AP NEWS

Just not enough

June 4, 2017

BLOOMINGTON — Hindsight is a beautiful thing, isn’t it?

“Man, if I had known it was that close, I probably would have dug a little deeper,” laughed La Porte sophomore Shelby Riehle after she came within a whisker — literally — of winning a state championship on Saturday evening.

In a down-to-the-wire sprint to the finish line, Greencastle sophomore Emma Wilson edged Riehle by three-tenths of a second — about two feet — to win the 3,200-meter run at the IHSAA girls state finals at Indiana University.

Wilson, who also won the 1,600-meter run earlier in the meet, clocked 10:43.94. Riehle came home in 10:44.24.

And the thing is, it could have very well gone the other way.

“That’s the thing about me; I need to learn how to win,” said Riehle, who added a new Slicer school record to the already long list of accomplishments in her short career.

A loaded field raced through a 5:25 opening mile, before the pace picked up and runners started dropping off, one-by-one.

With two laps to go, it was a two-girl race. Running stride for stride with Wilson, Riehle never backed off. But she never surged into the lead, either.

“I don’t why. I need to get more conscious over the last laps, because that’s where it all matters,” she said. “I think to myself, ‘get to the front, get into position,’ but once I get into position, I don’t know what to do with it.

“I need to learn how to win,” she repeated.

She has a year to figure it out, as the top three finishers in the 3,200 were all sophomores. The fourth-place finisher, Valparaiso’s Logan Ferngren, is a junior.

Warren Central claimed its second consecutive girls team title, winning the final event of the night, the 4x400 relay, to edge Hamilton Southeastern, 55-46.

La Porte, thanks to Riehle, finished with eight points.

LaPorte’s 4x100 relay team of Lauren Anglin, Nichole Flowers, Janelle O’Neal and Riley Tuerff finished 19th overall, clocking 49.38 seconds.

Tuerff came back to score a 20th-place finish for the Slicers in the 300-meter hurdles, clocking 47.04. Her race was disrupted somewhat when Goshen’s Jillian Kissinger, running in the lane right next to her, fell over a hurdle.

IHSAA GIRLS STATE TRACK FINALS

At Bloomington

Team scores (Top 15): Warren Central 55, Hamilton Southeastern 46, Indianapolis Brebeuf 33, Ben Davis 31, Indianapolis Pike 30, Fort Wayne Northrop 29, Crown Point 29, Zionsville 27, Fishers 27, Carmel 22, Noblesville 22, Valparaiso 21 ½, West Lafayette 21, Indianapolis North Central 21, Greencastle 20, Lafayette Jeff 20, Culver Academies 14.

Other area: LaPorte 8.

4 x 800 relay: 1, Noblesville (Maria Anderson, Susanna Sharples-Gordon, Abigail Little, Kat Dombroski) 9:07.69. 2, Penn (Lorena Daugherty, Emma Jankowski, Jemmia Pennix, Ashleigh Macleod) 9:16.83. 3, Carroll-Fort Wayne 9:18.91. 4, Franklin Central 9:19.01. 5, Crown Point 9:19.95. 6, Westfield 9:20.28. 7, Carmel 9:20.55. 8, Indianapolis Brebeuf 9:20.59. 9, Zionsville 9:20.97.

100 hurdles: 1, Kayland Jackson (Warren Central) 14.00. 2, Kristen LaCosse (Crown Pt) 14.36. 3, Mia Mackenzie (Hamilton Southeastern) 14.64. 4, Nakita Turner (Indianapolis Brebeuf) 14.67. 5, Breanna Phillips (FW Northrop) 14.76. 6, Aneise Phillips (FW Wayne) 14.78. 7, De’Aira Simmons (Lawrence Central) 14.87. 8, K’Ja Talley (Warren Central) 14.88. 9, Emily Robertson (Westfield) 14.96.

100: 1, Lynna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 11.41 (STATE RECORD). 2, Kyara Simmons-Avant (Ben Davis) 11.77. 3, Semira Killebrew (Indianapolis Brebeuf) 11.79. 4, Camille Christopher (Hamilton Southeastern) 11.87. 5, Tionna Brown (Kokomo) 11.99. 6, Diamond Mitchell (Avon) 12.0. 7, Christian Antonise (Gary West) 12.04. 8, Kiyah Yeast (Center Grove) 12.22. 9, Tamia Perryman (Fishers) 12.26.

1600: 1, Emma Wilson (Greencastle) 4:56.34. 2, Josey Korte (Angola) 4:57.69. 3, Ava Gilliana (Valparaiso) 4:59.87. 4, Margo Hornocker (Oak Hill) 5:00.54. 5, Megan Slamkowski (Guerin Catholic) 5:01.24. 6, Presley Warren (Evansville Reitz) 5:02.10. 7, Mia Beckham (Warsaw) 5:02.30. 8, Abby Green (Carroll-FW) 5:02.44. 9, Rachel Anderson (Carmel) 5:03.46.

4 x 100 relay: 1, Hamilton Southeastern (Olivia Burgess, Tierra Sydnor, Mia Mackenzie, Camille Christopher) 47.19. 2, Indianapolis Brebeuf 47.21. 3, Fishers 47.27. 4, Warren Central 47.61. 5, Ben Davis 47.98. 6, Merrillville 48.34. 7, Crown Point 48.55. 8, Jeffersonville 48.69. 9, Avon 48.70.

Other area: 19, LaPorte (Lauren Anglin, Nichole Flowers, Janelle O’Neal, Riley Tuerff) 49.38 … 20, Chesterton (Brianna Molnar, Ashley Craycraft, Alex Smith, Alexa Tumidalsky) 49.57.

400: 1, Lyna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 53.81. 2, Antonise Christian (Gary West) 54.74. 3, Courtney Jones (Indianapolis North Central) 55.44. 4, Mikeisha Covington (Warren Central) 56.02. 5, Breanna Phillips (FW Northrop) 56.50. 6, Reagan Hune (Carmel) 56.70. 7, Katie Dietrick (Indianapolis Chatard) 56.81. 8, Maria Anderson (Noblesville) 57.21. 9, Dejah Johnson (Warren Central) 57.33.

300 hurdles: 1, Addison Coy (Culver Academies) 42.30. 2, Ella Robinson (Zionsville) 42.98. 3, K’Ja Talley (Warren Central) 44.10. 4, Kristen LaCosse (Crown Point) 44.49. 5, Kennedy Batts (Warren Central) 44.67. 6, Mia Mackenzie (Hamilton Southeastern) 44.94. 7, Kyara Muhammad (FW Northrop) 45.04. 8, Dylan Kirkwood (FW Northrop) 45.19. 9, Carlee Lefebvre (North Miami) 45.19.

Other area: 20, Riley Tuerff (LaPorte) 47.04.

800: 1, Madison Kiser (Pioneer) 2:11.96. 2, Claire Sievern (Evansville Reitz) 2:12.54. 3, Erica Stutsman (NorthWood) 2:13.21. 4, Lauren Rinehart (Brownsburg) 2:13.41. 5, Katherine Modrall (Indianapolis Brebeuf) 2:13.91. 6, Kamya Lapsley (Fishers) 2:14.41. 7, Jenna Barker (Seton Catholic) 2:14.70. 8, Julia Dvorak (Homestead) 2:14.85. 9, Erin Sullivan (Southport) 2:15.51.

200: 1, Lynna Irby (Indianapolis Pike) 23.41. 2, Mikeisha Covington (Warren Central) 24.06. 3, Kyara Simmons-Avant (Ben Davis) 24.36. 4, Tionna Brown (Kokomo) 24.64. 5, Semira Killebrew (Indianapolis Brebeuf) 24.81. 6, Camille Christopher (Hamilton Southeastern) 24.85. 7, Alanah Owens (McCutcheon) 25.34. 8, Tamia Perryman (Fishers) 25.85. 9, Jhala Henry (Jeffersonville) 26.12.

3200: 1, Emma Wilson (Greencastle) 10:43.94. 2, Shelby Riehle (LaPorte) 10:44.24. 3, Miya Wai (Fishers) 10:48.38. 4, Logan Ferngren (Valparaiso) 10:50.67. 5, Christina Geisler (Carmel) 10:51.88. 6, Rae Bedke (Manchester) 10:52.96. 7, Grace Williams (Bloomington North) 10:53.39. 8, McKenna Cavanaugh (Christian Academy) 10:55.20. 9, Jordyn Boyer (Lowell) 10:55.22.

4 x 400 relay: 1, Warren Central (Mikeisha Covington, Dejah Johnson, K’Ja Talley, Tiler Tyler) 3:48.55. 2, Indianapolis North Central 3:52.16. 3, Fort Wayne Northrop 3:53.40. 4, Fishers 3:54.43. 5, Zionsville 3:55.09. 6, Culver Academies 3:55.30. 7, Merrillville 3:55.77. 8, Homestead 3:57.51. 9, Westfield 3:57.74.

High jump: 1, Shelby Tyler (Noblesville) 5-10. 2, Katie Isenbarger (Zionsville) 5-8. 3, Haylea Crandall (Crawford County) 5-7. 4, Khrea Goss (Ben Davis) 5-6. 5, Addie Wanner (South Adams) 5-5. 6, Tie between Janea Bell (Franklin Central) and Corwin Erwin (Munster) 5-5. 8, Meleah Leatherman (Central Noble) 5-4. 9, Amiyah James (Carmel) 5-4.

Long jump: 1, Paige Saylor (Indianapolis Roncalli) 19-1. 2, Kaitlyn Davis (Washington) 18-11 ½. 3, Kristen LaCosse (Crown Point) 18-9 ½. 4, Jai-Lyn Norwood (Lawrence Central) 18-7 ¾. 5, Katie Isenbarger (Zionsville) 17-10 ¼. 6, Lexie Moriarity (East Noble) 17-9 ½. 7, Alexis Grider (FW South Side) 17-9 ½. 8, Kyara Muhammad (FW Northrop) 17-9. 9, Faith White (North Miami) 17-8 ¼.

Shot put: 1, Essence Henderson (Lafayette Jeff) 46-11 ¾. 2, Victoria Farley (Portage) 45-6. 3, Ashley Weatherly (West Lafayette) 43-5. 4, Madison Ochs (Valparaiso) 43-3 ¾. 5, Alicia Tiney-Williams (FW Northrop) 42-10. 6, Katrinia Hopkins (Avon) 41-5 ¾. 7, Aiyana Adams (Ben Davis) 41-5. 8, Simisola Akinrinsola (Ben Davis) 41-4 ¾. 9, Dontrice Barbee (Bloomington No) 41-3 ¼.

Discus: 1, Essence Henderson (Lafayette Jeff) 158-1. 2, Kaia Harris (West Lafayette) 139-7. 3, Princess Carter (Lawrence North) 135-5. 4, KayJah Avant (Indianapolis North Central) 133-7. 5, Kloee Fitch (Lakeland) 131-9. 6, Haley Nichols (Avon) 129-0. 7, Reagan Emberton (Whiteland) 127-5. 8, Sadie Hill (Perry Meridian) 127-5. 9, Madison Ochs (Valparaiso) 125-9.

Pole vault: 1, Kennedy Drish (Hamilton Southeastern) 12-0. 2, Kara Deady (Carmel) 11-9. 3, Kylie Falcone (Center Grove) 11-9. 4, Maria Siciliano (West Lafayette) 11-6. 5, Jessica Bray (Hamilton Southeastern) 11-3. 6, Mary Costello (Mishawaka Marian) 11-3. 7, Maddie Wilson (Castle) 11-3. 8, Tie between Madison Fields (Brown County) and Brittney Clark (Valparaiso) 11-0.

Other area: 12, Zoi Heideman (Chesterton) 11-0.