AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Top-seeded Lancers roll over Cadets

March 1, 2019

FAIRFIELD — Aizhanique Mayo scored a game-high 19 points and Yamani McCullough added 16 points to lead ND-Fairfield over St. Joseph, 59-38, in the second round of the Class L girls basketball tournament Thursday night.

The top-seeded Lancers (22-2) advance to host ninth-seeded Bristol Eastern in the quarterfinals on Monday at 7.

Emma Elrod scored 10 points in the season-ending loss for the Cadets (11-10).

Class L second round

ST. JOSEPH (11-10)

Kathryn Zito 1 0-1 2 Katherine Rudini 1 3-4 5 Kaitlin Capobianco 3 2-4 8 McKenna Hedman 1 0-0 3 Rahmia Johnston 1 2-6 4 Dennaye Hinds 2 0-2 4 Maddie Johnson 0 2-2 2 Emma Elrod 4 2-3 10. Totals: 13 11-22 38.

ND-FAIRFIELD (22-2)

Ciara Brown 2 0-1 4 Yamani McCullough 4 6-11 16 Erin Harris 1 0-0 3 Aizhanique Mayo 8 3-3 19 Krystalee Fernandez 3 3-4 9 Kayla Tilus 1 1-2 3 Taylor Gibbs 2 0-0 4 Brianna Perez 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 13-21 59.

ST. JOSEPH4 11 13 10—38

ND-FAIRFIELD15 16 11 17—59

3-pointers: SJ—Hedman; NDF—McCullough 2, Harris.

THURSDAY’S PLAYOFF RESULTS

Boys basketball

CTC semifinals

No. 1 Prince Tech 101, No. 5 Windham Tech 69

No. 3 Abbott Tech 49, No. 2 Wilcox Tech 44

FCIAC final

No. 5 Ridgefield 52, No. 3 Danbury 49

SWC final

No. 2 Bunnell 64, No. 1 Immaculate 62

Girls basketball

Class L second round

ND-Fairfield 59, St. Joseph 38

Bristol Eastern 69, Naugatuck 45

Hillhouse 67, Lyman Hall 57

East Haven 58, Guilford 35

Windsor 56, Farmington 51

East Lyme 53, Masuk 34

Hand 68, North Haven 38

Pomperaug 60, Branford 44

Class S second round

Canton 64, Somers 37

Old Lyme 53, Shepaug Valley 44

East Hampton 39, Coginchaug 30 (OT)

Northwest Catholic 70, Windham 48

Housatonic Regional 56, Aerospace 17

Trinity Catholic 56, Gilbert 33

St. Paul Catholic 73, Parish Hill 27

Bloomfield 59, Putnam 40

Boys hockey

SCC/SWC Division II semifinals

No. 2 Watertown/Pomperaug 2, No. 3 Cheshire 0

No. 1 Branford 4, No. 4 Guilford 4 (Branford wins via shootout, 3-2)

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

All games start at 7 unless noted

Girls basketball

Class LL second round

Staples at Norwalk, 6

Mercy at East Hartford

Danbury at Hamden, 6

Wethersfield at Newtown

Amity at New London, 6

Glastonbury at Newington, 6

Stamford at Trumbull

Wilbur Cross at E.O. Smith, 6

Class M second round

Law at Northwestern

Ansonia at Berlin

Sheehan at Sacred Heart, 6

Weaver at Holy Cross

Morgan at Cromwell

Granby Memorial at East Catholic

Weston at Kolbe Cathedral, 5

Capital Prep at Bethel, 6:30

Boys hockey

SCC/SWC Division I final at Bennett Rink

No. 2 Hamden vs. No. 1 Fairfield Prep, 6

SCC/SWC Division III final at Bennett Rink

No. 4 JBWA vs. No. 3 Sheehan, 8

Boys swimming

SWC championships at Masuk, 5

Wrestling

New England championships at Providence (RI) Career and Technical Academy, 5