AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

January 18, 2020 GMT

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Annapolis 71, Arundel 40

Benedictine, Va. 71, Springdale Prep 61

Bethesda 59, Walter Johnson 58

Bishop McNamara 76, Heights 64

Bladensburg 68, DuVal 50

Bohemia Manor 63, Rising Sun 43

Boys Latin 64, Gerstell Academy 40

Broadneck 63, Harwood Southern 52

C. H. Flowers 71, Bowie 68

C. Milton Wright 74, Elkton 71

Catonsville 59, Eastern Tech 57

Centennial 71, Howard 65

Central 57, Crossland 56

Century 58, Liberty 55

Damascus 60, Rockville 47

Dulaney 87, Parkville 78

Dundalk 55, Hereford 45

Eleanor Roosevelt 71, Laurel 50

Fairmont Heights 84, Frederick Douglass 82

Fort Hill 80, Allegany 43

Francis Scott Key 60, South Carroll 53

Frederick 74, Green Street Academy 56

Friendly 73, Surrattsville 68

Friends 42, Indian Creek 38

Gaithersburg 72, Quince Orchard 64, OT

Georgetown Prep 67, Landon 61

Glenelg CS 64, Pallotti 55

Good Counsel 94, Bishop Ireton, Va. 62

Great Mills 64, Calvert 49

Hammond 49, Glenelg 46

Hancock 73, Clear Spring 71

Harford Tech 59, Joppatowne 48

Havre de Grace 65, Patterson Mill 54

Heritage Academy 53, Faith Christian, W.Va. 44

Huntingtown 54, Northern - Cal 51, 2OT

Jefferson, W.Va. 65, South Hagerstown 61

John Carroll 75, Loyola 74

Kent Island 47, Queen Annes County 46

Lake Clifton 82, Carver Vo-Tech 47

Lansdowne 84, Towson 72

Linganore 89, Manchester Valley 54

Magruder 66, Watkins Mill 50

Marriotts Ridge 77, Atholton 74

Maryland School for the Deaf 46, California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 44

Meade 60, Glen Burnie 52

Middletown 74, Smithsburg 52

Montgomery Blair 64, Paint Branch 56

Mountain Ridge 72, Hampshire, W.Va. 50

Mt. St. Joseph’s 62, St. Frances 53

New Town 83, Loch Raven 60

North East 46, Pasadena Chesapeake 36

North Harford 53, Fallston 38

North Point 68, Lackey 61

Northeast - AA 46, Pasadena Chesapeake 36

Northwood 60, Blake 48

Oakdale 88, Catoctin 60

Oakland Mills 73, Mt. Hebron 63

Old Mill 77, North County 73

Owings Mills 58, Carver Arts & Tech 53

Oxon Hill 63, Gwynn Park 50

Perryville 66, North East 60

Pikesville 69, Patapsco 47

Potomac 89, Largo 54

Randallstown 77, Baltimore Chesapeake 36

Reservoir 64, Wilde Lake 47

Richard Montgomery 74, Northwest - Mtg 45

River Hill 69, Long Reach 55

Sandy Spring Friends School 76, Edmund Burke, D.C. 33

Seaford, Del. 51, North Dorchester 42

Seneca Valley 66, Poolesville 58

Sherwood 70, Clarksburg 59

South River 73, Severna Park 72

Sparrows Point 65, Milford Mill 57

St. Andrew’s 70, Saint James 52

St. Charles 59, La Plata 41

St. Stephens-St. Agnes, Va. 58, Bullis 53

Suitland 77, Parkdale 76

Thomas Johnson 66, Urbana 53

Walkersville 57, Brunswick 53

Walt Whitman 53, Albert Einstein 32

Westlake 79, McDonough 52

Westminster 48, Winters Mill 37

Williamsport 85, Boonsboro 49

Wise 82, Hyattsville Northwestern 67

Wootton 69, Wheaton 34

Worcester Prep School 51, Holly Grove 39

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Arundel 62, Annapolis 26

Atholton 51, Marriotts Ridge 38

Baltimore Chesapeake 60, Northeast - AA 45

Bethesda 67, Walter Johnson 44

Bladensburg 45, DuVal 23

C. H. Flowers 67, Bowie 28

C. Milton Wright 44, Havre de Grace 28

Carver Arts & Tech 49, Owings Mills 18

Carver Vo-Tech 41, Lake Clifton 19

Catonsville 49, Eastern Tech 25

Concordia Prep 55, Garrison Forest 26

Digital Harbor 42, Reginald Lewis 27

Dulaney 68, Parkville 37

Eleanor Roosevelt 53, Laurel 42

Forest Park 95, Baltimore Douglass 15

Frederick Douglass 69, Fairmont Heights 12

Georgetown Visitation Preparatory SchoolGeorgetown Visitation, D.C. 76, Holy Cross 40

Glenelg CS 65, Annapolis Area Christian 36

Great Mills 45, Calvert 34

Harwood Southern 42, Broadneck 34

Hereford 55, Dundalk 20

High Point 48, College Park Academy 11

Howard 63, Centennial 29

Huntingtown 59, Northern - Cal 35

Indian Creek 56, Friends 50

Jefferson, W.Va. 63, South Hagerstown 23

Maryland School for the Deaf 41, California School for the Deaf-Riverside, Calif. 29

Maryvale 49, Mt. Carmel 47

Meade 66, Glen Burnie 36

Mercersburg Academy, Pa. 62, Springdale Prep 26

Mt. Airy Christian 38, Harford Christian 32

Mt. De Sales Academy 39, Mercy 28

Mt. Hebron 49, Oakland Mills 34

New Town 48, Loch Raven 33

North Point 54, Lackey 26

Northwood 71, Blake 44

Oakdale 43, Catoctin 33

Old Mill 78, North County 54

Oxon Hill 57, Gwynn Park 35

Paint Branch 45, Montgomery Blair 39

Perry Hall 48, Kenwood 23

Pikesville 79, Patapsco 10

Poolesville 73, Seneca Valley 44

Quince Orchard 53, Gaithersburg 44

Red Lion Christian Academy, Del. 51, Tri-State Christian 27

Reservoir 50, Wilde Lake 43

Richard Montgomery 53, Northwest - Mtg 24

Rising Sun 46, Octorara, Pa. 26

River Hill 55, Long Reach 16

Riverdale Baptist 76, National Christian Academy 59

Rockville 43, Damascus 28

Roland Park Country 60, Archbishop Spalding 54

Saint Paul’s Girls 50, Gerstell Academy 20

Salisbury 34, Gunston Day 33

Sandy Spring Friends School 56, Edmund Burke, D.C. 44

Severna Park 38, South River 33

Sherwood 61, Clarksburg 57

Sidwell Friends School, D.C. 69, Bullis 45

South Carroll 41, Francis Scott Key 37

St. Charles 66, La Plata 21

Suitland 47, Parkdale 38

Towson 62, Lansdowne 36

Walt Whitman 59, Albert Einstein 40

Watkins Mill 42, Magruder 32

Western 70, Mergenthaler 25

Western STES 55, Overlea 17

Westlake 79, McDonough 36

Wise 66, Hyattsville Northwestern 22

Woodlawn 58, Benjamin Franklin High School 49

Wootton 68, Wheaton 32

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/