AP NEWS

High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 4, 2018

April 9, 2018 GMT

High schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Canon-McMillan 11, Upper St. Clair 4

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Obama Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Franklin Regional at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 2

New Brighton at Ellwood City, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 2

Aliquippa at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Serra Catholic 10, Carlynton 0

Nonsection

Ambridge at Burrell, ppd.

Brownsville at Uniontown, ppd.

Butler 10, Vincentian Academy 0

Central Catholic at Steel Valley, ppd.

Connellsville at North Allegheny, ppd.

Knoch at Shaler, ppd.

Leechburg at West Shamokin, ppd.

Monessen at Avella, ppd.

Norwin at Indiana, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Union at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Valley at Jeannette, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at North Hills, 7 p.m.; Hampton at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Obama Academy at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Moon, 4:15 p.m.; Montour at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Trinity at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Gateway at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Indiana at Yough, 3:30 p.m.; Knoch at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at South Fayette, 4 p.m.; Beaver at Central Valley, 4 p.m.; Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.; New Castle at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at South Park, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at McGuffey, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 p.m.; Uniontown at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Avonworth at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.; Charleroi at Seton-La Salle, 4 p.m.; Washington at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; Beth-Center at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.; Burgettstown at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.; California at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.; Shenango at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Carlynton, 4 p.m.; Northgate at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.; Riverview at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Geibel at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.; West Greene at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.; Cornell at Rochester, 4 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.; Hempfield at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Kiski School at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Plum at Shaler, 4 p.m.; St. Joseph at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Bethel Park 7, Mt. Lebanon 4

Nonsection

Knoch 15, Freeport 9

North Allegheny 9, Seneca Valley 1

Girls

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 3

Mars 22, Winchester Thurston 2

Yough 12, Greensburg Salem 8

Softball

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, ppd.

Section 2

Latrobe at Norwin, ppd.

Section 3

North Hills at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Gateway, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Section 2

Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Trinity at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Derry, ppd.

Section 2

Keystone Oaks at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 2

Freedom at Steel Valley, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, ppd.

Section 4

Laurel at New Brighton, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Quigley Catholic, ppd.

Western Beaver at Rochester, ppd.

Section 2

California at Mapletown, ppd.

Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, ppd.

Section 3

Riverview at Leechburg, ppd.

Nonsection

Charleroi at Monessen, ppd.

Elizabeth Forward at Baldwin, ppd.

Frazier at West Greene, ppd.

North Allegheny at Indiana, ppd.

St. Joseph at Burrell, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Brashear at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, 3:45 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hempfield at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Norwin at Allderdice, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Butler at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.; Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Plum at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson, 3:45 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Montour at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; Moon at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Derry at Knoch, 4 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Highlands, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.; Yough at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Central Valley at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at New Castle, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Freeport at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Freedom at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.; South Park at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Brentwood at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.; Carlynton at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 3:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Northgate, 4 p.m.; Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.; Beth-Center at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mohawk at Laurel, 4 p.m.; Shenango at South Side Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at New Brighton, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, 5 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.; California at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.; Monessen at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Jeannette, 3:45 p.m.; Ellis School at Geibel, 4 p.m.; Riverview at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

West Shamokin at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Hempfield 0

Latrobe 5, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Hampton 5, North Hills 0

Section 3

Allderdice 5, Woodland Hills 0

Section 4

Upper St. Clair 4, Mt. Lebanon 1

Class AA

Section 1

Thomas Jefferson 4, California 1

Section 2

Blackhawk 5, Central Valley 0

Wednesday’s summaries

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Hempfield 0

Singles: Aanup Nadesan (FR) d. Mason Harbaugh, 6-2, 6-0; Shrey Ramesh (FR) d. Aidan Kelly, 6-3, 6-4; Advait Kulkarni (FR) d. Marcus Ryan, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles: Sean Vannatta/Joey McGinn (FR) d. Grant Hipps/Alex Woodward, 6-1, 6-1; Vineet Madduru/Everest Yen (FR) d. Brendan Sliwoski/AJ Lazar, 6-1, 6-1

Latrobe 5, Armstrong 0

Singles: Dominick Robinson (L) d. Nick Benvenuti, 6-3, 6-2; Chad Palombo (L) d. Nolan Turko, 6-0, 6-0; Garrett Stercho (L) d. Geo Romeo, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: John Yeckley/Anthony Fannie (L) d. Caiden Dunlap/Chase Anthony, 6-2, 6-2; Nick Rause/Zach Smith (L) d. Ogie Atwood/Mat Hiles, 6-0, 6-0

Track

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 5

Chartiers-Houston 78, Brentwood 63

Chartiers-Houston 87, Fort Cherry 52

Fort Cherry 72, Brentwood 64

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 5

Chartiers-Houston 68, Brentwood 61

Fort Cherry 103, Brentwood 37

Fort Cherry 95, Chartiers-Houston 42

Volleyball

Boys

Wednesday’s result

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 2

Derry 3, Deer Lakes 0

Nonsection

Carrick at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (n)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair, 5 p.m.; Central Catholic at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Plum, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 7 p.m.; Obama Academy at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.

Section 3

South Park at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.