AP NEWS

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

February 10, 2020 GMT

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Ankeny Centennial (8)17-11072
2. Cedar Falls (1)14-2806
3. Waterloo, West (1)15-3774
4. Iowa City, West15-2721
5. North Scott, Eldridge (1)16-1695
6. Waukee15-2538
7. Dubuque, Senior14-2523
(tie) Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln18-1527
9. Valley, West Des Moines12-51910
10. Dubuque, Hempstead14-489
(tie) Indianola14-38NR
RecordPtsPrv
1. Ankeny Centennial (8)17-11072
2. Cedar Falls (1)14-2806
3. Waterloo, West (1)15-2774
4. Iowa City, West15-2721
5. North Scott, Eldridge (1)16-1695
6. Waukee15-2538
7. Dubuque, Senior14-2523
(tie) Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln18-1527
9. Valley, West Des Moines12-51910
10. Dubuque, Hempstead14-489
(tie) Indianola14-38NR

Others receiving votes: Ankeny 5. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 1. Davenport, North 1. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 1.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Carroll (9)16-1106T2
2. Norwalk14-3874
3. Assumption, Davenport (1)14-381T2
4. Mount Vernon (1)16-2765
5. Marion15-3641
6. Pella14-4496
7. Glenwood15-3467
8. Clear Lake17-2398
9. Winterset13-41710
(tie) MOC-Floyd Valley16-3179
RecordPtsPrv
1. Carroll (9)16-1106T2
2. Norwalk14-3874
3. Assumption, Davenport (1)14-381T2
4. Mount Vernon (1)16-2765
5. Marion15-3641
6. Pella14-4496
7. Glenwood15-3467
8. Clear Lake17-2398
9. Winterset13-41710
(tie) MOC-Floyd Valley16-3179

Others receiving votes: Central Clinton, De Witt 10. Algona 5. Clear Creek-Amana 5. Keokuk 2. Ballard 1.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Treynor (5)18-11012
2. North Linn, Troy Mills (4)19-0923
3. Van Meter (2)18-0884
4. West Sioux, Hawarden18-1761
5. Camanche16-2685
6. Boyden-Hull17-2536
7. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville15-4347
8. Monticello17-219NR
9. Western Christian, Hull15-41810
(tie) Aplington-Parkersburg17-2188
RecordPtsPrv
1. Treynor (5)18-11012
2. North Linn, Troy Mills (4)19-0923
3. Van Meter (2)18-0884
4. West Sioux, Hawarden18-1761
5. Camanche16-2685
6. Boyden-Hull17-2536
7. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville15-4347
8. Monticello17-219NR
9. Western Christian, Hull15-41810
(tie) Aplington-Parkersburg17-2188

Others receiving votes: Albia 11. Osage 10. West Branch 5. Woodward-Granger 5. Tri-Center, Neola 2. A-H-S-TW, Avoca 2. Des Moines Christian 2. Pella Christian 1.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Easton Valley (7)18-01021
2. WACO, Wayland (2)20-0972
3. West Fork, Sheffield (1)19-1863
4. South O'Brien, Paullina17-2646
(tie) Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1)17-2645
6. Montezuma17-2518
7. St. Mary's, Remsen16-3367
8. Lake Mills17-2354
9. Martensdale-St. Marys17-2319
10. Notre Dame, Burlington16-413NR
RecordPtsPrv
1. Easton Valley (7)18-01021
2. WACO, Wayland (2)20-0972
3. West Fork, Sheffield (1)19-1863
4. South O'Brien, Paullina17-2646
(tie) Bishop Garrigan, Algona (1)17-2645
6. Montezuma17-2518
7. St. Mary's, Remsen16-3367
8. Lake Mills17-2354
9. Martensdale-St. Marys17-2319
10. Notre Dame, Burlington16-413NR

Others receiving votes: Boyer Valley, Dunlap 12. Mount Ayr 6. Grand View Christian 2. Meskwaki Settlement School 2. Springville 1. Stanton 1. Newell-Fonda 1. Keota 1.

¤
———