AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Winners announced in Tennessee AP journalism competition

April 24, 2020 GMT

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — Winners have been announced in the Tennessee Associated Press Broadcasters and Media Editors competition to honor the best in professional and college journalism in 2019.

The AP competition, which received more than 840 entries, is sponsored by Middle Tennessee State University’s School of Journalism and Strategic Media. The AP is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing thousands of U.S. media organizations.

For a list of winners go to http://discover.ap.org/contests/tennessee

PROFESSIONAL COMPETITION

NEWSPAPER DIVISION III

Features: First, Ryan Wilusz, Knoxville News-Sentinel; Second, Jessica Bliss, The (Nashville) Tennessean; Third, Hayes Hickman, Knoxville News-Sentinel

ADVERTISEMENT

Sports-Outdoors: First, Paul Skrbina, The (Nashville) Tennessean; Second, Jonah Jordan, The Daily Memphian, “The AAF Demise and Its Cost to the City of Memphis”; Third, Adam Sparks, The (Nashville) Tennessean

Business News: First, Sandy Mazza, The (Nashville) Tennessean; Second, Anita Wadhwani and Mike Reicher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Disability Docs”; Third, Max Garland, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal

Editorials: First, David Plazas, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Fighting the Tennessee General Assembly’s Poor Legislation and Leadership”; Second, Pam Sohn, Chattanooga Times Free Press; Third, David Plazas, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Nashville’s Boom Incites Backlash”

Daily Deadline: First, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Brandon Webber Shooting”; Second, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Southaven Wal-Mart Shooting”; Third, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Sherra Wright Guilty Plea”

Video: First, Caitlin McMekin, Knoxville News-Sentinel, “Olivia Shines”; Second, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “It’s a Labor of Love for the Vaughn Family at Rocky Glade Farm in Eagleville”; Third, Ayrika L. Whitney, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Megan Barry Speaks In-depth About Her Son’s Addiction and Overdose Death”

Multimedia: First, Knoxville News-Sentinel, “The Fritts Conundrum”; Second, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Dismissed”; Third, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “NFL Draft in Nashville”

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: First, Anita Wadhwani, Natalie Allison and Brett Kelman, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “TANF Stockpile”; Second, Mark Pace, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Police Officer Rape Investigation”; Third, Anita Wadhwani and Mike Reicher, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “TDEC Boozey Pub Crawls”

ADVERTISEMENT

Feature Photography: First, Robin Rudd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Citizen Salute”; Second, Tim Barber, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Library Cat”; Third, Jim Weber, The Daily Memphian, “Patriotic Play”

Sports Photography: First, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Auburn Wins the SEC Men’s Basketball Tournament Championship”; Second, Robin Rudd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, “Almost a Catch”; Third, George Walker IV, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “Tennessee Titans at Indianapolis Colts”

Spot News Photography: First, Jim Weber, The Daily Memphian, “Frayser Riot”; Second, Caitie McMekin, Knoxville News-Sentinel; Third, Max Gersh, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, “Latrice Greer”

Photojournalism: First, Mark Zaleski, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “2019 NFL Draft: Thousands of Fans Hit Nashville”; Second, Larry McCormack, The (Nashville) Tennessean, “T.B. Sutton General Store in Granville Serves up Bluegrass and Nostalgia”; Third, Jim Weber, The Daily Memphian, “Remembering a Humble Hero”

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: First, C.B. Schmelter, Chattanooga Times Free Press; Second, Mark Weber, The Daily Memphian; Third, Andrew Nelles, The (Nashville) Tennessean

NEWSPAPER DIVISION II

Features: First, Cassandra Stephenson, The Jackson Sun, “Woman Seeks Justice After Husband Killed in CoreCivic Prison”; Second, Jennifer Babich, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “They Said He Would Die Before He Could Walk”; Third, Cassandra Stephenson, The Jackson Sun, “Lawsuit: CoreCivic Inmate Died Due to Understaffing, Lack of Care”

Sports-Outdoors: First, Tim Hayes, (Bristol) Herald Courier; Second, Michael Odom, The Jackson Sun; Third, Allen Gregory, (Bristol) Herald Courier

Business News: First, Jimmy Settle, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; Second, Adam Friedman, The Jackson Sun, “How Jackson Gave Itself Exclusive Rights Over Garbage and Hurt Local Business Owners Along the Way”; Third, Cassandra Stephenson, The Jackson Sun, “How Jackson’s Oldest Restaurant Left and Then Came Back”

Editorials: First, Chris Smith, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; Second, Cliff Cumber, (Bristol) Herald Courier; Third, Sam Watson, Johnson City Press

Daily Deadline: First, Robert Sorrell and Lurah Spell, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Tragic Day”; Second, Robert Sorrell, Lurah Spell and Leif Greiss, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Jr. Survives Plane Crash”; Third, Cassandra Stephenson, The Jackson Sun, “Curtis Watson Manhunt and Arrest”

Video: First, Henry Taylor, The Jackson Sun, “Deafness Can’t Stop Greenfield’s Crouse Siblings”; Second, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Orlinda: the Sunniest Spot in Tennessee and Its Odyssey Toward Internet”; Third, Dalena Mathews, David McGee and David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Critical Mass: Part I.”

Multimedia: First, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Orlinda: the Sunniest Spot in Tennessee and Its Odyssey Toward Internet”; Second, Stephanie Amador and Kenneth Cummings, The Jackson Sun, “Helen’s BBQ”; Third, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Firefighter, Cook, Farmer, Teacher: Portraits of the Clarksville Workers We Rely on Every Day”

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: First, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Critical Mass”; Second, Cassandra Stephenson and Brett Kelman, The Jackson Sun, “The West Tennessee “Rock Doc,” the Man at the Center of Jackson’s Opioid Crisis”; Third, Adam Friedman, The Jackson Sun, “How Jackson’s Finances Fell into Disarray”

Feature Photography: First, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Goodbye Smokey”; Second, Nathan Baker, Johnson City Press, “The Fur Flies”; Third, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “A Moment to Ourselves”

Sports Photography: First, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Minor League Pitch”; Second, David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Eyes on the Quarterback”; Third, David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “The Catch”

Spot News Photography: First, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Windstorm Rips Through Clarksville”; Second, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Drowning on the Cumberland River”; Third, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Deputy Shot and Killed”

Photojournalism: First, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Migdiel Ortiz: The Boy Who Walked, Danced, When Walked His Way to Graduation”; Second, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle, “Orlinda and its Odyssey Toward Internet”; Third, David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier, “Bristol Rhythm and Roots Festival”

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: First, Henry Taylor, The (Clarksville) Leaf Chronicle; Second, Andre Teague, (Bristol) Herald Courier; Third, David Crigger, (Bristol) Herald Courier

NEWSPAPER DIVISION I

Features: First, Joseph Choi, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “You are Not Alone’”; Second, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger; Third, Nancy DeGennaro and Brinley Hineman, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Understanding ALICE”

Sports-Outdoors: First, Joe Spears, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Road Trips and Second Chances”; Second, Cecil Joyce, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “On and Off the Field”; Third, Sam Bundy, The Greeneville Sun, “Bundy’s Best!”

Business News: First, Scott Broden, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “NIMBY Neighbors”; Second, Lorelei Goff, The Greeneville Sun, “Hemp Growers Optimistic, Uncertain”; Third, Donna Ryder, Union City Daily Messenger, “Boat Company”

Editorials: First, Scott Jenkins, The Greeneville Sun

Daily Deadline: First, Brinley Hineman and Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “The Search for Devin Bond”; Second, Ken Little, The Greeneville Sun, “Resident Recalls Arson at Home”; Third, Ken Little, The Greeneville Sun, “Firefighters Surrounded by Flames”

Video: First, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Weekends in Woodbury”; Second, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Living -- and Reliving -- the Space Race”; Third, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, “Emotional ‘Last’ Meeting After 1949 Murder”

Multimedia: First, Ken Little and Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, “Rains, Floods Batter Greene County”; Second, Michael S. Reneau, The Greeneville Sun, “Company Asks to Renew Water Permit”; Third, Michael S. Reneau, The Greeneville Sun, “No Jail Time, but Bryant, Courts Have Tussled Over Debt”

Malcolm Law Award for Investigative Reporting: First, Brinley Hineman, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Rise and Fall of Nate Schott”; Second, Donna Ryder and Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger

Feature Photography: First, Scott Jenkins, The Greeneville Sun, “Fall Flurries”; Second, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, “Rockin’ Into the Night”; Third, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger

Sports Photography: First, Tate Russell, The Greeneville Sun, “Go Team Go!”; Second, Kevin Weaks, Union City Daily Messenger, “Throwing It Down”

Spot News Photography: First, Brian Cutshall, The Greeneville Sun, “Battling in the Cold”; Second, Helen Comer., (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “And the Thunder Rolled”; Third, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Welcome Home, Sweetheart!”

Photojournalism: First, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Under the Stars”; Second, Helen Comer and Nancy DeGennaro, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Roving Around Town”; Third, Donna Ryder, Union City Daily Messenger

Individual Achievement / Body of Work in Photography: First, Helen Comer, (Murfreesboro) Daily News Journal, “Highs and Lows”; Second, Donna Ryder, Union City Daily Messenger; Third, Chris Menees, Union City Daily Messenger

TELEVISION DIVISION I

Short Light Feature: First, Kym Clark, Shiela Whaley and Jeremy Jones, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Bev Johnson: Radio Icon”; Second, Emily DeVoe, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Serving Up Smiles”; Third, Lauren Coleman and Cynthia Perkins, WHBQ-TV, Memphis, “Wigs for Kids”

Long Light Feature: First, Lauren Lowrey and Aric Lavender, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Rory Feek”; Second, Dennis Ferrier and Jason Wilson, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “A Trip to Rugby”; Third, Alex Apple and Jason Wilson, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Shock in High School Football Booth”

Short Serious News Story: First, Kathleen Jacob and Alan Graves, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Abandoned Because of an Extra Chromosome”; Second, Jason Lamb and Catherine Steward, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “He was Loved”; Third, Forrest Sanders, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “For the 4,555″

Long Serious News Story: First, Chris Conte and Mike Rose, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Prisons for Profit”; Second, Dennis Ferrier and Ryan Brooker, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Chased by Bees”; Third, Dennis Ferrier and Kyle Benton, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Adam Braseel’s Nightmare”

Sports Feature: First, Dennis Ferrier and Ryan Brooker, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Olympic Dream”; Second, Russell Biven, Jerry Owens and Tim Dale, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Tennessee Sports Surprise”; Third, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “The Draft in Music City”

Political Coverage: First, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Warren Hurst”; Second, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Tennessee’s Weed Debate”

Spot News: First, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Fire on May First”; Second, Billy Hodge, Sydney Warick and Staff, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Officer Killed”; Third, Jules Marcantonio, Jared Guest and Staff, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Manhunt Arrest”

Videography: First, Dan Blommel, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Shadow Patriot”; Second, Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Bluff City: Then and Now”; Third, Ryan Brooker, WZTV-TV, Nashville

Editing: First, Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Let Your Light Shine”; Second, Jeremy Briant, WZTV-TV, Nashville; Third, Dan Blommel, WTVF-TV, Nashville

Producing: First, Caitlin Stewart, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Suburban Prey”

Weather Coverage: First, NewsChannel 5 Weather Team, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “February Floods”; Second, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “February Flooding”; Third, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Dangerous February Flash Flooding”

Enterprise: First, Chris Conte, Nathan Sharkey and Stephen Clapper, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Emergency at the ER”; Second, Emily DeVoe, Annie Carr and John North, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Apollo 11: From Tennessee to the Moon”; Third, Amanda Hara and Robert Grant, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Diagnosis: Deception”

Public Affairs: First, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Memphis 200: Our City, Our Stories”; Second, Ben Hall, Bob Stinnett and Kevin Wisniewski, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Broken: Children in Solitary”; Third, Heather Waliga, William Winnett and Brian Holt, WBIR-TV, Knoxville, “Live A Little”

Multimedia: First, Derry London, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Jimmy Carter’s Habitat Build”; Second, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Haunted Tennessee”; Third, Davis Nolan and Garrett Arnold, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Davis Nolan Underground”

Investigative: First, Phil Williams and Bryan Staples, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Capitol Hill Controversy”; Second, Amanda Hara and Robert Grant, WVLT-TV, Knoxville, “Diagnosis: Deception”; Third, Jeremy Finley and Jason Finley, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Tornado Houses”

News Videographer: First, Shiela Whaley, WMC-TV, Memphis, “Visible Attributes”

Weather Anchor: First, Ben Cathey, WVLT-TV, Knoxville; Second, Danielle Breezy, WKRN-TV, Nashville; Third, Lisa Spencer, WSMV-TV, Nashville

Sportscaster: First, David Schiele, WBIR-TV, Knoxville

Reporter: First, Amanda Hara, WVLT-TV, Knoxville; Second, Hannah McDonald, WTVF-TV, Nashville; Third, Blake Stevens, WATE-TV, Knoxville

News Anchor: First, Amanda Hara, WVLT-TV, Knoxville; Second, Lauren Lowrey, WSMV-TV, Nashville; Third, Tracy Kornet, WSMV-TV, Nashville

Daytime Newscast: First, Taylor Oliver, Gerard Manogin and Staff, WSMV-TV, Nashville, “Morning in Draftville”; Second, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Severe Storms”; Third, Emily Muniz and Joe Rinaldi, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Car Chase & Morning Traffic Chaos”

Evening Newscast: First, WTVF-TV, Nashville, “Capitol Hill Controversy”; Second, WKRN-TV, Nashville, “Flash Flooding WKRN Evening Newscast”; Third, Stacey Springob, Sarah Shiverdecker and Bailey Cordes, WZTV-TV, Nashville, “Flooding in the Midstate”

TELEVISION DIVISION II

Short Light Feature: First, Brittany Beggs and Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Counting Bats on Nickajack”; Second, Jake Chapman, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Man with Cerebral Palsy Defying Fitness Odds”; Third, Jessica Harthorn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Yoga instructor helping kids with behavioral issues with free classes”

Long Light Feature: First, Lee Broome and David Carroll, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “A Royal Friendship”; Second, John Martin and Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “3 In Your Town: Highlander Folk School”; Third, Josh Smith and Phillip Murrell, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, ”‘You Can’t Get Any Faster Than Sudden:’ The Story Behind Pal’s Sudden Service”

Short Serious News Story: First, David Carroll and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Ryan Hixon’s Story”; Second, Aaron Farrar, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Missing Child Found Asleep on a Porch”; Third, Bliss Zechman, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “11-year-old Boy Reacts to Young Boy’s Shooting”

Long Serious News Story: First, Michelle Heron and Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Wheel of Justice”; Second, Emily Cassulo and David Moore, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “Barely Legal”; Third, Christy Calcagno, WCYB-TV, Bristol, “Safe and Sound”

Sports Feature: First, Ben Bobick and Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “The Voice of South Pittsburg”; Second, Jesse Krull, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Oldest Living Mets Player Reviews Historic Career”; Third, PJ Johnson, WCYB-TV, Bristol, “Ben Talley”

Spot News: First, WJHL, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Dale Jr. Plane Crash”; Second, WTVC NewsChannel 9 Team, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Small Plane Crashes into Chickamauga Lake”; Third, WCYB-TV, Bristol, “Dale Junior Plane Crash”

Videography: First, Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Inside CPD S.W.A.T”; Second, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga

Editing: First, Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; Second, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Remembering Wayne Abercrombie”; Third, David Moore and Kay Blevins, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “Family Mourns Loss of Daughter from Rare Disease”

Producing: First, Emily Blackwell, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Honoring Officer Galinger”; Second, Jaynell Perera, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Bus Crash”; Third, Matt Lipsius, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Plane Crash Victims Recovered from Bottom of Chickamauga Lake”

Weather Coverage: First, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga

Enterprise: First, Angela Moryan, Emily Cassulo and Dorothy Sherman, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “Big Bang Effect”; Second, Josh Roe, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Shot Over Drugs”; Third, Angelique Arintok, WCYB-TV, Bristol, “Kids Get Road Fixed”

Public Affairs: First, Josh Smith, Jeff Keeling and Chris Greer, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Christmas Eve Fire at the John Sevier: 30 years Later”; Second, Emily Kulick and Danielle Wilburn, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Opioids: Overcoming a Crisis”; Third, David Moore, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, “What’s Right with Our Schools”

Investigative: First, Kiley Thomas, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga, “Seven Schools on Toxic Lead Site Haven’t Been Tested for Children’s Safety”; Second, Josh Smith and Phillip Murrell, WJHL-TV, Johnson City, “Patient’s Death After Being Dropped in the O.R. Leads to Safety Changes at Ballad Health”; Third, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Bridge Collapse Warning Call”

News Videographer: First, Lee Broome, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Bridge Collapse Survivor”; Second, Chris Bryant, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga, “Fuzzy Mics and My Camera Jasmine”; Third, Chris Greer, WJHL-TV, Johnson City

Weather Anchor: First, David Glenn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; Second, Tom Meiners, WBBJ-TV, Jackson; Third, Alison Pryor, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga

Sportscaster: First, Ben Bobick, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga; Second, Angela Moryan, WDEF-TV, Chattanooga; Third, John Madewell, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga

Reporter: First, Sam Luther, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; Second, Kiley Thomas, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; Third, John Engel, WCYB-TV, Bristol

News Anchor: First, Josh Roe, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga; Second, PJ Johnson, WCYB-TV, Bristol; Third, Jessica Harthorn, WTVC-TV, Chattanooga

Daytime Newscast: First, WCYB-TV, Bristol, “February Floods”

Evening Newscast: First, WRCB-TV, Chattanooga

RADIO (Commercial and Non-Commercial)

Short Light News Feature: First, Samantha Max, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “50 Years After the Moon Landing, a Tennessee Engineer Remembers Testing the Apollo Rocket’s Engine”; Second, Craig Havighurst, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “A Grand Celebration for 80-Year-Ole Bluegrass Icon Del McCoury”

Long Light News Feature: First, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Yes, Nashville DOES have its Very Own Japanese Sake”; Second, Brandon Hollingsworth, WUOT-FM, “How TVA Helped NASA Stay on Schedule for the Moon”; Third, Chas Sisk, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “After 125 Years, Ryman Auditorium Adds a Rare ‘First’ — A Headlining Hip-Hop Act”

Short Serious News Feature: First, Craig Havighurst, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Under New Ownership, Gibson Guitars Invests in a Historic Reboot”; Second, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “A Crime Scene so ‘Gruesome’ in Sumner County that TBI Fears for Its Forensic Scientists”; Third, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Some Metro Council Members Skeptical of Mayor’s $750 million Affordable Housing Plan”

Long Serious News Feature: First, Leslie Snow, WUOT-FM, “Safe Baby Court Takes Unique Route to Aid Children and Parents”; Second, Samantha Max, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “For Male Victims of Child Sexual Abuse, Untreated Trauma Can Lead to Run-Ins With the Law”; Third, Heather Duncan, WUOT-FM, “East Tennessee Workers Feel Shutdown Pinch, Wary of Repeat”

Continuing Coverage: First, Emily Siner, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Deadly Delays for a Cummins Falls Warning System”; Second, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City, “Jail Death of Arrested Union City Man”

Sports Feature/Special: First, Alana Watson, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “How Belmont’s Smallest Guard Became a Scoring Powerhouse”

Political Coverage: First, Sergio Martínez-Beltrán, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Tennessee State Politics & Government”; Second, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City, “Commissioners Remove Airport Chairman”; Third, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Political Coverage 2019”

Breaking News: First, Chas Sisk and Sergio Martínez-Beltrán, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Glen Casada’s Resignation”

Use of Sound: First, Sergio Martínez-Beltrán, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “How Growing Latino Population is Shaping Music Education in Nashville”; Second, Heather Duncan, WUOT-FM, “I Know What It’s Like to Be Alone: A Sendoff for Veterans Without Families”; Third, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro, “Foam Fighting has a Long History in Middle Tennessee”

Digital Coverage: First, Tony Gonzalez, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Mayoral Coverage”

Long Public Affairs: First, Tony Gonzalez and Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “Decision Time 2019”; Second, Brandon Hollingsworth and Carole Myers, WUOT-FM, “Health Connections: Patching the Safety Net”

Special Series/Documentary: First, Leslie Snow, WUOT-FM, “A Seat at the Counter”; Second, Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “The Cost of Dying”; Third, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City, “Remains of Missing Vietnam Soldier Recovered”

Investigative Reporting: First, Julieta Martinelli, WPLN-FM, Nashville, “After Pledging to Examine Innocence Claims, Nashville DA has Yet to Open a Case”

Reporter: First, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City

Newscaster: First, Jason Moon Wilkins, WPLN-FM, Nashville; Second, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City; Third, Mike Osborne, WMOT-FM, Murfreesboro

Long Newscast: First, Rachel Iacovone, WPLN-FM, Nashville; Second, Charles Choate, KYTN-FM, Union City

Journalist of the Year - Newspaper: Anita Wadhwani, The (Nashville) Tennessean

Outstanding News Operation - Newspaper: (Bristol) Herald Courier

Journalist of the Year - Television: Phil Williams, WTVF-TV, Nashville

Outstanding News Operation - Television: WZTV-TV, Nashville

Journalist of the Year - Radio: Blake Farmer, WPLN-FM, Nashville

Outstanding News Operation - Radio: WPLN-FM, Nashville

John Seigenthaler Award of Excellence in First Amendment Reporting: Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News-Sentinel, “Legacy of Coal Ash”

COLLEGE COMPETITION

Online Sports Coverage/Program: First, Abby Davis and Macy Deeb, Lipscomb University, Nashville, “Sports Extra”; Second, University of Memphis, “Rivalries Ranked Podcast”; Third, Allie Schrenker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Rising Rock), “A.K.A. Kaos”

Radio Sports Coverage/Program: First, John Thornton, Jordan Taylor and Davis Gregory, University of Tennessee at Martin, “Westview vs. McNairy Central High School Football Game”; Second, Bryant Dacus and Jackson Brown, University of Memphis, “Tiger Two Podcast”; Third, John Thornton, Jordan Taylor and Davis Gregory, University of Tennessee at Martin, “The Bench Sports Talk Show”

TV Sports Coverage/Program: First, Steven Boero and Abigail Bowen, Belmont University, Nashville, “Belmont Basketball Host Schedule Release Parties”

Newspaper Sports Reporting: First, Max Schneider, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, “Commodores Clinching Omaha Turns Heartbreak into Heroism”; Second, Blake Von Hagen, University of Tennessee at Knoxville (The Daily Beacon), “Tennessee Basketball Bonded by Faith as Chapter Ends”; Third, Simon Gibbs, Vanderbilt University, “Harrison Smith’s Remarkable Flight to Prominence at Vanderbilt”

Radio Sports Reporting: First, John Thornton, University of Tennessee at Martin, “UT Martin Men’s Basketball Defeats Jacksonville State in Conference Game”; Second, Vanderbilt University, “Sports 30″; Third, Jillianne Moncrief and John Thornton, University of Tennessee at Martin, “UT Martin Women’s Basketball vs. Jacksonville State”

Online Sports Reporting: First, Tyler Lamb, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, “Donovan Sims: For Each Other”; Second, Tyler Lamb, Middle Tennessee State University, “Walk in My Shoes: The Brad Anderson Story”; Third, Steven Boero, Belmont University, “Rick Byrd Retiring with Family in Mind”

TV Sports Reporting: First, Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University, “MTSU Football to Honor Late Doc Johns During 2019 Season”; Second, Jonas Saich, Middle Tennessee State University, “Zack & Zaevion Dobson”; Third, Caitlin Alexander and Ben Sherrill, Belmont University, “NFL Draft comes to Nashville”

Online Graphics Design: First, Dana Albright, University of Memphis, “At Home DNA Tests: The Path to Discovery?”; Second, Sam Zern, Vanderbilt University, “Vanderbilt Releases Results from 2019 Sexual Assault, Misconduct Survey”; Third, Elisa Razak, University of Tennessee at Knoxville (The Daily Beacon), “SGA Elections”

Newspaper News Graphic/Illustration: First, Elisa Razak, University of Tennessee at Knoxville (The Daily Beacon), “Spring 2019”

Use of Sound: First, Zoe Haggard, Middle Tennessee State University, “MTSU RAD Classes Teach Self-Defense”; Second, Jilliannne Moncrief, University of Tennessee at Martin, “Rope Pull at University of Tennessee at Martin 2019 Homecoming”

Multimedia Package: First, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Rising Rock), “Shearing Day”; Second, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Rising Rock), “Spooky Sketches”; Third, Dana Albright, University of Memphis, “Who are You?”

Website: First, Joe Bendekovic and Bronte Lebo, Belmont University; Second, University of Tennessee at Knoxville (The Daily Beacon); Third, Vanderbilt University

Newspaper Feature Story: First, Middle Tennessee State University, “The Art of Defiant Optimism”; Second, Andrew Kolondra, Vanderbilt University, “Take a Deep Dive into Music with Melodore Dillon Davey”; Third, Christy White, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “ORHS Takes to Social Media to Cast the Dog in ‘Annie,’ Which Opens Tonight”

TV Feature Story: First, Brandon Casteel and Neely Mullen, Middle Tennessee State University, “A Developing Delta”; Second, Abigail Bowen, Madison Bowen and Justin Wagner, Belmont University, “Discover Nashville: Frist Art Museum”; Third, Caleb Suggs, University of Memphis, “U92 Sports Desk”

Radio Feature Story: First, Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University, “Meet This Mid-State D-Day Veteran”; Second, Tyler Puckett, Lee University, Cleveland, “Democratic Presidential Candidate Tom Steyer”; Third, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin, “Runaway June at the Soybean Festival”

Online Feature Story: First, Gracie Martin, Middle Tennessee State University, “Logan’s Hugs”; Second, Simon Gibbs, Vanderbilt University, “After 20 Years in the Air Force, David Grace Finds Home in Memorial”; Third, Gary Denk, University of Memphis, “Memphis Organization Works to End Stigma Against Drug Addiction”

Newspaper Specialized/Topic Reporting: First, Kayla Williamson, Naomi Overby and Grace Beckner, Trevecca Nazarene University, Nashville, “DACA Coverage: Dozens of Trevecca DACA Students Await Supreme Court Ruling”; Second, Eva Durchholz, Vanderbilt University, “How Vanderbilt Collects and Uses Data on Prospective Students”; Third, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Mental Health on Campus”

TV Specialized/Topic Reporting: First, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Call In Not Out - Bias Incidents at the University of Tennessee”; Second, Marissa Avnaim, Belmont University; Third, Germyah Batey, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Mocs News), “Send Silence Packing”

Radio Specialized/Topic Reporting: First, Chrystin Allen, Middle Tennessee State University, “Iowa the Focus of Early 2020 Campaign Activity”; Second, Anika Boyce, Middle Tennessee State University, “Upscale Franklin Opens a Homeless Shelter”; Third, Will Davis, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (WUTC-FM), “Stories from the Big 9″

Online Specialized/Topic Reporting: First, Megan Cole, JR Smith and Sabrina Washington, Middle Tennessee State University, “The 75th Anniversary of D-Day”; Second, Jordan Bush, Seth Chapman and Tina Shanklin, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Water Pollution in East Tennessee: An Overview of What’s in Knoxville’s Water”; Third, Kate Trabalka, Kirsty McCaughtry and Allison Winters, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, “Overlooked in Appalachia”

Newspaper Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: First, Rachel Friedman, Vanderbilt University, “Track the Cash: Vanderbilt Students Pay to Print per Page While a Number of Peer Institutions Include Allocations for Printing Charges for all Students”; Second, Eva Durchholz, Vanderbilt University, “How Vanderbilt Collects and Uses Data on Prospective Students”; Third, Caitlin David, Vanderbilt University, “John Geer Responds to Concern Over his Work Consulting for the Defense of Tobacco Companies”

Online Investigative/In-Depth Reporting: First, Ainsley Kelso, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, “Rising Temperatures Cause Longer Mosquito Season and Greater Risk of Viruses.”

Newspaper News Story: First, Kayla Williamson, Maria Monteros and Naomi Overby, Trevecca Nazarene University, “Gov. Lee’s Visit Sparks Debate on Campus”; Second, Kate Trabalka, East Tennessee State University, “Monarch Bus Route Drives Traffic Debate.”

TV News Story: First, J.R. Smith, Middle Tennessee State University, “MTSU’s Budget”; Second, Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University, “Aerospace Students and Paper Airplanes Take to the Sky”

Radio News Story: First, Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University, “Nashville Juvenile Crime Task Force”; Second, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin, “School Enrollment Increase”; Third, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin, “UTM Campus Hosts MLK Jr. Day, Activities”

Online Spot Coverage: First, Dima Amro, University of Memphis, “Students Kicked from Party Hope Their Situation Sets Example for Others”; Second, Logan Radar, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (University Echo), “Gunman Spotted Near UTC’s Campus”; Third, Kristen Templeton, Tori Thiessen and Matthew Taylor, Lee University, “Pro-life Group Holds Anti-abortion Demonstration on Campus, Meets with Lee Student Counter-protest”

Online Ongoing Coverage: First, Sam Zern and Rachel Friedman, Vanderbilt University, ”#MeTooStem Founder’s Departure from Vanderbilt”; Second, Ashley Smith, Shannon Clark and Hannah Buczek, Lee University, “Dr. Paul Conn Announces his Last Year as President at Lee”; Third, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Rising Rock), “Kevin Bates Paints”

TV Newscast: First, Megan Cole, JR Smith and Joseph Choi, Middle Tennessee State University, “Never Forgotten: The 75th Anniversary of D-Day”; Second, Kailey Schuyler and Tia Calvin, Lipscomb University; Third, Abigail Bowen, Belmont University

Radio Newscast: First, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin; Second, Raina Wiseman, Jesse Denney and Jessica Dunker, East Tennessee State University; Third, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin

Photojournalist: First, Sydney Pressley, Lee University, “A Look at Tap Night 2019″; Second, Emily Gonçalves, Vanderbilt University; Third, Amanda Morgan Fann, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (University Echo)

Videographer: First, Tyler Lamb, Middle Tennessee State University, “Walk in My Shoes: The Brad Anderson Story”; Second, Abigail Bowen, Belmont University; Third, Kayla Brooks, University of Tennessee at Martin, “Crossing the Line: Greek Life Rope Pull During UT Martin Homecoming”

Newspaper Reporter: First, Eva Durchholz, Vanderbilt University; Second, Maria Monteros, Trevecca Nazarene University; Third, Haley Bartlett, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (University Echo)

Television Reporter: First, Caitlin Alexander and Ben Sherrill, Belmont University, “Bonnaroo U”; Second, Caleb Suggs, University of Memphis, “Memphis Tigers College Game Day”; Third, J.R. Smith, Middle Tennessee State University, “2018 Blue Wave”

Radio Reporter: First, Jillianne Moncrief, University of Tennessee at Martin

Online Multimedia Journalist: First, Megan Cole, JR Smith and Sabrina Washington, Middle Tennessee State University, “The 75th Anniversary of D-Day”; Second, Hira Qureshi, University of Memphis, “Memphis Native Creates Business to ‘Make Coffee Black Again’”; Third, Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University, “75 Years and One Bottle of Sand Later”

COLLEGE BEST OF SHOW

Newspaper: Sydney Pressley, Lee University; Max Schneider, Vanderbilt University

Radio: John Thornton, University of Tennessee at Martin; Megan Cole, Middle Tennessee State University

TV: Megan Cole, JR Smith, Joseph Choi, Brandon Casteel, Neely Mullen, Middle Tennessee State University

Online: Dana Albright, University of Memphis; Blake Davis, Abigail Frazier, Bailey Frizzell, Cassie Whittaker, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga