AP NEWS
ADVERTISEMENT

Week Zero high school football schedule

September 10, 2018 GMT

Friday

Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase (at Wolvarena)

Erie Cathedral Prep vs. Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

West Toronto Prep, Canada vs. Peters Township, 5 p.m.

WPIAL

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin vs. Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Mars, 7 p.m.

Allderdice at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Ambridge at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Armstrong at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Bentworth at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Beth-Center at California, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Brashear at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Butler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Carrick at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Monessen, 7 p.m.

COF Academy, Ohio at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Erie McDowell at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Farrell at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Frazier at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Plum, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.) at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Washington, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Avella, 7 p.m.

Mars at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Moon, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Yough, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Shaler at New Castle, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Tuscarawas Central Catholic, Ohio at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Cameron, W.Va., 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.

Marion Center at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.

Northern Cambria at United, 7 p.m.

Purchase Line at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase (at Wolvarena)

Erie vs. McKeesport, 2 p.m.

McKinley Tech (D.C.) vs. Aliquippa, 5 p.m.

Richard Wright Public Charter School (D.C.) vs. Imani Christian, 11 a.m.

Wilson (Washington, D.C.) at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.

WPIAL

Nonconference

Carlynton at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Perry, 1 p.m.

Sto-Rox at South Side Beaver, noon

Summit Academy at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

Union at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Westinghouse at OLSH, 3 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT