AP NEWS
Related topics

Madison area prep results from Thursday, October 18, 2018

October 20, 2018

Girls volleyball

WIAA TOURNAMENT

VERONA 3, MADISON WEST 0

Madison West.........................12 14 14

Verona....................................25 25 25

VERONA (leaders): Kills — Megan Touchett 8.

Digs — Amelia Hust 18. Blocks — Sydney Rae

2. Aces — Emma Frahm 5. Assists — Jordan

Armstrong 19.

MIDDLETON 3, MADISON EAST 0

Madison East..........................15 25 20

Middleton...............................25 27 25

MADISON EAST (leaders): Kills — Moseberry

8. Digs — Moseberry 19. Blocks — Mary

Fadele 3. Aces — Paige Buske 4. Assists —

Paige Buske 21.

MIDDLETON: Kills — Lily Welti 9. Digs — Jada

Cerniglia 24. Blocks — Hannah Flottmeyer 2.

Aces — Jada Cerniglia 3. Assists — Rachael

Roberts 18.

MADISON MEMORIAL 3, REEDSBURG 1

Reedsburg....................22 25 15 23

Madison Memorial........25 12 25 25

MADISON MEMORIAL: Kills — Abbey Maier

15. Digs — Carolyn Bohm 14. Blocks — Maia

Johnson 3. Aces — Lauren Wolters 5. Assists

— Lauren Wolters 12.

BARABOO 3, ONALASKA 0

Onalaska................................24 19 16

Baraboo..................................26 25 25

ONALASKA (leaders): Kills — Sarah Kraus 6.

Digs — Emma Kujawa 10, Olivia Gamoke 10.

Blocks — . Aces — Chesny Fuller 5. Assists —

Cailie Kowal 14.

BARABOO: Kills — Lia Kieck 15. Digs — Abby

Haseley 10. Blocks — Megan Horstman 3.

Aces — Abby Haseley 2, McKenzie Gruner 2.

Assists — Jordan Buelow 36.

DEFOREST 3, LA CROSSE CENTRAL 0

La Crosse Central....................19 13 18

DeForest.................................25 25 25

LA CROSSE CENTRAL (leaders): Kills — Abby

Fitzgerald 5. Digs — Cleo Tilman 10. Blocks — .

Aces — . Assists — Autumn Paulson 10.

DEFOREST: Kills — Megan Mickelson 7. Digs

— Sydney Hoffman 5, Megan Elvekrog 5.

Blocks — Aleah Grundahl 3, Kaycee Meiners

3. Aces — Sydney Hoffman 6. Assists — Leah

Doucette 11.

JANESVILLE CRAIG 3, ELKHORN 0

Elkhorn..................................10 10 14

Janesville Craig.......................25 25 25

JANESVILLE CRAIG: Kills — Amanda Carlson

9. Digs — Lauren Glissendorf 12. Blocks —

Mckaylie Justman 2, Amanda Carlson 2. Aces

— Mckaylie Justman 3, Taylor Salmon 3. Assists

— Amanda Carlson 31.

OREGON 3, JANESVILLE PARKER 2

Janesville Parker...... 25 22 13 25 5

Oregon..................... 23 25 25 21 15

JANESVILLE PARKER (leaders): Kills — Julianna

Getka 16. Digs — Alyssa Anderson 19.

Blocks — Julianna Getka 4. Aces — Carlie Curtis

3. Assists — Shay Riley 39.

OREGON: Kills — Nicole Cochems 13. Digs

— Leah Rogers 27, Emily Konop 26. Blocks —

Sydona Roberts 8. Aces — Emily Konop 3, Erin

Flanagan 3. Assists — Erin Flanagan 48.

MILTON 3, MADISON LA FOLLETTE 0

Madison La Follette.................10 12 18

Milton.....................................25 25 25

MILTON: Kills — Chloe Buescher 14. Digs —

Ashley Didelot 11. Blocks — Emily Zastoupil 1.

Aces — Knutson 2, Jordan Karlen 2. Assists —

Jordan Karlen 13.

MONONA GROVE 3, STOUGHTON 2

Stoughton................. 17 26 25 25 11

Monona Grove........... 25 24 27 15 15

STOUGHTON (leaders): Kills — Kat Eugster

15. Digs — Hannah Wirag 21. Blocks — Amber

Hodkiewicz 5. Aces — Hannah Wirag 3. Assists

— Megan Adams 43.

MONONA GROVE: Kills — McKenna Warnock

25. Digs — Annika Rasmussen 28. Blocks —

Lydia Kneubuehl 2. Aces — McKenna Warnock

4. Assists — Alysa Runhaar 23.

FORT ATKINSON 3,

LAKE GENEVA BADGER 0

Lake Geneva Badger................10 25 18

Fort Atkinson..........................25 27 25

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP 3,

JEFFERSON 0

Jefferson................................23 13 25

Watertown Luther Prep...........25 25 27

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP: Kills — Megan

Riley 9. Digs — Ally Goba 13. Blocks — Rhianna

Hunter 1. Aces — Andrea Bortulin 3, Grace

Kieselhorst 3. Assists — Grace Kieselhorst 21.

MADISON EDGEWOOD 3,

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 0

Prairie du Chien......................13 16 14

Madison Edgewood.................25 25 25

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN (leaders): Kills — Emily

Groom 6. Digs — Caitlin Pattison 13. Blocks —

. Aces — Lindsey Nicholson 1. Assists — Emily

Groom 8, Caitlin Pattison 8.

MADISON EDGEWOOD: Kills — Anna Mueller

10. Digs — Caroline Craig 8, Anna Mueller 8.

Blocks — Ashley Arians 2. Aces — Caroline

Craig 5. Assists — Caroline Craig 26.

MOUNT HOREB 3, RIVER VALLEY 1

Mount Horeb.................18 25 25 25

River Valley..................25 20 17 20

MOUNT HOREB (leaders): Kills — Elise

Goetzinger 22. Digs — Ashley Lange 32.

Blocks — Julia Magnuson 2. Aces — Ashley

Lange 3. Assists — Lena La Fleur 49.

RIVER VALLEY: Kills — Emily Briehl 18. Digs

— Ali Hoffman 20. Blocks — Tienna Gruber 4.

Aces — Ali Hoffman 2. Assists — Ali Hoffman

31.

MARSHALL 3, LACONIA 2

Marshall................... 21 23 25 25 15

Laconia..................... 25 25 20 12 10

LACONIA: Kills — Taylor VandeBerg 17. Digs

— Haley Rens 20. Blocks — Alexa Foth 5. Aces

— Taylor Davies 4. Assists — Kenna Freiberg 1.

LAKE MILLS 3, WALWORTH BIG FOOT 2

Walworth Big Foot.... 23 25 22 25 18

Lake Mills................. 25 23 25 22 20

WALWORTH BIG FOOT (leaders): Kills —

Lahni Palmer 18, Kampbell Hehr 17. Digs —

Sophia Foster 24, Kampbell Hehr 17. Blocks

— Lindsay Palmer 4, Lahni Palmer 3. Aces —

Lahni Palmer 4. Assists — Kampbell Hehr 37,

Lahni Palmer 15.

LAKE MILLS: Kills — Grace Schopf 17, Calla

Borchert 12. Digs — Tatum Riggleman 29,

Sydney Lewellin 21. Blocks — Calla Borchert

8, Sydney Lewellin 3. Aces — Olivia Karlen 4,

Grace Schopf 2. Assists — Sydney Lewellin 42.

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 3,

CAMPBELLSPORT 0

Campbellsport........................11 19 11

Lakeside Lutheran..................25 25 25

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN: Kills — Payton Kuepers

13. Digs — Kylee Gnabasik 14. Blocks

— Kaitlyn Shadoski 1. Aces — Payton Kuepers

2, Grace Westrate 2. Assists — Grace Westrate

27.

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS 3, MINERAL POINT 0

Mineral Point..........................21 18 16

Wisconsin Heights...................25 25 25

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS: Kills — Ashley Adler

13. Digs — Tayler Kraemer 18. Blocks — Tayler

Kraemer 2, Jada Wood 2. Aces — Jada Wood 2,

Kelsi Handel 2. Assists — Jada Wood 34.

BELLEVILLE 3, DARLINGTON 2

Darlington................ 21 17 27 25 11

Belleville.................. 25 25 25 20 15

DARLINGTON (leaders): Kills — Roxi Reuter

14. Digs — . Blocks — Casey Glendenning 3,

Kathleen Mathias 3. Aces — Benna McDonald

2. Assists — Roxi Reuter 15.

BELLEVILLE: Kills — Rachael Heittola 14.

Digs — Sydney Gentilli 23. Blocks — Rachael

Heittola 2, Brooke Everson 2. Aces — Jade Halvensleben

1, Sydney Gentilli 1. Assists — Erin

Kittleson 31.

WATERLOO 3, POYNETTE 0

Poynette.................................23 17 11

Waterloo................................25 25 25

POYNETTE (leaders): Kills — Jo Hutchinson

6. Digs — Hanna Walters 13. Blocks — Molly

Anderson 3. Aces — Hanna Walters 2. Assists

— Jess Bruchs 6.

WATERLOO: Kills — Brooke Mosher 18. Digs

— Michaela Riege 17. Blocks — Chloe Fitzgerald

1, Brooke Mosher 1. Aces — Brooke Mosher

5. Assists — Katie Kuhl 15.

Other results

Union Grove 3, Beloit Memorial 0

Sheboygan North 3, Beaver Dam 1

Holmen 3, Tomah 0

Sheboygan North 3, Lake Geneva Badger 1

Argyle 3, Fall River 2

Lake Country Lutheran 3, Johnson Creek 0

Boys soccer

WIAA TOURNAMENT

MADISON EDGEWOOD 5,

DODGEVILLE/MINERAL POINT 0

Dodgeville/Mineral Point....0 0 – 0

Madison Edgewood.............3 2 – 5

First half: Illgen (Salzwedel), 8:32; Salzwedel

(Orosz-Sagen, Madson), 42:58; Madson,

44:45.

Second half: Illgen (Caullum), 46:10;

Ruprecht (Myers), 86:37.

Saves: DMP – (Gregg) 11; ME – (S. O’Connor,

Merckx) 0.

MCFARLAND 6, EDGERTON 0

Edgerton.............................0 0 — 0

McFarland..........................5 1 — 6

First half: E. Nichols (Z. Nichols), 4:30; Blair

(Larsen), 14:31; Blair (Seils), 20:00; Sampson

(Blair), 23:32; E. Nichols (Larsen), 27:25.

Second half: Own goal, 47:00; Hartnett,

48:05; Hardesty, 65:26.

Saves: E (Tronnes 6, Leikness 4) 10; McF (Miller)

3.

MOUNT HOREB 4, MONROE 0

Monroe...............................0 0 — 0

Mount Horeb.......................2 2 — 4

First half: C. Guenther (G. Guenther), 34:20;

C. Guenther, 35:24.

Second half: Banfield, 47:07; Banfield (Buttner),

57:21.

Saves: M (Schulte 7); MH (Leis 4).

EVANSVILLE 4, WEST SALEM 0

West Salem.........................0 0 — 0

Evansville...........................1 3 — 4

First half: Haakenson (Stencel), 2:08.

Second half: Roth (Stencel), 48:12; Stencel,

68:39; France, 89:03.

BELLEVILLE/NEW GLARUS 3, MAUSTON 0

Mauston.............................0 0 — 0

Belleville/New Glarus.........1 2 — 3

First half: Faber (Kreklow), 17:06.

Second half: Faber (Kreklow), 50:18; Knoebl,

58:44.

Saves: M (Erler) 11; BNG (Lutz) 0.

JEFFERSON 3, LODI 0

Lodi....................................0 0 — 0

Jefferson............................3 0 — 3

First half: Heine 9Serrano), 9:50; Tackman

(Heine), 15:09; Heine (Veenhuis), 21:16.

Saves: L (Mayberry) 12; J (Radloff) 3.

Other result

La Crosse Logan 2, Cambridge/Deerfield 1

WISCONSIN HEIGHTS/BARNEVELD 2,

CAMPBELLSPORT 0

Campbellsport....................0 0 – 0

Wis. Heights/Barneveld......0 2 – 2

Second half: Childs (Brown), 52:47; Murphy

(Childs), 75:27

Saves: CS – (Carroll) 5; WHB – (Dimpfl) 2.

WATERTOWN LUTEHR PREP 9,

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN 0

PRAIRIE DU CHIEN..............0 0 — 0

WATERTOWN LUTHER PREP.5 4 — 9

First half: Heiman (Palacios), 4:45; Own goal,

5:56; Martin (Santos), 7:57; Martin (Lawrence),

19:19; Martin (Schewe), 27:20.

Second half: Lawrence (Hill), 48:02; Santos

(Brands), 55:03; Heiman (Lawrence), 60:19;

Kroll (Ernest), 69:22.

Other results

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 10, Madison Country

Day 0

Beaver Dam Wayland 8, River Valley 3

Living Word Lutheran 6, Columbus 2

SOMERS SHORELAND LUTHERAN 5,

LAKESIDE LUTHERAN 1

Lakeside Lutheran..............1 0 — 1

Shoreland Lutheran............3 2 — 5

First half: SSL – Barrette, 3:00; Barrette (Jacinto),

7:00; Riley (Wokjciechowski), 20:00.

Second half: LL – Milbrath (Krenke), 45:00;

SSL – Saldivar, 46:00; Barrette, 48:00.

Saves: LL (Bushie) 17; SSL (Love) 7.

Other results

Brookfield Academy 3, Lake Mills 2

Arcadia 4, Wisconsin Dells 1