AP NEWS
Click to copy
Click to copy

Katy area swimmers make TISCA all-state

April 15, 2019

The Texas Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association released its all-state teams for UIL classes 6A and 5A, and private schools. The list included more than 20 of the top marks from Katy ISD and St. John XXIII College Prep.

Swimmers, divers and relay teams were ranked on their top time from this past season, with the top eight making the first team, next eight on the second team and eight more earning honorable mention.

State record-breaker Emma Sticklen, who recently committed to swim at the University of Texas, posted four first-team all-state times.

Both of her state-winning times ranked No. 1, with a record 51.88 seconds in the 100-yard butterfly and another gold medal in the 100-yard backstroke. The Taylor junior posted first-team times in the 100 and 200-yard freestyles as well.

Fellow Mustangs Abbie Alvarez (100-yard breaststroke), Emma Clark (100 back) and Tyler Kopp (500 free) achieved first-team times, as did the Taylor girls 400 free relay.

Seven Lakes had eight first-team all-state times, two each from seniors Ethan Autry (100 fly, 50 free) and William Coakley (500 free, 200 free).

Beth McNeese and Seungjoon Ahn both made the top cut in the 500 free. The Spartans added first-team times in both boys freestyle relays.

Morton Ranch senior Frederica Kizek posted top-eight times in the 500 free and 200-yard individual medley.

Tompkins senior Alexandra Sippel, who signed a scholarship with Savannah College of Art and Design last week, earned a first-team spot in the 100 breast, as did Cinco Ranch senior Ellen Pack.

The Cougars added a first-team mark in the girls 200 free relay. St. John XXIII ranked among the top private school times in the boys medley relay.

TISCA ALL-STATE

CINCO RANCH

Girls 200 free relay, 7th, 1:36.54 (Ellan Pack, Sophia Bernal, Sophie Williams, Emma Williams, Kaylie Berkman, Kiera Meloche, Maya Robles, Linsey Watson) (V-6A)

Girls 200 medley relay, 20th, 1:48.51 (Meloche, Pack, Berkman, Bernal, Robles) (State)

Girls 400 free relay, 17th, 3:33.92 (Bernal, S. Williams, Watson, E. Williams, Berkman, Robles, Meloche) (V-6A)

Sophia Bernal, Jr., 15th, 50 free, 23.67 (19-6A); 22nd, 100 free, 51.94 (V-6A)

Ellen Pack, Sr., 18th, 50 free, 23.86 (19-6A); 4th, 100 breast, 1:03.76 (19-6A)

Boys 200 free relay, 10th, 1:25.67 (Davis Gaudette, Eddie Eckstrom, Sam LaPrade, Cole Betts, Ishaan Lahoti, Brandon Guo, Carter Duncan, Chris Chen) (V-6A)

Boys 400 free relay, 11th, 3:09.48 (Gaudette, Guo, Eckstrom, LaPrade, Duncan, Lahoti, Betts, Chen) (V-6A)

MORTON RANCH

Frederica Kizek, Sr., 5th, 500 free, 4:53.21 (V-6A); 8th, 200 IM, 2:03.00 (V-6A)

SEVEN LAKES

Girls 400 free relay, 20th, 3:34.65 (Raegen Follis, Jessica Coakley, Beth McNeese, Sarah Lu, Kaitlyn Killinger, Gracelyn Cox, Alva Bjelland, Lauren Yao) (V-6A)

Raegen Follis, Jr., 21st, 200 free, 1:53.38 (V-6A)

Beth McNeese, Sr., 3rd, 500 free, 4:51.19 (V-6A); 11th, 200 IM, 2:04.18 (State)

Summer Taylor, Jr., 15th, 1-meter diving, 329.40

Boys 200 free relay, 7th, 1:25.29 (Ethan Autry, Chase Cooke, Jake Mitchell, William Coakley, Andres Saa, Garrett Stansel, Justin Liao) (State)

Boys 200 medley relay, 9th, 1:34.74 (Stansel, Liao, Seungjoon Ahn, Cooke, Saa) (State)

Boys 400 free relay, 7th, 3:07.35 (Autry, Ahn, Mitchell, Coakley, Saa, Cooke, Stansel, Liao) (State)

Seungjoon Ahn, Jr., 15th, 200 free, 1:40.49 (State); 4th, 500 free, 4:26.43 (State)

Ethan Autry, Sr., 7th, 50 free, 20.63 (State); 22nd, 100 free, 46.35 (V-6A); 3rd, 100 fly, 48.88 (State)

William Coakley, Sr., 6th, 200 free, 1:38.51 (State); 3rd, 500 free, 4:26.30 (State)

Justin Liao, Soph., 19th, 100 breast, 58.16 (19-6A)

Jake Mitchell, Sr., 23rd, 200 free, 1:42.07 (State)

TAYLOR

Girls 200 free relay, 14th, 1:38.08 (Natalia Casas, Abbie Alvarez, Amy Evans, Kat Pashen, Roxana Nolte, Emma Sticklen, Taylor Schababerle, Emma Clark) (V-6A)

Girls 200 medley relay, 4th, 1:45.10 (Clark, A. Evans, Sticklen, Pashen, Nolte, Schababerle, Izzy Evans) (State)

Girls 400 free relay, 5th, 3:30.46 (Sticklen, Nolte, Casas, Alvarez, Clark, A. Evans, Pashen, Schababerle) (V-6A)

Abbie Alvarez, Soph., 8th, 100 breast, 1:04.54 (State); 13th, 200 IM, 2:05.40 (19-6A)

Natalia Casas, Fr., 19th, 200 free, 1:52.69 (19-6A)

Emma Clark, Soph., 23rd, 200 free, 1:53.77 (V-6A); 5th, 100 back, 56.13 (V-6A)

Amy Evans, Soph., 14th, 100 breast, 1:05.14 (TISCA Gulf Invite); 21st, 100 fly, 57.03 (TISCA Gulf Invite)

Emma Sticklen, Jr., 4th, 100 free, 49.9 (V-6A); 3rd, 200 free, 1:47.86 (TISCA Gulf Invite); 1st, 100 back, 53.01 (State); 1st, 100 fly, 51.88 (State)

Boys 200 medley relay, 8th, 1:34.53 (Tyler Kopp, Kevin Alvarez, Andrew Alcott, Andrew Lee, Ben Gettleman, Jared Morris, Nick Schmid) (V-6A)

Boys 400 free relay, 14th, 3:10.66 (Lee, Alcott, Morris, Kopp, Schmid) (State)

Kevin Alvarez, Sr., 11th, 100 breast, 57.72 (State)

Tyler Kopp, Jr., 16th, 200 free, 1:40.82 (TISCA Gulf Invite); 7th, 500 free, 4:28.29 (State); 11th, 200 IM, 1:51.45 (State)

TOMPKINS

Girls 200 medley relay, 10th, 1:47.57 (Trinity Tran, Ali Sippel, Madison Wong, Mia Norrid, Cheryl Poulsen, Samantha Mok) (State)

Mia Norrid, Jr., 20th, 50 free, 23.94 (19-6A)

Alexandra Sippel, Sr., 7th, 100 breast, 1:04.52 (State)

Trinity Tran, Jr., 11th, 100 back, 56.76 (V-6A)

ST. JOHN XXIII

Girls 200 medley relay, 20th, 2:01.40 (Liliana Gomez, Kendall Kaiser, Addy Seeley, Gabrielle Docog, Madelyn Kinane, Ivy Yeung, Brooklyn Moore, Anna McCarthy) (TAPPS East Region)

Girls 400 free relay, 21st, 4:05.67 (Kaylee Brosch, Blake Johnson, Moore, Docog, Jenna Goethals, Catie Hergenrader, Adley Marsh, Natalia Del Rio) (TAPPS State)

Boys 200 free relay, 12th, 1:33.88 (Jack DesJardins, Adam Tate, Eric Pink, Chris Echevarria, Marcus Downie, Connor McClendon, Harrison Steen, Gray Podolak) (TAPPS State)

Boys 200 medley relay, 5th, 1:41.16 (Korbin Podolak, Tate, Paul Polzer, Canyon Neundorfer, DesJardins, Steen, Carson Prejean, Marc O’Quinn) (TAPPS State)

Boys 400 free relay, 11th, 3:25.84 (Polzer, K. Podolack, Echevarria, Neundorfer, McClendon, Prejean, Pink, Downie) (TAPPS State)

Canyon Neundorfer, Jr., 23rd, 200 free, 1:50.20 (TAPPS State); 24th, 100 back, 56.79 (TAPPS State)

Korbin Podolak, Sr., 24th, 100 back, 56.79 (TAPPS East Region)

Adam Tate, Jr., 23rd, 100 breast, 1:03.32 (TAPPS State)

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.