, 6-2; 14. Whiteface, 3-1; 15. La Rue La Poynor, 9-1; 16. Saltillo, 8-4; 17. Lorenzo, 2-0; 18. Slidell, 6-1; 19. Tilden McMullen County, 3-0; 20. Westbrook, 6-1; 21. Veribest, 2-1; 22. Morton, 3-1; 23. Brookesmith, 6-1; 24. Hermleigh, 3-3; 25. Rankin, 5-4.

GIRLS PRIVATE

TAPPS 6A/SPC

1. Houston The Village School, 8-1; 2. Plano John Paul II, 7-3; 3. Dallas Bishop Lynch, 4-3; 4. Houston Kinkaid, 1-3; 5. Plano Prestonwood Christian, 2-6; 6. Argyle Liberty Christian, 2-1; 7. Concordia Lutheran High School, 7-4; 8. Houston Episcopal High School, 6-0; 9. SA Antonian, 6-9; 10. Houston Christian, 4-2.

TAPPS 5A

1. Mesquite Dallas Christian, 4-4; 2. CC IWA, 3-1; 3. SA Christian, 1-5; 4. Houston Second Baptist, 1-3; 5. Tyler Grace Community Christian, 3-0; 6. Austin Regents, 1-1; 7. Brownsville St. Joseph, 2-1; 8. Austin Hyde Park, 4-2; 9. FW Christian, 6-2; 10. Houston Lutheran South, 4-5.

TAPPS 4A

1. Geneva Boerne, 8-1; 2. Texas School for the Deaf Austin, 5-0; 3. The Woodlands Christian, 6-3; 4. Lubbock Trinity, 0-0; 5. Dallas Shelton, 5-1; 6. Lutheran North, 2-2; 7. Hill Country Christian, 4-3; 8. Lutheran HS San Antonio, 5-1; 9. Trinity Christian, 3-2; 10. Schertz John Paul, 2-1.

TAPPS 3A

1. Beaumont Legacy, 6-1; 2. Midland, 6-0; 3. Rosehill Christian, 5-3; 4. Sacred Heart Catholic Halletsville, 6-0; 5. Calvary Christian Ft Worth, 4-2; 6. Legacy Prep, 3-5; 7. Marble Falls, 3-1; 8. Round Rock Christian, 3-0; 9. Keystone, 0-0; 10. FW Lake Country, 0-0.

TAPPS 2A

1. Lubbock Southcrest, 5-1; 2. Austin Waldorf, 2-0; 3. Muenster Sacred Heart, 4-1; 4. Shiner St. Paul, 0-1; 5. Plano Coram Deo, 3-3; 6. Alpha Omega, 3-3; 7. Conroe Covenant, 2-1; 8. Longview Heritage, 4-1; 9. Lubbock All Saints, 2-0; 10. Victoria Faith Academy, 3-3.

TAPPS 1A

1. SA Legacy, 3-1; 2. WF Notre Dame, 2-1; 3. Universal City 1st Baptist, 3-1; 4. Lubbock Kingdom Prep, 2-5; 5. DeSoto Canterbury, 0-1; 6. Kingwood Covenant Prep, 4-3; 7. Weatherford Christian, 2-2; 8. Longview Trinity, 3-3; 9. Longview Christian, 4-3; 10. San Marcos Hill Country, 0-3.